High School Sports

Charlotte Area Prep Results 12.08.15

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys’ Basketball

Providence 78,

Walnut Grove 43

WG (5-2): C. White 10, Parks 7, Eanard 9, Yaziksiz 4, Raiford 4, Burgette 7, Jensen 2.

PDS (8-2): Devon Dotson 19, Williams 7, Wertz 8, Peterson 8, Ferris 2, Buchmiller 2, Eziri 2, Wood 4, Isaac Johnson 12, Josh Howard 14.

WG

8

8

15

12

43

PDS

32

13

21

12

78

Burns 61,

East Burke 60

BHS (3-3): Gabe Falls 21, Aaron Hill 12, Alex Hush 11, Mitchell 7, Grigg 6, Hopper 2, Epps 2.

EB (4-1): Drew Kelly 19, Patrick Greer 12, Jonas Bradshaw 10, Sechrist 9, Parson 4, Wright 2, Clark 2, Cook 2.

BHS

16

17

19

9

61

EB

15

13

19

13

60

Butler 76,

Garinger 47

BHS (4-3): Jah'Lil Carter 16, Gerrale Gates 12, Tarique Stowe 10, Zane Rankin 10, Robinson 7, Little 6, Cottom 6, Morrissette-Barnett 4, Stitt 3, Griffin 2.

GHS (4-3): Rayshawn Neal 14, Maurice Abraham 12, Johnson 9, Glover 6, Gamble 2, Borac 2, Young 2.

BHS

12

22

16

26

76

GHS

9

10

11

17

47

Vance 67,

Dudley 65

VHS: Cameron Hamilton 19, Julius Simmons 15, Marcus Neal 14, Justin Freeman 10.

DHS: Josh Hopkins 33, Aaron Thomas 15.

VHS

16

6

20

25

67

DHS

21

12

14

18

65

Charlotte Catholic 56,

Berry 44

CC: BJ Mack 12, Brodowicz 9, Larkin 9, Winters 8, Abate 5, Smith 8, McKinstry 2, McKee 3.

BA: Myles Washington 11, Murray 8, Scott 7, Burton 4, Heath 5, Roberts 2, Berry 2, Stephens 6.

CC

13

14

14

15

56

BA

10

12

11

11

44

Ardrey Kell 58,

West Mecklenburg 42

AK (2-6): Michael Crosby 18, Wes Morgan 12, Jeremy Littlejohn 10.

WM (0-8): Jalen Moore 12, Javon McBrick 9, Elijah Lochart 7.

AK

19

12

12

15

58

WM

10

7

9

16

42

Independence 78,

East Mecklenburg 54

EM: Morrow 4, C. Jones 26, Richard 4, Washington 2, Parker 4, Brown 5, Richardson 3 Bradbury 4, Richards 2.

IHS: Smith, Bonar 5, Allen 8, Chea Johnson 12, Tshiona 4, Hamilton 6, Mathew Statile 13, Marcus Thomas 16, Holland 7, Bell 2, Fairfax 4.

EM

6

12

16

20

54

IHS

20

25

16

17

78

Grace Academy 57,

Charlotte Secondary 39

CS: Karold 15.

GA: Shawn Morrison Jr. 22, Jaylen Thompson 17, Miess 8, Alexander 5, Plante 2, Cloninger 2.

CS

8

12

10

9

39

GA

14

17

15

11

57

South Mecklenburg 64,

Harding 55

HUHS: Edward Chambers 13, Yakim Jenkins 11, Talley 9, Hankton 8, Ngwenah 6, Hill 4, Rankin 4.

SM: Connelly 7, Jalen Blakeney 24, Igwe 8, Bryant Thomas 12, Blight 9, Funderburk, Fowler 3.

HUHS

13

6

17

19

55

SM

18

12

21

13

64

Pine Lake Prep 61,

Stuart Cramer 44

SC

12

11

9

12

44

PLP

15

13

6

27

61

Concord 88,

Central Cabarrus 75

CHS

18

30

20

20

88

CC

15

23

14

23

75

Rocky River 72,

Myers Park 59

MP: Isaac Suffren 15, Zailan Peeler 13, Davrion Grier 12, Alford 8, Hutto 6, Ferguson 5.

RR: Anthony Salley 17, AJ Horne 14, Raquan Brown 14, Sidbury 6, Sexton 6, Rondo 3, Wesley 6, Haywood 6.

MP

13

11

15

20

59

RR

18

26

10

18

72

Alexander Central 60,

St. Stephens 38

AC (3-2): Logan Gant 11, Noah Presnell 11, Wicker 8, Parsons 6, Dula 6, Wilkinson 4, Watts 5, Bumgarner 2, Hammer 3, Wooten 2, Hodges.

SS (0-5): N. Brown 9, S. Brown 7, Klingenberg 6, Teague 6. Reeves 6, Shumate 2, Bright 2.

AC

18

13

21

8

60

SS

8

9

8

13

38

Concord First Assembly 65,

Gaston Day 60

GDS: Armstrong 7, Crump 4, McClury 20, Barger 2, Reeves 26.

CFA: Beasley 13, Weston Edwards 17, Featherston 6, Payne 5, DeAndre Thomas 2, Nelson 2, Nenad Milenkovic 20.

GDS

10

13

14

23

60

CFA

13

9

22

21

65

West Charlotte 71,

Mallard Creek 67

WC: Jackson 18, Knight 16, Williams 7, Kimble 6, Cole 6, Stokes 5, Alexander 5, Hatchett 4, Johnson 2, Williams 2.

MC: Kerry Porter 21, Jordan Campbell 15, John Locke 15, Faison 4, Sanders 3, Simpson 4, Williams 5.

WC

16

13

26

16

71

MC

20

15

19

13

67

Hopewell 61,

Hough 58 (OT)

HOU: Cooper Crawford 1,9 Qon Murphy 14, Ben Topp 11, Friday 8, Maye 4, Praeger 2.

HOPE: Chris Lewis 19, Mark Sherrill 13, Brian Smart 13, John Jones 10, Faison 6.

HOU

19

10

17

4

8

58

HOPE

12

17

10

11

11

61

Queens Grant 63,

South Davidson 52

QG: Chris Jackson 21, Terron Dixon 16, Patrick Tape' 10, Sawyer 8, Clemons 6, Pond 2.

SD: Davin Ball 20, Shore 8, Zeke 8, Glidewell 7, Cornelison 7, Gallimore 2.

QG

6

23

17

17

63

SD

16

4

16

16

52

West Stanly 60,

Charlotte Latin 59

CLS (1-6): Bates Jones 14, Jackson Farr 14, Caleb Jordan 11, Felkner 9, Sebastian 3, Beecy 2, Vandiver 2, Baynard 2, Troutman 2.

WS (3-3): Jacob Whitley 15, Adafe Prince 15, Taylen Rowe 11, Sturdivant 8, Burgess 7, Moxley 3, Taylor.

CLS

15

17

19

8

59

WS

21

9

6

24

60

Carmel Christian 80,

University Christian 19

CC: Myles Pierre 14, Mac Brydon 12, Rafael 11, Sam Wolfe 10.

UC: Watson 8, Burns 6, Marlow 3.

CC

26

19

22

13

80

UC

6

3

1

9

19

Jay M. Robinson 84,

Northwest Cabarrus 59

JMR

18

21

23

22

84

NWC

15

22

12

10

59

Marvin Ridge 68,

Charlotte Christian 59

CCS (3-3): Mason 17, Peterson 13, Tharrington 11, Price 7, Snuggs 7.

MR (6-2): Jones 20, Emezie 17, Giordano 15, Helms 5, Cardwell 4, Berrey 3, Vogt 3.

CCS

13

8

16

22

59

MR

15

19

18

16

68

Comenius 68,

Victory Christian 50

VCC

15

15

2

18

50

CHS

12

10

28

18

68

Fort Mill 60,

South Pointe 50

FM: Kawan Walker 17, AJ Foti 11, Brandon Joseph 10, Grainger 6, Mitchell 6, Griffin 6, Hayman 2, Stirsman 2.

SP: Pete Bradham 21, Miller 8, Veal 7, Ross 6, Hopkins 3, Holly 3, Brunson 2.

FM

13

20

11

16

60

SP

12

8

10

20

50

Piedmont 73,

Porter Ridge 61

PR: Jamius Stevenson 18, Cameron Stitt 12, Noah Taylor 10, Brown 5, Davis 3, Frazier 3, Phillips 3, Boone 2, Peace 2, White 2, Huntley.

PHS: Hunter Tyson 14, Sean Wickham 14, Camden Baucom 11, Ladale Talley 10, Eichenaehr 6, Lincomfelt 4, Mathis 4, Ruettgers 4, Crotts 3, Reid 2, Williams.

PR

9

17

17

18

61

PHS

26

17

18

12

73

Girls’ Basketball

Butler 76,

Garinger 32

GHS: Jasmine Sanders 16, Whir 4, Clyburn 5, Bur 4, Rorie, Jack 2.

BHS: Fairen Sutton 22, Rinnah Green 19, Keyanah Richardson 11, Thompson 9, Flowers 5, Dixon 4, Lewis 6, Legrande 2.

GHS

6

12

7

7

32

BHS

20

17

11

26

76

East Burke 80,

Burns 42

EB (3-2): Kieran Smith 14, Reece Davis 12, Savannah Coble 12, Mackenzie Crump 10, Little 9, Hawkins 9, Bowman 5, Arney 5, Ramsey 2, Lankford 2.

BHS (4-2): Ashley Boling 12, Messiah Brown 11, Strong 7, Huskey 3, Garbin 3, I. Howze 2, A. Howze 2, Perez 2.

EB

27

16

15

22

80

BHS

12

6

15

9

42

Charlotte Catholic 38,

Berry 37

BA (4-2): Ra'shika White 18, Wattie 6, McLaughlin 6, McLain 5, Hacket 2.

CC (4-3): Carrie Eberle 12, Maggie Dupre' 12, Samuelson 6, Mainsah 5, Roper 3.

BA

8

4

17

8

37

CC

7

14

9

8

38

East Mecklenburg 62,

Independence 42

IHS: Camille Small 19, Wilson 9, Smith 4, Gregg 4, Thomas 4, Robinson.

EM: Miya Bull 29, McDuffie 10, Wills 9, Davis 7, Kemp 3, Hardin 2, J. Hardin 2.

IHS

12

4

8

18

42

EM

13

23

15

11

62

Ardrey Kell 58,

West Mecklenburg 32

AK: C. Muhammad 14, D. Lutz 13, Griffin 8, Rogers 7, Booker 6, Brown 5, J. Muhammad 5, Heyward 2.

WM: Paige 8, Moyo 7, Horine 5.

AK

14

20

19

5

58

WM

3

6

10

13

32

Charlotte Christian 59,

Marvin Ridge 45

MR (2-5): Maddy Griffin 16, Julianna Lombard 12, Bigham 8, Glover 5, Hardwick 4.

CC (6-2): Payton Buell 22, Kerstie Phills 15, Jaiden Mason 10, Farish 4, Patton 4, Goldstein 2, Giller 2.

MR

8

8

14

15

45

CC

18

13

10

18

59

Olympic 42,

Providence 36

PHS: Mariza 12, Carrie 7, Jay 6, Alicia 6.

OHS: Cat Powell 12, Ariana Smith 10, McGill 8, Leflore 7, Terry 5.

PHS

7

8

9

12

36

OHS

7

2

15

18

42

Mallard Creek 58,

West Charlotte 49

MC: Janay Sanders 11, Kayla Brown 18, Davis 7, Richardson 6, Drayton 8.

WC: O'marri Hollard 11, McCullough 5, Tatyana Thompson 14, Hamilton 4, Nesbit 6.

MC

16

9

21

12

58

WC

13

12

13

11

49

South Mecklenburg 60,

Harding 50

HUHS: Shem McNeill 30, Sham McNeill 12.

SM: Aja Stevens 15, A’lea Gilbert 24.

HUHS

3

17

14

16

50

SM

21

12

13

14

60

Northside Christian 51,

Westminster Catawba 3

NCA: Eleah Parker 13, Leak 7, Stafford 7, Bloodworth 7, Jones 5, Leak 4, Calabrese 4, Ross 2, McCullough 2.

WCCS: Busby 3.

NCA

20

8

14

9

51

WCCS

0

1

2

0

3

Covenant Day 49,

Hickory Grove 36

HG: Calhoun 3, Bennett 7, Brown 8, Bearden 5, Bowers 2, Tillery 8, Jennings 3.

CDS: Erica VanDusen 22, Klohr 4, Sarah Billiard 14, Crumpler 9.

HG

9

8

10

9

36

CDS

9

8

16

16

49

Victory Christian 63,

Comenius 31

VC: Grace Wellman 21, Joyous Wilson 16, Lilian Izunda 13.

CHS: Frin Cepeda 16.

VC

16

13

15

19

63

CS

11

10

2

8

31

Alexander Central 54,

St. Stephens 52

AC (3-2): Abby Cook 28, Cockrell 5, Barr 5, Harris 4, White 4, Mayes 3, Miller 3, Antony 2.

SS (3-2): Sy-Tasia Brown 20, Autumn Williams 10, Randles 6, Cooper 6, McMahan 2, Morgan 2.

AC

9

9

15

21

54

SS

11

10

14

17

52

Rock Hill 54,

Lancaster 51

RH: RiKoya Andderson 15, Brooklyn Bailey 12, Kendall Lahr 13, Stevenson 3, Ballard 3, Hendrix 4, Bahena 2, Fibbs 2.

LHS: Malia Rivers 19, Keyotta Garris 14, Howze 5, Stewart 7, Williams 5, Thorne.

RH

10

13

16

15

54

LHS

14

12

18

7

51

Concord First Assembly 46,

Covenant Classical 22

CFA: Emma Brooks 22, Ojai Brooks 4, Rushing 11, Lessane 2, Lyne 2, Farmer 3, Zhang 2.

CC: Davis 10, Jewell 8, Bandy 2, Sneed 2.

CFA

18

13

10

5

46

CC

3

7

2

10

22

Hickory Ridge 64,

East Rowan 36

ER (3-3): S. Pharr 9, Love 4, small 6, Love 3, S . Pharr 4, Weisnsel 7, Harrison, Wagner 2.

HR (6-0): Stacia Means 25, Gabby Smith 18, Shears 6, Scott 2, Neal 4, Mcmanimen 5, Miller 2, Jones 2.

ER

17

7

6

6

36

HR

20

22

17

5

64

Myers Park 73,

Rocky River 52

RR (3-3): Arianna Nance 20, T Dorsey 16, Soares 8, Alexander 1, Jallah 1, Livingston 5, Burns 2.

MP (5-1): Chanin Scott 27, McKenna Haire 23, Ayer 9, Reid 6, Funderburk 6, Cmiel 2.

RR

12

18

10

12

52

MP

13

20

16

24

73

Monday

Jay M. Robinson 74,

Rocky River 57

JMR

15

26

12

21

74

RR

14

15

9

19

57

Wrestling

St. Stephens 33,

Newton-Conover 31

182: Riley Butler (NC) p. Tucker Justice 5:49; 195: Tyler Laxton (SS) p. Daquan Reinhart 4:25; 220: Damien Lowman- Epps (NC) p. Bryson Arrowood 5:29; 285: Wanya Rankins (SS) p. John Dellenger 2:21; 106: Spenser Harris (NC) p. Graham Ormand 4:37; 113: Jayden Kimsey (NC) d. Luke Queen 3-0; 120: Blake Baker (SS) p. Austin Scott 2:45; 126: Dakota Griffith (SS) maj. Logan Spencer 10-1; 132: Chris Payne (NC) maj. Austin Pickard 14-3; 138: Eddie Brannock (SS) d. William Gaither 4-0; 145: Zack Berkey (SS) p. Jacob Holt 2:40; 152: Jacob Hardee (NC) d. Ivan Vergel 3-2; 160: Nolan Foster (SS) d. Benjamin Benson 12-11; 170: Josh Walker (NC) maj. Salvador Gilvaja 9-1.

  Comments