High School Sports

Observer-area conference, NCISAA state basketball tournament pairings 02.15.16

The Hough Husky reacts to a North Meck score during a MECKA conference prep basketball game Friday, January 8, 2016 at Hough High School. North Meck won 68 - 63. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - Special to the Observer
The Hough Husky reacts to a North Meck score during a MECKA conference prep basketball game Friday, January 8, 2016 at Hough High School. North Meck won 68 - 63. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - Special to the Observer WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

Southwestern 4A Tournament

(All Games at Independence High)

Boys

Tuesday: Porter Ridge vs. Independence, 4; Garinger vs. Myers Park, 5:30; East Meck vs. Rocky River, 7

Thursday: Independence/Porter Ridge winner vs. Myers Park/Garinger winner, 5:15; Butler vs. East Meck/Rocky River winner, 8:15

Friday: Semifinal winners, 8

Girls

Wednesday: Independence vs. Rocky River, 4; Butler vs. Garinger, 5:30; E. Meck vs. Porter Ridge, 7

Thursday: Rocky River/Independence winner vs. Butler/Garinger winner, 4; Porter Ridge/E. Meck winner vs. Myers Park, 7

Friday: Semifinal winners, 6:30

MECKA 4A Tournament

(All games at Hough High)

Boys

Tuesday: W. Charlotte vs. Mallard Creek, 5; Hough vs. A.L. Brown, 6:30; Vance vs. Hopewell, 8

Thursday: North Meck vs. Vance/Hopewell winner, 5:30; W. Charlotte/Mallard Creek winner vs. Hough/A.L. Brown winner, 8:30

Friday: Semifinal winners, 8

Girls

Wednesday: Vance vs. North Meck, 5; Hough vs. A.L. Brown, 6:30; Hopewell vs. W. Charlotte, 8

Thursday: Mallard Creek vs. Hopewell/W. Charlotte winner, 4; N. Meck/Vance winner vs. Hough/A.L. Brown winner, 7

Friday: Semifinal winners, 6:30

SoMeck 8 4A Tournament

Boys

Tuesday at Charlotte Catholic: Ardrey Kell vs. Harding, 6; Charlotte Catholic vs. West Meck, 7:30

Tuesday at Berry: Olympic vs. South Meck, 6; Providence vs. Berry, 7:30

Thursday at Charlotte Catholic: South Meck/Olympic winner vs. Berry/Providence winner, 5; Catholic/W. Meck winner vs. Ardrey Kell/Harding winner, 8

Friday at Charlotte Catholic: Semifinal winners, 8

Girls

Wednesday at Ardrey Kell: Harding vs. Charlotte Catholic, 6; Ardrey Kell vs. Providence, 7:30

Wednesday at Berry: South Meck vs. West Meck, 6; Berry vs. Olympic, 7:30

Thursday at Charlotte Catholic: South Meck/W. Meck winner vs. Berry/Olympic winner, 3:30; Ardrey Kell/Providence winner vs. Catholic/Harding winner, 6:30

Friday at Charlotte Catholic: Semifinal winners, 6:30

NCISAA State Tournament

1A Girls

Tuesday: Hickory Christian at Ridgecroft; Statesville Christian at Burlington School; Hobgod Academy at Victory Christian; Cape Fear at Halifax

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Cary Academy: Hickory Christian/Ridgecroft vs. Northwood, 10 a.m.;Cape Fear/Halifax vs. Trinity Christian, 1 p.m.; Hobgood/Victory Christian vs. Neuse Christian, 4 p.m.; Burlington/Statesville vs. Oakwood, 7 p.m.

1A Boys

Tuesday: Crossroads Christian at Wayne Christian; Oakwood at Greenfield; Terra Ceia at Neuse Christian; Victory Christian at Wayne Country Day

Thursday’s quarerfinals at Cary Academy: Crossroads/Wayne vs. Burlington School, 11:30 a.m.; Wayne/Victory vs. Northwood Temple, 2:30; Neuse/Terra Ceia vs. Cape Fear, 5:30; Greenfield/Oakwood vs. Trinity Christian

2A Girls

Tuesday: Christ The King at Caldwell Academy; St. Thomas More at Cary Christian; Grace Christian at Concord First Assembly; Village Christian at St. David’s

Thursday’s quarterfinals at North Raleigh Christian: Caldwell/Christ The King vs. Davidson Day, 10 a.m.; St. Davids/Village vs. Carolina Day, 1 p.m.; Concord First Assembly/Grace Christian vs. Fayetteville Christian, 4 p.m.; Cary/St. Thomas vs. Northside Christian, 7 p.m.

2A Boys

Tuesday: Rocky Mount at Gaston Day; Westchester Country Day at St. David’s; Village Christian at Coastal Christian; Harrells Christian at Freedom Christian

Thursday’s quarterfinals at North Raleigh Christian: Gaston Day/Rocky Mount at Northside, 11:30 a.m.; Freedom Christian/Harrells vs. Carolina Day, 2:30; Coastal/Village vs. Concord First Assembly, 5:30; St. Davids/Westchester vs. Asheville Christian, 8:30

3A Girls

Tuesday: Covenant Day at Greensboro Day; Metrolina Christian at Charlotte Latin; Country Day at Charlotte Christian; Durham Academy at Forsyth Country Day

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Raleigh Ravenscroft: Covenant Day/Greensboro Day vs. Providence Day, 10 a.m.; Forsyth Country Day/Durham Academy vs. Raleigh Ravenscroft, 1 p.m.; Country Day/Christian vs. HP Wesleyan, 4; Charlotte Latin/Metrolina vs. Rabun Gap, 7

3A Boys

Tuesday: Cannon at Charlotte Latin; Charlotte Country Day at HP Wesleyan; SouthLake Christian at Christ School; Durham Academy at Forsyth Country Day

Thursday’s quarterfinals at Raleigh Ravenscroft: Latin/Cannon vs. Providence Day, 11:30 a.m.; Forsyth/Durham Academy vs. Greensboro Day, 2:30; SouthLake/Christ School vs. HP Christian, 5:30; Wesleyan/Country Day vs. Ravenscroft, 8:30

Big South Tournament

Boys

Tuesday: North Gaston at East Gaston, 7; South Point at Hunter Huss, 7; Forestview at Ashbrook, 7:30; Stuart Cramer at Lake Norman Charter, 7:30

Wednesday at Lake Norman Charter: Forestview-Ashbrook winner vs. South Point-Hunter Huss winner, 6; Lake Norman Charter-Stuart Cramer winner vs. North Gaston-East Gaston winner, 7:30

Friday at Ashbrook: Championship game, 7:30

Girls

Tuesday: South Point at Ashbrook, 6; Hunter Huss at Lake Norman Charter, 6; East Gaston at Stuart Cramer, 6; Forestview at North Gaston, 7

Wednesday at Ashbrook: North Gaston-Forestview winner vs. Hunter Huss-Lake Norman Charter winner, 6; Ashbrook-South Point winner vs. East Gaston-Stuart Cramer winner, 7:30

Friday at Ashbrook: Championship game, 6

North Piedmont Conference

Boys

Tuesday: North Lincoln at Alexander Central, 7:30; South Iredell at North Iredell, 7:30; Statesville at Lake Norman, 7:30; W. Iredell at Mooresville, 7:30

Wednesday at Lake Norman: Alexander Central-North Lincoln winner vs. North Iredell-South Iredell winner, 7:30

Thursday at Lake Norman: West Iredell-Mooresville winner vs. Statesville-Lake Norman winner, 7:30

Friday at Lake Norman: Championship game, 7:30

Girls

Tuesday: North Lincoln at Alexander Central, 6; South Iredell at Lake Norman, 6; Statesville at North Iredell, 6; Mooresvile at W. Iredell, 6

Wednesday at Lake Norman: Alexander Central/N. Lincoln winner vs. Lake Norman/S. Iredell winner, 6

Wednesday at Lake Norman: Alexander Central-North Lincoln winner vs. Lake Norman-South Iredell winner, 6

Thursday at Lake Norman: West Iredell-Mooresville winner vs. North Iredell-Statesville winner, 6

Friday at Lake Norman: Championship game, 6

Rocky River Conference

At Mount Pleasant High

Boys

Tuesday: Parkwood vs. Central Academy, 6:30; W. Stanly vs. Mount Pleasant, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday: Forest Hills vs. W. Stanly/Mount Pleasant, 6; Monroe vs. Parkwood/Central, 7:30

Friday: Championship, 7:30

Girls

Tuesday: Forest Hills vs. Central Academy, 4; Mount Pleasant vs. W. Stanly, 5:15

Wednesday: Parkwood vs. Mt Pleasant/W. Stanly, 6; Monroe vs. Forest Hills/Central, 7:30

Friday: Championship, 6 p.m.

Southern Carolinas Conference

Boys

Tuesday: Piedmont at Cuthbertson, 7:30; Anson at Sun Valley, 7:30

Thursday at Marvin Ridge: Weddington vs. Sun Valley-Anson winner, 5:30; Marvin Ridge vs. Cuthbertson-Piedmont winner, 8:30

Friday at Marvin Ridge: Championship game, 7:30

Girls

Tuesday: Marvin Ridge at Cuthbertson, 6; Anson at Sun Valley, 6

Thursday at Marvin Ridge: Weddington vs. Marvin Ridge-Cuthbertson winner, 4; Piedmont vs. Sun Valley-Anson winner, 7

Friday at Marvin Ridge: Championship game, 6

Southern District 7 Conference

Boys

Tuesday: West Lincoln at East Lincoln, 8; Bunker Hill at West Caldwell, 6:30; Newton-Conover at Lincolnton, 8; Bandys at Maiden, 6:30

Wednesday at Catawba Valley Community College: W. Lincoln/E. Lincoln vs. Bunker Hill/West Caldwell, 8

Thursday at Catawba Valley Community College: Newton-Conover/Lincolnton vs. Bandys/Maiden, 8

Friday at Catawba Valley Community College: Championship, 8

Girls

Tuesday: West Lincoln at Newton-Conover, 6:30; W. Caldwell at Lincolnton, 6:30; Bunker Hill at East Lincoln, 6:30; Maiden at Bandys, 6:30

Wednesday at Catawba Valley Community College: W. Lincoln/Newton-Conover vs. W. Caldwell/Lincolnton, 6:30

Thursday at Catawba Valley Community College: Bunker Hill/E. Lincoln vs. Maiden/Bandys, 6:30

Friday at Catawba Valley Community College: Championship, 6:30

South Piedmont Conference Tournament

Tuesday at JM Robinson: Carson vs. Hickory Ridge, 6; West Rowan vs. Jay M. Robinson, 7:30

Tuesday at Concord: Central Cabarrus vs. Cox Mill, 6; Northwest Cabarrus vs. Concord, 7:30

Thursday at Cox Mill: Carson-Hickory Ridge winner vs. Jay M. Robinson-West Rowan winner, 6; Cox Mill-Central Cabarrus winner vs. Northwest Cabarrus-Concord winner, 7:30

Friday at Cox Mill: Championship game, 8

Girls

Tuesday at West Rowan: Central Cabarrus vs. Concord, 6; Cox Mill at West Rowan, 7:30

Tuesday at Hickory Ridge: Carson vs. Robinson, 6; E. Rowan vs. Hickory Ridge, 7:30

Wednesday at Cox Mill: Cox Mill-West Rowan winner vs. Central Cabarrus-Concord winner, 6; Carson-Jay M. Robinson winner vs. East Rowan-Hickory Ridge winner, 7:30

Friday at Cox Mill: Championship game, 6

Southern Piedmont 1A Conference

Boys

Tuesday: Mountain Island Charter at Bessemer City, 6:30; Highland Tech at Lincoln Charter, 7:30; Thomas Jefferson Academy at Pine Lake Prep, 7:30; Cherryville at Community School of Davidson, 7:30

Wednesday at Cherryville: Lincoln Charter-Highland Tech winner vs. Mountain Island Charter-Bessemer City winner; Thomas Jefferson Academy-Pine Lake Prep winner vs. Cherryville-Community School of Davidson winner

Friday at Pine Lake Prep: Championship game, 7:30

Girls

Tuesday: Bessemer City at Lincoln Charter, 6; Mountain Island Charter at Pine Lake Prep, 6; Cherryville at Community School of Davidson, 6; Thomas Jefferson Academy at Highland Tech, 6:30

Wednesday at Cherryville: Bessemer City-Lincoln Charter winner vs. Mountain Island Charter-Pine Lake Prep winner; Thomas Jefferson Academy-Highland Tech winner vs. Cherryville-Comm. School of Davidson winner

Friday at Pine Lake Prep: Championship game, 7:30

Uwharrie Athletic Conference

Boys

Tuesday at North Stanly: Union Academy vs. Gray Stone Day, 4:30; Albermarle vs. South Stanly, 7:30

Thursday at North Stanly: Queens Grant vs. Union Academy-Gray Stone Day winner, 6; North Stanly vs. Albemarle-South Stanly winner, 7:30

Friday at Pfeiffer: Championship game, 7:30

Girls

Tuesday at North Stanly: North Stanly vs. Union Academy. 6

Wednesday at North Stanly: Gray Stone Day vs. North Stanly-Union Academy winner, 6; Albemarle vs. South Stanly winner, 7:30

Friday at Pfeiffer: Championship game, 6

  Comments