High School Sports

Prep Results 12.2.15

Boys’ Basketball

Charlotte Catholic 68, Butler 61

BUT (3-3): Zane Rankin 21, Orlando Robinson 10, J. Carter 8, Gates 6, Cheek 5, Little 3, Scott 3, Stitt 2, Stowe 2, Spencer 1.

CC (6-0): Josh Brodowicz 15, BJ Mack 13, Jimmy Abate 11, Owen Winters 11, Larkin 9, Smith 5, McKinstry 4.

BUT

16

10

15

20

61

CC

18

16

20

14

68

Lincoln Charter 93, Statesville 48

LC: Kody Shubert 24, Jackson Gabriel 16, Jehlon Johnson 12, Trey Johnsen 10, Logan Foster 10, Knox 8, Walsh 6, Fortkort 3, Mayfield 3, Martin 2, Haudek, O'Brien 1, Wilson, Stewart 1.

S: BJ Moss 15, Johnson 5, Jenkins 4, Matt 4, Caviness 4, Holmes 4, Feller 3, Huffman 2, Biglow 2, Dulin 2.

LC

28

33

19

13

93

S

12

14

12

10

48

Providence 50,

Hough 46

HOU (3-2): Cooper Crawford 16, Ben Topp 12, Qon Murphy 10, Damon Early 3, Jackson Rhodes 3, Cole Maye 2.

PRV (1-3): Grady Moore 13, Preston Lewis 8, Drake DeIuliis 7, Luiz Machado Jr 7, Mersaun Shabazz 6, Tommy Jegier 4, Jack King 3, Zach Rabinowitz 2.

HOU

11

17

12

6

46

PRV

8

12

16

14

50

Charlotte Country Day 65,

Queens Grant 53

QG (1-3): Stephen Sawyer 11, Patrick Tape', Terron Dixon 10, Jackson 9, Weir 6, Sanders 4, Clemons 3.

CCD (3-3): Gordon Cory 24, Tristan Miller 16, McLarin 6, Pierce 5, Williams 5, Vaughn 2, Browner 2, Roselli 2, Barnard 2, Robertson 1.

QG

12

13

14

14

53

CCD

15

14

19

17

65

Weddington 57,

Garinger 45

WED (5-1): Glass 9, Snyder 9, Havens 1, Fraction 2, Corey Davis 10, E. Schwieger 7, Ryan Schwieger 19.

GAR (4-2): McReed 2, Baine 4, Glover 6, Abraham 5, Raysean Neal 24, Kelly 2, Johnson 2

WED

14

15

18

11

57

GAR

13

17

8

7

45

Porter Ridge 57,

Parkwood 51

PW (0-4): Alex Capps 24, Collins 8, Lee 6, Thompson 5, Payne 4, Washington 4.

PR (1-2): Noah Taylor 18, AJ Gallagher 14, Jamius Stevenson 13, Brown 8, Stitt 4.

PW

16

20

8

7

51

PR

16

10

18

13

57

Girls’ Basketball

Butler 25, Charlotte Catholic 24

CC: Eberle 9, Roper 7, Dupree 3, Mainsah 2, Samuelson 3.

BUT: Fairen Sutton 10, Green 9, Richardson 5, Lagrande 1.

CC

4

8

8

4

24

BUT

8

8

3

6

25

Weddington 73, Garinger 42

GAR (0-6): Jasmine Sanders 24, Whitman 8, Clyburn 1, Burch 3, Rorie 4, Barac 2.

WED (5-1): Molly Mann 16, Erin Addison 11, Remi Roberts 22, Schuster 2, Snyder 2, Perillo 4, Brown 4, McCarthy 2, Proctor 4, Howard 4, Peay 2.

GAR

8

13

8

13

42

WED

20

11

19

23

73

Late Tuesday

Victory Christian 73,

Statesville Christian 37

VC: Grace Wellman 23, Journey Coleman 19, Lilian Izunda 10, Joyous Wilson 9.

SC: Aasia McNeil 14, Jordan Peters 11.

Wrestling

Myers Park 29, Forestview 43

106: Aden Smith (FV) maj dec Oscar Joyner 16-3; 113: Andrew Inman (FV ) pinned Sterling Brundick 1:40; 120: Henry Russell (MP) Tech. Jordan Hildreth FV 23-8 , 5:20; 126: Joe Kenny (MP) Dec Matthew Cloniger 7-1; 132: Mitchell Choate MP pinned Chapperal Smith FV 3:12; 138: Anthony Carnes FV pinned Henry Thompson 2:20; 145: Daniel Duffy MP dec Kameron Miller 7-1; 152: Carson Russell MP pinned Aaron Troutman FV 1:26; 160: Chase Payne FV dec Matthew Joyner 2-0; 170: Austin Harwell FV pinned Jake Harkleroad MP 5:14; 182: Matthew Rosales FV pinned Gianmarco Price MP 1:26; 195: Isaiah Lindsay FV pinned Haydn Baughan MP 1:35; 220: Michael Nowokunski MP pinned Italo Olmo FV 1:47; 285: Tate Payne FV pinned Bradley Thompson MP :30.

Myers Park 55, Charlotte Catholic 21

106: Oscar Joyner MP won by forfeit; 113: Denton DiCarlo CHS pinned Sterling Brundick 2:30; 120: Henry Russell MP won by forfeit; 126: Joe Kenny MP won by forfeit; 132: Mitchell Choate MP won by forfeit; 138: Henry Thompson MP won by forfeit; 145: Daniel Duffy MP dec Michael Turner 8-0; 152: Carson Russell MP pinned Tucker Brown 1:15; 160: Cole Swan CHS dec Matthew Joyner 1-0; 170: Troy Smith CHS pinned Jake Harkleroad 1:50; 182: Gianmarco Price MP maj dec Finn Harty 10-4; 195: Nick Burger CHS pinned Haydn Baughan :25; 220: Michael Nowokunski MP won by forfeit; 285: Bradley Thompson MP won by forfeit.

  Comments