High School Sports

Wednesday’s Observer-area conference tournament scores/pairings

dlaird@charlotteobserver.com

BOYS

Southwestern 4A

(at Independence High)

Thursday semifinals

Independence (19-6) vs. Myers Park (14-10), 5:15

Butler (19-5) vs. Rocky River (10-15), 8:15

Friday

Championship, 8 p.m.

MECKA 4A

(at Hough High)

Thursday semifinals

North Mecklenburg (21-2) vs. Vance (14-11), 5:30

West Charlotte (13-9) vs. Hough (18-6), 8:30

Friday

Championship, 8 p.m.

SoMeck8 4A

Thursday semifinals

(at Charlotte Catholic)

Olympic (9-16) vs. Berry (19-6), 5

Harding (10-14) vs. Catholic (24-1), 8

Friday

(at Charlotte Catholic)

Championship, 8

North Piedmont 3A/4A

Wednesday semifinal

(at Lake Norman)

North Iredell 43, Alexander Central 42

Thursday semifinal

(at Lake Norman)

Lake Norman (13-11) vs. Mooresville (17-8), 7:30

Friday

(at Lake Norman)

North Iredell (16-9) vs. Lake Norman/Mooresville, Championship, 7:30

Northwestern 3A/4A

Wednesday

Hickory 70, Fred T. Foard 27

Patton 86, Watauga 72

Hibriten 74, St. Stephens 52

Freedom 83, South Caldwell 70

Thursday

(at Hickory)

Hickory (23-2) vs. Patton (15-10), 7

Hibriten (20-4) vs. Freedom (18-6), 8:30

Friday

(at Hickory)

Championship, 8

Southern Carolina 3A

Thursday semifinals

(at Marvin Ridge)

Weddington (18-5) vs. Sun Valley (15-10), 5:30

Marvin Ridge (15-9) vs. Cuthbertson (17-6), 8:30

Friday

(at Marvin Ridge)

Championship, 7:30

South Piedmont 3A

Thursday semifinals

(at Cox Mill)

Hickory Ridge (18-6) vs. Jay M. Robinson (21-3), 6

Cox Mill (19-6) vs. Concord (22-3), 7:30

Friday

Championship, 8

Big South 2A/3A

Wednesday semifinals

(at Lake Norman Charter)

Ashbrook 70, Hunter Huss 58

Lake Norman Charter 62, North Gaston 45

Friday

(at Gastonia Ashbrook)

Lake Norman Charter (20-6) vs. Ashbrook (14-12), Championship, 7:30

South Mountain 2A/3A

Friday

(at R-S Central)

Shelby (20-5) vs. East Burke (19-7), 8

Rocky River 2A

(at Mount Pleasant)

Thursday semifinals

Forest Hills (22-2) vs. West Stanly (13-12), 6

Monroe (11-7) vs. Parkwood (9-15), 7:30

Friday

Championship, 7:30

Southern District 7 2A

Wednesday

West Caldwell 63, Bunker Hill 55

Thursday semifinals

West Caldwell at East Lincoln (21-0), 7

Maiden (13-10) at Lincolnton (19-4), 7

Friday

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Championship, 8

South Piedmont 1A

Wednesday semifinals

(at Cherryville)

Lincoln Charter 80, Bessemer City 60

Pine Lake Prep 66, Community School of Davidson 52

Friday

(at Pine Lake Prep)

Lincoln Charter (24-3) vs. Pine Lake Prep (18-7), Championship, 7:30

Uwharrie Athletic 1A

Wednesday

Albemarle vs. South Stanly, late

Thursday semifinals

(at North Stanly)

Queens Grant (18-5) vs. Union Academy (9-15), 6

North Stanly (19-5) vs. Albemarle-South Stanly winner, 7:30

Friday

(at Pfeiffer College)

Championship, 7:30

NCISAA 1A

Thursday quarterfinals

(at Cary Academy)

Henderson Crossroads Christian (24-8) vs. Burlington School (33-0), 11:30 a.m.

Victory Christian (18-15) vs. Fayetteville Northwood Temple (20-9), 2:30

Neuse Christian (19-12) vs. Cape Fear Christian (20-12), 5:30

Wilson Greenfield (18-15) vs. Trinity Christian (14-14), 8:30

NCISAA 2A

Thursday quarterfinals

(at North Raleigh Christian)

Gaston Day (14-10) vs. Northside Christian (19-6), 11:30 a.m.

Fayetteville Freedom Christian (20-10) vs. Carolina Day (22-5), 2:30

Fayetteville Village Christian (23-5) vs. Concord First Assembly (22-6), 5:30

Raleigh St. David’s (21-3) vs. Asheville Christian (19-8), 8:30

NCISAA 3A

Wednesday

Arden Christ School 65, SouthLake Christian 64

Thursday quarterfinals

(at Raleigh Ravenscroft)

Charlotte Latin (15-11) vs. Providence Day (27-3), 11:30 a.m.

High Point Wesleyan (20-8) vs. Greensboro Day (27-4), 2:30

Arden Christ School (22-8) vs High Point Christian (22-5), 5:30

Forsyth Country Day (22-9) vs. Raleigh Ravenscroft (22-5), 8:30

GIRLS

Southwestern 4A

(at Independence)

Wednesday

Rocky River 57, Independence 42

Butler 56, Garinger 35

Porter Ridge 48, East Meck 29

Thursday semifinals

Rocky River (15-9) vs. Butler (18-7), 4

Myers Park (18-5) vs. Porter Ridge (14-10), 7

Friday

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

MECKA 4A

(at Hough High)

Wednesday

North Mecklenburg 66, Vance 58

Hough 52, AL Brown 34

Hopewell 60, West Charlotte 45

Thursday semifinals

Mallard Creek (23-1) vs. Hopewell (18-6), 4

North Mecklenburg (17-7) vs. Hough (16-8), 7

Friday

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

SoMeck8 4A

Wedneday

(at Ardrey Kell)

Charlotte Catholic 53, Harding 47

Ardrey Kell 46, Providence 29

(at Berry Academy)

South Mecklenburg 60, West Mecklenburg 22

Berry d. Olympic, score NA

Thursday

(at Charlotte Catholic)

South Mecklenburg (16-7) vs. Berry (19-3), 3:30

Charlotte Catholic (17-8) vs. Ardrey Kell (19-6), 6:30

Friday

(at Charlotte Catholic)

Championship, 6:30

North Piedmont 3A/4A

Wednesday semifinal

(at Lake Norman)

Alexander Central 50, South Iredell 34

Thursday semifinal

(at Lake Norman)

West Iredell (16-9) vs. North Iredell (18-5), 6

Friday

(at Lake Norman)

Alexander Central (21-5) vs. W. Iredell/N. Iredell, Championship, 6

Northwestern 3A/4A

Wednesday games

Freedom 67, Fred T. Foard 24

Hickory 67, Hibriten 24

South Caldwell 50, Watauga 26

St. Stephens 71, Patton 37

Thursday semifinals

(at Hickory)

Freedom (24-0) vs. Hickory (18-6), 4

South Caldwell (20-3) vs. St. Stephens (17-8), 5:30

Friday

(at Hickory)

Championship, 6:30

Southern Carolina 3A

Thursday semifinals

(at Marvin Ridge)

Weddington (21-2) vs. Marvin Ridge (9-16), 4

Unionville Piedmont (20-4) vs. Sun Valley (14-11), 7

Friday

(at Marvin Ridge)

Championship, 6

South Piedmont 3A

Wednesday semifinals

(at Cox Mill)

West Rowan 49, Concord 46

Hickory Ridge 60, Carson 35

Friday

West Rowan (24-2) vs. Hickory Ridge (22-3), Championship, 6:30

Big South 2A/3A

Wednesday semifinals

(at Gastonia Ashbrook)

North Gaston 60, Lake Norman Charter 49

Ashbrook 68, Stuart Cramer 16

Friday

(at Gastonia Ashbrook)

North Gaston (18-4) vs. Ashbrook (26-0), 6

South Mountain 2A/3A

Wednesday semifinals

(at R-S Central)

East Burke 61, Kings Mountain 32

R-S Central 57, East Rutherford 43

Friday

(at R-S Central)

East Burke (18-8) vs. R-S Central (23-3), Championship, 6

Rocky River 2A

(at Mount Pleasant)

Wednesday semifinals

Parkwood 61, Mount Pleasant 46

Monroe 46, Forest Hills 37

Friday

Parkwood (20-4) vs. Monroe (18-4), Championship, 6

Southern District 7 2A

Wednesday

Lincolnton 55, West Caldwell 40

East Lincoln 66, Bunker Hill 51

Thursday semifinals

Lincolnton at Newton-Conover (16-8), 6:30

East Lincoln at Bandys (17-9), 6:30

Friday

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Championship, 6:30

Southern Piedmont 1A

Wednesday semifinals

(at Cherryville)

Lincoln Charter (15-8) vs. Mountain Island Charter (12-11), late

Community School of Davidson (19-6) vs. Highland Tech (13-13), late

Friday

(at Pine Lake Prep)

Championship, 6

Uwharrie Athletic 1A

Wednesday game

North Stanly 46, Union Academy 39

Thursday semifinals

(at North Stanly)

North Stanly (13-9) vs. Gray Stone Day (20-3), 6

Albemarle (12-10) vs. South Stanly (11-11), 7:30

Friday

(at Pfeiffer College)

Championship, 6

NCISAA 1A

Wednesday game

Hickory Christian (13-6) at Ahoskie Ridgecroft (21-4), late

Thursday quarterfinals

(at Cary Academy)

Hickory Christian-Ahoskie Ridgecroft winner vs. Fayetteville Northwood Temple (20-2), 10 a.m.

Halifax Academy (18-2) vs. Trinity Christian (21-5), 1

Victory Christian (17-5) vs. Neuse Christian (20-6), 4

Burlington School (22-4) winner vs. Greenville Oakwood School (18-2), 7

NCISAA 2A

Thursday quarterfinals

(at North Raleigh Christian)

Caldwell Academy (19-6) vs. Davidson Day (25-2), 10 a.m.

Cary Christian (21-3) vs. Carolina Day (23-3), 1

Concord First Assembly (22-8) vs. Fayetteville Christian (23-3), 4

Fayetteville Village Christian (14-8) vs. Northside Christian (17-7), 7

NCISAA 3A

Thursday quarterfinals

(at Raleigh Ravenscroft)

Greensboro Day (15-15) vs. Providence Day (24-2), 10 a.m.

Charlotte Latin (18-8) vs. Raleigh Ravenscroft (20-9), 1

Charlotte Christian (18-9) vs. High Point Wesleyan (20-8), 4

Forsyth Country Day (13-13) vs. Rabun Gap (17-7), 7

  Comments