High School Sports

CMS All-Conference Teams announced

MECKA Cross-Country

Boys

Spencer Barnes – Hough

Austin Atkinson – Mallard Creek

Canoy Tyree – Mallard Creek

Ulises Jardon – Hough

Ewan Hynes – Hough

Anthony Williams – Mallard Creek

Zach Marti – Hough

Ben Ebert – Hough

Anthony Lorenzo – North Mecklenburg

Matt Alfero – Hough

Jared Laferty – Hough

Juan Saucedo – AL Brown

Coach of the Year: Dwayne Waite – Hough

Runner of the Year: Spencer Barnes – Hough

Girls

Tasha Regan – Hopewell

Malea Smith – Hough

Paige McKinney – Hough

Ashtyn Smith – Hough

Gabby Morris – Mallard Creek

Caroline Willis – Hough

Emma Smith – Hopewell

Caroline Rinehardt – Hopewell

Lauren Broadauf – Hough

Bella Zimmerman – Hough

Riley Axe – Hopewell

Allie Renteria – AL Brown

Coach of the Year: Dwayne Waite – Hough

Runner of the Year: Tasha Regan – Hopewell

MECKA Soccer

Player of the Year: Evan Ashbrook (Hough)

Coach of the Year: Alexander Hayner (Mallard Creek)

AL Brown: Casey Abba, Jason Ballesteros, Fabian Carillo, Nico Delgado, Alex Ramirez

Hopewell: Michael Nuguse

Hough: Evan Ashbrook, Liam Dolaher, Nolan Dolaher, Jayson Howard, Cade McCurry,

Tristan Walker, AJ Whisenant

Mallard Creek: Alfredo Herrera, Nicholas Mantilla, Ben Milkins, Brody Poell, Carson

Poell, Carlos Rios, Eduardo Sorto

North Mecklenburg: Hunter Davis, Tyler Moua

Vance: Osmin Alvarenga, Eduardo Flores, Uriel Velasco

MECKA Volleyball

Coach of the Year - David Brooks – Mallard Creek

Player of the Year - Kyle Morgan – Mallard Creek

All-Conference Team

West Charlotte

Breonda Snead

North Meck

Taija Smith

Corey Rivens

Mallard Creek

Maura Yarborough

Sky Howard

Angelica Quintero

Vance

Ahriana Edwards

Skylar Ashemore

Hopewell

Sydney Stilwell

Bayleigh Mann

Hough

Erica Williams

Makaylah Elliott

Kristy Mundy

Olivia Cerick

MECKA Golf

Hannah Hovsepian, Hough

Natalie Cleveland, Hough

Juliet Swiena, Hough

Emily Kaufmann-Bell, Hough

Toni Lindo, Mallard Creek

Ashlea Rose, AL Brown

Renee Rapp, Hopewell

Maggie May, AL Brown

Player of the Year – Renee Janis – Hough

Coach of the Year – James Raeford – Hough

MECKA Tennis

Player of the Year – Livia Popa – Hough

Coach of the Year – Bonnie Newell – Hough

ALL- CONFERENCE TEAM:

Leah Upright AL Brown

Calla Veazie AL Brown

Megan Sandry Hopewell

Savanah Lamm Hopewell

Alondra Ramirez Hopewell

Aura Ramos Hough

LoriAnn Bobbins Hough

Emelie Lucier Hough

Spencer Cochran Mallard Creek

Swathi Karthik Mallard Creek

Mithi Shuka Mallard Creek

Sra H West Charlotte

Southwestern 4A cross-country

Boys

Marshall Williamson SO Myers Park

Chris Smith SR Myers Park

Koby Frank SR Myers Park

Henry Mcdonald SR Myers Park

Hayden Osburn SR Myers Park

Jack Osment SO Myers Park

Drew Staley SO East Mecklenburg

Robbie Whittle SR Myers Park

Jack Martin SR Myers Park

Nathan Silvestri SR Butler

Conor Mcavoy SR Myers Park

Thomas Bruefach JR Independence

Runner of the Year- Marshall Williamson

Boy's Coach of the Year- Tony Dai Myers Park

Girls

Story Gourley JR Myers Park

Mason Brown FR Myers Park

Camille Martin SR Independence

Sydney Farris SR Myers Park

Katherine Rains JR Myers Park

Sophie Shepherd JR Myers Park

Amelia Faison FR Myers Park

Noor Agha JR Butler

Kathryn Jackson JR Butler

Savannah Lamb SR Independence

Regan Dennis SR Independence

Sloan Ducey SO Porter Ridge

Southwestern 4A soccer

Player of the year – Charles Basse (EM)

Keeper of the year – Jose Duarte (RR)

Coach of the year – Tyler Gibson (I)

Adrian Lopez (G)

Andres Garcia (I)

Camilo Benitez (G)

Christian Ortiz (G)

Christian Thomas (EM)

Davis Hammond (MP)

Dino Dziergas (PR)

Drew Milavec (B)

Eli Oswald (EM)

Eric Brewer (PR)

Gabe Kasten (MP)

Jack Mehrtens (EM)

Jose Duarte (RR)

Julio Rangel (PR)

Karl-Heinz Reichert (PR)

Marcelino Ortiz (PR)

Martin Gold (I)

Matthew Lopez (RR)

Maxi Lian (EM)

Miguel Elcorrobarrutia (PR)

Paul Ammatto (MP)

Ryan Chambers (I)

Shalom Dutey (G)

William Martin (MP)

Runner of the Year- Story Gourley

Girl's Coach of the Year- Lamont Hayes Myers Park

Southwestern 4A all-conference volleyball

Heather Webb – Butler - COY

Chanin Scott – Myers Park - POY

Amanda Wagoner – Porter Ridge

Anneliese Kohnert – Myers Park

Claire Maloney – Myers Park

Claudine Taylor - Butler

Destiny Rorie – Garinger

Emely Barahona – East Meck

Emma Morgan - Butler

Erin Hundley - Butler

Jelena Brankovic – Rocky River

Madison Thorpe - Butler

Sarah Welch – Porter Ridge

Stephanie Marvin – East Meck

Sydni Rhynes - Independence

SoMeck 8 Girls Tennis

 First Seed Players:

1. Hailey Simon (Ardrey Kell)

2. Abby Scheper (Providence)

3. Rachel Marthinsen (Charlotte Catholic)

 Second Seed Players:

1. Olivia Hooks (Ardrey Kell)

2. Sullivan Higson (Providence)

 Third Seed Players:

1. Alba Eceiza (Ardrey Kell)

2. Anna Mattapallil (Providence)

 Wild Card Players:

1. Maya Gabriel (Olympic)

2. Natalie Thulien (Providence)

3. Catie Nelson (Charlotte Catholic)

4. Lizzy Fiepke (Charlotte Catholic)

5. Megan Leonard (Charlotte Catholic)

Conference Player of the Year:

 Rachel Marthinsen (Charlotte Catholic)

 Conference Coach of the Year:

 Art Abbot (Providence)

So-Meck 8 all-conference volleyball

MADDIE SWEENEY AK

SYLVIA DUGGAN AK

ELLA DUGGAN AK

EMMA MITCHELL CC

MOLLIE RAY CC

HATTIE RODRIGUEZ CC

LAUREN SCHULER CC

CASEY SNYDER OHS

HANNA STECKLER OHS

RASHIKA WHITE POB

ZIYANNA CANTY POB

KENDALL BENDER PHS

AMY DeJUNEAS PHS

MACY HENRY PHS

EMILY KONCHAN PHS

SARAH SHIP SM

KENNEDI CANNON SM

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

EMMA MITCHELL CC

COACH OF THE YEAR

TRACY LANDSCHOOL CC

SoMeck all-conference soccer

First Team

1. (Player of the year) Marcos Garcia (south) sr. for

2. Zain Blackwood (AK) Jr, def

3. Reed Hunnicut (South) jr, for

4. Nick Aparicio (Prov) sr, for

4. Manuel Figueroa (south) sr, mid

6. Brad Scharf (South) sr, def

8. Ferando Garcia (South) jr, for

9. Paxton Laurie (Catholic) Sr. mid

9. Brandon Garcia (south) sr, mid

11. Kevin Carney (AK) sr, def

Second Team

Ethan DeSilva (South) jr, def

Harish Amatya (south) GK

Carter Walters (South) sr, mid

Jacob Culler (prov) sr, mid

Shane Swisher (prov) sr, def

Christian Mauney (AK) sr, mid

Adilmar Molina (west) sr, mid

Tristian Saythany (Olympic) Sr, mid

Abdias Betancourt (Olympic) sr, mid

Ken Chu (Olympic) sr, mid

Dallas Baker (AK) jr, for

Coach of the year: Tate Rust, West Meck

  Comments