High School Sports

This week’s football schedule

Games at 7:30, unless noted.

Western N.C. playoffs

NCHSAA First Round

4AA West

(16) Olympic (5-6) at (1) East Forsyth (11-0)

(9) Lake Norman (8-3) at (8) Independence (7-4)

(12) North Mecklenburg (7-4) at (5) West Forsyth (8-3)

(13) Myers Park (6-5) at (4) Mooresville (8-3)

(14) Providence (5-6) at (3) Butler (9-2)

(11) East Mecklenburg (6-5) at (6) Mallard Creek (9-2)

(10) Ardrey Kell (6-5) at (7) South Mecklenburg (9-2)

(15) West Mecklenburg (5-6) at (2) Hough (10-1)

4A West

(16) McDowell (4-7) at (1) Greensboro Dudley (10-1)

(9) Southwest Guilford (5-6) at (8) Watauga (8-3)

(12) A.L. Brown (9-2) at (5) Pfafftown Reagan (8-3)

(13) High Point Central (5-6) at (4) South Caldwell (9-2)

(14) Vance (6-5) at (3) Charlotte Catholic (10-0)

(11) Fayetteville Seventy-First (9-2) at (6) T.C. Roberson (3-8)

(10) Southeast Guilford (8-3) at (7) North Davidson (10-1)

(15) Davie (5-6) at (2) Scotland (11-0)

3AA West

(16) Sun Valley (5-6) at (1) Concord (10-1)

(9) Ledford (8-3) at (8) Hickory Ridge (7-4)

(12) Robinson (7-4) at (5) Marvin Ridge (8-3)

(13) Central Cabarrus (6-4) at (4) South Iredell (9-2)

(14) Ashbrook (6-5) at (3) A.C. Reynolds (10-1)

(11) Asheville (9-2) at (6) Weddington (9-2)

(10) Cuthbertson (7-4) at (7) Erwin (7-4)

(15) Piedmont (6-5) at (2) Crest (11-0)

3A West

(16) Patton (4-7) at (1) Freedom (10-1)

(9) North Henderson (7-4) at (8) Kings Mountain (9-2)

(12) Hibriten (6-5) at (5) East Gaston (7-4)

(13) St. Stephens (6-5) at (4) Pisgah (8-3)

(14) Forestview (5-6) at (3) West Henderson (8-3)

(11) Carson (7-4) at (6) West Rowan (8-3)

(10) Tuscola (7-4) at (7) Statesville (8-3)

(15) Southwestern Randolph (5-6) at (2) South Point (9-2)

2AA West

(16) Forbush (5-6) at (1) Monroe (11-0)

(9) North Surry (7-4) at (8) Maiden (8-3)

(12) West Caldwell (6-5) at (5) Ashe County (6-5)

(13) R-S Central (6-5) at (4) Franklin (8-3)

(14) Parkwood (5-6) at (3) West Stokes (10-1)

(11) East Burke (6-5) at (6) Forest Hills (8-3)

(10) Newton-Conover (6-5) at (7) Wilkes Central (9-2)

(15) Smoky Mountain (5-6) at (2) East Lincoln (11-0)

2A West

(16) West Wilkes (5-6) at (1) Shelby (10-1)

(9) North Rowan (5-6) at (8) Winston-Salem Carver (7-4)

(12) Mount Pleasant (6-5) at (5) Lake Norman Charter (4-6)

(13) Wheatmore (5-6) at (4) Hendersonville (6-5)

(14) East Rutherford (5-6) at (3) Reidsville (8-3)

(11) Lexington (7-3) at (6) Lincolnton (9-2)

(10) Providence Grove (5-6) at (7) Mountain Heritage (9-2)

(15) Polk County (5-6) at (2) Thomasville (8-3)

1AA West

(16) South Robeson (2-9) at (1) East Wilkes (11-0)

(9) Starmount (7-4) at (8) Swain County (7-4)

(12) Mount Airy (7-4) at (5) Whiteville (8-3)

(13) North Moore (6-4) at (4) Mitchell (10-1)

(14) Bessemer City (4-7) at (3) East Surry (11-0)

(11) North Stanly (8-3) at (6) East Montgomery (9-2)

(10) Walkertown (6-5) at (7) Pine Lake Prep (10-1)

(15) West Columbus (3-8) at (2) West Montgomery (11-0)

1A West

(16) South Stanly (3-8) at (1) Community School of Davidson (9-2)

(9) Cherokee (4-7) at (8) Andrews (5-6)

(12) Union Academy (3-8) at (5) North Stokes (6-5)

(13) Albemarle (3-8) at (4) Thomas Jefferson (8-2)

(14) Bishop McGuinness (3-8) at (3) Murphy (8-3)

(11) Alleghany (3-8) at (6) Rosman (6-4)

(10) Winston-Salem Prep (4-6) at (7) Mountain Island Charter (6-4)

(15) Hayesville (3-7) at (2) Robbinsville (8-2)

NCISAA Division I final

(4) Charlotte Latin (8-3) vs. (2) Davidson Day (11-0) at Charlotte Christian, 7

NCISAA Division II semifinals

(4) Cannon (6-5) at (1) Raleigh Ravenscroft (7-3)

(3) Harrells Christian (7-5) at (2) Christ School (9-2)

NCISAA Division III semifinals

(5) Rabun Gap (7-4) at (1) High Point Christian (10-1)

(6) Concord First Assembly (7-4) at (2) Wake Christian (8-3)

South Carolina (area schools)

SC 3A First Round

(4) Daniel at (1) South Pointe

SC 2A Division I First Round

(6) Indian Land at (3) Woodruff

  Comments