High School Sports

Prep Results 02.11.16

Boys’ Basketball

Northside Christian 65,

Gaston Day 50

GD (13-10): Quan McCluney 20, Brandon Reeves 14, MJ Armstrong 10, John Crump 6.

NSC (18-6): Nate Hinton 25, Chris Martin 16, Colton Cashaw 8, James Lewis 7, Martin Maide 5, Evan Umstead 3.

GD

9

9

19

13

50

NSC

20

21

9

15

65

Alexander Central 55,

West Iredell 26

WI (8-16): Michael Allison 11, Warren 3, Daye 3, Chambers 3, Tutt 2, Davis 2, Summers 2.

AC (19-5): Logan Gant 10, Blan Hodges 11, Wicker 9, Watts 5, Bumgarner 4, Presnell 6, Dula 4, Graham 2, Wilkinson 2, Lingle 2.

WI

7

3

11

5

26

AC

14

21

9

11

55

Grace Academy 85,

Victory Christian 44

VC (1-7): Deontae Sanders 20, Stuggs 7, Sigmen 7, Walker 6

GA (13-8): Shawn Morrison Jr. 19, Jaylen Thompson 15, Kyle Plante 17, Eric Evans 10, Miess 4, Mcham 9, Gonzalez 5, Cloninger 4, Shropshire 2.

VC

12

15

7

10

44

GA

35

26

15

9

85

Carmel Christian 64,

United Faith Christian 52

CC: Myles Pierre 15, Rafael Jenkins 15, Roland Whitley 11.

UFC: Jonathan Hicklin 16, Jason Tate 16, Andrew Norton 12.

CC

12

19

12

21

64

UFC

11

16

16

9

52

Providence Day 78,

Charlotte Christian 64

PD: Devon Dotson 21, Grant Williams 11, Trey Wertz 14, King 1, Buchmiller 2, Isaac Johnson 12, Peterson 3, Josh Howard 14.

CC: Brown 2, Price 5, Garrett Schrader 11, Peterson 4, JC Tharrington 14, Preston 8, Turner 6, Kayle Mason 14.

PD

19

21

22

16

78

CC

12

9

13

30

64

Charlotte Latin 76,

Covenant Day 70

CD (12-11): Percy Johnson 20, Chase Dixon 17, Noah Biggerstaff 10, Vigar 8, McKay 5, Glass 3, Corser 3, Anderson 2, VandeVelde 2.

CL (14-11): Bates Jones 32, Parker Julian 13, Jordan 9, Bonner 8, Sebastian 5, Farr 5, Baynard 4.

CD

13

20

18

19

70

CL

16

21

14

25

76

Hough 60,

Vance 52

HOU (17-6): Ryan Friday 4, Ben Topp 16, Qon Murphy 13, Damon Early 12, Bailey 7, Crawford 6, Barnes 2.

VAN (13-11): Cameron Hamilton 22, Freeman 6, Simmons 7, Neal 2, Sammons 2, Teah 4, Edwards 4.

HOU

21

10

15

14

60

VAN

11

10

13

16

52

High Point Christian 81,

Davidson Day 37

DD: Myles McGregor 20, Joe Hartman 11, Rickard 2, Meadows 2, Roberts 2.

HPC: Adebayo 18, Hueitt 15, Bogan 12, Graves 9, Seegar 8, Seals 6, Robertson 5, Taylor 4, Fary 2.

DD

9

9

11

8

37

HPC

13

26

23

19

81

Christ the King 62,

Victory Christian 41

CTK: Scott Harvey 13, Grigg 9, Stanley 7, Sarno 5, Thayer 5, Buchsbaum 2.

VC: Shemari Allen 13, Emmanuel White 11, Preston Gaines 11, Mack 9, Adama 7, Richardson 6, Stephens 5.

CTK

8

10

6

17

41

VC

5

21

12

24

62

Concord First Assembly 73,

Southlake Christian 61

CFA: Julius Felder 5, Marquise Beasley 11, Weston Edwards 7, Michael Featherston 5, Nico Payne 16, DeAndre Thomas 12, Nenad Milenkovic 17.

SLC: Wharton Price 12. Madison Monroe 17, Deon Houghton 2, Preston Smith 6, Marcum Wiszoriski 2, Myles Monroe 19, Brett Carter 3.

CFA

19

15

17

22

73

SLC

18

15

9

19

61

Girls’ Basketball

Providence Day 62,

Charlotte Christian 41

PD: Janelle Bailey 28, Erin Whalen 15, Boyd 9, Powell 5, Gallant 3, Smith 2.

CC: Kerstie Phills 26, Jaiden Mason 10, Garmon 2, Patton 3.

PD

16

20

8

18

62

CC

12

4

12

13

41

Davidson Day 58,

High Point Christian 12

HPC: Truhe 6, Threat 3, Williams 3.

DD: Parker Tompkins 19, Courtney Meadows 14, Maya Caldwell 11, Riley 8, Bradford 6.

HPC

3

3

6

0

12

DD

26

20

4

8

58

Hough 42,

Vance 39

VAN: Gianikos 6, Denny 2, Thompson 9, Leone 2, Hailey Gipson 11, Stokes 3, Alquiza 9.

HOU: Ahlana Smith 16, Dazia Lawrence 19, Reid 1, Turner-Kiser 1, Payne 2.

VAN

18

5

3

13

39

HOU

6

9

13

14

42

Alexander Central 54,

West Iredell 41

WI (15-9): Kelsi Summers 12, Quay McGee 12, Boggs 9, Oglesby 6, LaClair 2.

AC (19-5): Makayla White 11, Mattie Barr 14, Abby Cook 22, Cockrell 4, Vinson 3.

WI

17

10

6

8

41

AC

10

10

20

14

54

Charlotte Latin 52,

Covenant Day 40

CD (15-9): Stone 9, Erica VanDusen 10, Khlor 6, Billiard 9, Crumpler 6.

CL (17-8): Dowell 5, Montgomery 2, Vandiver 9, Claudia Dickey 24, Jones 6, Scott 6.

CD

4

8

11

16

40

CL

13

10

9

20

52

Christ the King 61,

Hickory Christian 52

HC: Colbert 29, Siqmon 6, Hartman 6, Howard 6, Lefevers 3.

CTK: Catherine Strickland 22, Marie Strickland 16, Mundy 7, Fernando 5, Kocher 5, McAfee 2, Flynn 2, Fisher 2.

HC

18

15

11

8

52

CTK

14

12

16

19

61

Northwestern 79,

Rock Hill 35

RH: Kendall Lahr 13, RiKoya Anderson 13, Monique Stevenson 12, Jasona T. Ballard 10, Malone 8, Fobbs 6, McPhail 6, Bailey 5, Jackson 4, Green 2.

NW: Howell 7, Taylor 6, Maubery 6, Koterba 5, Douglas 4, McMullen 2, Mackey 2.

RH

6

9

9

11

35

NW

23

17

14

25

79

Concord First Assembly 73,

Metrolina Christian 42

CFA (21-7): Emma Brooks 11, Mohammed 17, Wright 30,Ojai Brooks 6,Veronika Brooks 2, Rushing 2, Meltzner 1, Farmer 3.

MC: Wallace 10, Sheprow 9, Logan 4, Price 1, Cranford 6, Strange 3. Gordon 4, Walters 4, Neyrens1.

CFA

19

29

17

8

73

MC

4

18

7

13

42

Late Wednesday

Northside Christian 53,

Hickory Grove 19

NSC: Eleah Parker 20, Shamani Stafford 10, Leak 9, Leak 8, Calabrese 5, Jones 1.

HGC: Daniels 6, Tillery 4, Bennett 3, Brown 2, Pippen 2, Jennings 2.

NSC

13

12

17

11

53

HGC

0

6

9

4

19

Monroe 41,

Anson 38

MON (16-4): T. Houston 17, T. Stevenson 15, K. Triplett 5.

ANS (3-20): C. Bennett 10, C. Bennett 9, A. Cole 7.

MON

11

16

7

7

41

ANS

8

12

11

7

38

  Comments