High School Sports

Prep Results 12.12.15

Football

Mallard Creek 49, Greensboro Page 6

4AA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Page

0

0

0

6

6

Mallard Creek

7

35

0

7

49

First Quarter

MC: Thaddeus Moss 6 pass from James Smith (Anthony Valderrama kick)

Second Quarter

MC: Ryan Jones 14 pass from Smith (Valderrama kick); MC: Chauncery Bowman 4 run (Valderrama kick); MC: Bowman 1 run (Valderrama kick); MC: Bowman 1 run (Valderrama kick); MC: Smith 1 run (Valderrama kick)

Fourth Quarter

MC: Corey Sutton 24 pass from Smith (Brody Poell kick); GP: Javon Leake 71 pass from Will Jones (kick failed)

Charlotte Catholic 27, Greenville Rose 20

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Rose

7

7

6

0

20

Catholic

13

0

7

7

27

First Quarter

R—Cornell Powell 90 kickoff return (Ryan Nease kick), 11:48; CC—John Walton 16 pass from Jonathan Newman (Jack Fonda kick), 8:41; CC—Jared Anderson 32 run (kick failed), 5:04.

Second Quarter

R—Mydron Vines 1 pass from Powell (Nease kick), 6:04.

Third Quarter

CC—Anderson 1 run (Fonda kick), 6:25; R—Dontavies Harris 16 run (kick failed), 3:28.

Fourth Quarter

CC—Anderson 14 run (Fonda kick), 0:50.

Crest 55, Southern Durham 21

3AA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

C

10

21

14

10

55

SD

7

7

7

0

21

First Quarter

C—E.Davis 31 FG; SD—J.Russell 15 pass from J.Brown (L.Vidal kick); C—T.Harbison 28 run (E.Davis kick)

Second Quarter

C—T.Harbison 2 run (E.Davis kick); C—T.Harbison 72 run (E.Davis kick); C—T.Harbison 28 run (E.Davis kick); SD—J.Brown 5 run (L.Vidal kick)

Third Quarter

C—T.Harbison 4 run (E.Davis kick); C—T.Harbison 1 run (E.Davis kick); SD—J.Brown 1 run (L.Vidal kick)

Fourth Quarter

C—T.Harbison 26 run (E.Davis kick); C—E.Davis 40 FG

Shelby 57, Kinston 21

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

Kinston

0

6

7

8

21

Shelby

21

15

7

14

57

First Quarter

S: Jayden Borders 80 pass from Darquez Lee (Ethan Triplett kick); S: Wright 10 pass from Lee (Triplett kick); S: Kavacia Shell 24 pass from Lee (Triplett kick)

Second Quarter

S: Safety; S: Calvin Camp 13 pass from Lee (Triplett kick); S: Xavier Brooks 24 run (kick failed)

Third Quarter

K: Thomas Vermilli 1 run (Bailey Blake kick); S: Brooks 8 run (Triplett kick)

Fourth Quarter

S: Jayden Borders 1 pass from Lee (Triplett kick); S: Damien Key 33 interception return (Luke Ledbetter kick); K: Jaquan Artis 41 pass from Vermilli (Tavor Herns run)

Boys’ Basketball

Covenant Day 61,

Durham Academy 60

DA: Jordan Davis 25, Davis Rourk 22.

CD: Christian Vandevelde 24, JP Corser 10.

DA

12

17

16

15

61

CD

25

13

5

18

60

Providence Day 69,

Victory Christian 46

PD (9-2): Devon Dotson 14, Grant Williams 13, Wertz 5, Peterson 3, Isaac Johnson 14, Brown 2, Joshua Howard 18.

VC (4-5): Richardson 7, Stephens 4, Adama 7, E. White 17, Gaines 5, Dailly 6.

PD

24

15

17

13

69

VC

11

10

10

15

46

Carmel Christian 61,

Christ the King 43

CTK: Logan Thayer 12, Harvey 9, Stanley 8, Grigg 8, Holleran 2, Buchsbaum 2, O'Malley 2.

CC: Rafael Jenkins 19, Myles Pierre 14, Brett Swilling 10, Prevette 9, Brydon 8.

CTK

16

13

20

12

61

CC

10

15

16

2

43

Arborbrook 55,

Central Academy at Lake Park 53

AB: Ian Noble 23, Zolotavev 3, Mikah Shultz 11, McCrory 4, Cole Sossoman 15.

CALP: Isaiah Abbott 12, Matt Broussard 11, Nick Dietrich 23, Wahlman 2.

AB

8

16

13

18

55

CALP

8

11

21

12

53

Late Friday

Northwest Carbarrus 70,

South Rowan 54

NWC: Anthony Caldwell 25, Jordan Stephens 16, Jamie Baker 10, Burns 9, Clark 6, Bennett 2, England 2.

SR: Austin Love 19, Brevin Goodlett 15, Bravin Goodlet 10, Sprinkle 8, Shuping 2.

NWC

16

19

19

16

70

SR

8

18

13

15

54

Rocky River 78, Garinger 49

GAR (0-9): J. Sanders 35, D. Jackson 6, D. Rorie 6, B. Whitman 3, D. Miller 2.

RR (6-3): T. Dorsey 33, A. Nance 19, J. Soares 9, D. Alexander 5, L. Livingston 5, J Burns 2.

GAR

12

13

17

7

49

RR

16

27

14

19

78

Girls’ Basketball

Northside Christian 74,

Charlotte United Christian 4

NSC: Eleah Parker 14, Aja Jones 12, Shamani Stafford 10, Kylee Calabrese 10, Alexis McCullough 10, Ross 8, Leak 6, Bloodworth 6.

CUC: Jacobs 4.

NSC

27

21

14

12

74

CUC

0

0

4

0

4

Late Friday

Rock Hill 70, South Pointe 44

RH (5-0): Brooklyn Bailey 4, Kendall lahr 11, Monique Stevenson 6, Kayleigh Schneider 2, Madison hendrix 12, Rikoya Anderson 10, Whitney Malone 9, Abriana Green 7, Modesty Fobbs 7, Erika McPhail 2.

SP (3-2): Scarlett Gilmore 1, T'Kaja Williams 6, Kaitlyn potter 3, Izzy Clark 17, Brittany Carter 2, Sydney Chisholm 6, T'Keia Williams 6, Joanna Roberson 3.

RH

26

13

17

14

70

SP

13

17

6

8

44

Providence Day 59, Trinity 29

PD: Erin Whalen 13, Janelle Bailey 14, Boyd 9, Powell 8, Gallant 7, Smith 6, C.Ives 2.

TRI: Alex Scruggs 10, Niki Cooke 10, Ross 7, Clark 2.

PD

16

11

17

15

59

TRI

3

7

11

9

29

Wrestling

St. Stephens 74, South Point 6

106: Graham Ormand (SS) p. Liam Curl 2:34; 113: Luke Queen (SS) forfeit; 120: Blake Baker (SS) forfeitl 126: Dakota Griffith (SS) maj. Tyler Grigg 11-0; 132: Eddie Brannock (SS) maj. Adam Nguyen 8-0; 138: Zack Berkey (SS) p. Gavin Dowell 0:49; 145: De'Untae Henry (SS) forfeit; 152: Nolan Foster (SS) forfeit; 160: Ivan Vergel (SS) forfeit; 170: Tucker Justice (SS) forfeit; 182: Tyler Laxton (SS) forfeit; 195: Bryson Arrowood (SS) forfeit; 220: Chucky Church (SP) p. Jesus Ibbarra 3:49; 285: Wanya Rankins (SS) forfeit.

St. Stephens 63, McDowell 9

113: Luke Queen (SS) p. Alvero Lander 4:41;120: Tony McGee (MCD) d. Blake Baker 3-2; 126: Dakota Griffith (SS) p. Isaiah Daniels 3;00; 132: Eddie Brannock (SS) maj. Alex Guy 9-0; 138: Austin Pickard (SS) p. Daniel Maynor 1:26; 145: Zack Berkey (SS) p. Connor Good 0:38; 152: Ivan Vergel (SS) tf. Madison Harris 25-10; 160: Nolan Foster (SS) d. Zeb Harris 5-3; 170: Jarrett Dula (MCD) p. Salvador Gilvaja 3:43; 182: Tucker Justice (SS) p. Will Dula 1:08; 195: Tyler Laxton (SS) p. Jesse Pace 2:55; 220: Bryson Arrowood (SS) forfeit; 285: Wanya Rankins (SS) p. Elijah Owenby 1:33; 106: Graham Ormand (SS) d. Nick Greene 3-0.

St. Stephens 51, Pisgah 16

120: Blake Baker (SS) p. Carson Frizzell 3;49; 126: Justin Smith (PGH) p. Dakota Griffith 3:49; 132: Eddie Brannock (SS) d. Jonathan McHaffey 5-0; 138: Austin Pickard (SS) p. Mitchell Phillips 1:45; 145: Zack Berkey (SS) forfeit; 152: Ivan Vergel (SS) d. Eli Owens 2-1; 160: Nolan Foster (SS) p. Garrett Jones 4:28; 170: Salvador Gilvaja (SS) d. Jarred Medford 3-0; 182: Tucker Justice (SS) p. Cole Walker 1:05; 195: Bryson Arrowood (SS) p. Jessie Rhea 1:59; 220: Riley James (PGH) p. Jesus Ibbarra 0:25; 285: Wanya Rankins (SS) d. John Albritton 7-2; 106: Jessie Mullinax (PGH) maj. Graham Ormand 12-4; 113: Luke Queen (SS) d. Tanner Reese 5-1;

St. Stephens 59, Ashbrook 12

126: Dakota Griffith (SS) d. Odevious Otis 7-3; 132: Eddie Brannock (SS) maj. Taquan McConneaughey 9-0; 138: Austin Pickard (SS) p. Eric Green 2:20; 145: Zack Berkey (SS) p. Damyon McFarland 2:44; 152: Ivan Vergel (SS) d. Mark Choice 7-5; 160: Nolan Foster (SS) p. Redd Rogers 1:37; 170: Tucker Justice (SS) p. Jalin McFarland 5;54; 182: Tyler Laxton (SS) p. Timothy Jackson 1:37; 195: Matt Lee (ASHB p. Jesus Ibarra 0:36; 220: Rafeal Mocteezuma (ASHB p. Bryson Arrowood 1:24; 285: Wanya Rankins (SS) p. Antwon McClee 1:33; 106: Graham Ormand (SS) d. Lucas Larrazabal 8-6; 113: Luke Queen (SS) maj. Parker Sansbury 11-0; 120: Blake Baker (SS) forfeit.

  Comments