High School Sports

Friday’s High School Basketball Scores/Pairings

dlaird@charlotteobserver.com

BOYS TOURNAMENT FINAL RESULTS

Southwestern 4A

Butler 85, Myers Park 66

MECKA 4A

North Meck 76, Hough 65

SoMeck8 4A

Charlotte Catholic 66, Berry 61

North Piedmont 3A/4A

North Iredell 62, Mooresville 56

Northwestern 3A-4A

Hickory 55, Hibriten 53

Southern Carolina 3A

Weddington 53, Marvin Ridge 43

South Piedmont 3A

Robinson 94, Concord 90 2OT

Big South 2A-3A

Ashbrook 54, Lake Norman Charter 53

South Mountain 2A-3A

Shelby 77, East Burke 50

Rocky River 2A

Friday

Forest Hills 56, Monroe 47

Southern District 7 2A

East Lincoln 64, Linconton 49

South Piedmont 1A

Lincoln Charter 63, Pine Lake Prep 59

Uwharrie Athletic 1A

Queens Grant 49, North Stanly 48

NCISAA 1A

Friday’s semifinals

Trinity Christian 46, Burlington School 38

Cape Fear 79, Northwood Temple 69

Saturday’s 12 p.m. championship at Raleigh Ravenscroft

Trinity Christian (16-14) vs. Cape Fear Christian (22-12)

NCISAA 2A

Friday’s semifinals

Northside Christian (20-6) vs. St. David’s (22-3), 5:30 p.m.

Fayetteville Village Christian 64, Freedom Christian 47

Saturday’s 4 p.m. championship at Raleigh Ravenscroft

Northside Christian (21-6) vs. Fayetteville Village Christian (25-5)

NCISAA 3A

Friday’s semifinals

Providence Day 84, Raleigh Ravenscroft 78

High Point Christian 51, Greensboro Day 50

Saturday’s 8 p.m. final at Raleigh Ravenscroft

Providence Day (29-3) vs. High Point Christian (24-5), 8

GIRLS TOURNAMENT FINALS

Southwestern 4A

Myers Park 53, Butler 40

MECKA 4A

Mallard Creek 78, North Meck 52

SoMeck8 4A

Ardrey Kell 56, Berry 47

North Piedmont 3A/4A

North Iredell 52, Alexander Central 48

Northwestern 3A/4A

Freedom 52, South Caldwell 36

Southern Carolina 3A

Weddington 63, Piedmont 53

South Piedmont 3A

Friday

West Rowan 52, Hickory Ridge 51

Big South 2A/3A

North Gaston 55, Ashbrook 52

South Mountain 2A/3A

R-S Central 63, East Burke 56

Rocky River 2A

Parkwood 47, Monroe 37

Southern District 7 2A

Newton-Conover 45, East Lincoln 43

Southern Piedmont 1A

Community School of Davidson d. Lincoln Charter, score NA

Uwharrie Athletic 1A

Albemarle 50, Gray Stone Day 37

NCISAA 1A

Friday’s Semifinals

Northwood Temple 64, Oakwood 46

Trinity Christian 68, Neuse Christian 63

Saturday’s 10 a.m. state final at Raleigh Ravenscroft

Northwood Temple (22-2) vs. Trinity Christian (23-5)

NCISAA 2A

Friday’s semifinals

Davidson Day 52, Northside Christian 48

Carolina Day 52, Fayetteville Christian 37

Saturday’s 2 p.m. state final at Raleigh Ravenscroft

Davidson Day (27-2) vs. Carolina Day (25-3)

Friday’s semifinals

Providence Day 41, Rabun Gap 24

Raleigh Ravenscroft 54, Charlotte Christian 46

Saturday’s 6 p.m final at Raleigh Ravenscroft

Providence Day (26-2) vs. Raleigh Ravenscroft (24-4)

  Comments