High School Sports

Prep Results 12.10.15

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys’ Basketball

Mallard Creek 85,

Queensland 44

QHS

13

7

16

8

44

MC

23

33

20

9

85

Metrolina Christian 75,

Hickory Grove 52

HGC

12

13

14

13

52

MCA

16

16

21

22

75

Wednesday

East Lincoln 71,

North Lincoln 51

EL (1-0): Sage Surratt 37, Duggins 4, Cameron Dollar 15, Leach 9, Sparks 4, Shanklin 2.

NL (3-2): McGinnis 9, England 7, Devine 6, Will Flowe 11, Collin Labar 10, McGee 6, Cosby 2.

EL

12

16

21

22

71

NL

12

11

12

14

51

Girls’ Basketball

Providence Day 59,

Charlotte Catholic 25

PDS: Erin Whalen 30, Janelle Bailey 12, Boyd 8, Powell 5, Ives, Gallant 3.

CC: Carrie Eberle 12 Dupre 3 Manisah 3 Roulier 6 Roper.

PDS

20

6

16

17

59

CC

14

1

6

4

25

Metrolina Christian 72,

Hickory Grove 66

HGC (1-6): Nya 20, Lucy 15, Elizabeth 9, Savannah 8, Haley 6, Holly 5, Peyton 2, Dani.

MCA (5-3): Bella Sheprow 26, Caitlyn Logan 20, Walters 11, Wallace 7, Gordon 6, Cranford 2.

HGC

9

22

17

18

66

MCA

15

13

22

22

72

Wednesday

East Lincoln 70,

North Lincoln 42

EL (1-0): Destiny Johnson 25, Eboni Tinsley 16, Caira McClain 11, Fuller 8, Kinsch 7, Mills 3.

NL: (2-3): Holli Wood 11, Nuhfer 9, White 5, McGinnis 5, Klein 5, Avery 5, Bruce 2.

EL

22

16

16

16

70

NL

9

13

14

26

42

Weddington 43,

Forestview 31

WHS (7-1): Mann 3, Erin Addison 11, Taylor Schuster 11, McCarthy 6, Staude 2, Proctor 2, Roberts 6, Perillo 2.

FHS (0-4): Bowen 8, Katlin Kendrick 10, James 2, Floyd 2, Cherry 2, Gibbs 3, Thorpe 4.

WHS

11

17

7

8

43

FHS

0

6

5

20

31

Girls’ Swimming

Team Scores: Charlotte Latin 49, Cannon 7; Charlotte Country Day 48, Charlotte Latin 37; Providence Day 46, Charlotte Latin 43.

Individual Results: 200 Medley Relay: Elizabeth Lancaster, Gretchen Grams, Jessica Flynn, Diana Christina (CCDS) 2:01.03; 200 Freestyle: Sophie Francis (CCD) 2:01.54; 200 IM: Elizabeth Lancaster 2:19.07; 50 Freestyle: Sydney Sellars (PDS) 27.20; 100 Butterfly: Jessica Flynn 1:04.55; 100 Freestyle: Abigail Cochell (PDS) 57.52; 500 Freestyle: Sophie Francis (CCDS) 5:24.03; 200 Freestyle Relay: CCDS 1:48.93; 100 Backstroke: Diana Dale (CS) 1:02.61; 100 Breaststroke: Abigail Cochell (PDS) 1:12.66; 400 Freestyle Relay: Christina Glaser, Gretche Grams, Jessica Flynn, Elizabeth Lancaster 4:03.24.

Team Scores: Ardrey Kell 215, Berry 21.

200 Medley Relay: Ardrey Kell (Courtney Puckett, Anna Milia, Julia Seery, Katie Suppa); 200 Freestyle: Faith Pilcher (AK); 200 IM: Anna Milia (AK); 50 Freestyle: Emily Benson (AK) & Lexie Handlin (AK); 100 Butterfly: Emily Benson (AK); 100 Freestyle: Faith Pilcher (AK); 500 Free: Katie Suppa (AK); 200 Free Relay: Ardrey Kell (Shelby Foreman, Silvana Bravo, Emily Benson, Emma Volpp); 100 Backstroke: Courtney Puckett (AK); 100 Breast: Anna Milia (AK); 400 Freestyle Relay: Ardrey Kell (Audrey Cummings, Carly Amendola, Makayla Molina, Faith Pilcher).

Team Scores: Ardrey Kell 215, West Mecklenburg 28.

200 Medley Relay: Ardrey Kell (Courtney Puckett, Anna Milia, Julia Seery, Katie Suppa); 200 Free: Faith Pilcher (AK); 200 IM: Anna Milia (AK); 50 Free: Emily Benson (AK) & Lexie Handlin (AK); 100 Fly: Emily Benson (AK); 100 Free: Faith Pilcher (AK); 500 Free: Katie Suppa (AK); 200 Free Relay: Ardrey Kell (Shelby Foreman, Silvana Bravo, Emily Benson, Emma Volpp); 100 Back: Courtney Puckett (AK); 100 Breast: Anna Milia (AK); 400 Free Relay: Ardrey Kell (Audrey Cummings, Carly Amendola, Makayla Molina, Faith Pilcher).

Team Scores: West Mecklenburg 77, Berry 43.

200 Medley Relay: West Meck (Lauren McGhee, Anastacia Fuentes, Penny Nowell, Jasmin Featherstone); 200 Free: Lorraine Delos Reyes (WM); 50 Free: Penny Nowell (WM); 100 Fly: Alaisha Glenn (POB); 100 Free: Penny Nowell (WM); 200 Free Relay: Berry (Jordyn Clark, Ayanna Johnson, Cameryn Jamison, Alaisha Glenn); 100 Back: Jazlynn Williford (POB); 100 Breast: Anastacia Fuentes (WM).

Boys’ Swimming

Team Scores: Charlotte Latin 59, Providence Day 34; Charlotte Latin 75, Charlotte Country Day 17; Charlotte Latin 67, Cannon 27.

Individual Results: 200 Medley Relay: Tyler D’Allaird, Will Egan, James Hardy, Jackson Dickey 1:46.41; 200 Freestyle: Tyler D’Allaird 1:49.68; 200 IM: Will Egan 2:01.36; 50 Freestyle: Jackson Dickey 23.30; 100 Butterfly: Sam Mahoney 54.76; 100 Freestyle: Andrew Vanwingerden (CS) 53.73; 500 Freestyle: Sam Mahoney 5:09.45; 200 Freestyle Relay: Tyler D’Allaird, Jackson Dickey, Sam Mahoney, James Hardy 1:33.64; 100 Backstroke: Tyler D’Allaird 56.27; 100 Breaststroke: Thomas Groenhout (PDS) 1:04.53; 400 Freestyle Relay: Connor Neely, Will Egan, Evan Dorsel, Jackson Dickey.

Team Scores: Ardrey Kell 225, Berry 31.

Individual Results: 200 Medley Relay: Ardrey Kell (Josh Fletcher, Nick Spina, Nathaniel Arnold, Parker Hall); 200 Free: Alex Eudy (AK); 200 IM: Jason Lee (AK); 50 Free: Coert Pease (AK); 100 Fly: Alex Eudy (AK); 100 Free: Nick Spina (AK); 500 Free: Robbie Suppa (AK); 200 Free Relay: Ardrey Kell (Hunter Huckaby, Luke Goldstein, Garris Greene, Nick Spina); 100 Back: Austin Cummings (AK); 100 Breast: Nick Spina (AK); 400 Free Relay: Ardrey Kell (Alex Eudy, Michael McGinniss, Austin Cummings, Coert Pease).

Team Scores: Ardrey Kell 225, West Mecklenburg 12.

Individual Results: 200 Medley Relay: Ardrey Kell (Josh Fletcher, Nick Spina, Nathaniel Arnold, Parker Hall); 200 Free: Alex Eudy (AK); 200 IM: Jason Lee (AK); 50 Free: Coert Pease (AK); 100 Fly: Alex Eudy (AK); 100 Free: Nick Spina (AK); 500 Free: Robbie Suppa (AK); 200 Free Relay: Ardrey Kell (Hunter Huckaby, Luke Goldstein, Garris Greene, Nick Spina); 100 Back: Austin Cummings (AK); 100 Breast: Nick Spina (AK); 400 Free Relay: Ardrey Kell (Alex Eudy, Michael McGinniss, Austin Cummings, Coert Pease).

Team Scores: Berry 82; West Mecklenburg 25.

Individual Results: 200 Medley Relay: Berry (Jordan Scott, Roz Jackson, Lance Greene, Lionel Means); 200 Free: Blaine Johnson (POB); 200 IM: Donovan Bernard (POB); 50 Free: Michael Gray (WM); 100 Fly: Blaine Johnson (POB); 100 Free: Michael Gray (WM); 200 Free Relay: Berry (Donovan Bernard, Lance Greene, Lionel Means, Blaine Johnson).

Wrestling

Piedmont 54,

Charlotte Latin 21

285: Luis Oropesa (P) pinned Harrison Karp 1:25; 106: Michael McClelland (CLS) pinned Nathan Huntley 0:45; 113: Colby Funderburk (P) pinned Ryan Schellpfeffer 1:35; 120: Sam Turner (CLS) pinned Conner Polhemus 1:11; 126: Mikey Feld (CLS) Forfeit; 132: Mason Fisher (P) tech. fall Thomas Aucamp 17-1; 138: Brett Underwood (P) pinned Harrison Flouhouse 1:35; 145: Austin Bagley (P) maj. dec Foard Naumann 16-5; 152: Austin Purser (P) dec. Jack Sobel 8-3; 160: Matt Price (P) pinned Ryan Ensor 4:34; 170: Thomas Flitz (P) pinned Tyler Henry 4:34; 182: James Price (P) pinned William Finke 1:50; 195: Clayton Parnell (CLS) pinned Garrett Hinson 4-3; 220: Jordan Deese (P) pinned Jacob Sossamon 4:23.

Wednesday

Statesville 51,

Providence 24

106: William Johnson (S) pinned John Farnandez 0:49; 113: John Marenic(PDS) Forfeit; 120: Adam Gerber (PDS) pinned John Ott 0:46; 126: Nick McAllister (PDS) dec. Dawson Lenze 10-6; 132: Charles Aiken (PDS) dec. Braylon Johnson 9-3; 138: Jesaye Murdock (S) dec. Max Wallach 13-6; 145: Niseem Clay (S)pinned Adam Stegall 4:58; 152: Quatravious Murdock (S) pinned Adam Stegall 2:41; 160: Truman Knox (S) pinned Adam Stegall 0:20; 170: Trevon Perkins (S) pinned McLean Campbell 0:50; 182: Dwight Mumford (S) Forfeit; 195: Christian Sabert (S) Forfeit; 220: Aron Brown (S) pinned Dylan Shockley 3:58; 285: Abraham Chacon (S) Forfeit.

  Comments