High School Sports

Charlotte Area Prep Results 12.01.2015

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys’ Basketball

Providence Day 55,

Greensboro Day 50

GDS (8-1): Dillard 6, Mayo 7, Perkins 3, JP Moorman 16, John Newman 14, Smith 4.

PDS (5-2): Devon Dotson 20, Grant Williams 14, Trey Wertz 14, Johnson 3, Howard 4.

GDS

10

10

12

18

50

PDS

10

12

21

11

55

Christ the King 68,

United Faith 56

UF: Jason Tate 25, Darius Cook 14, Hicklin 6, Norton 5, Storano 4, Brown 2.

CTK: Mike Grigg 29, Brian Stanley 17, William Papathanassiou 11, Harvey 5, Sabath 3.

UF

22

13

9

12

56

CTK

17

14

13

24

68

Sun Valley 73,

Central Academy 29

SV: Hughston Fincken 16, Jeremiah Miller 14, Ethal LeGrand 10.

CA: House 9.

SV

25

15

23

10

73

CA

14

5

8

2

29

Charlotte Catholic 87,

Covenant Day 72

CC: Josh Brodowicz 20, BJ Mack 29, Larkin 9, Winters 6, Abate 5, Smith 8, McKinstry 5, Zuhosky 5.

CDS: Percy Johnson 15, JP Corser 13, Christian Vandevelde 17, Noah Biggerstaff 11, Glass 1, Dixon 6, Similton 4, Anderson 4, Vigar.

CC

31

16

23

20

87

CCDS

17

18

24

13

72

Independence 70,

West Mecklenburg 33

WM (0-4): D. Brown 11, Medowell 2, J McBride 9, Brown 3, Vookhart 4, Thomas 2, Wright 2.

IHS (3-0): Bonar 2, Allen 5, Chea Johnson 10, Tshiona 4, Justyn Hamilton 10, Holland 7, Matthew Statile 15, Marcus Thomas 11, Smith 6.

EM

8

10

9

6

33

IHS

22

32

14

2

70

Davie County 72,

Alexander Central 60

AC (1-2): Noah Presnell 11, Bryant Wicker 10, Alek Watts 14, Dula 9, Parsons 5, Gant 6, Bumgarner 2, Hodges 2.

DC (1-1): Cooper Wall 18, Jordan McDaniel 13, Nic Starnes 14, Heath Slabach 10, Shoffner 6, Gonella 2, Mua 4, Heiner 4.

AC

11

17

18

14

60

DC

15

19

18

20

72

Ardrey Kell 65,

Rocky River 55

RR (0-5): Brown 20, Horne 17, Wesley 11.

AK (1-4): Nathan Wilson 21, Wes Morgan 12, David Kasanganay 12.

RR

9

14

19

13

55

AK

13

19

14

19

65

South Mecklenburg 71,

Myers Park 57

MP: Zailon Peeler 12, Davon Grier 15, Alford 9, Ferguson 2, Schauht 5, Hutto 3, Suffon 9, Richards 2.

SM: Khayleb Connelly 25, Jalen Blakeney 21, Igwe 8, Thomas 4, Blight 5, Funderburk, Hudson 2, Newkirk 3, Jackson 2.

MP

11

13

16

17

57

SM

22

19

20

10

71

North Mecklenburg 95,

Lake Norman 49

NM: Jaylen McManus 15, Kendall Coles 13, Ethan Wacker 12, Greg Joyner 12, Davion Mintz 10, Martin 9, Lowery 7, Sherman 6, Maxwell 5, Turner 2, Rogers 2, Hairston 2.

LN: Thorpe 2, Smith 2, Hitchner 3, Angelucci 8, Spence 5, Green 3, Hardison 4, Roche 13, Jedregik 3, Jones 6.

NM

25

29

24

17

95

LN

6

14

18

11

49

East Mecklenburg 82,

Harding 66

HUHS: Yakim Jenkins 24, Jalen Hill 15, Edward Chambers 12, Talley 9, Henderson 4 , Tillman 2.

EMHS: C. Jones 17, S. Bradburt 15, J. Washinton 14, Payne 9, Richard 8, Richardson 6, Morrow 5, Brown 5, Richards 2, Dowless.

HUHS

6

11

15

34

66

EMHS

19

25

23

16

82

Greater Cabarrus 66,

Grace Academy 65

GCA (2-1): Grant Stouer 32.

GAC (1-4): Shawn Morrison Jr. 26, Jaylen Thompson 11, Eric Evans 13.

GCA

27

16

10

13

66

GAC

19

21

9

16

65

Butler 72,

Hough 54

BHS (3-2): Cheek 14, RaeQuan Scott 13, Orlando Robinson 11, Gerrale Gates 11, Rankin 8, Spencer 8, Little 4, Stowe 3.

HHS (3-1): Ben Topp 12, Qon Murphy 11, Cooper Crawford 11,Friday 7, Barnes 4, Praeger 2, Rhodes 2, Bailey 2, Early 2, Maye 2.

BHS

10

27

15

20

72

HHS

10

9

14

21

54

Davidson Day 69,

Community School of Davidson 47

DDS: Myles Mcgregor 29, Burns Kollme 12, Hartman 7, Roberts 6, Dine 5, Meadows 5, Hines 3, Sabates 2.

CSD: Coggins 9, McMahan 9, Ellington 15, Jones 2, Mitchell 12.

DDS

18

18

16

17

69

CSD

13

10

7

17

47

Concord 77,

S. Rowan 46

CHS

19

12

21

25

77

SR

13

13

6

14

46

Marvin Ridge 76,

Providence 46

PRO (0-3): D. Machado 11, D. Delvliis 9.

MR (3-3): J. Cardwell 14, E. Emezie 12, D. Giordano 11.

PRO

11

5

19

11

46

MR

20

24

20

12

76

Cox Mill 73,

Hickory Ridge 57

HR

15

17

8

17

57

CM

11

22

16

24

73

Garinger 68,

Mallard Creek 54

MC (0-4): Brandon Faison 13, Kerri Porter 13, Campbell 9.

GHS (4-1): Rayshawn Neal 20, Scott Glover 12, McReed 9.

MC

9

16

14

15

54

GHS

12

22

11

23

68

Vance 65,

Hunter Huss 42

HH: Blake Wilson 15, Whitely 7, Barnett 5, Gill 4, Potts 3, Baldwin 3, Taylor 2.

VHS: Marcus Neal 19, Justin Freeman 10, Hamilton 7, Carter 7, Biedleman 6, Teah 5, Simmons 4, Sammons 4, Edwards 3.

HH

12

15

10

5

42

VHS

23

17

18

7

65

Weddington 64,

Parkwood 44

WHS (4-1): Glass 6, Snyder 8, Davis 9, Langevin 9, Eric Schweiger 10, Ryan Schwieger 22.

PW (0-3): Washington 8, McGee 6, Capps 7, Collins 7, Thompson 4, Payne 3, Lee 7, Kimbrough 2.

WHS

8

15

17

22

64

PW

9

6

17

12

44

Forest Hills 82,

Piedmont 53

PHS (2-1): Hunter Tyson 20, Wickham 8, Reid 7, Mathis 2, Haughey 5, William 4, Lincomfelt 4, Talley 3.

FH (2-0): Desmond Lindsey 21, Zaccheus Rorie 17, Jordan Blakeney 12, Barbour 6, Tyson 8, Evans 8, Grace 3, Miller, Ratliff 6.

PHS

11

12

11

19

53

FH

20

17

17

28

82

East Burke 86,

Freedom 77

EB (3-0): Jonas Bradshaw 29, Drew Kelly 23, Devin Sechrist 13, Patrick Greer 12, Clark 5, Wright 3, Cook.

FHS (1-1): Anthony Turner 30, Fletcher Abee 16, Bryan Taylor 11, Williams 7, Emmons 6, Kanipe 3, Butler 2, Moore 2.

EB

21

17

24

24

86

FH

15

19

17

26

77

Northside Christian 69,

Concord First Assembly 65

CFA: Crawford 2, Felder 4, Marquise Beasley 11, Nico Payne 27, Nelson 4, Nenad Milenkovic 13, Morris 4.

NCA: Martin 15, Cashew 11, Maide 13, Plair 5, Hinton 10, Gregory 10 Dean 5.

Girls’ Basketball

Providence 63,

Gaston Day 26

PDS: Erin Whalen 32, Janelle Bailey 20, Boyd 2, Powell 5, Smith, Briggs, Ives 2.

GDS: Head 5, Brewington 3, Crosby 2, Shalem 2, Brady 6, Bunch 8.

PDS

22

9

17

15

63

GDS

9

4

6

7

26

Metrolina Christian 57,

Gaston Christian 22

GCS: Hannah B. 15, Sofia 4, Clara 2, Mackenzie.

MCA: Bella Sheprow 14, Logan Bjorson 8, Wallace 7, Gordon 6, Boggs 5, McClain 5, Logan 4, Walters 4, Curry 2, Maynard 2.

GCS

2

10

3

7

22

MCA

17

12

16

12

57

Mallard Creek 81,

Garinger 24

MC (4-0): J Sanders 10, K. Brown 16, J. Davis 12, Mitchell 6, Mines 3, Collier, Richardson 8, Drayton 2, C. Williams 18, Middleton 2.

GHS (0-5): J. Sanders 16, Jackson 4, Rorie 2, Miller 2.

MC

37

18

16

9

81

GHS

1

17

6

0

24

West Mecklenburg 61,

Independence 29

IHS

9

10

3

7

29

WHS

12

18

17

15

61

Charlotte Catholic 58,

Covenant Day 27

CDS (2-2): Billard 9, VanDusen 6, Stone 4, Klohr 2, Barkley 2, Crumpler 2, Pierce 2.

CC (2-2): Kristal Mainsah 11, Eberle 9, Roper 7, Dupre’ 6, Hendershott 5, Roulier 4, Flesch 2, Ogu 2, Smith 2, Georges 2, McArdle.

CDS

2

14

7

4

27

CC

17

11

14

16

58

Northside Christian 55,

Concord First Assembly 49

NCA: Eleah Parker 31, Ja'Yon Leak 10, Stafford 5, Jones 5, Leak.

CFA: Zariah Wright 24, Jenesai Muhammad 12, Lessane 6, E Brooks 4, V Brooks 3, Rushing 2.

NCA

11

13

13

18

55

CFA

8

16

10

15

49

Ardrey Kell 67,

Rocky Rivers 40

RR (3-2): Nance 19, Dorsey 9.

AK (3-2): Chase Muhammad 19, Kathleen Rogers 12, Sophie Salaam 10.

RR

5

10

16

9

40

AK

17

15

21

14

67

Butler 48,

Hough 45

HHS: Gabby Gianikos 14 Renee Alquiza 11 Thompson 6, Leone 2, Rusk 3, Gipson 2, Detuiler 2, Higby 5.

BHS: Fairen Sutton 17, Rinnah Green 12, Thompson 9, Richardson 5, Flowers 5.

HHS

6

11

8

13

7

45

BHS

6

16

9

7

10

48

Central Cabarrus 63,

Jay M. Robinson 60

CC (2-3): Mahaley Holit 31, Jania Ikard 15, Wallace 8, Rowden 5, Breedlove 4, Bost 2.

JMR (0-1): C. Jordan 19, A Boulaware 14, Hartman 8, Koerner 6.

CC

19

17

15

12

63

JMR

14

17

13

14

60

Freedom 71,

East Burke 40

EB: Kieran Smith 13, Coble 9, Brown 7, Crump 4, Hawkins 2, Ramsey 2, Chung 2.

FHS: Lindsey Adams 19, Ariyana Williams 17, Taylor Gardin 13, Rhoney 9, Corpening 6, Ervin 3, Pearson 3, Armentrou.

EB

5

14

12

9

40

FHS

16

10

17

28

71

Vance 57,

Hunter Huss 26

HH: Chambers 11, Knox 4, Huskey 10, Ikard.

VHS: Smith 22, Lawrence 22, Arie Richardson 10, Turner-Kiser 3.

HH

8

6

8

4

26

VHS

20

16

11

10

57

Myers Park 74,

South Mecklenburg 51

MP (4-0): Chanin Scott 22, Kianna Funderburk 18, Ariyanna Brown 18, Haire 9, Reid 5, Ayer 2.

SM (2-2): Ali Fitch 18, Asha Stevens 10, Aliea Gilbert 12, Sanderson 6, Griffin 3, Allison 2.

MP

17

15

17

25

74

SM

12

11

4

24

51

Providence 48,

Marvin Ridge 46

PHS: Barnett 14, Bown 8, Armendez 7, Brooks 6, Askew 6, Hall 4, Lopez 3.

MR: Megan Glover 13, Casey Bigham 11, Griffin 7, Lombard 5, Hardwick 4, Sullivan 22, Siebold 2.

PHS

7

15

14

12

48

MR

18

10

10

8

46

Concord 49,

South Rowan 47

SR: Downs 27, Rollins 2, Brandy 2, Williams 8.

CHS: Black 15, Gravely 8, Cannady 8, Davis 2, Patton 3, Privette 13.

SR

11

9

12

15

47

CHS

16

9

15

9

49

Alexander Central 52,

Davie County 44

AC (2-1): Abby Cook 24, MaKayla White 16, Vinson 5, Barr 4, Harris 3.

DC (2-3): Ashlyn Hampton 25, Madison Zaferatos 10, Slabach 7, Jones 2.

AC

12

3

22

15

52

DC

17

8

8

11

44

West Lincoln 40,

Cherryville 39

WL: Kinsley Gilmore 12, Mattie Wyant 11, Heather Truesdale 9, Kaylee Grant 4, Savannah Goins 2, Hannah Goins 2.

CHS: Bagleigh Healey 17, Bank 9, Grant 3, Barns.

WL

7

16

12

5

40

CHS

9

7

15

8

39

Davidson Day 68,

Community School of Davidson 38

DDS: Courtney Meadows 11, Maya Caldwell 22, Parker Tompkins 13, Anika Riley 10, Bradford 8, Sinclair 2, Rees 2.

CDS: Mitchell 4, Burkhard 6, Hancock 2, Suggs 4, Lavella 4, Nagetia 6, Fakete 12.

DDS

22

7

23

16

68

CDS

8

5

13

12

28

Hickory Grove 43,

Southlake Christian 35

HGC: Tillery 7, Savannah Brown 18, Bennett 2, Boggs 2, Bowers 4, Pippin 2, Jennings 6, Calhoun 2.

SLC: Clay 5, Fucini 4, Gordon 5, Bolen 7, Sanders 14.

HGC

9

9

14

11

43

SLC

6

8

10

11

35

Hopewell 57,

Lake Norman Charter 44

HHS: Hankerson 11, Thames 9, Brown 8, Ruff-Mills 8, Gibbon 7, Bradford 6, Sanders 3, Brown 2, Chambers 2, Duncan.

LNC: Sarah Novroski 10, Johnson 8, Potuzak 7, Williams 7, Behnke 7, Bissinger 4, Russ.

HHS

7

14

14

22

57

LNC

13

11

7

13

44

Weddington 60,

Parkwood 26

WHS (4-1): Molly Mann 12, Addison 5, Remi Roberts 10, Taylor Schuster 15, Snyder 6, Perillo 3, Brown 3, McCarthy, Proctor 5.

PW (1-2): Autry 6, Parker 3, Morton 3, Laney 8, Ludlow 1, Belk 3, Jurvelin 2.

WHS

17

15

17

11

60

PW

9

7

2

8

26

Wrestling

St. Stephens 55,

Maiden 21

106: Graham Ormand (SS) forfeit; 113: Luke Queen (SS) p. Bay LaBoy 3:28; 120: Blake Baker (SS) p. Keaton Silva 3:56; 126: Dakota Griffith (SS) p. Tyler Thomas 1:08; 132: Schuyler Spurrier (M) d. Eddie Brannock 9-4; 138: Joshua Beard (M) forfeit; 145: Austin Pickard (SS) p. Ronald Tupicos 4:24; 152: Nolan Foster (SS) maj. Eric Rivera 10-2; 160: Ivan Vergel (SS) p. Caleb Turner 0:14; 170: Tucker Justice (SS) forfeit; 182: Will Norket (M) p. Tyler Laxton 3:01; 195: Ethan Parsons (M) p. Axel Cruz 1:03; 220: Bryson Arrowood (SS) forfeit; 285: Wanya Rankins (SS) d. Tristian Childers 8-3.

  Comments