High School Sports

Charlotte-Area Prep Results 02.18.16

Boys’ Basketball

North Mecklenburg 86,

Vance 72

VHS: J. Simmons 25, C. Hamilton 20.

NMHS: D. Mintz 43, J. McManus 19.

VHS

17

20

12

23

72

NMHS

26

19

15

26

86

Berry 59,

Olympic 59

BA: Jamarius Burton 18, Jael Scott 18, Chandler Murray 13, Heath 6, Roberts 2, Washington 2.

OHS: J. Chambers 11, A. Barker 11, Henderson 2, Evans 3, Harris 4, Barr 4, Taylor 6.

BA

13

14

17

15

59

OHS

12

10

10

17

49

Myers Park 52,

Independence 49 (2 OT)

MP (15-10): Peeler 10, Alford 2, Schachtt 5, Hutto 2, Suffren 10, Grier 17, Richards 13.

IHS (19-7): Smith, Bonar 2, Johnson 8, Hamilton 8, Statile 2, Marcus Thomas 25, Holland 3.

MP

8

14

9

8

4

9

52

IHS

8

6

13

12

4

6

49

Queens Grant 65,

Union Academy 43

QGC: Patrick Tape' 14, Terron Dixon 14, Weir 9, Clemons 8, Pond 7, Jackson 5, Harvey 4, Sanders 4.

UA: Dillan Harrison 23, Stanley 4, Nell 4, Boggs 3, Cooper 2, Maloney 2, Missick 2, Eilerman, Staton, Marsh.

QGC

12

15

22

16

65

UA

17

8

4

14

43

Weddington 61,

Sun Valley 53

WHS (19-5): Tyler Glass 10, Snyder 8, Timmy Havens 13, Davis 9, Ryan Schwieger 21.

SV (14-10): Hughston Finklea 15, Anthony Brown 16, Miller 3, Elijah Evans 13, Huntly 6.

WHS

14

11

15

21

61

SV

12

14

9

17

53

Northside Christian 53,

Gaston Day 51

GDS (14-11): Quan McCluney 14, Brandon Reeves 14, Armstrong 9, Crump 8, Crump 4, Barger 2.

NSC (20-6): Colton Cashaw 12, Chris Martin 11, Hinton 8, Gregory 7, McKoy 7, Maide 4, Lewis 2, Umstead 2.

GDS

13

17

10

11

51

NSC

8

20

12

13

53

Mooresville 85,

Lake Norman 72

MHS: TJ Daniels 22, Tay Davis 16, Kellen Hull 12, Noah Allen 13, Jay Davis 10, Gunnings 8, Usry 4.

LN: Riley Jones 30, Ryan Spence 17, Shawn Angelucci 15, Dow 7, Green, Hitchner, Hughes.

MHS

18

16

18

33

85

LN

20

16

18

18

72

Forest Hills 70,

West Stanly 66 (OT)

WS (13-13): Jacob Whitley 11, Taylan Rowe 10, Adafe Price 20, Nate Taylor 11, Brandon Sturdivant 11, Burgess 3.

FH (23-2): Desmond Lindsey 15, Jai Rorie 13, Jordan Blakeney 11, Tyrese Barbour 10, Z. Rorie 9, Tyson 5, Ratliff 5, Evans 2.

WS

14

15

12

13

12

66

FH

14

12

16

12

16

70

Charlotte Catholic 62,

Harding 59

CCHS: Josh Brodowicz 19, Jack Larkin 17, Smith 3, McKinstry 7, Mack 6, Gagnon 2, Winters 2, Abate 6.

HUHS: Yakim Jenkins 20, Eddricco Brown 12, Hill 3, Rankins 3, Talley 1, Chambers 2, Perry 7, Hankton 9, Ngwenah 2.

CCHS

12

12

23

15

62

HUHS

16

14

15

14

59

East Lincoln 84,

West Caldwell 37

EL (22-0): Chazz Surratt 13, Sage Surratt 29, Hayden Duggins 11, Cameron Dollar 11, Leach 4, Parks 6, Bean 3, Sparks 2, Zirkle 2, Horne 3.

WC (11-13): Dashaun Francis 11, Tucker 4, Patterson 12, Adams 6.

EL

24

27

23

10

84

WC

11

14

1

11

37

Hough 55,

West Charlotte 52

HHS (19-6): Ryan Friday 16, Qon Murphy 15, Bailey 7, Rushing 6, Praeger 3, Crawford 2.

WC (13-10): Jalen Knight 15, Kobe Williams 18, Cole 4, Epps 6, Williams 3, Hatchett 4, Huntley 2.

HHS

8

8

17

22

55

WC

11

14

13

14

52

Girls’ Basketball

Weddington 56,

Marvin Ridge 40

WHS: Remi Roberts 16, Laurel McCarthy 14, Erin Addison 11, Mann 4, Schuster 4, Howard 3, Peay 2, Brown 2.

MRHS: Casey Bigham 12, Megan Glover 12, Hardwick 5, Lombard 3, Griffin 2, Fox 2, Sullivan 2, Kruger 2.

WHS

22

10

12

12

56

MRHS

12

11

7

10

40

Butler 57,

Rockey River 51

BHS: Rinnah Green 20, Fairen Sutton 15, Keyanah Richardson 10, Flowers 2, Thompson 3, Legrande 2, Dixon 4, Lewis.

RRHS: Ariana Nance 20, Alexander 7, Soares 8, Jallah 2, Patterson 2, Livingston 4, Carter 8.

BHS

19

12

11

15

57

RRHS

8

11

13

19

51

Mallard Creek 48,

Hopewell 32

HHS: Sanders 8.

MCHS: C. Williams 10, Richardson 10.

HHS

10

6

6

10

32

MCHS

11

13

15

9

48

Charlotte Christian 60,

Wesleyan Christian 51

CCS: Kerstie Phills 34, Buell 6, Patton 6, Garmon 4, Giller 4, Mason 3, Farish 2, Goldstein.

WCA: Shaniya Jones 30, Darr 8, Mackay 4, Williams 4, Bailey 3, Dooley 2.

CCS

18

15

10

17

60

WCA

12

13

15

11

51

North Mecklenburg 56,

Hough 46

NM: Heyward 23, Lester 15.

HHS: Alquiza 11, Stokes 10.

NM

8

10

11

27

56

HHS

11

8

6

21

46

Ardrey Kell 53,

Charlotte Catholic 35

CC (17-9): Carrie Eberle 10, Dupre' 8, Roulier 8, Mainsah 5, Roper 2, Samuelson 2.

AK (20-6): Chase Muhammad 17, Kathleen Rogers 15, Booker 8, Griffin 6, Littlejohn 2, J. Muhammad 2, Lutz 2.

CC

11

12

5

7

35

AK

11

19

11

12

53

East Lincoln 67,

Bandys 54

BHS (17-10): Cappy Sigmon 13, Abbi Gwyn 11, Kaylan Callaway 10, Camilla Drake 10, Ke. Medlin 7, Deal 3.

EL (15-7): Destiny Johnson 21, Caira McClain 14, Eboni Tinsley 12, White 7, Fuller 6, Henderson 4, Kinsch 3.

BHS

10

13

4

27

54

EL

24

9

14

20

67

Lincoln Charter 44,

Mountain Island Charter 41

LCS: Ashley Baich 24, K. Baich 8, Stokes 4, Snider 3, Lowery 5.

MI: Asia Washington 19, Allana Stewart 19, Bichara 2, Webster.

LCS

14

4

12

14

44

MI

9

10

13

9

41

Community School of Davidson 43,

Highland Tech 34

CSD: Anna Lavella 13, Karli Fekete 10, Suggs 7, Nageotte 6, Mitchell 4, Burkhard 2, Hancock.

HT: Sonja Okoroji 11, Almond 8, Tucker 6, King 3, Miller 3, Brogden 2, Gibson.

CSD

19

6

8

10

43

HT

5

8

7

14

34

Fayetteville Christian 63,

Concord First Assembly 52

CFA (22-9): Emma Brooks 4, Mohammed 13, Wright 30, Ojai Brooks 3, Rushing 2.

FC (24-3): Bullock 25,Doyle 10,L.McElvine 9, S. McElvine 3, Hampton 5, Monyei 9, Gardner 2.

CFA

16

7

14

15

52

FC

12

21

14

16

63

Also

North Iredell 58,

West Iredell 49

Wednesday

Providence Day 57,

Gaston Day 18

PDS: Janelle Bailey 17, Kennedy Boyd 10, Erin Whalen 13, Powell 7, Gallant 8, Smith 2.

GDS: Brewington 4, Crosby 5, Brady 2, Smith-Bunch 5, Baldwin 2.

PDS

20

21

9

7

57

GDS

6

4

1

7

18

Wednesday

South Mecklenburg 60,

West Mecklenburg 22

WM: Mayo 11, Thompson 6, Brooks 2, Horne, Allen 2.

SM: Aja Stevens 25, A'lea Gilbert 17, Sidey 6, Fitch 4, Sanderson 2, Griffin 2, Taylor 2.

WM

2

8

4

8

22

SM

14

14

13

19

60

  Comments