High School Sports

Thursday’s High School Basketball Scores/Pairings

dlaird@charlotteobserver.com

BOYS

Southwestern 4A

(at Independence High)

Thursday semifinals

Myers Park 52, Independence 49

Butler 81, Rocky River 35

Friday

Myers Park (15-10) vs. Butler (20-5), Championship, 8 p.m.

MECKA 4A

(at Hough High)

Thursday semifinals

North Mecklenburg 86, Vance 72

Hough 55, West Charlotte 52

Friday

North Meck (22-2) vs. Hough (19-6), Championship, 8 p.m.

SoMeck8 4A

Thursday semifinals

(at Charlotte Catholic)

Berry 59, Olympic 49

Charlotte Catholic 62, Harding 59

Friday

(at Charlotte Catholic)

Berry (20-6) vs. Catholic (25-1), Championship, 8

North Piedmont 3A/4A

Wednesday semifinal

(at Lake Norman)

North Iredell 43, Alexander Central 42

Thursday semifinal

(at Lake Norman)

Mooresville 83, Lake Norman 72

Friday

(at Lake Norman)

North Iredell (16-9) vs. Mooresville (18-8), Championship, 7:30

Northwestern 3A-4A

Thursday

(at Hickory)

Hickory 82, Patton 59

Hibriten 62, Freedom 56

Friday

(at Hickory)

Hickory (24-2) vs. Hibriten (21-4), Championship, 8

Southern Carolina 3A

Thursday semifinals

(at Marvin Ridge)

Weddington 61, Sun Valley 53

Marvin Ridge 39, Cuthbertson 34

Friday

(at Marvin Ridge)

Weddington (19-5) vs. Marvin Ridge (16-9), 7:30

South Piedmont 3A

Thursday semifinals

(at Cox Mill)

Concord Robinson 106, Hickory Ridge 102

Concord 78, Cox Mill 69

Friday

Robinson (22-3) vs. Concord (23-3), Championship, 8

Big South 2A-3A

Friday

(at Gastonia Ashbrook)

Lake Norman Charter (20-6) vs. Ashbrook (14-12), Championship, 7:30

South Mountain 2A-3A

Friday

(at R-S Central)

Shelby (20-5) vs. East Burke (19-7), 8

Rocky River 2A

(at Mount Pleasant)

Thursday semifinals

Forest Hills 70, West Stanly 66

Monroe 50, Parkwood 46

Friday

Monroe (12-7) vs. Forest Hills (23-2), Championship, 7:30

Southern District 7 2A

Thursday semifinals

East Lincoln 84, West Caldwell 37

Lincolnton 61, Maiden 44

Friday

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Linconton (20-4) vs. E. Lincoln (22-0), Championship, 8

South Piedmont 1A

Thursday semifinals

(at Cherryville)

Lincoln Charter 80, Bessemer City 60

Pine Lake Prep 66, Community School of Davidson 52

Friday

(at Pine Lake Prep)

Lincoln Charter (24-3) vs. Pine Lake Prep (18-7), Championship, 7:30

Uwharrie Athletic 1A

Thursday semifinals

(at North Stanly)

Queens Grant 65, Union Academy 43

North Stanly 68, Albemarle 51

Friday

(at Pfeiffer College)

Queens Grant (19-5) vs. North Stanly (20-5), Championship, 7:30

NCISAA 1A

Thursday quarterfinals

(at Cary Academy)

Burlington School 77, Crossroad Christian 48

Northwood Temple 57, Victory Christian 42

Cape Fear Christian 80, Neuse Christian 78

Trinity Christian 70, Greenfield 60

Friday’s semifinals

Burlington School (34-0) vs. Trinity Christian (15-14), 5:30 p.m.

Northwood Temple (21-9) vs. Cape Fear Christian (21-12), 8:30 p.m.

NCISAA 2A

Thursday quarterfinals

(at North Raleigh Christian)

Northside Christian 53, Gaston Day 51

Fayetteville Village Christian 59, Concord First Assembly, 56

Fayetteville Freedom Christian 63, Carolina Day 57

St. Davids 60, Asheville Christian 57

Friday’s semifinals

Northside Christian (20-6) vs. St. David’s (22-3), 5:30 p.m.

Freedom Christian (21-10) vs. Fayetteville Village Christian (24-5), 8:30 p.m.

NCISAA 3A

Thursday quarterfinals

(at Raleigh Ravenscroft)

Providence Day 69, Charlotte Latin 51

Greensboro Day 67, Forsyth Country Day 50

High Point Christian 72, Christ School 65

Raleigh Ravenscroft 69, High Point Wesleyan 56

Friday’s semifinals

Providence Day (28-3) vs. Raleigh Ravenscroft (23-5), 5:30

Greensboro Day (28-4) vs. High Point Christian (23-5), 8:30

GIRLS

Southwestern 4A

(at Independence)

Thursday semifinals

Butler 57, Rocky River 51

Myers Park 61, Porter Ridge 36

Friday

Butler (19-7) vs. Myers Park (19-5), Championship, 6:30 p.m.

MECKA 4A

(at Hough High)

Thursday semifinals

Mallard Creek 47, Hopewell 32

North Mecklenburg 56, Hough 46

Friday

Mallard Creek (24-1) vs. North Meck (18-7)/, Championship, 6:30 p.m.

SoMeck8 4A

Thursday

(at Charlotte Catholic)

Berry 57, South Mecklenburg 51

Ardrey Kell 53, Charlotte Catholic 35

Friday

(at Charlotte Catholic)

Berry (20-3) vs. Ardrey Kell (20-6), Championship, 6:30

North Piedmont 3A/4A

Thursday semifinal

(at Lake Norman)

North Iredell 58, West Iredell 49

Friday

(at Lake Norman)

Alexander Central (21-5) vs. N. Iredell (19-5), Championship, 6

Northwestern 3A/4A

Thursday semifinals

(at Hickory)

Freedom 69, Hickory 33

South Caldwell 37, St. Stephens 33

Friday

(at Hickory)

South Caldwell (21-3) vs. Freedom (25-0), Championship, 6:30

Southern Carolina 3A

Thursday semifinals

(at Marvin Ridge)

Weddington 56, Marvin Ridge 40

Unionville Piedmont 60, Sun Valley 52

Friday

(at Marvin Ridge)

Weddington (22-2) vs. Piedmont (21-4), Championship, 6

South Piedmont 3A

Friday

West Rowan (24-2) vs. Hickory Ridge (22-3), Championship, 6:30

Big South 2A/3A

(at Gastonia Ashbrook)

Friday

(at Gastonia Ashbrook)

North Gaston (18-4) vs. Ashbrook (26-0), Championship, 6

South Mountain 2A/3A

Friday

(at R-S Central)

East Burke (18-8) vs. R-S Central (23-3), Championship, 6

Rocky River 2A

(at Mount Pleasant)

Friday

Parkwood (20-4) vs. Monroe (18-4), Championship, 6

Southern District 7 2A

Thursday semifinals

Newton-Conoveer 56, Lincolnton 51

East Lincoln 67, Bandys 54

Friday

(at Catawba Valley Community College)

Newton-Conover (17-8) vs. East Lincoln (15-7), Championship, 6:30

Southern Piedmont 1A

Thursday’s semifinals

(at Cherryville)

Lincoln Charter 44, Mountain Island Charter 41

Community School of Davidson 43, Highland Tech 34

Friday

(at Pine Lake Prep)

Lincoln Charter (16-8) vs. Community School of Davidson (20-6), Championship, 6

Uwharrie Athletic 1A

Thursday semifinals

(at North Stanly)

Gray Stone Day 58, North Stanly 41

Albemarle d. S. Stanly, score NA

Friday

(at Pfeiffer College)

Gray Stone Day (21-3) vs. Albemarle (13-10), Championship, 6

NCISAA 1A

Thursday quarterfinals

(at Cary Academy)

Northwood Temple 61, Hickory Christian 45

Neuse Christian 59, Victory Christian 56

Trinity Christian 71, Halifax Academy 46

Oakwood 64, Burlington Schol 58

Friday’s Semifinals

Northwood Temple (21-2) vs. Oakwood (19-2), 4

Trinity Christian (22-5) vs. Neuse Christian (21-6), 7

NCISAA 2A

Thursday quarterfinals

(at North Raleigh Christian)

Davidson Day 59, Caldwell Academy 11

Northside 56, Cary Christian 47

Fayetteville Christian 63, Concord First Assembly 52

Carolina Day 73, Village Christian 40

Friday’s semifinals

Davidson Day (26-2) vs. Northside Christian (18-7), 4 p.m.

Carolina Day (23-3) vs. Fayetteville Christian (24-3), 7 p.m.

NCISAA 3A

Thursday quarterfinals

(at Raleigh Ravenscroft)

Providence Day 53, Greensboro Day 16

Raleigh Ravenscroft 67, Forsyth Country Day 33

Charlotte Christian 60, High Point Wesleyan 51

Rabun Gap 42, Charlotte Latin 28

Friday’s semifinals

Providence Day (25-2) vs. Rabun Gap (18-7), 4 p.m.

Raleigh Ravenscroft (23-4) vs. Charlotte Christian (19-9), 7

  Comments