High School Sports

3A Basketball Preview

jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Teams To Watch

School

Class

2014-15

Record

Comment

Ashbrook boys

3A

23-4

Lost 6-9 Isaiah Whaley to transfer, but 3 starters back from state finalist

Concord boys

3A

17-9

Senior sharpshooter Ray Kowalski is one of four starters back

Cox Mill boys

3A

19-7

Senior starters Messiah Baptiste and Corey Cline have tons of young talent joining them

Cuthbertson boys

3A

22-6

3 senior starters return for deep team that reached N.C. 3A regionals last season

Cuthbertson girls

3A

18-8

Won 54 games in past three seasons. Breanna McAdams (6-0, Sr, F) is a key returnee

East Gaston girls

3A

14-11

Three starters back, including 5-6 senior Brooklyn Armstrong (10 ppg, 4 spg)

Hickory Ridge girls

3A

19-6

Returns five starters, led by all-conf. guard Laura McManimen (13.6 ppg)

Robinson boys

3A

19-7

Moving back from 4A; 3 starters, including Daniel Spencer (18 ppg), return

South Iredell girls

3A

21-4

North Piedmont 3A champs lost all-conf. Julia Scoles (22.5 ppg)

Rock Hill South Pointe girls

3A

20-5

Deep team expected to challenge for state title

Weddington girls

3A

29-2

Lost All-American Stephanie Watts, but 13 players back from state semifinalist

Players To Watch

Name

School

Class

Pos

Ht.

Comment

Lavar Batts Jr.

Robinson boys

Jr.

PG

6-1

Nationally ranked star is jet quick with improving jumper

Rechon “Leaky”

Black

Concord boys

So.

PG

6-7

Nationally ranked talent is top N.C. player in 2018 class

Izzy Clark

Rock Hill

South Pointe girls

Sr.

G/F

5-9

Averaged 15.6 ppg for Region III 3A power

Alexandra Dawes

South Iredell

girls

Sr.

C

6-0

One of 3 starters back; averaged 5 ppg, 14 rpg

Emeka Emezie

Marvin Ridge boys

Jr.

G

6-3

Athletic, football star averaged 10 ppg in hoops last season

Mahaley Holit

Central Cabarrus girls

Jr.

PG

5-4

Averaged 19 ppg, 6.5 apg last season

Avery Metcalf

Hickory Ridge boys

Sr.

G

6-2

All-conference star averaged 16.4 ppg last season

Remi Roberts

Weddington girls

Sr.

F

6-1

Expected to take lead role for powerhouse

Hunter Tyson

Piedmont boys

So.

F

6-5

Ranked among the state’s best in his class; versatile

Anthony Caldwell

NW Cabarrus boys

Sr.

F

6-4

All-conference star averaged 13 ppg, 9 rpg last season

Notes

▪ Central Cabarrus’ girls will have a sterling backcourt in Mahaley Holit and Kasey Rowden (10.1 ppg). That pair will help make Vikings a favorite to win the South Piedmont 3A. … Cox Mill 6-4 freshman Caleb Stone-Carrawell is the son of former Duke star Chris Carrawell.

▪ Kenyon Weaks begins his second season at Central Cabarrus with four starters back from a 7-16 team.

▪ The state’s top players in the Class of 2018 (Concord’s Rechon Black), 2019 (Cox Mill’s Wendell Moore) and 2017 (Robinson’s Lavar Batts) are all from Cabarrus County and all play in 3A.

▪ Rock Hill South Pointe, the reigning Region III 3A boys’ champ, returns three starters – Pete Branham (12 ppg), Quay Brown (10 ppg) and Nick McCloud (10 ppg). …Sun Valley (12-14 last season) has two Division I recruits in point guard Hughston Finklea and forward Anthony Brown.

Langston Wertz Jr.

  Comments