High School Sports

Charlotte Area Prep Results 12.15.15

HIGH SCHOOLS

Boys’ Basketball

Carmel Christian 62,

Statesville Christian 43

CC: Jon Bryan 12, Myles Pierre 11, Rafael Jenkins 11.

SC: Christian Bailey 10, Seth Mason 10.

CC

14

20

10

18

62

SC

13

4

14

12

43

Charlotte Catholic 73, Olympic 55

CC: ack Larkin 14, Jimmy Abate 12, Sam Smith 10, Brodowicz 6, Winters 3, Mack 8, McKee 7, McKinstry 8, Kloiber 5.

OHS: Henderson 3, Chambers 18, Evans 8, Laboy-Baxter 5, Hawkins 4, Barr 2, Barker 7, Taylor 8.

CC

23

21

16

13

73

OHS

21

14

11

9

55

Hough 75, Mallard Creek 71

HHS (6-4): Qon Murphy 26, Ryan Friday 26, Topp 8, Early 7, Crawford 6, Praegar 2.

MC (1-8): Jordan Campbell 22, Kerry Porter 15, Locke 9, Faison 5, Sanders 4, Simpson 5, Reed 2, James 6.

HHS

17

17

21

20

75

MC

21

23

10

17

71

East Burke 62, Draughn 47

EB (6-1): Jonas Bradshaw 19, Drew Kelly 15, Devin Sechrist 10, Greer 8, Parson 5, Wright 5.

DHS (2-7): Andrew Lilly 16, Reid 9, Justus 5, Price 5, Poteet 4, Daye 4, Icard 2, Abee 2.

EB

23

12

12

15

62

DHS

10

6

13

18

47

Alexander Central 47,

North Iredell 39

AC (6-2): Name XX, Name YY, Name ZZ. Totals X X-X X.

NI (3-5): Justin Myers 12, Tanner Summers 4, Falls 2, Wooten 3, Barzee 7, Horton 5, Travis Summers 6.

AC

11

13

12

11

47

NI

10

13

10

6

39

Harding 58,

Ardrey Kell 55 (OT)

HUHS: Hill 5, Rankins 2, TJ Talley 19, Yakim Jenkins 15, Hankton 2, Prince Nguenah 10, Chambers 5.

AK: David Kasangay 11, Wilson 8, Wes Morgan 12, Carrier 6, Crosby 8, Kahir Brinkley 10.

HUHS

16

9

5

19

6

58

AK

7

11

15

18

3

55

Butler 66,

Myers Park 57

BHS (6-3): Orlando Robinson 20, RaeQuan Scott 15, Zane Rankin 10, Gates 7, Carter 6, Stitt 3, Cottom 2, Cheek 2, Little.

MP (0-2): Zailan Peeler 16, Davron Grier 11, Richards 8, Suffren 7, Hutto 6, Schacht 5, Williams 2, Alford 2.

BHS

15

17

12

22

66

MP

17

14

8

18

57

Lake Norman 77,

Statesville 64

LN (3-5): Ryan Spence 18, Riley Jones 16, Brian Dow 14, Angelucci 9, Smith 9, Green 4, A Huhges 4, Thorpe 3.

SHS (0-6): BJ Moss 27, Mott 9, Holmes 9, Caviness 8, Dulin 6, Feller 4, Jenkins.

LN

30

16

15

16

77

SHS

11

14

20

19

64

Community School of Davidson 70,

Cherryville 59

CV (2-7): Hunt 13, Whisinant 12, Jones 11, Hudson 8, Lockhart 8, Hampton 5, Hardin 2, Baxter.

CSD (3-6): McKibbin 20, Christian 12, McAfee 8, Hare 8, McMahan 6, Mitchell 4, Coggins 3, Knox 3, Gomilla 2, Ellington 2, McCoy 2.

CV

9

20

17

13

59

CSD

5

26

14

25

70

Independence 61,

Weddington 49

IHS (6-2): Matthew Smith 10, Bonar 9, Allen 8, Chea Johnson 13, Fairfax 3, Tshiona 3, Hamilton 5, Statile 2, Thomas 8.

WHS (6-2): Glass 3, Tucker Snyder 11, Timmy Havens 10, Corey Davis 11, Schwieger 4, Ryan Schwieger 10.

IHS

18

11

15

17

61

WHS

6

13

15

15

49

North Mecklenburg 81,

Hopewell 65

HHS: Tre Faison 17, Chris Lewis 22, Jones 8, Williams 2, Barnette 4, Sherill 4, Acker 4, Smart 4.

NM: Jaylen McManus 21, Davion Mintz 17, Jalen Lowery 17, Ethan Wacker 10, Kendall Coles 10, Joyner 6.

HHS

13

18

15

19

65

NM

18

18

26

19

81

South Mecklenburg 49,

West Mecklenburg 38

SM: Connelly 7, Jalen Blakeney 11, Igwe 3, Bryant Thomas 12, Blight 3, Newkirk 2, Logan 2, Brannon 2, Williams 2, Funderburke 5.

WM: Dyami Brown 15, J. Moore 3, Williams 3, Lockhart 4, Thomas 9, McDowell 4.

SM

9

13

12

15

49

WM

6

9

14

9

38

Forest Hills 62,

Sun Valley 54

SV (5-3): Finklea 9, Elijah Evans 14, Ethan Legrand 10, Johnson, Miller 8, Brown 7, Swortz 5.

FH (7-0): Desmond Lindsey 13, Jordan Blakeney 12, Zaccheus Rorie 12, Nasione Tyson 12, Barbour 5, MCGlaughlin 2, Ratliff 6.

SV

8

18

7

21

54

FH

13

19

10

20

62

Grace Academy 86,

Victory Christian 28

GA: Shawn Morrison Jr. 46, Kyle Plante 14, Jaylen Thompson 12.

VCA: Stephen Sigmon 10.

GA

33

20

22

9

86

VCA

6

13

4

6

28

Concord 95,

Carson 82

CON

32

16

25

22

95

CAR

34

18

14

26

82

Fort Mill 69,

Northwestern 67

FM (7-1): Kawan Walker 18, Brandon Joseph 14, Griffin 9, Foti 8, Mitchell 5, DeLuca 5, White 3, Cyrus 3, Hayman 2, Wells 2.

NW (0-1): Zay Martin 13, Myliek Durham 10, Hamary Traore 10, Cabrera Gonzalez 8, Clowney 9, Walls 6, Brown 5, Crockett 4, Mccoy 2.

FM

20

20

13

16

69

NW

33

16

8

10

67

Garinger 71,

Porter Ridge 47

PR (1-6): Stevenson 9, Boone 8, Phillips 6.

GHS (6-3): Rayshawn Neal , Caleb McReed 13, Scott Glover 11.

PR

6

7

15

19

47

GHS

17

19

19

16

71

Jay M. Robinson 71,

Cox Mill 64

JMR

14

21

19

17

71

CM

13

18

14

19

64

Also

Mooresville 83, North Lincoln 68

Girls’ Basketball

Rocky River 56, East Meck 46

RR: A. Nance 10, Dorsey 8, D.Alexander 10, J.Soares 17, Gaddy 3, Carter 3, Cooper 2.

EM: McDuffie 6, Davis 3, King 5, Miya Bull 20, Zhamya Wills 12.

RR

19

20

11

6

56

EM

10

8

16

12

46

Parkwood 54,

Marvin Ridge 43

PW: Brittany Avery 13, Molly Setliff 11, Jenna Parker 10, Baylee Morton 10, Laney 8, Ludlow 2.

MR: Casey Bigham 18, Hardwick 7, Glover 7, Lombard 6, Griffin 3, Fox 2.

PW

20

15

2

17

54

MR

5

14

12

12

43

Myers Park 62, Butler 49

MP: Brown 8, Shire 6, Proctor 4, Ayer 5, Haire 13, Owens 8, Dorton 3, Scott 13, Funderburk 2.

BHS: Fairen Sutton 21, Rinnah Green 13, Flowers 5, Richardson 5, Thompson 4, Dixon.

MP

12

20

16

14

62

BHS

6

9

12

12

49

Mallard Creek 54, Hough 35

MC: Janay Sanders 18, Kayla Brown 13, Mines 2, Drayton 5, Chantel Williams 16.

HHS: Gabby Gianikos 10, Thompson 2, Stokes 3, Detwiler 2, Alquiza 6, Bentley Higby 12.

MC

8

9

18

19

54

HHS

9

10

11

5

35

Porter Ridge 59, Garinger 49

PR (4-3): Victoria 12, Alyssa 8, Sarah 6, Dominique 2, Kierstein 16, Shariah 3, Hanah 10, Emily 2.

GHS (0-10): J.Sanders 31, Whitman 3, Clyburn 7, Miller 4, Barac 2, Jackson 2.

PR

14

13

20

12

59

GHS

12

10

13

13

49

East Burke 51, Draughn 37

EB (3-0): Kieran Smith 13, Coble 9, Davis 8, Little 7, Arney 6, Bowman 6, Ramsey 2.

DHS (3-2): Gabby Buruato 15, Robinson 8, Norris 5, Johnson 5, Bryant 3, Barrett.

EB

10

15

16

10

51

DHS

11

11

9

6

37

Community School of Davidson 59,

Cherryville 29

CSD: Anna Lavella 16, Caroline Nageotte 12, Mitchell 9, Suggs 8, Burkhard 5, Hassen 3, Richards 2, DiGioia 2, Hancock 2.

CHS: Cita Banks 13, Tuft 6, Moss 4, Bess 2, Henley 2, Gantt 2.

CSD

11

15

12

21

59

CHS

5

8

14

2

29

North Mecklenburg 61,

Hopewell 42

NM: Lewis 5, Hartgrove 5, Moser, Hayes 4, Dunlap, Taylor 6, Dynasty Heyward 14, ShaNyia Lester 25.

HHS: Hankerson 7, Ruff-Mills 6, Hayes 8, Sanders 5, Thames 5, Bradford 4, Brown, Brown, Gibbons 3, Duncan 2.

NM

11

15

14

21

61

HHS

9

12

11

10

42

Weddington 71, Independence 24

IHS (0-8): Camille Small 14, Wilson 2, Smith 6, Flanders 2.

WHS (9-1): Molly Mann 25, Erin Addison 11, McCarthy 6, Remi Roberts 15, Perillo 2, Proctor 2, Howard 4, Peay 6.

IHS

7

12

2

3

24

WHS

28

16

22

5

71

Charlotte Catholic 51, Olympic 23

OHS (3-5): Jayla Leflore 11, Powell 4, McGill 6, Terry 2.

CC (6-4): Carrie Eberle 25, Roper 6, Dupre' 4, Dymock 2, Samuelson 5, Roulier 6, Ogu 2, Georges.

OHS

6

8

8

1

23

CC

16

10

14

15

51

Ardrey Kell 58, Harding 34

AK: Chase Muhammad 13, Danielle Griffin 12, Lutz 9, Rogers 9, Brown 4, Huckaby 4, Williams 2, Davis 2, Salaam 2, Booker.

HUHS: Shareka McNiel 18.

AK

5

16

21

16

58

HUHS

5

10

10

9

34

Lake Norman Charter 58,

East Gaston 34

LNC: Summer Taylor 14, Sarah Novroski 14, Russ 9, Mitchell 5, Behnke 5, Bissinger 3, Moody 2, Johnson 2, Potuzak 2, Williams 2.

EG: Shai Robinson 11, Smith 8, Armstrong 7, Shannon 5, McGurt 2, Ervin.

LNC

16

14

8

20

58

EG

9

5

13

7

34

Rock Hill 70, Clover 39

RH: Brooklyn Bailey 12, Kendall Lahr 16, Monique Stevenson 12, Schneider 5, Ballard 3, Hendrix 6, Anderson 9, Malone 2, Green 3, Fobbs 2.

CHS: Morneault 5, Corralander 7, Wallace 2, Dominique 7, Renee Carter 16, Barnes 2.

RH

18

20

20

12

70

CHS

4

14

8

13

39

Vance 68, West Charlotte 54

WC: Holland 3, Brown 2, Melton 4, McCullough 3, Ali 2, Thompson 10, Hamilton 7, Nesbit 8, Barnes 15.

VHS: Smith 29, Lawrence 24, Reid 2, Richardson 6, Turner-Kiser 4, Payne, Hurt 2.

WC

9

11

16

18

54

VHS

17

17

18

16

68

Central Cabarrus 63,

South Rowan 53

CC: Mahaley Holit 20, Justice Wallace 13, Brooke Breedlove 13, Jania Ikard 10, Rowden 6.

SR: Janiya Downs 20, R. Corriher 10, Chapin 6, Harden 6.

CC

11

20

12

20

63

SR

10

5

14

19

53

Lake Norman 50, Statesville 32

SHS: Tucker 6, Bailey 5, Fields 4, Gray 14, Lewis, Privette 2.

LN: Oliver 2, Schiemer 2, Manser 7, Good 8, Dworschak 5, Carson 4, Young-Harris 19, Poteat 2, Dancy.

SHS

6

14

8

4

32

LN

17

10

12

11

50

Alexander Central 42,

North Iredell 36

AC (5-3): Mattie Barr 15, Abby Cook 13, Cockrell 7, Vinson 3, Harris 2, Anthony 2.

NI (5-3): Mackie Allen 10, Regan Allen 14. Liles 6, Hawkins 3, Lalonde 2, Howard.

AC

12

14

0

16

42

NI

13

1

9

13

36

Hickory Ridge 79,

Northwest Cabarrus 9

HR: Sydney Miller 16, Stacia Means 15, Gabby Smith 11, Shears 9, Scott 2, Neal 8, McManimen 6, Benjamin 2, Hicks 4, Jones 6.

NWC: Bost, R. Thompson 2, Robinson 4, Campbell, A. Thompson.

HR

27

26

14

12

79

NWC

1

2

0

6

9

Monday

Davidson Day 62,

Carolina Day 44

DDS: Parker Tompkins 24, Maya Caldwell 17, Courtney Meadows 10, Riley 9, Sinclair 2.

CDS: H. Gills 15, Zaria Joyner 14, Schultz 5, Harris 5, Smiley 5.

DDS

15

17

15

15

62

CDS

4

11

15

14

44

Wrestling

St. Stephens 81, Bandys 0

145: Austin Pickard (SS) forfeit; 152: Ivan Vergel (SS) forfeit; 160: Nolan Foster (SS) p. Blake Teague 1:45; 170: Salvador Gilvaja (SS) p. Devon McCorkle 1:26; 182: Tucker Justice (SS) forfeit; 195: Tyler Laxton (SS) forfeit; 220: Bryson Arrowood (SS) forfeit; 285: Wanya Rankins (SS) p. Kaleb Nicholson 0:40; 106: Graham Ormand (SS) forfeit; 113: Luke Queen (SS) forfeit; 120: Blake Baker (SS) forfeit; 126: Dakota Griffith (SS) d. Colby Teague 8-1; 132: Eddie Brannock (SS) forfeit; 138: Zack Berkey (SS) p. Hunter Hoke 1:06.

St. Stephens 55,

East Burke 22

160: Nolan Foster (SS) p. Mark Robbins 1:52; 170: Tucker Justice (SS) p. Elijah Bradshaw 1:00; 182: Jake Prestwood (EB) maj. Tyler Laxton 14-1; 195: Bryson Arrowood (SS) p. Dylan Bodde 0:21; 220: London Page (EB) p. Jesus Ibbarra 0:48; 285: Wanya Rankins (SS) p. Jon Palmer 2:58; 106: Jacob McMonagle (EB) p. Graham Ormand 1:19; 113: Luke Queen (SS) d. Ekin Vang 6-1; 120: Noah Gilbert (EB) p. Ethan McCrary 3:50; 126: Blake Baker (SS) p. Hunter Freeman 2:00; 132: Dakota Griffith (SS) p. Noah Tallent 0:20; 138: Eddie Brannock (SS) maj. Dylan Deaton 12-2; 145: Zack Berkey (SS) p. Aaron Leonhardt 0:46; 152: Ivan Vergel (SS) p. Luke Stephens 2:31.

Also

East Burke 75, Bandys 3

  Comments