High School Sports

Observer-area HS basketball schedule Dec. 3-Dec. 6

Thursday, December 3

Charlotte Christian at Hickory Grove

Cox Mill at A.L. Brown

Davidson Day at Concord First Assembly

Forest Hills at Covenant Day

Grace Academy at Charlotte United Christian (Boys)

Mallard Creek at Myers Park

Marvin Ridge at Indian Land

North Mecklenburg at Independence

North Rowan at Ardrey Kell

Pine Lake Prep at Cannon School

Salisbury at Lake Norman

South Point at Fort Mill

Union Academy at Central Academy

Friday, December 4

Alleghany at Community School of Davidson

Anson at Forest Hills

Carolina Christian at Central Academy at Lake Park (Boys)

Carmel Christian at Carolina Day

Charlotte Latin at Durham Academy

Charlotte Catholic at Christ the King (Girls only)

Concord at East Rowan

Cox Mill at Northwest Cabarrus

East Mecklenburg at Providence

Elkin at South Iredell

Evelyn Mack at Wytheville Comm. College (Post Grad)

Fairfield Central at Nation Ford

First Assembly Monroe at Arborbrook Christian

Gaston Christian at SouthLake Christian

Gaston Day at Asheville Christian

Harding at North Rowan

Hickory Grove at Charlotte Country Day

Hickory Ridge at Central Cabarrus

Hopewell at Olympic

Hough at Lake Norman Charter

Hunter Huss at Clover

Independence at Vance

Indian Land at York Prep

Jay M. Robinson at Carson

Lake Norman at Bandys

Lincoln Charter at Ashbrook

Lincolnton at North Lincoln

Marvin Ridge at Porter Ridge

Mountain Island Charter at Bessemer City

Mount Pleasant at Gray Stone Day

North Raleigh Christian at Metrolina Christian

Northwestern at Spring Valley

Parkwood at Cuthbertson

Piedmont at Monroe

Piedmont Charter at Carolina International

Positive Day School at Charlotte United Christian (Boys)

Providence Day at Ravenscroft

Rock Hill at South Pointe (SC)

South Point at Highland Tech

Statesville at Hickory

Stuart Cramer at Mooresville

Union Academy at Central High

Walnut Grove at Crossroads Charter in Crossroads Charter Tournament

Weddington at Charlotte Christian

West Charlotte at Berry

West Iredell at Patton

West Lincoln at Cherryville

Westminster Catawba at Concord First Assembly

Wilkes Central at North Iredell

Woodlawn School at Statesville Christian

York at Chester

Saturday, December 5

Charlotte Christian at Wesleyan Christian (Girls)

Charlotte Latin at Ravenscroft

Charlotte United Christian at Comenius

Crossroads Charter vs. TBD in Crossroads Charter Tournament

Gaston Day at Carolina Day

High Point Christian at Ashbrook

North Raleigh Christian at Cannon School

Providence Day at Durham Academy

Rabun-Gap Nacoochee at Davidson Day

West Mecklenburg Girls Showcase

At West Meck High

West Charlotte vs. Ashbrook, 1

Berry vs. Garinger, 2:30

West Meck vs. Rocky River, 4

Best of Carolinas Classic

At Hickory Ridge High (Girls only)

Hammond School (SC) vs. Carolina Prep, Noon

Concord First Assembly vs. Northwood Academy (SC), 1:45

Northside Christian vs. Northwest Guilford, 3:30

Gray Collegiate vs. Butler, 5:15

Southeast National High School Boys Hoops Festival

At Vance High (Boys only)

West Charlotte vs. Charlotte Catholic, Noon

Independence vs. A.C. Flora, 1:30

Vance vs. Carmel Christian, 3

Victory Christian vs. Gray Collegiate (SC), 4:30

Berry vs. Legacy Charter (SC), 6

Paul IV (VA) vs. Word of God (NC), 7:30

Holy Angels Hoops & Halos Tip Off Classic

At Ashbrook High School

Northside Christian vs Hunter Huss, 6

High Point Wesleyan vs. Ashbrook, 8

Sunday, December 6

Evelyn Mack vs. Wesley Christian (KY) in Nissan Classic (in London, KY)

  Comments