High School Sports

Prep Results 02.12.16

Boys’ Basketball

Community School of Davidson 61,

Lincoln Charter 56

LC (22-3): Shubert 17, Johnson 11, Johnson 8, Knox 7, Foster 6, Gabriel 5.

CSD (13-11): Joey Knox 19, John McKibbin 15, Mitchell 6, Gomilla 5, A. McMahan 5, Alexander 4, Hare 4, Coggins 2, Z. McMahan 1.

LC

16

8

12

20

56

CSD

14

13

14

20

61

Charlotte Catholic 72,

Providence 37

CC: Josh Brodowicz 10, Bailey McKee 9, Trey Kloiber 8.

PRV: Luiz Machado Jr, 13, Grady Moore 7.

CC

20

17

18

17

72

PRV

13

13

4

7

37

Queens Grant 50,

Union Academy 44

QG: Terron Dixon 22, Patrick Tape' 13, Sanders 5, Weir 4, Sawyer 3, Blue 2, Clemons 1.

UA: Dillan Harrison 14, Alex Lopez 10, Nell 8, Eilerman 4, Parks 2, Malony 2, Staton 2, Hayward 2.

QG

12

13

10

15

50

UA

9

13

4

18

44

South Mecklenburg 68,

Ardrey Kell 64 OT

AK (12-12): Crosby 8, Khdir Brinkley 13, Kasangunay 2, Nathan Wilson 16, Turnbow 3, Wes Morgan 13, Carrier 5, Littlejohn 4.

SM (12-10): Khayleb Connelly 15, Bryant Thomas 16, Josh Igwe 11, Jalen Blakeney 16, Blight 5, Funderburk 2, Brannon 3.

AK

11

16

12

18

7

64

SM

12

16

22

7

11

68

Charlotte Catholic 72,

Providence 37

CC: Josh Brodowicz 10, Zuhosky 1, McKinstry 7, Mack 6, Smith 7, Winters 3, McKee 9, Abate 5, Gagnon 8, Kloiber 8, Straub 5, Scibelli 1, McArdle 2.

PRV: DeLulius 6, Louis Machado 13, Lewis 3, King 3, Jegier 2, Moore 7.

CC

20

20

15

17

72

PRV

13

13

4

7

37

North Mecklenburg 110,

Mallard Creek 67

MC: Austin James 18, Fred Sanders 15, Eric Reed 15, Porter 6, Campbell 5, Matkins 4, Payne 2, Locke 1, Caldwell 1.

NM: Davion Mintz 41, McManus 15, Wacker 11, Joyner 9, Maxwell 8, Coles 6, Martin 6, Couch 5, Lowery 3, Walker 2, Turner 2, Hairston 2.

MC

19

16

16

14

67

NM

29

30

24

27

110

Myers Park 68,

East Mecklenburg 52

EM: C. Jones 19, J. Washington 9, T. Morrow 8, J. Richard and J. Richards 6, C. Brown 2 and J. Dowless 2.

MP: Grier 22, Alford 12, Schacht and Peeler 9, Richards 8, Hutto 6, Ferguson 2.

MP

23

14

13

18

68

EM

13

9

19

11

52

Rocky River 88,

Porter Ridge 80

PR: Noah Taylor 25, Damon Brown 18, Donqwavias Davis 13, Peace 8, Frazier 7, Stephenson 4, Stitt 4, Boone 1.

RR: Keyn Wesley 19, AJ Horne 14, Anthony Salley 13, Tyreke Haywood 12, Brown 9, Sexton 8, Rondo 7, Evans 4, Sidbury 2.

PR

11

14

26

29

80

RR

24

21

21

22

88

Harding 71

West Mecklenburg 62

WM: D. Brown 15, K. Brown 13, Moore 3, Feasten 2, Williams 8, Washington 11, Lockhart 10.

HAR: Rankins 2, Talley 9, Yakim Jenkins 20, Chambers 7, Karl Hankton 17, Brown 6, Perry 10.

HAR

10

21

18

22

71

WM

15

13

20

14

62

Fort Mill 54,

Nation Ford 49

FM: Tanner Mitchell 21, Foti 9, Joseph 6, Wells 6, Hayman 5, Griffin 4, Grainger 3.

NF: Cameron Holmes 18, Galloway 8, Graham 7, Tuipulotu 6, Lawhorn 4, Tuipulotu 4, Smith 2.

FM

10

16

9

19

54

NF

5

21

10

13

49

East Lincoln 88,

West Lincoln 73

EL (20-0): Chazz Surratt 14, Sage Surratt 32, Hayden Duggins 7, Cameron Dollar 25, Coleson Leach 8.

WL (6-18): Addison Johnson 18, Garrett Starkey 6, Kabian McClendon 12, Noah Marsh 8, Matt Bumgarner 12.

EL

19

14

27

28

88

WL

21

13

13

26

73

Berry 55,

Olympic 52

POB: Jael Scott 11, Tevin Heath 10, Murray 5, Stephens 5, Miller 8, Roberts 6, Graham 5 Washington 5.

OLY: Baxter 10, Harris 10, Chambers 9, Barker 13, Henderson 6

POB

11

7

17

20

55

OLY

8

9

18

17

52

Forest Hills 52,

Monroe 47

MON (11-7): Isaiah Vinson 16, Bonilla 7, Rushing 5, Shepard 1, Ashcraft 7, Kenon 1, Nixon 9.

FH (22-2): Nas Tyson 16, Barbour 4, Blakeney 8, Evans 3, Lindsey 9, Ratliff 3, J. Rorie 3, Z. Rorie 3.

MON

5

15

13

13

47

FH

17

6

12

16

52

Butler 62,

Independence 57

IND (18-6): Marcus Thomas 28, Hamilton 8, Allen 5, Johnson 5, Bonar 4, Holland 3, Smith 2, Statile 2.

BUT (19-5): D.J. Little 15, Jah’lil Carter 14, Orlando Robinson 13, Raequan Scott 12, Rankin 4, Stowe 2, Gates 2.

IND

11

16

19

11

57

BUT

19

16

14

13

62

Charlotte Country Day 73,

Cannon 62

CCD (12-17): Christien Williams 17, Gordon Cory 17, Jack Vaughn 17, McLaurin 9, Pierce 7, Roberson 6.

CAN (18-11): Jairus Hamilton 21, Phillip McKenzie 18, Patterson 12, Cox 4, Battle 3, Tokunboh 3, Usher 1.

CCD

10

17

19

27

73

CAN

12

7

16

27

62

Late Thursday

Kings Mountain 45,

East Burke 44

KM (17-7): Josh Helton 12, Zeke Littlejohn 11, Petty 8, Starr 7, Skidmore 4, Hill 3.

EB (17-7): Jonas Bradshaw 16, Patrick Greer 12, Christian Parson 10, Wright 3, Sechrist 3.

EB

11

10

8

15

44

KM

9

16

5

15

45

Girls’ Basketball

Myers Park 65,

East Mecklenburg 25

MP: Brown 4, Reid 6, Mitchell 3, Proctor 2, Ayers 6, Haire 11, Owens 2, Chanin Scott 14, Kiana Funderburk 16.

EM: King 2, Bull 6, Jordan Hardin 10, Smalls 3,Kemp 4.

MP

14

19

20

12

65

EM

2

5

12

6

25

Butler 60,

Independence 17

BUT: Fairen Sutton 22, Rinnah Green 15, Flowers 7, Richardson 7, Thompson 2, Legrande 3, Dixon 2, Jezek 2.

IND: Small 7, Reed 4, Wilson 2, Pauldin 4.

BUT

17

10

20

13

60

IND

2

11

20

13

17

Mallard Creek 62,

North Mecklenburg 49

NM: Lewis 2, Hartgrove 2, Lester 9, Dynasty Heyward 17, Jenkins 2, Hayes 2, M. Dunlap 15.

MC: Janay Sanders 16, Kayla Brown 10, Davis 4, Mines 2, Kayla Richardson 10, Drayton 4, Chantel Williams 13, Price 3.

NM

7

14

19

8

49

MC

13

12

23

14

62

Charlotte Catholic 46,

Providence 27

CC: Kristal Mainsah 13, Hannah Samuelson 12, Roulier 6, Eberle 5, Dymock 5, Roper 3, Smith 2.

PRV: Brooks 9, Bowen 8, Lopez 5, Ashew 3, Danz 2.

CC

9

11

15

11

46

PRV

6

11

7

3

27

Lake Norman Charter 60,

North Gaston 56

LNC (13-10): Carly Russ 17, Sarah Novroski 13, Potuzak 7, Taylor 7, Behnke 5, Williams 4; Haraldsson 4, Bissinger 2, Johnson 1.

NG (16-4): Yontyanna Melvin 15, Kendal Cloninger 12, Hayes 8, Hall 8; Britton 7, Boone 2, McCombs 2, Edwards 2.

LNC

21

12

4

23

60

NG

12

11

18

15

56

Northside Christian 64,

Concord First Assembly 46

NSC: Eleah Parker 27, Shamani Stafford 14, Kylee Calabrese 12, Leak 6, Leak 5.

CFA: Zaria Wright 16, Mohammad 9, O. Brooks 7, Rushing 6, E. Brooks 4, V. Brooks 4.

NSC

18

9

19

18

64

CFA

14

9

13

10

46

Davidson Day 77,

Forsyth Country Day 32

DD: Anika Riley 21, Parker Tompkins 20, Maya Caldwell 13, Alexas Bradford 13, Meadows 6, Sinclair 2, Wiles 2.

FCD: T. Huggins 13, G. Kozlowski 12, Terry 5, Kozlowski 2.

DD

24

13

30

10

77

FCD

4

17

8

3

32

Harding 53,

West Mecklenburg 27

WM

9

5

8

5

27

HAR

2

14

16

21

53

East Lincoln 70,

West Lincoln 49

WL (2-22): Heather Truesdale 24, Kinsley Gilmore 11, M. Wyant 4, S. Goins 4, C. Saine 2, K. Grant 2, H. Goins 2.

EL (13-7): Destiny Johnson 25, Eboni Tinsley 16, Alyssa Fuller 13, K. White 9, P. Mills 3, K. Henderson 2, G. Bost 2.

WL

7

15

14

13

49

EL

27

4

23

16

70

Charlotte Country Day 37,

Cannon 33

CAN: McCrary 10, Campbell 5, Holloway 4, Rodriguez 3, Sohlberg 3, Fahmey 3, Davis 3, Davis 2.

CCD: L. Pedlow 7, Ellis 7, Batten 6, Sasz 6, Gach 4, C. Pedlow 3, Gakenheimer 3, Franklin 1.

CAN

7

5

9

12

33

CCD

12

8

3

14

37

Weddington 65,

Sun Valley 34

WED (21-2): Molly Mann 20, Snyder 2, McCarthy 7, Erin Addison 12, Taylor Schuster 11, Proctor 4, Howard 4, Peay 5.

SV (13-11): Mason 3, Limon 2, Amanda Cherry 12, Johnson 8, Dawson 1, Van Kuren 4, M. Cherry 4.

WED

11

19

15

20

65

SV

10

7

8

9

34

Monroe 57,

Forest Hills 41

MON (17-4): T. Stevenson 15, J. Smith 12, K. Triplett 11, T. Houston 10.

FH (14-10): K. Woodham 12, J. Howard 10, A. Benson 6.

MON

10

19

17

11

57

FH

16

9

2

14

41

Concord 39,

JM Robinson 32

CON: Black 13, Houston 5, Cannady 7, Robinson 2 Stevenson 6, Patton 4, Gravely 2.

JMR: Glass 5, Boulware 8, Koerner 7, McMillan 6, Misenheimer 2, Jordan 4 .

CON

8

10

15

6

39

JMR

7

7

7

11

32

Victory Christian 53,

Christ the King 29

VC: Izundu 20, Wilson 17, Ezikedisa 13, Izundo 12, Mitchell 5, Wellman 3, Coleman 3.

CTK: Marie Strickland 8, Hope McAfee 7, Catherine Strickland 3, Sarah Kocher 3.

VC

7

17

15

14

53

CTK

3

8

4

14

29

Late Thursday

Victory Christian 51,

Statesville Christian 36

VC: Lilian Lzundu 19, Grace Wellman 10.

SC: Aasia McNeil 10.

VC

17

7

14

13

51

SC

6

4

15

11

36

Swimming & Diving

4A NCHSAA Championship

WOMEN

Team Scores: Hough (HOU) 387, Green Hope 222, Charlotte Catholic (CC) 176.5, Leesville Road (LR) 151.5, Apex (AX) 142.5, Middle Creek (MC) 121, Millbrook 120, South Mecklenburg 113, Northwest Guilford 96, Ardrey Kell 81.

Individual Events: 200 Medley Relay: Hough (Heidi Lowe, Lillian Higgs, Margaret Higgs, Jessica Merritt) 1:43.21; 200 Free: Erika Brown (HOU) 1:48.05; 200 IM: Julia Poole (MC) 1:59.76; 50 Free: Grace Countie (LR) 22.75; Diving: Jocelyn Porter (HOU) 477.65; 100 Fly: Julia Menkhaus (CC) 54.12; Jessica Merritt (HOU) 50.18; 500 Free: Ana Podger (AX) 4:50.66; 200 Free Relay: Hough (Meghan Dupay, MacKenzie Westaway, Lillian Higgs, Erika Brown) 1:35.79; 100 Back: Julia Menkhaus (CC) 53.84; 100 Breast: Julia Poole (MC) 1:02.62; 400 Free Relay: Hough (Erika Brown, Heidi Lowe, Meghan Dupay, Jessica Merritt) 3:23.49;

MEN

Team Scores: South Mecklenburg (SM) 378, Hough (HOU) 242, Green Hope 159, Athens Drive (AD) 157, Reagan (REA) 125, Providence 121, Millbrook 113, Leesville Road 111, Grimsley 94, Cary 93.

Individual Events: 200 Medley Relay: South Mecklenburg (Nathan Murray, Jacob Rauch, Graham Cooper, Graham Weaver) 1:32.58; 200 Free: Levente Bathory (REA) 1:40.49; 200 IM: Will Chan (HOU) 1:49.86; Graham Weaver (SM) 20.76; Diving: Andrew Capobianco (HS) 593.85; 100 Fly: Zach Brown (AD) 49.14; 100 Free: Jack Messenger (Broughton) 45.45; 500 Free: Nathan Murray (SM) 4:30.38; 200 Free Relay: South Mecklenburg (Noah Cahan, Jacob Rauch, Luke Johnson, Graham Weaver) 1:24.89; 100 Back: Tyler Silver (AD) 49.49; 100 Breast: Will Chan (HOU) 55.21; Hough (Hernan Gozales, Coleman Manchester, Connor McCourt, Will Chan) 3:07.97.

3A NCHSAA Championship

WOMEN

Team Scores: Marvin Ridge 374, Chapel Hill 271.5, Weddington 167, Hickory 166, Cox Mill 151, St. Stephens 144, Corinth-Holders 142, Northern Guilford 119, Asheville 107, Concord 101.

MEN

Team Scores: Chapel Hill 295, Marvin Ridge 252, Northern Guilford 171.5, Corinth-Holders 140, JM Robinson 128, Concord 124, St. Stephens 107, Weddington 94, South Brunswick 90.5, Cox Mill 89.

  Comments