High School Sports

Charlotte Area Prep Results 12.03.15

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys’ Basketball

Cannon 74,

Pine Lake Prep 60

PLP: Eito Yminami 23, Sean Kolesar 15, DJ Camp 10, Ellis 8, Bain 3.

CS: Jairus Hamilton 24, Jordan Battle 19, Cory Deveaux 12, McKenzie 9, Hendrix 8, Usher 2.

PLP

9

21

8

22

60

CS

17

21

12

24

74

Concord First Assembly 92,

Davidson Day 51

DDS: Rickard 6, McGregor 30, Hartman 5, Sabates 4.

CFA: Crawford 4, Mendes, Felder 2, Marquise Beasley 10, Coelho 7, Edwards 3, Featherston 9, Nico Payne 17, Thomas 6, Nenad Milenkovic 33.

DDS

13

7

20

11

51

CFA

19

26

25

22

92

Myers Park 61,

Mallard Creek 56

MP: Davrion Grier 13, Isaac Suffren 11, Henry Richards 11, Hutto 9, Schacht 8, Peeler 7, Alford 2.

MC: John Locke 17, Brandon Faison 13, Kerry Porter 11, Swain 8, Campbell 7.

MP

14

15

17

15

61

MC

17

12

17

10

56

North Rowan 66,

Ardrey Kell 61

NR (4-0): Sanders 31, Scott 10, Handy 9.

AK (1-5): Wes Morgan 22, Nathan Wilson 15, Littlejohn 7.

NR

16

15

15

20

66

AK

11

15

12

23

61

Fort Mill 71,

South Point 55

FM: Tanner Mitchell 17, Austin Grainger 10, AJ Foti 10, Walker 9, Hayman 8, Joseph 8, Griffin 6, DeLuca 2, Stirsman.

SP: Zieske 21, Johal 18, Cason 8, Nueman 6, Grillo 2.

FM

20

6

21

13

71

SP

7

20

16

12

55

Forest Hills 97,

Covenant Day 70

FH (3-0): Desmond Lindsey 22, J Blackman 14.

CDS (3-3): Percy Johnson 17, Noah Biggerstaff 14.

FH

22

20

30

25

97

CDS

18

10

24

18

70

Charlotte United 78,

Grace Academy 58

GA (1-5): Shawn Morrison 25, Evans 7, Alexander 6, Plante 7, Thompson 5.

CU (2-9): Jaylen Sims 14, Duane Goodman 13.

GA

11

19

8

20

58

CU

21

19

16

22

78

North Meck 79,

Independence 56

NM: Mitz 20, Walker10, Wacker 5, McManus 22, Coler 5, Joyner 7, Lowry 4, Hariston 6.

IHS: Bonar 3, Allen 5, Johnson 9, Victor Tshiona 11, Justyn Hamilton 11, Statile 5, Marcus Thomas 15.

NM

25

19

17

18

79

IHS

15

11

11

19

56

Concord 89,

East Rowan 62

CHS

23

22

25

19

89

ER

8

12

28

24

62

Charlotte Christian 57,

Hickory Grove 50

CCS: Rob Peterson 17, JC Tharrington 8, Mason 8, Brown 8, Bennett 5, Snuggs 4, Cannon 3, Goodson 2, Turner 2.

HGC: Jerrington 16, L. Larson 11, Topic 10, Haden 6, McCreary 5, R. Larson 5.

CCS

11

12

14

20

57

HGC

17

5

14

14

50

Girls’ Basketball

Marvin Ridge 54,

Indian Land 51

IL: Kate Komorous 25, Tianah Miller 4, Nia Pressley 12, Martin 3, Falk 7.

MR: Casey Bigham 14, Maddy Griffin 12, Juliana Lombard 10, Hardwick 8, Glpinned 4, Siebold 4, Fox 2.

IL

14

12

12

13

51

MR

16

17

11

10

54

Ardrey Kell 65,

North Rowan 46

AK: Chase Muhammad 21, Deniyah Lutz 11, J. Muhammad 8, Rogers 7, Griffin 6, Booker 6, Brown 5, Heyward 2.

NR: Farmer 18, Washington 11.

AK

11

9

10

16

46

NR

16

15

16

18

65

Covenant Day 59,

Forest Hills 44

FH: Brown 2, C. Allen 2, D. Allen 3, Sheona Woodham 10, Howard 6, Benson 7, K. Howard 3, Raven Mobley 11.

CDS: Amanda Stone 12, Erica VanDusen 15, Sarah Billiard, 19, Crumpler 9, Pierce 4.

FH

2

18

10

14

44

CDS

16

8

14

21

59

Cannon 38,

Pinelake Prep 34

PLP: Maddox 5, Coleman 18, Messer, Lockhart 8, Reidy 2.

CS: Maren McCrary 11, Sofia Sohlberg 10, Sofio 7, Caleigh Campbell 6, Caroline Campbell 2, Kuralt 2.

PLP

8

7

10

9

34

CS

1

16

12

9

38

Davidson Day 74,

Concord First Assembly 34

DDS: Courtney Meadows 16, Maya Caldwell 17, Alexas Bradford 12, Parker Tompkins 12, Ryann Sinclair 11, Riley 4, Wiles 2.

CFA: E. Brooks 15, O. Brook 2, Mohammed 15, Rushing, Lessane.

DDS

19

18

25

12

74

CFA

12

13

5

4

34

Mallard Creek 48,

Myers Park 47

MC (5-0): Chantel Williams 18, Kayla Davis 12, Drayton 6, Richardson 4, Davis 4, Da Cacela 2, Sanders 2.

MP (4-1): McKenna Haire 14, Stuart Ayer 12, Chanin Scott 11, Funderburk 8, Reid 2.

MC

7

17

13

11

48

MP

12

10

8

17

47

Charlotte Christian 48,

Hickory Grove 34

HGC (3-3): Nya Tillery 12, Savannah Brown 3, Holly Bennett 10, Bowers 2, Jennings 2, Calhoun 2, Bearden 3.

CCS (5-0): Goldstein 2, Brown 4, Ferrish 11, Phillis 17, Patton 10, Mason 6.

HGC

7

5

10

12

34

CCS

20

10

10

8

48

North Mecklenburg 72,

Independence 33

IHS: Camille Small 16, Wilson 8, Gregg 4, Smith 1, Sullivan 2, Harden 2.

NM: Dunlap 19, Lester 16, Hayward 13, Hayes 9, Moser 5, Hartgrove 4, Taylor 2, Lewis, Vance.

IHS

12

7

4

10

33

NM

21

21

13

15

72

Boys’ Swimming

Team Scores: South Iredell 72, Statesville 22; Statesville High 46, Alexander Central 42; South Iredell 76, Alexander Central 16.

Top Individuals: 200 Medley Relay: Austin Dickinson, Hunter Dickinson, Matthew Windsor, Lindley Williams (SI) 2:06.53; 200 Freestyle: Zach Vallejos (SI) 2:36.73; 200 IM: Elle Stevens (SI) 2:39.87; 50 Freestyle: Lindley Williams (SI) 28.23; 100 Butterfly: Austin Dickinson (SI) 1:09.87; 100 Freestyle: Lindley Williams (SI) 1:07.39; 400 Freestyle: John Wesley Waugh (SI) 6:13.09; 200 Freestyle Relay: Calvin Crosswhite, Michael Jones, Zach Vallejos, John Mark Williamson (SI) 2:03.15; 100 Backstroke: Noah Jordan (SI) 1:13.21; 100 Breaststroke: Elle Stevens (SI) 1:22.09; 100 Breaststroke: Hunter Dickinson (SI) 1:24.20; 400 Freestyle Relay: Austin Dickinson, Lindley Williams, Matthew Windsor, Hunter Dickinson (SI) 4:18.09.

Girls Swimming

Team Scores: South Iredell 77, Statesville 17; Statesville 48, Alexander Central 45, South Iredell 81, Alexander Central 13.

Top Individuals: 200 Medley Relay: Peyton Cox, Caroline Kotterer, Kenzie Folstad, Rachel Snyder (SI) 2:16.15; 200 Freestyle: Rachel Snyder (SI) 2:19.88; 50 Freestyle: Kenzie Folstad (SI) 29.33 100 Butlerfly: Brenna Rodgers (SI) 1:16.75; 100 Freestyle: Kenzie Folstad (SI) 1:03.81; 400 Freestyle: Savannah Moore (SI) 5:13.91; 200 Freestyle Relay: Nicole Fortin, Megan Busse, Ashley Powell, Peyton Cox (SI) 2:05.90; 100 Backstroke: Cox Peyton (SI) 1:14.46; 400 Freestyle Relay: Rachel Snyder, Ashley Powell, Brenna Rodgers, Kenzie Folstad (SI) 4:32.61

Wrestling

Lake Norman 49,

Hough 27

106: Will Edmiston (LN) pinned Sam Westmoreland 5:14; 113: Dylan Boone (H) pinned Daniel Curvin 3:49; 120: Caleb Kreitter (H) pinned Nick Perrelli 3:56; 126: Chase Kominek (LN) maj dec. Carson Pervier 12-0; 132: Zak Rainess (LN) pinned Tony Woodward 1:00; 138: Matt Greene (LN) pinned Sam Russ 0:57; 145: Logan Pavia (LN) pinned Mitchell Newell 2:14; 152: Nathan Dugan (LN) pinned Garrison Heyer 2:49; 160: Austin Boyd (H) pinned Braeden Conroy 3:49; 170: Andrew Boykin (H) Forfeit; 182: Karter Baltich (LN) pinned David Jackson 3:28; 195: Marc Surphlis (LN) dec. Collin Paradis 8-2; 220: Tripp Foscue (H) dec. Ty Youngblood 12-5; 285: Patrick Dabiero (LN) pinned Connor Newell 1:35.

Providence Day 48,

Metrolina Christian 27

106: John Farnandez (PDS) Forfeit; 113: Nathaniel Friedman (PDS) Forfeit; 120: Adam Gerber Forfeit; 126: Jacob Hattaway (MCA) pinned Nick McAllister 3:36; 132: Coleman Johnson (MCA) pinned Charles Aiken 5:12; 138: Austin Alexander (MCA) pinned Max Wallach 3:30; 145: Austin Stegall (PDS) Forfeit; 152: Daniel Hattaway (MCA) pinned Jake Skardon 0:36; 160: Donnie Coleman (MCA) dec. Gil Gerber 2-1; 170: McLean Campbell (PDS) Forfeit; 182: Jake Cohen (PDS) Forfeit; 195: Christian Sabert (PDS) Forfeit; 220: Double Forfeit; 285: Tucker Danon (PDS) pinned Forfeit.

  Comments