High School Sports

NCISAA Private School Basketball Wrap-Up

State Championship Final Scores

NCISAA 1A Girls: Northwood Temple 81, Fayetteville Trinity Christian 49

NCISAA 1A Boys: Fayetteville Trinity Christian 75, Cape Fear Academy 66

NCISAA 2A Girls: Carolina Day 43, Davidson Day 34 (Carolina Day wins 6th straight state title)

NCISAA 2A Boys: Fayetteville Village Christian 59, Northside Christian 52

NCISAA 3A Girls: Providence Day 42, Raleigh Ravenscroft 21 (Providence Day wins 7th straight state title)

NCISAA 3A Boys: Providence Day 67, High Point Christian 53

All-State Teams

1A Girls

Alex Scruggs- Trinity Christian School

Bianca Lockamy- Oakwood School

Ciara Moore- Northwood Temple Academy

Deja Cousin- The Burlington School

Kelly Williams- Halifax Academy

Kendal Moore- Northwood Temple Academy

Kira Williams- Oakwood School

Maddy Colbert- Hickory Christian Academy

Maria Albiero- Neuse Christian Academy

Sydnee Neal- Pope John Paul II Catholic High School

1A Boys

Coby White- Greenfield School

Dakari Johnson- Northwood Temple Academy

Jamal King- Wayne Country Day School

Jeremiah Green- Crossroads Christian School

Joey Baker- Trinity Christian School

John Meeks- Burlington School

Kaleb Hunter- Neuse Christian Academy

Michael Boykin- Trinity Christian School

Quentin Jackson, Jr.- Cape Fear Christian Academy

TJ Jeffers- The Burlington School

Tyrique McLain- Wayne Christian School

2A Girls

Maya Caldwell- Davidson Day School

Ralene Kwiatkowski- Carolina Day School

Tiffany Bartholomew- St. David’s School

Zaria Wright- Concord First Assembly Academy

Sierra Votaw- Harrells Christian Academy

Carol-Anne Obusek- Grace Christian School of Raleigh

Eleah Parker- Northside Christian Academy

Abigail Bullock- Fayetteville Christian School

Halei Gillis- Carolina Day School

Parker Thompkins- Davidson Day School

Grace Smith- Cary Christian School

2A Boys

David Strother- Village Christian Academy

Elijah McCadden- Rocky Mount Academy

Jordan Shepherd- Asheville Christian Academy

Marshall Lange- Westchester Country Day School

Myles McGregor- Davidson Day School

Myles Pierre- Carmel Christian School

Nate Hinton- Northside Christian Academy

Nenad Milenkovic- Concord First Assembly Academy

Quate McKinzie- Harrells Christian Academy

Robbie McGregor- St. David’s School

Thank God Avar- Freedom Christian Academy

3A Girls

Janelle Bailey- Providence Day School

Sarah Billiard- Covenant Day School

Meona Feather- Rabun Gap School

Shaniya Jones- Wesleyan Christian Academy

Gabby Kozlowski- Forsyth Country Day School

Nicole Mackey- Wesleyan Christian Academy

Kerstie Phills- Charlotte Christian School

Liz Roberts- Durham Academy

Andy Gassaway-Smithey- Saint Mary’s School

Madison Taylor- Ravenscroft School

Erin Whalen- Providence Day School

3A Boys

Bam Adebayo- High Point Christian Academy

Brandon Childress- Wesleyan Christian Academy

Devon Dotson- Providence Day School

Grant Williams- Providence Day School

Jairus Hamilton- Cannon School

John Fulkerson- Christ School

John Newman- Greensboro Day School

Josh Howard- Providence Day School

JP Moorman- Greensboro Day School

Mike Okauru- Ravenscroft School

CISAA All-Conference Boys

First Team:

Grant Williams- Providence Day- PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jairus Hamilton- Cannon School

Joshua Howard- Providence Day

Devon Dotson- Providence Day

Parker Julian- Charlotte Latin

Second Team:

Isaac Johnson- Providence Day

Bates Jones- Charlotte Latin

Rob Peterson- Charlotte Christian

Jack Vaughn- Country Day

Chase Dixon- Covenant Day

CISAA All-Conference Girls

First team:

Erin Whalen - Providence Day - Player of the year

Janelle Bailey - Providence Day

Kerstie Phills - Charlotte Christian

Sarah Billiard - Covenant Day

Kiera Dowell - Charlotte Latin

Second Team:

Kennedy Boyd - Providence Day

Erica VanDusen - Covenant Day

Claudia Dickey - Charlotte Latin

Gerlea Patton - Charlotte Christian

Kathryn Vandiver - Charlotte Latin

  Comments