High School Sports

Prep Results 12.09.15

Boys’ Basketball

Vance 66,

Hunter Huss 42

HG: Smith 18, Lawrence 28, Reid 4, Richardson 2, Turner - Kiser 2, Payne 8, Hurt 4.

CD: Chambers 4, Halls 3, Falls 18, Nixon 6, Knox 7, Hoyle 2, Adams 0, Husky 5, I. Kind 1.

V

14

17

15

20

66

HH

14

11

8

9

42

Weddington 68,

Forestview 29

WED (7-1): Ryan Schwieger 17, E. Schwieger 4, Haughton 2, Pinner 6, Langevin 9, Davis 2, Fraction 4, Sergeant 2, Litton 8, Havens 6, Snyder 2, Glass 2.

FV (1-3): Falls 2, Gray 2, Stone 8, Coxum 5, Henderson 3, Dawkins 3, Fulcorner 2, Hatton 2, Booker 2.

WED

15

15

28

10

68

FV

10

5

7

7

29

Late Tuesday

Covenant Day 79,

Hickory Grove 64

HG: Carrien Jernegan 27, Asim Topic 14.

CD: Percy Johnson 18, Christian Vandevelde 16, Chase Dixon 12.

HG

20

12

12

20

64

CD

26

17

19

17

79

Concord First Assembly 65,

Gaston Day 60

GD (3-4): Brandon Reeves 24, Quan McCluney 23.

CFA (5-2): Milenkovic 20, Edwards 17, Beasley 13.

GD

10

13

16

21

60

CFA

13

9

22

21

65

Girls’ Basketball

Lake Norman Charter 47,

Cox Mill 30

LNC: Moody 12, Johnson 7, Taylor 9, Williams 7, Novroski 6.

CM: Barker 8, Haney 8, Hill 5.

CM

3

11

11

5

30

LNC

9

9

12

17

47

East Burke 59,

Patton 41

EM (4-2): Arianna Hawkins 15, Kieran Smith 8, Hope Ramsey 7, Savannah Coble 6, Mackenzie Crump 6, Reece Davis 6, Brooke Arney 5, Alexis Lankford 3, Sidney Bowman 3.

EB

22

12

15

10

59

PAT

7

9

15

10

41

Davidson Day 55,

York Prep 21

YP: Lexi Love 12, S. Robinson 4, Price 3, A. Robinson 1, Hawkins 1.

DD: Ryann Sinclair 12, Parker Tompkins 10, Meadows 9, Caldwell 8, Riley 7, Bradford 5, Rees 2, Roberts 2.

YP

2

3

2

14

21

DD

17

25

10

3

55

Late Tuesday

Greensboro Day 58,

Cannon 28

CAN: Sierra Davis 10, McCrary 7, Sohlberg 5, Sofio 4, Kuralt 2.

GD: Krosby 16, Smith-Bunch 15, Brewington 12, Brady 9, Whitley 3, Baldwin 3.

CAN

9

6

5

8

28

GD

10

10

21

17

58

Wrestling

Hough 43, Mallard Creek 27

106: Sam Westmoreland (HG) over Indiya Bush-Long (MC) (Fall 1:51) 113: Dylan Boone (HG) over Derrick Davis (MC) (Dec 3-2) 120: Caleb Kreitter (HG) over Mason Baker (MC) (Fall 3:31) 126: Carson Pervier (HG) over Milton Jackson (MC) (Dec 3-2) 132: Tony Woodward (HG) over Thaddeus McGill (MC) (Fall 0:55) 138: William Mitchell (MC) over Sam Russ (HG) (TB-1 5-4) 145: Mitchell Newell (HG) over Christopher Toher (MC) (Fall 3:21) 152: Lamar Gaines (MC) over Garrison Heyer (HG) (Fall 5:35) 160: Austin Boyd (HG) over Jacob Viers (MC) (Fall1:45) 170: Louis Williams (MC) over Andrew Boykin (HG) (Fall 1:37) 182: Derrick Knox (MC) over Collin Paradis (HG) (Fall 0:22) 195: David Jackson (HG) over Josh Gilliam (MC) (MD 14-4) 220: Tripp Foscue (HG) over Russell McIlwain (MC) (Dec 9-5) 285: Kesean Jenkins (MC) over Connor Newell (HG) (Fall 0:39).

  Comments