High School Sports

Prep Results 02.20.16

Boys’ Basketball

Fort Mill 63, Spartanburg 59

FM: Tanner Mitchell 21, Brandon Joseph 17, Hayman 8, Walker 7, Griffin 4, Foti 4, Wells 2.

SB: McKennedy 20, Murphy 17, Brewton 13, Scott 6, Kelly 3.

FM

20

11

17

15

63

SB

14

11

16

18

59

Late Friday

East Lincoln 64, Lincolnton 49

EL (23-0): Chazz Surrattt 7, Sage Surratt 22, Hayden Duggins 19, Cameron Dollar 14, Coleson Leach 2.

LIN (20-5): Jordan Easter 5, Alex Rhyne 14, Cordell Littlejohn 2, Robbie Cowie 6, Raekwon Long 20, Jamal Littlejohn 2.

EL

21

14

16

13

64

LIN

12

7

13

17

49

Girls’ Basketball

Providence 42, Ravenscroft 21

PRV: Janelle Bailey 15, Erin Whalen 11, Boyd 4, Gallant 2, Smith 6, Ives 4.

RVN: Johnson 3, Taylor 7, Hunter 2, Traywick 2, Washington 5, Hughes.

PRV

13

7

14

8

42

RVN

9

3

0

9

21

Wrestling

NCHSAA Championship Finals

Charlotte-Area Results

1A

106: Timothy Decatur-luker (Rosewood) 54-4 won by fall over Levi Carpenter (South Stanly) 37-2 (Fall 3:11) 132: Cody Pugh (South Stanly) 38-2 won by major decision over Kyle Coward (Voyager Academy) 35-10 (MD 12-4) 152: Beau Studebaker (East Carteret) 40-4 won by decision over Justin Riffle (Cherryville) 40-22 (Dec 7-5)

2A

Dakota Roark (West Wilkes) 47-2 won by decision over Keshon Mclean (Hunter Huss) 43-7 (Dec 7-2) 113: Jeremiah Derby (First Flight) 42-3 won by decision over Chris Coble (East Davidson) 39-4 (Dec 4-2) 120: Austin Neal (Rs Central) 47-4 won by decision over Keaton Norman (West Lincoln) 48-8 (Dec 5-0) 170: Connor Hughes (First Flight) 45-4 won by decision over Josh Walker (Newton-Conover) 56-4 (Dec 6-3) 285: Dalton Jenkins (Hunter Huss) 32-2 won by fall over Keith Clemons (Thomasville) 38-3 (Fall 4:57)

3A

106: Josh Blatt (North Henderson) 50-2 won by fall over Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus) 46-3 (Fall 6:14) 113: Tyler Gregor (Hickory Ridge) 46-2 won by decision over Cade Davis (Cox Mill) 53-6 (Dec 6-1) 138: Brett Underwood (Piedmont) 52-1 won by decision over Christian Beach (Marvin Ridge) 51-3 (Dec 7-3) 145: Cole Cooper (Hickory Ridge) 38-3 won by decision over Zachary Wilson (Erwin) 41-3 (Dec 5-4) 195: Lucas Scarlett (Eastern Alamance) 27-2 won by decision over Chris Berg (Central Cabarrus) 36-1 (Dec 7-3) 220: Lathan Bumgarner (North Gaston) 58-3 won by decision over Payton Wilson (Orange) 40-7 (Dec 10-4) 285: Nicholas Coe (Asheboro) 21-0 won by fall over Jimmy Scott (North Lincoln) 43-5 (Fall 1:36)

  Comments