High School Sports

Prep Results 12.04.15

Boys’ Basketball

Community School of Davidson 43,

Alleghany 42

AG (1-1): Hawkins 15, Nash 9, Todd 8, Rife 5, Edwards 3, Hanks 2.

CSD (2-5): Knox 16, Alexander 11, Hare 4, Ellington 4, Christian 4, Mitchell 4.

AG

9

13

8

12

42

CSD

11

8

15

9

43

Southlake Christian 81,

Gaston Christian 21

SLC: Brett Carter 25, Kevin Wharten-Price 8, Marcin Wiszomirski 17, Preston Smith 8, Myles Monroe 7, Madison Monroe 6, Deon Haughton 6, Hunter Smith 4.

GC: Whiteside 2, Turner 5, Chitu 3, Ferguson 6, Knouse 1, Painter 2, Venn 2.

SLC

17

19

27

18

81

GC

3

9

3

6

21

Providence Day 74,

Ravenscroft 58

PD (6-2): Devon Dotson 16, Grant Williams 17, Trey Wertz 12, Peterson 5, Buchmiller 2, Wood 2, Isaac Johnson 10, Joshua Howard 10.

RS (4-2): Mike Okauru 21, Ejofor 2, Barnette 3, Corchiani 4, Stephens 6, Elks 3, Dubose 6, Tyler Williams 13.

PD

8

14

26

26

74

RS

14

18

9

17

58

New Life Christian 81,

Christ the King 74

NFA: D'Angelo Brown 18, Rashad Royster 17, Waliek Morris 12, Trevon Grant 12, Josh Briggs 7, NyQuan Hood 6, Fionn Wilkins 2, David McNatt 2, Cam Watts 2.

CTK: Brian Stanley 19, Scott Harvey 14, Mike Grigg 11, Thayer 8, Papathanassiou 6, Holleran 6, O ' Malley 4, Sabath 4, Sarno 2.

NLC

16

21

12

7

21

81

CTK

14

16

12

16

14

74

Vance 59, Independence 49

IND: Matthew Smith 1, Casey Allen 2, Chea Johnson 9, Victor Tshoina 2, Justyn Hamilton 6, Colin Holland 1, Matthew Statile 10, Marcus Thomas 18.

VAN: Marcus Neal 16, Cameron Hamilton 19, Julius Simmons 3, Tysheen Rabouin 11, Brandon Biedleman 1, Delvin Teah 4, Justin Freeman 3, Eric Edwards 2.

IND

10

14

16

9

49

VAN

11

17

10

21

59

Olympic 58, Hopewell 56

OLY: Cliffford Taylor IV 10, Jordan Chambers 10, Aaron Barker 10.

HW: Josh B. 13, Chris L. 14.

OLY

10

17

13

17

58

HW

15

18

10

13

56

Weddington 57,

Charlotte Christian 41

WED (6-1): R Schweiger 32, E Schweiger 8, T Havens 5, T Snyder 4, T Glass 4, C Davis 2, K Langevin 2.

CC (3-2): Rob Peterson 11, K Mason 11, JC Tharrington 8, B Preston 4, S Bennett 3, J Cannon 2, J Price 2, L Turner 2.

WED

18

10

15

14

57

CC

7

14

12

8

41

Mooresville 82,

Stuart Cramer 69

SC

16

15

12

26

69

MV

14

18

22

28

82

JM Robinson 73, Carson 35

JMR

25

22

15

11

73

CAR

3

11

7

14

35

Concord First Assembly 91,

Westminister Catawba 51

WC: Spraise, 13, Pickel 12, Busby 5, Green 4, Busby 3, Corley 2, Bagley 2.

CFA: D'Wayne Crawford, Gabriel Mendes 5, Julius Felder 8, Marquise Beasley 17, Marcelo Coelho 6, Michael Featherston 10, Marko Bahtic 2, Nico Payne 17, DeAndre Thomas 15, Sam Nelson 2, Nenad Milenkovic 5.

WC

5

20

5

16

51

CFA

31

32

12

16

91

Alexander Central 55,

South Caldwell 35

AC (2-2): Alek Watts 2, Ethan Bumgarner 5, Logan Gant 19, Bryant Wicker 10, Noah Presnell 6, Austin Wooten 1, Blan Hodges 6, Justin Dula 6.

SC (1-2): Dalton McCloud 1, Ryder Martin 4, Kameron Kincaid 2, Alex Haigler 8, Joe Wohala 3, Connor Grindstaff 3, Jody Spears 7, Caleb Farris 2, JC Byland 3, Tyler Cornett 2.

AC

18

13

14

10

55

SC

15

9

5

6

35

Marvin Ridge 61,

Porter Ridge 43

MR: Cam Jones 16, Dominic Giordano 10, Carnahan 9, Cardwell 8, Emezie 8, Davis 5, Helms 3, Vogt 2.

PR: Noah Taylor 13, Boone 7, Gallagher 7, Stitt 6, Brown 5, Stevenson 3, Frazier 2.

MR

12

17

17

15

61

PR

7

13

16

7

43

East Mecklenburg 63,

Providence 60

EM (4-3): Charvis Jones 14, Seth Bradbury 10.

PRV (1-5): Mersaun Shabazz 23, Drake DeIuliis 14.

EM

14

22

17

10

63

PRV

10

13

16

21

60

Berry 67, West Charlotte 60

WC: Knight 14.

POB: Chandler 10, Jael Scott 22, Jamarius Burton 9, Tevin Heath 9, Mike Roberts 11, Myles Washington 4, Will Miller 3.

WC

8

11

19

13

9

60

POB

11

10

12

18

16

67

Charlotte Country Day 68,

Hickory Grove 56

CCD (4-3): Rylan McLaurin 23, Christien Williams 15, Gordon Cory 14, Triston Miller 11, Pierce 3, Roberson 2.

HG (1-5): Asim Topcic 16, Mortiz Kremke 14, Lucas Lawson 10, Jernigan 8, Hadden 5, Larson 3.

CCD

14

24

12

18

68

HG

22

11

12

11

56

Asheville Christian 61,

Gaston Day 41

GD (3-2): Quan McCluney 20, Brandon Reeves 9, MJ Armstrong 6, Hugh Crump 3, John Crump 3.

AC (4-1): Chris Clayton 22, Jordan Shepherd 19, Michael Steward 11.

GD

10

5

20

6

41

AC

8

18

23

20

61

Central Academy at Lake Park 68,

Carolina Christian 42

CALP (8-0): Asaiah Abbott 12, Matt Broussard 15, Nick Dietrich 23, Helms 2, Krojewski 2, Noah Threatt 10, Wallman 4.

CC: Bisbee 6, Conklin 5, Dawson 1, Emery 9, Mouldin 2, Zane McCarthy 12, Thibbs 3, Tuzenew 4.

CALP

18

19

17

14

68

CC

16

12

14

10

42

Forest Hills 86,

Anson 78

FH: Desmond Lindsey 23, Zaccheus Rorie 15, Jordan Blakeney 12, Nas Tyson 11, Jai Rorie 13, Barbour 7, Evans 2, Ratliff 3.

AS: Jaylin Huntley 20, Keenan Marshall 12, Timmy Horne 10, Tajon Robinson 14, Kirby 5, Taylor 2, Simon 4, Alderson 7, Brooks 3.

AS

15

16

28

19

78

FH

14

30

17

25

86

Girls’ Basketball

Providence Day 46,

Ravenscroft 29

PD: Janelle Bailey 14 Erin Whalen 11 Boyd 6 Powell 2 Gallant 5 Smith 2 Ives 6.

RS: Johnson 6 Taylor 4 Hunter 5 Traywick 8 Washingon 4 Hughes 2.

PD

12

11

15

15

46

RV

7

13

2

7

29

Metrolina Christian 53,

North Raleigh 52

MC: Bella Sheprow 21, Hannah Gordon 13, Wallace 9, Cranford 7, Bjorson 2, Curry 1.

NR: Emma F 19, Jamilla 10, Jordan 9, Christa 8, Rogers 3, Miller 2.

NR

8

16

16

12

52

MC

9

12

7

25

53

Hopewell 63, Olympic 35

HW: Inesha 15, Kelsie 15, Shaniah 2, Megan 8, Erin 5, Faylene 7, Lenzi 5, Michaela 4, Syndi 2.

OLY: Cat Powell 22, Smith 9, McGill 3, Terry 1.

HW

9

13

21

20

63

OLY

7

3

8

17

35

East Burke 49,

East Rutherford 47

EB (2-1): Savannah Coble 10, Brooke Arney 9, Sydney Bowman 8, Reece Davis 8, Kieran Smith 7, Mackenzie Crump 4, Hope Ramsey 2, Elle Chung 1, Cassidy Little.

ER (2-2): Emily Elsin 14, Kendra Ross 11, Amiyah Williams 9, Paris Baker 8, Brooklyn Henderson 3, Montana Hollifield 2.

EB

14

15

15

5

49

ER

16

10

14

7

47

Hickory Ridge 45,

Central Cabarrus 32

CC (2-4): Kasey Rowden 12, Holit 9, Ikard 8.

HR (3-0): Gabby Smith 15, Sydney Miller 11, McManinem 9 Jones 8.

CC

9

2

12

11

32

HR

7

17

10

13

45

Vance 63, Independence 21

IND: D. Gregg 2, A. Wilson 4, C. Small 8, S. Smith 7.

VAN: A. Smith 18, D. Lawrence 16, T. Reid 2, A.Richardson 6, D. Turner-Kiser 7, I. Payne 7, K. Hurt 2.

IND

5

4

6

6

21

VAN

30

15

12

6

63

Charlotte Country Day 64,

Hickory Grove 50

HG: Bennett 15, Bearden 9, Brown 9, Tillery 7, Jennings 5, Pippen 3, Boggs 2.

CCD: Lucy Pedlow 17, Dee Ellis 15, McLawhorn 7, Gach 7, Loesch 6, C. Pedlow 5, Sasz 4, Kosmicki 1.

HG

8

9

15

18

50

CCD

15

18

15

16

64

Charlotte Latin 60,

Durham Academy 42

CL: Claudia Dickey 19, Kiera Dowell 12,Sydney Scott 12, Kathryn Vandiver 11, Ruthie Jones 6.

DA: Liz Roberts 30, Izzy Stengel 5, Imani Soence 2, Grace Drewey 2, Erin Dilweg 3.

CL

11

17

17

15

60

DA

2

14

16

10

42

Charlotte Catholic 62,

Christ the King 44

CC: Carrie Eberle 20, Dupre' 9, Samuelson 8, Roulier 8, Hendershott 6, Dymock 4, Mainsah 2, Roper 2, Smith 1.

CTK: Catherine Strickland 15, Marie Strickland 14, Mundy 7, Kocher 4, Fernando 2, Holleran 2.

CC

17

15

16

12

62

CTK

5

12

16

11

44

Weddington 57,

Charlotte Christian 37

WED (6-1): Molly Mann 13, Erin Addison 17, Taylor Schuster 16, McCarthy 6, Staude 2, Peay 3.

CC (5-1): Kerstie Phills 20, Goldstein 2, Buell 5, Farish 4, Patton 4, Mason 2.

WED

12

17

20

8

57

CC

6

7

15

9

37

South Caldwell 38,

Alexander Central 25

AC (2-2): Abby Cook 8, MaKayla White 6, Bailey Harris 4, Mattie Barr 2, Grace Vinson 4, Madelyn Cockrell 1.

SC (3-0): Caleigh Raby 14, Lacey Annas 7, Brooke Williams 7, Blake Gosnell 6, Hope Lall 3, Natalie Parham 1.

AC

4

2

9

10

25

SC

12

6

4

16

38

Concord First Assembly 52,

Westminister Catawba 30

CFA: Emma Brooks 28, Ojai Brooks 3, Rushing 11, Lessane 3, Veronika Brooks 4, Farmer 3.

WC: Bushy 15,Harding 6, Dixon 5, Parker 2, Russo 2.

CFA

10

13

14

15

52

WC

4

9

5

12

30

Berry 54, West Charlotte 32

WC

6

12

4

10

32

POB

13

16

11

14

54

Hickory Ridge 73,

Central Cabbarus 57

CC: Kyran Mcclure 12 Isaiah Salter 11 Tyler English 13.

HR: Avery Metcalf 16 Javon Smith 10 Andrew Metcalf 15 Cottingham 11.

HR

18

8

23

20

73

CC

18

9

15

12

57

Victory Christian 55,

Hickory Christian 24

VC: Lilian Izunda 18, Grace Wellman 14, Joyous Wilson 10, Adora Ezikeolisa 8.

HC: Maddy Colbert 13.

VC

17

9

7

22

55

HC

7

2

7

8

24

Forest Hills 49,

Anson 36

FH: Bennett 9, Taylor 1, Austin 1, Chapman 6, Cole 7, Marshalle 6.

AS: Roman 2, Brown 6, C. Allen 2, D. Allen 3, Woodham 6, J. Howard 7, K. Howard 4, Benson 4, Raven Mobley 15.

AS

2

12

10

6

30

FH

9

20

8

12

49

  Comments