High School Sports

This week’s HS Basketball Schedule

Junior Brian Stanley (left) and senior Catherine Strickland (right) both reached the 1,000-point mark in career scoring this season with Christ the King Catholic High School's varsity basketball teams. CREDIT: Bill Kiser/Special to the Observer
Junior Brian Stanley (left) and senior Catherine Strickland (right) both reached the 1,000-point mark in career scoring this season with Christ the King Catholic High School's varsity basketball teams. CREDIT: Bill Kiser/Special to the Observer

Metrolina Athletic Conference Tournament

Boys

Tuesday, Feb. 9

At Higher Remaining Seed

Westminster Catawba at Northside Christian

Gaston Christian at SouthLake Christian

Hickory Grove at Concord First Assembly

Metrolina Christian at Gaston Day

Thursday, Feb. 11

At Gaston Day

Metrolina Christian-Gaston Day winner vs. Westminster Catawba-Northside Christian winner, 4:30

Hickory Grove-Concord First Assembly winner vs. Gaston Christian-SouthLake Christian winner, 6

Friday, Feb. 12

Championship game, 7:30

Girls

Tuesday, Feb. 9

At Higher Remaining Seed

Northside Christian BYE

Westminster Catawba at Concord First Assembly

Gaston Christian at Metrolina Christian

SouthLake Christian at Hickory Grove

Thursday, Feb. 11

At Gaston Day

SouthLake Christian-Hickory Grove winner vs. Northside Christian, 3

Gaston Christian-Metrolina Christian winner vs. Westminster Catawba-Concord First Assembly winner, 6

Friday, Feb. 12

Championship game, 6

Monday, February 8

Central Academy at Lake Park at Community Christian

Crossroads Charter at York Prep

Spartanburg Christian at York

Tuesday, February 9

Albemarle at Queens Grant

Alexander Central at Statesville

Anson at Piedmont

Arborbrook Christian at Mountain Island Charter (Boys only)

Ardrey Kell at Charlotte Catholic

Berry at West Mecklenburg

Carson at Hickory Ridge

Central Academy at Forest Hills

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Christian

Charlotte Latin at Cannon School

Community School of Davidson at Highland Tech

Concord at Northwest Cabarrus

Covenant Classical at Grace Christian

Cuthbertson at Marvin Ridge

East Lincoln at Maiden

East Mecklenburg at Porter Ridge

East Rowan at Central Cabarrus

Faith Assembly Christian at Kennedy Charter

Forestview at Hunter Huss

Forsyth Country Day at Davidson Day

Fort Mill at Rock Hill

Franklin Christian at Grace Academy

Gaffney at Nation Ford

Garinger at Myers Park

Gray Stone Day at Union Academy

Harding at Olympic

Hough at North Mecklenburg

Indian Land at Buford

Jay M. Robinson at South Rowan

Lake Norman at Mooresville

Lake Norman Charter at Ashbrook

Mount Pleasant at Parkwood

North Gaston at South Point

North Iredell at South Iredell

Northwestern at Clover

Piedmont Charter at Cherryville

Pine Lake Prep at Lincoln Charter

Providence at South Mecklenburg

Providence Day at Covenant Day

Rocky River at Independence

South Pointe (SC) at Lancaster

Stuart Cramer at East Gaston

Sun Valley at Weddington

Thomas Jefferson Academy at Bessemer City

Vance at Hopewell

West Caldwell at Lincolnton

West Charlotte at A.L. Brown

West Iredell at North Lincoln

West Lincoln at Bandys

West Rowan at Cox Mill

West Stanly at Monroe

Wednesday, February 10

Mallard Creek at West Charlotte

Monroe at Anson

Piedmont Charter at Bessemer City

Thursday, February 11

Carolina International at Crossroads Charter

Central Cabarrus at Northwest Cabarrus

Challenger at Covenant Classical

Covenant Day at Charlotte Latin

High Point Christian at Davidson Day

Lancaster at South Pointe (SC)

Mooresville at North Iredell

North Lincoln at Lake Norman

Pine Lake Prep at North Hills Christian

Providence Day at Charlotte Christian

South Iredell at Statesville

Vance at Hough

Victory Christian at Grace Academy

West Iredell at Alexander Central

Friday, February 12

Cannon School at Charlotte Country Day

Charlotte Catholic at Providence

Charlotte United Christian at 22-Feet Academy (Boys)

Cherryville at Thomas Jefferson Academy

Clover at York

Comenius at Crossroads Charter

Concord at Jay M. Robinson

Cox Mill at Carson

Davidson Day at Forsyth Country Day

East Gaston at Forestview

Hickory Ridge at West Rowan

Highland Tech at Bessemer City

Hopewell at A.L. Brown

Hunter Huss at Ashbrook

Independence at Butler

Indian Land at Andrew Jackson

Lincoln Charter at Community School of Davidson

Maiden at Lincolnton

Monroe at Forest Hills

Mount Zion at Kennedy Charter

Myers Park at East Mecklenburg

Nation Ford at Fort Mill

North Gaston at Lake Norman Charter

North Mecklenburg at Mallard Creek

Olympic at Berry

Parkwood at Central Academy

Porter Ridge at Rocky River

Queens Grant at Union Academy

Rock Hill at Northwestern

South Mecklenburg at Ardrey Kell

South Point at Stuart Cramer

Weddington at Sun Valley

West Lincoln at East Lincoln

West Mecklenburg at Harding

West Stanly at Mount Pleasant

  Comments