High School Sports

Prep Results 12.05.15

Boys’ Basketball

Cannon 63,

North Raleigh Christian 45

NRC: C. Lee 17, Greyson Kelley 16, T. Harris 5, L. Lee 2, K. Thurman 2, P. Brown 1.

CAN: Jairus Hamilton 13, Zion Hendrix 12, Jordan Battle 11, Philip McKenzie 10, C. Deveaux 5, J. Usher 5, A. Cox 3, B. Bennet 3, W. Exson 1.

NRC

14

4

14

13

45

CAN

10

19

16

18

63

Vance 69, Carmel Christian 46

CC: Z. Prevette 15, M. Pierre 17, R. Jenkins 5, B. Swilling 4, J. Bryan 3, J. Jones 2.

VAN: Marcus Neal 20, Cameron Hamilton 15, Julius Simmons 9, Justin Freeman 10, Alfie Carter 5, Delvin Teah 4, Eric Edwards 4, Brandon Biedleman 2.

CC

13

16

7

10

46

VAN

22

13

13

21

69

Charlotte Catholic 66,

West Charlotte 46

WC (2-2): Jalan Knight 22, Kobie Williams 12, Alexander 5, P. Williams 5, Johnson 2.

CC (7-0): Jimmy Abate 13, B.J. Mack 11, Sam Smith 10, Josh Brodowicz

10, Jack Larkin 10, Winters 8, Kloiber 2, McKee 2.

WC

10

10

14

12

46

CC

12

13

23

18

66

Christ the King 53,

Crossroads Charter 47

CTK: Mike Grigg 18, Scott Harvey 14, Stanley 8, Thayer 7, O' Malley 4, Sarno 2.

CC: Chris Burch 15, Trey Demercy 10, Byrd 6, DeIrish 6, Roslard 3, Barnes 2, Lourns 2, Phillips 2, Davis 1.

CTK

17

15

12

9

53

CC

10

15

10

10

47

Lincoln Charter 61, Ashbrook 58

LC (6-0): Kody Shubert 21, Lavontae Knox 15, Walsh 8, Johnsen 5, Foster 4, Gabriel 3, Martin 3, Johnson 2, Haudek.

AB: Z. Givens 15, J Brown 10, Gingles 9, Glenn 8, Moore 6, Stowe 4, Heavner 6 .

LC

22

6

18

15

61

AB

11

22

13

11

58

Providence Day 64,

Durham Academy 50

PD (7-2): Devon Dotson 15, Grant Williams 17, trey Wertz 11, Ferris 1, Johnson 8, Joshua Howard 12.

DA (6-4): Vandenburg 4, Charlie Mendys 17, Jordan Davis 16, Beischer 1, McCallie 3, Randleman 3, Ruork 6.

PD

24

7

17

16

64

DA

9

17

11

13

50

Girls’ Basketball

Providence Day 56,

Durham Academy 14

PD: Erin Whalen 19, Janelle Bailey 14, Boyd 9, Powell 4, Gallant 2, Smith 6, Ives 6.

DA: Robert 2, Stigel 8, Spence 2, Monson 2.

PD

14

21

15

6

56

DA

2

4

4

4

14

Butler 55, Grays Collegiate 44

BUT: Fairen Sutton 13, Rinnah Green 11, Keyanah Richardson 10, Thompson 9, Flowers 6, Dixon 4, Legrande 2, Bostic 2.

GC: Taylor Toney 14, Owens 9, Beadle 6, Barkin 6, Taylor Beadle 4, Ca Barkin 5.

BUT

12

18

12

13

55

GC

11

8

5

20

44

Ravenscroft 67,

Charlotte Latin 52

CL: Claudia Dickey 16, Kathryn Vandiver 15, Kiera Dowell 11, Sydney Scott 4, Morgan Montgomery 4, Grace Armstrong 2.

RS: Madison Taylor 17, Erin Hughes 13, Lynn Johnson 13, Demi Washington 12, Alexis Hunter 8, Nandi Traywick 4.

CL

12

15

14

11

52

RS

22

14

24

7

67

Davidson Day 37,

Rabun-Gap 32

DD: Parker Tompkins 11, Maya Caldwell 10, Riley 4, Meadows 4, Bradford 3, Sinclair 3, Riley 4, Wiles 2.

R-G: Dommie Bologun 12, Earnhardt 8, Humes 5, Feather 5, Wilkins 2.

DD

8

9

8

12

37

R-G

8

4

12

8

32

Northwood 74,

Concord First Assembly 25

CFA

6

11

3

5

25

NW

11

28

27

8

74

Late Friday

East Mecklenburg 62,

Providence 48

EM: McDuffie 9, Davis 6, King 6, Miya Bull 17, Hardin 5, Smalls 6, Zhamya Wills 10, Kemp 3.

PRV: Lili B. 15, Alicia L. 1, Pauline A. 2, Mariza B. 4, Carrie B. 18, Jaylay A. 6.

EM

9

15

19

19

62

PRV

12

10

11

15

48

Wrestling

Jack Britt 53, Hough 21

285: Byron Bryant (BRJA) over Trajon Mills (HOUG) (Fall 1:29) 106: Kevin Wanovich (BRJA) over Sam Westmoreland (HOUG) (Fall 5:46) 113: Dylan Boone (HOUG) over Marcelino Aponte III (BRJA) (Dec 4-0) 120: Caleb Kreitter (HOUG) over Caleb Ling (BRJA) (Fall 3:02) 126: Bradley Wanovich (BRJA) over Carson Pervier (HOUG) (TF 15-0 6:00) 132: Michael Vernagallo Jr (BRJA) over Tony Woodward (HOUG) (Fall 1:24) 138: Sam Russ (HOUG) over Bradley Brookshire (BRJA) (Fall 1:04) 145: Nick White (BRJA) over Duncan Jennings (HOUG) (Fall 0:50) 152: Matt Williams (BRJA) over Garrison Heyer (HOUG) (TB-1 2-1) 160: Luke Roberson (BRJA) over Austin Boyd (HOUG) (Fall 3:39) 170: Paul Garcia (BRJA) over Andrew Boykin (HOUG) (Fall 3:59) 182: Shaun Phares (BRJA) over David Jackson (HOUG) (Dec 10-9) 195: Lamontico Melvin (BRJA) over Dean Wright (HOUG) (Fall 0:15) 220: Tripp Foscue (HOUG) over Paul Marcus Curry (BRJA) (Fall 4:33).

  Comments