High School Sports

Marvin Ridge boys, girls win N.C. 3A West Regional swim titles

Mario Erotokritou, 17, a junior at Marvin Ridge High School enters the water during a dive in the 3A West regional championships Saturday. The NC 4A West regional swimming & NC 3A West regional diving championships were held at Huntersville Family fitness & Aquatic Center on Saturday, Feb.6, 2016.
Mario Erotokritou, 17, a junior at Marvin Ridge High School enters the water during a dive in the 3A West regional championships Saturday. The NC 4A West regional swimming & NC 3A West regional diving championships were held at Huntersville Family fitness & Aquatic Center on Saturday, Feb.6, 2016. jsimmons@charlotteobserver.com

Marvin Ridge dominated the N.C. 3A Western regional swimming championships Saturday at the Huntersville Aquatic Center.

Marvin Ridge girls got two wins from Caroline Hauder in the 200 IM and the 100 breastroke, and whalloped the field. The Mavericks finished with 526 points. Second place Weddington had 270 and St. Stephens was third with 211.

The boys were similarly dominant. The Mavericks got wins from Peter Dwyer in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke and totaled 431 points. Weddington was second (217) and St. Stephens third (206).

N.C. 3A Western Regional Swimming Results

Women 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Marvin Ridge '' (Hauder, Caroline JR, Bonfilio, Alex SR, Rivers, Katie JR,

Baum, Ashley JR), 1:51.45. 2, Weddington '' (Flickinger, Maddy FR, Morgan,

Hannah JR, Everhart, Sydney SO, Corbi, Sarah JR), 1:55.35. 3, South Iredell ''

(Cox, Peyton FR, Powell, Ashley SO, Folstad, Madison FR, Snyder, Rachel FR),

1:58.42. 4, St. Stephens '' (Krumanocker, Kelsey JR, Turcanu, Maria SR,

Cherkez, Sophia JR, Turcanu, Nina FR), 1:58.44. 5, Asheville '' (Bowers, Annie

JR, Page, Emma JR, Lechner, Ashleigh SO, Ham, Helen JR), 2:00.82. 6,

Cuthbertson '' (Nemitz, Adalaya SO, Hobensack, Ashley JR, Cohen, Ayden SO,

Noch, Alexia JR), 2:01.83. 7, Kings Mountain '' (Wilson, Bethany SR, Tucker,

Katie SO, Hamrick, Kassidy JR, Strenger, Ashley SO), 2:01.88. 8, Sun Valley ''

(King, Samantha SO, Dean, Camryn SO, Dean, Courtney JR, Wysocki, Alexandra

SR), 2:02.86.

Men 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Marvin Ridge '' (Shen, Matthew SO, Utesch, Nate JR, Fisher, Adam JR,

Charette, Connor FR), 1:43.36. 2, Piedmont '' (Austin, Jay SR, Belk, Lee SR,

Helms, Brice SO, Parker, Chandler SR), 1:43.99. 3, St. Stephens '' (Queen,

Jacob SR, Gorman, Austin JR, Procopii, Stephan FR, Leatherman, Brady FR),

1:44.56. 4, South Iredell '' (Jordan, Noah SO, Zucker, Colson SO, Dickinson,

Hunter SR, Williams, Lindley JR), 1:47.00. 5, Cuthbertson '' (Szczepkowski,

James JR, Mayer, Gage SO, Gupton, Carter JR, Lupo, Bailey SO), 1:47.46. 6,

Weddington '' (Gasparek, Dillon SR, Snowdon, Zack FR, Morehead, John JR,

Queen, Dan JR), 1:49.43. 7, North Lincoln '' (Biondi, James SR, Lancaster,

Mason SR, Engborg, Kyle SR, Miller, Shane SR), 1:49.98. 8, Sun Valley ''

(Stier, Dalton SO, Willett, Braydon JR, McAllister, Tate SR, Valentine, Alex

SO), 1:52.39.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Durak, Anna, Hickory, 1:54.45. 2, Peterson, Emmaline, Hickory, 1:55.25. 3,

Lechner, Ashleigh, Asheville, 1:55.85. 4, Turcanu, Maria, St. Stephens,

1:58.03. 5, VanNote, Ellie, Marvin Ridge, 1:58.73. 6, Helfert, Sarah, St.

Stephens, 1:59.06. 7, Shores, Maly, Hickory, 1:59.53. 8, Snyder, Rachel, South

Iredell, 2:00.30.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle

1, Murray, Jeffrey, Marvin Ridge, 1:42.69. 2, Wiltsey, Curtis, Weddington,

1:47.15. 3, Anderson, Will, North Gaston, 1:47.68. 4, Johnson, Jake, West

Henderson, 1:49.83. 5, Fisher, Adam, Marvin Ridge, 1:51.46. 6, Gorman, Austin,

St. Stephens, 1:52.72. 7, Morehead, John, Weddington, 1:53.64. 8, Sharma,

Agrim, Marvin Ridge, 1:53.77.

Women 200 Yard IM

1, Hauder, Caroline, Marvin Ridge, 2:05.33. 2, Bonfilio, Alex, Marvin Ridge,

2:07.85. 3, Flickinger, Maddy, Weddington, 2:09.31. 4, Cherkez, Sophia, St.

Stephens, 2:11.44. 5, Graham, Emerson, Marvin Ridge, 2:13.16. 6, Haynes,

Sydney, Marvin Ridge, 2:15.83. 7, Vess, Anna, Reynolds, A. C., 2:17.20. 8,

Stevens, Ellesse, Statesville, 2:18.57.

Men 200 Yard IM

1, Queen, Jacob, St. Stephens, 1:55.88. 2, Austin, Jay, Piedmont, 2:00.07. 3,

Stier, Dalton, Sun Valley, 2:00.74. 4, MacDonald, Mason, Tuscola, 2:09.26. 5,

Rothenberger, Charles, Marvin Ridge, 2:09.90. 6, Shen, Matthew, Marvin Ridge,

2:12.98. 7, Dickinson, Hunter, South Iredell, 2:15.95. 8, Morrow, Crayton,

Tuscola, 2:19.82.

Women 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Corbi, Katie, Weddington, 24.78. 2, Hutchins, Alicia, North Gaston, 25.12.

3, Baum, Ashley, Marvin Ridge, 25.15. 4, Marshall, Kate, Marvin Ridge, 25.27.

5, Tolchin, Kaylea, Weddington, 25.48. 6, Folstad, Kenzie, South Iredell,

25.62. 7, Bitter, Samantha, Marvin Ridge, 25.90. 8, Evanko, Elizabeth,

Freedom, 26.17.

Men 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Murray, Jeffrey, Marvin Ridge, 21.62. 2, MacDonald, Jack, Tuscola, 21.94.

3, Miller, Shane, North Lincoln, 22.66. 4, Leatherman, Brady, St. Stephens,

22.91. 5, Dickinson, Austin, South Iredell, 23.26. 6, Charette, Connor, Marvin

Ridge, 23.67. 7, Mayer, Gage, Cuthbertson, 23.69. 8, Parker, Redmon, Piedmont,

23.80.

Women 1 mtr Diving

1, Canale, Nikki, Marvin Ridge, 530.65. 2, Knight, Kyndal, East Gaston,

353.85. 3, Diekman, Clara, South Iredell, 324.95. 4, Whitehead, Addie, Marvin

Ridge, 308.85. 5, Ridgeway, Lauren, Sun Valley, 276.20. 6, Scothorn, Rebecca,

Asheville, 260.30.

Men 1 mtr Diving

1, Alam, Saim, Asheville, 249.95. 2, Helms, Jordan, East Gaston, 227.00. 3,

Swoope, Andrew, Marvin Ridge, 226.15. 4, Evotrokritou, Mario, Marvin Ridge,

209.75. 5, Willett, Braydon, Sun Valley, 206.40. 6, Hawkins, Jacob, East

Gaston, 179.85.

Women 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Ward, Cassie, Forestview, 59.29. 2, Everhart, Sydney, Weddington, 59.87. 3,

VanNote, Ellie, Marvin Ridge, 59.95. 4, Corbi, Katie, Weddington, 1:00.07. 5,

Bowers, Annie, Asheville, 1:01.09. 6, Fiore, Anna, Asheville, 1:01.64. 7,

Rivers, Katie, Marvin Ridge, 1:02.14. 8, Folstad, Kenzie, South Iredell,

1:02.45.

Men 100 Yard Butterfly

1, Dwyer, Peter, Marvin Ridge, 52.63. 2, Fisher, Adam, Marvin Ridge, 54.38. 3,

Darguzas, John, Tuscola, 56.70. 4, Morehead, John, Weddington, 57.19. 5,

Lewis, Michael, South Point, 57.95. 6, Thompson, John, Freedom, 58.19. 7,

Procopii, Stephan, St. Stephens, 59.13. 8, Parker, Chandler, Piedmont, 59.39.

Women 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Durak, Anna, Hickory, 53.62. 2, Marshall, Kate, Marvin Ridge, 54.73. 3,

Tolchin, Kaylea, Weddington, 54.99. 4, Baum, Ashley, Marvin Ridge, 55.71. 5,

Bowers, Annie, Asheville, 56.08. 6, Blanchard, Allison, South Point, 56.21. 7,

Bitter, Samantha, Marvin Ridge, 57.17. 8, Edwards, Michaela, Foard, F. T.,

57.47.

Men 100 Yard Freestyle

1, MacDonald, Jack, Tuscola, 47.54. 2, Zucker, Colson, South Iredell, 47.59.

3, Utesch, Nate, Marvin Ridge, 49.64. 4, Leatherman, Brady, St. Stephens,

49.65. 5, Miller, Shane, North Lincoln, 51.20. 6, Helms, Brice, Piedmont,

52.09. 7, Charette, Connor, Marvin Ridge, 52.18. 8, Boulware, Alec,

Weddington, 52.47.

Women 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Peterson, Emmaline, Hickory, 4:59.91. 2, Lechner, Ashleigh, Asheville,

5:07.12. 3, Cherkez, Sophia, St. Stephens, 5:09.00. 4, Turcanu, Nina, St.

Stephens, 5:19.24. 5, Shores, Maly, Hickory, 5:19.96. 6, Rothenberger, Mary

Agnes, Marvin Ridge, 5:20.92. 7, Mack, Izzy, Asheville, 5:22.86. 8, Helfert,

Sarah, St. Stephens, 5:24.54.

Men 500 Yard Freestyle

1, Wiltsey, Curtis, Weddington, 4:45.89. 2, Queen, Jacob, St. Stephens,

4:47.78. 3, Anderson, Will, North Gaston, 4:51.65. 4, Stier, Dalton, Sun

Valley, 5:00.48. 5, Procopii, Stephan, St. Stephens, 5:05.37. 6, Darguzas,

John, Tuscola, 5:10.10. 7, Sharma, Agrim, Marvin Ridge, 5:11.85. 8,

Rothenberger, Charles, Marvin Ridge, 5:14.83.

Women 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Marvin Ridge '' (Marshall, Kate JR, Bitter, Samantha SR, VanNote, Ellie FR,

Baum, Ashley JR), 1:42.48. 2, Weddington '' (Tolchin, Kaylea JR, Castellano,

Emily JR, Everhart, Sydney SO, Corbi, Katie FR), 1:44.54. 3, South Iredell ''

(Folstad, Kenzie SO, Busse, Megan JR, Fortin, Nicole SO, Snyder, Rachel FR),

1:45.37. 4, Hickory '' (Shores, Maly JR, Shores, Audrey FR, Peterson, Emmaline

JR, Durak, Anna SO), 1:45.43. 5, Sun Valley '' (Dean, Courtney JR, Cox, Nicole

SR, Dean, Camryn SO, Wysocki, Alexandra SR), 1:48.06. 6, Kings Mountain ''

(Tucker, Katie SO, Strenger, Ashley SO, Wilson, Bethany SR, Hamrick, Kassidy

JR), 1:50.18. 7, St. Stephens '' (Cherkez, Polina SR, Godfrey, Carly FR,

Krumanocker, Kelsey JR, Helfert, Sarah JR), 1:51.23. 8, Cuthbertson '' (Noch,

Alexia JR, Cohen, Ayden SO, Hobensack, Ashley JR, Nemitz, Adalaya SO),

1:51.58.

Men 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Marvin Ridge '' (Murray, Jeffrey JR, Charette, Connor FR, Rothenberger,

Charles FR, Dwyer, Peter JR), 1:31.19. 2, Tuscola '' (Wenzel, Stephen SO,

Darguzas, John SO, MacDonald, Mason SO, MacDonald, Jack SR), 1:33.81. 3, South

Iredell '' (Dickinson, Austin FR, Windsor, Matthew SR, Dickinson, Hunter SR,

Zucker, Colson SO), 1:34.53. 4, Weddington '' (Boulware, Alec SR, Morehead,

John JR, Gasparek, Dillon SR, Wiltsey, Curtis SO), 1:35.65. 5, North Lincoln

'' (Engborg, Kyle SR, Ramsey, Will FR, Biondi, James SR, Miller, Shane SR),

1:36.69. 6, Piedmont '' (McKee, Garrett FR, Belk, Lee SR, Kiker, Jack SR,

Parker, Redmon SR), 1:37.77. 7, West Henderson '' (Johnson, Jake SO, Blake,

Gavin SO, Guffey, Andrew JR, Tsakalos, George SO), 1:38.91. 8, Cuthbertson ''

(Lupo, Bailey SO, Gupton, Carter JR, Szczepkowski, James JR, Mayer, Gage SO),

1:39.16.

Women 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Flickinger, Maddy, Weddington, 58.01. 2, Bonfilio, Alex, Marvin Ridge,

59.19. 3, Ward, Cassie, Forestview, 1:00.05. 4, Ford, Natalie, Marvin Ridge,

1:02.60. 5, Corbi, Sarah, Weddington, 1:02.94. 6, Hashe, Cayla, Marvin Ridge,

1:03.55. 7, Haynes, Sydney, Marvin Ridge, 1:03.56. 8, Krumanocker, Kelsey, St.

Stephens, 1:04.15.

Men 100 Yard Backstroke

1, Dwyer, Peter, Marvin Ridge, 54.20. 2, Johnson, Jake, West Henderson, 54.51.

3, Mayer, Gage, Cuthbertson, 54.73. 4, Austin, Jay, Piedmont, 55.35. 5, Shen,

Matthew, Marvin Ridge, 56.96. 6, Alexander, Thomas, Asheville, 58.03. 7,

Biondi, James, North Lincoln, 59.25. 8, Dickinson, Austin, South Iredell,

1:01.16.

Women 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Hauder, Caroline, Marvin Ridge, 1:05.08. 2, Rothenberger, Mary Agnes,

Marvin Ridge, 1:07.53. 3, Stevens, Ellesse, Statesville, 1:07.84. 4, Graham,

Emerson, Marvin Ridge, 1:09.18. 5, Turcanu, Maria, St. Stephens, 1:09.73. 6,

Vess, Anna, Reynolds, A. C., 1:10.38. 7, Geada, Sydney, Marvin Ridge, 1:10.90.

8, Hutchins, Alicia, North Gaston, 1:10.93.

Men 100 Yard Breaststroke

1, Zucker, Colson, South Iredell, 59.89. 2, Utesch, Nate, Marvin Ridge,

1:05.31. 3, Gorman, Austin, St. Stephens, 1:05.54. 4, Belk, Lee, Piedmont,

1:06.23. 5, MacDonald, Mason, Tuscola, 1:06.83. 6, Dickinson, Hunter, South

Iredell, 1:08.38. 7, Gupton, Carter, Cuthbertson, 1:09.02. 8, Burder, Val,

Asheville, 1:09.09.

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Marvin Ridge '' (Bonfilio, Alex SR, Marshall, Kate JR, VanNote, Ellie FR,

Hauder, Caroline JR), 3:39.89. 2, Weddington '' (Tolchin, Kaylea JR,

Castellano, Emily JR, Flickinger, Maddy FR, Corbi, Katie FR), 3:43.20. 3,

Hickory '' (Shores, Maly JR, Shores, Audrey FR, Peterson, Emmaline JR, Durak,

Anna SO), 3:43.56. 4, St. Stephens '' (Turcanu, Nina FR, Cherkez, Sophia JR,

Helfert, Sarah JR, Turcanu, Maria SR), 3:43.68. 5, Asheville '' (Bowers, Annie

JR, Fiore, Anna SO, Mack, Izzy SO, Lechner, Ashleigh SO), 3:53.22. 6, South

Iredell '' (Cox, Peyton FR, Busse, Megan JR, Rodgers, Brenna SO, Powell,

Ashley SO), 3:56.52. 7, Tuscola '' (Ly, Annie SR, Corbeil, Karalee SR, Hannah,

Faith SO, Dodson, Cora SR), 4:00.16. 8, Cuthbertson '' (Henry, Madeline SR,

Cohen, Ayden SO, Hobensack, Ashley JR, Nemitz, Adalaya SO), 4:01.39.

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Marvin Ridge '' (Murray, Jeffrey JR, Utesch, Nate JR, Fisher, Adam JR,

Dwyer, Peter JR), 3:15.38. 2, St. Stephens '' (Procopii, Stephan FR,

Leatherman, Brady FR, Gorman, Austin JR, Queen, Jacob SR), 3:25.44. 3, Tuscola

'' (Wenzel, Stephen SO, Darguzas, John SO, MacDonald, Mason SO, MacDonald,

Jack SR), 3:25.54. 4, Piedmont '' (Helms, Brice SO, Parker, Redmon SR, Parker,

Chandler SR, Austin, Jay SR), 3:31.44. 5, Weddington '' (Boulware, Alec SR,

Hernandez, Justin FR, Snowdon, Zack FR, Wiltsey, Curtis SO), 3:31.62. 6, West

Henderson '' (Tsakalos, George SO, Johnson, Jake SO, Guffey, Andrew JR,

Johnson, Taylor JR), 3:39.60. 7, South Iredell '' (Dickinson, Austin FR,

Windsor, Matthew SR, Vallejos, Zach JR, Williams, Lindley JR), 3:39.79. 8,

South Point '' (Lewis, Michael SR, Franco, Jacob SR, Hodges, Corey SR, Tolley,

Blake SR), 3:41.23.

Combined Team Scores - Through Event 24

1, Marvin Ridge, 957. 2, Weddington, 487. 3, St. Stephens, 417. 4, South

Iredell, 375. 5, Asheville, 294. 6, Tuscola, 256.5. 7, Hickory, 198. 7, Sun

Valley, 198. 9, Piedmont, 197. 10, Cuthbertson, 185.5. 11, West Henderson,

123. 12, South Point, 121. 13, North Lincoln, 118. 14, North Gaston, 102. 15,

Freedom, 89. 16, Kings Mountain, 73. 17, East Gaston, 67. 18, Forestview, 65.

19, Reynolds, A. C., 51. 20, Foard, F. T., 37. 21, Statesville, 29. 22, North

Iredell, 24. 23, Patton, 22. 24, Hibriten, 19. 25, Crest, 9. 25, Ashbrook, 9.

27, North Buncombe, 7.

Women - Team Rankings - Through Event 24

1, Marvin Ridge, 526. 2, Weddington, 270. 3, St. Stephens, 211. 4, Asheville,

203. 5, South Iredell, 185. 6, Hickory, 176. 7, Sun Valley, 108.5. 8,

Cuthbertson, 80. 9, Kings Mountain, 71. 10, South Point, 63. 11, Tuscola,

61.5. 12, Forestview, 57. 13, Freedom, 44. 14, Reynolds, A. C., 43. 15, Foard,

F. T., 37. 16, Statesville, 29. 17, North Gaston, 28. 18, West Henderson, 26.

19, East Gaston, 17. 20, Piedmont, 8. 21, North Buncombe, 7. 22, North

Iredell, 6. 23, Patton, 5. 24, Ashbrook, 3.

Men - Team Rankings - Through Event 24

1, Marvin Ridge, 431. 2, Weddington, 217. 3, St. Stephens, 206. 4, Tuscola,

195. 5, South Iredell, 190. 6, Piedmont, 189. 7, North Lincoln, 118. 8,

Cuthbertson, 105.5. 9, West Henderson, 97. 10, Asheville, 91. 11, Sun Valley,

89.5. 12, North Gaston, 74. 13, South Point, 58. 14, East Gaston, 50. 15,

Freedom, 45. 16, Hickory, 22. 17, Hibriten, 19. 18, North Iredell, 18. 19,

Patton, 17. 20, Crest, 9. 21, Reynolds, A. C., 8. 21, Forestview, 8. 23,

Ashbrook, 6. 24, Kings Mountain, 2.

  Comments