High School Sports

Tuesday’s NCHSAA Western High School Basketball Pairings

Butler #2 Zane Rankin dunks to seal the win over Myers Park during Friday's boys Southwestern 4A championship game at Independence.
Butler #2 Zane Rankin dunks to seal the win over Myers Park during Friday's boys Southwestern 4A championship game at Independence. dlaird@charlotteobserver.com

4A WEST BOYS

#32 Asheville Roberson (9-13) at #1 North Mecklenburg (23-2), 6:30 p.m.

#17 Greensboro Smith (13-11) at #16 Richmond County (17-8)

#25 Kernersville Glenn (9-16) at #8 Greensboro Dudley (16-6)

#24 South Mecklenburg (12-11) at #9 McDowell (15-10)

#28 Vance (14-12) at #5 Northwest Guilford (21-3)

#21 West Forsyth (16-10) at #12 Winston-Salem Reynolds (22-4)

#20 Greensboro Grimsley (16-7) at #13 Berry (20-7)

#29 Lake Norman (13-12) at #4 Butler (21-5), 7:30 p.m.

#30 Ardrey Kell (12-13) at #3 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (23-2)

#19 Mooresville (18-9) at #14 Independence (19-7), 7:30

#27 Davie County (14-11) at #6 Alexander Central (21-6)

#22 Myers Park (15-11) at #11 Southwest Guilford (24-2)

#26 Jamestown Ragsdale (13-12) at #7 Hoke County (18-7)

#23 West Charlotte (13-10) at #10 Watauga (12-12)

#18 Southern Pines Pinecrest (19-6) at #15 Hough (19-7), 8 p.m.

#31 Greensboro Page (12-12) at #2 Charlotte Catholic (26-1)

Thursday

(higher seeds are home teams)

North Mecklenburg-Roberson winner vs. Richmond County-Greensboro Smith winner

Greensboro Dudley-Kernersville Glenn winner vs. McDowell-South Mecklenburg winner

Northwest Guilford-Vance winner vs. Winston-Salem Reynolds-West Forsyth winner

Berry-Greensboro Grimsley winner vs. Butler-Lake Norman winner

Mount Tabor-Ardrey Kell winner vs. Independence-Mooresville winner

Alexander Central-Davie winner vs. Southwest Guilford-Myers Park winner

Hoke-Ragsdale winner vs. Watauga-West Charlotte winner

Hough-Pinecrest winner vs. Charlotte Catholic-Greensboro Page winner

3A WEST BOYS

#32 South Iredell (9-13) at #1 Hickory (25-2)

#17 Central Davidson (12-13) at #16 Canton Pisgah (12-12)

#25 China Grove Jesse Carson (13-12) at #8 Ashbrook (15-12), 7:30 p.m.

#24 North Forsyth (14-11) at #9 Concord (23-4), 7 p.m.

#28 West Henderson (11-12) at #5 North Buncombe (18-5)

#21 Boiling Springs Crest (15-11) at #12 Asheville Reynolds (14-11)

#20 Patton (15-11) at #13 Morganton Freedom (18-7)

#29 Central Cabarrus (10-13) at #4 Weddington (20-5), 7:30 p.m.

#30 Northwest Cabarrus (10-14) at #3 North Henderson (23-3)

#19 Asheville (16-7) at #14 Cox Mill (19-7)

#27 East Gaston (11-13) at #6 Kings Mountain (18-8), 7:30 p.m.

#22 Sun Valley (15-11) at #11 Marvin Ridge (16-10), 7 p.m.

#26 Western Guilford (12-13) at #7 North Iredell (17-9)

#23 Waynesville Tuscola (15-10) at #10 Lenoir Hibriten (21-5)

#18 Hickory Ridge (18-7) at #15 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (17-7), 7 p.m.

#31 Ledford (11-14) at #2 Jay M. Robinson (23-3)

Thursday

(higher seeds are home teams)

Hickory-South Iredell winner vs. Pisgah-Central Davidson winner

Ashbrook-Carson winner vs. Concord-North Forsyth winner

North Buncombe-West Henderson winner vs. Asheville Reynolds-Crest winner

Freedom-Patton winner vs. Weddington-Central Cabarrus winner

North Henderson-Northwest Cabarrus winner vs. Cox Mill-Asheville winner

Kings Mountain-East Gaston winner vs. Marvin Ridge-Sun Valley winner

North Iredell-Western Guilford winner vs. Hibriten-Tuscola winner

Cuthbertson-Hickory Ridge winner vs. Jay M. Robinson-Ledford winner

2A WEST BOYS

#32 Hendersonville (8-15) at #1 East Lincoln (23-0)

#17 Hunter Huss (12-12) at #16 Mountain Heritage (14-8)

#25 Thomasville (13-10) at #8 Swannanoa Owen (15-10)

#24 Winston-Salem Carver (15-11) at #9 Lincolnton (20-5)

#28 Forbush (11-13) at #5 North Surry (19-6)

#21 Reidsville (9-12) at #12 Lexington (16-9)

#20 Ashe County (13-14) at #13 Monroe (12-8), 7:30 p.m.

#29 West Caldwell (11-13) at #4 Shelby (21-5)

#30 Bunker Hill (10-15) at #3 Smoky Mountain (23-3)

#19 High Point Andrews (12-13) at #14 East Burke (19-8)

#27 East Rutherford (11-13) at #6 Lake Norman Charter (20-7), 7:30 p.m.

#22 Monroe Parkwood (9-16) at #11 West Stokes (16-10), 6

#26 West Stanly (13-13) at #7 North Wilkes (16-9)

#23 R-S Central (15-10) at #10 Trinity (18-8)

#18 Maiden (13-11) at #15 South Stokes (17-10)

#31 Mount Pleasant (9-16) at #2 Forest Hills (24-2), 7

Thursday

(higher seeds are home teams)

East Lincoln-Hendersonville winner vs. Mountain Heritage-Hunter Huss winner

Owen-Thomasville winner vs. Lincolnton-Carver winner

North Surry-Forbush winner vs. Lexington-Reidsville winner

Monroe-Ashe County winner vs. Shelby-West Caldwell winner

Smoky Mountain-Bunker Hill winner vs. East Burke-High Point Andrews winner

Lake Norman Charter-East Rutherford winner vs. West Stokes-Parkwood winner

North Wilkes-West Stanly winner vs. Trinity-R-S Central winner

South Stokes-Maiden winner vs. Forest Hills-Mount Pleasant winner

1A WEST BOYS

#32 North Stokes (9-16) at #1 Avery County (23-3)

#17 East Surry (14-10) at #16 Rosman (16-9)

#25 Swain County (14-11) at #8 Highlands (10-14)

#24 Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (14-12) at #9 Mount Airy (23-3)

#28 Robbinsville (10-12) at #5 Winston-Salem Prep (17-7)

#21 Alleghany (16-9) at #12 Community School of Davidson (14-12)

#20 River Mill Academy (21-8) at #13 West Montgomery (12-12)

#29 Thomas Jefferson Classical (10-14) vs. #4 Queens Grant (20-5) at Independence HS, 6 p.m.

#30 Cherryville (10-15) at #3 Cherokee (22-3)

#19 Nantahala (12-12) at #14 Blue Ridge Early College (14-10)

#27 Mountain Island Charter (11-12) at #6 Uwharrie Charter (20-8), 7 p.m.

#22 Bessemer City (16-9) at #11 North Stanly (20-6), 6 p.m.

#26 North Moore (12-11) at #7 Starmount (16-10)

#23 East Montgomery (15-7) at #10 Hayesville (21-5)

#18 Albemarle (12-12) at #15 Pine Lake Prep (18-8), 7 p.m.

#31 East Wilkes (9-16) at #2 Lincoln Charter (25-3)

Thursday

(higher seeds are home teams)

Avery-North Stokes winner vs. Rosman-East Surry winner

Highlands-Swain winner vs. Mount Airy-Bishop McGuinness winner

Winston-Salem Prep-Robbinsville winner vs. Community School of Davidson-Alleghany winner

West Montgomery-River Mill Academy winner vs. Queens Grant-Thomas Jefferson Classical winner

Cherokee-Cherryville winner vs. Blue Ridge Early College-Nantahala winner

Uwharrie Charter-Mountain Island Charter winner vs. North Stanly-Bessemer City winner

Starmount-North Moore winner vs. Hayesville-East Montgomery winner

Pine Lake Prep-Albemarle winner vs. Lincoln Charter-East Wilkes winner

4A WEST GIRLS

#32 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (11-14) at #1 Northwest Guilford (25-0)

#17 Southeast Guilford (18-9) at #16 Hough (16-9), 6:30 p.m.

#25 Davie County (16-10) at #8 West Forsyth (19-6)

#24 Hopewell (18-7) at #9 Greensboro Dudley (18-7)

#28 Porter Ridge (14-11) at #5 Myers Park (20-5), 6 p.m.

#21 South Mecklenburg (16-8) at #10 Butler (19-8), 6 p.m.

#20 North Mecklenburg (18-8) at #13 Greensboro Page (16-8)

#29 Vance (13-12) at #4 Alexander Central (21-6)

#30 Lake Norman (12-12) at #3 South Caldwell (21-4)

#19 Winston-Salem Reynolds (17-8) at #14 Scotland County (17-9)

#27 East Forsyth (13-11) at #6 Ardrey Kell (21-6)

#22 Rocky River (15-10) at #11 Berry (20-4)

#26 Asheville Roberson (14-10) at #7 McDowell (16-9)

#23 Charlotte Catholic (17-9) at #10 Winston-Salem Reagan (20-5)

#18 Southwest Guilford (18-9) at #15 Winston-Salem Glenn (17-10)

#31 Southern Pines Pinecrest (10-11) at #2 Mallard Creek (25-1), 6 p.m.

Thursday

(higher seeds are home teams)

Northwest Guilford-Mount Tabor winner vs. Hough-Southeast Guilford winner

West Forsyth-Davie winner vs. Greensboro Dudley-Hopewell winner

Myers Park-Porter Ridge winner vs. Butler-South Mecklenburg winner

Greensboro Page-North Mecklenburg winner vs. Alexander Central-Vance winner

South Caldwell-Lake Norman winner vs. Scotland County-Reynolds winner

Ardrey Kell-East Forsyth winner vs. Berry-Rocky River winner

McDowell-Roberson winner vs. Reagan-Charlotte Catholic winner

Glenn-Southwest Guilford winner vs. Mallard Creek-Pinecrest winner

3A WEST GIRLS

#32 Waynesville Tuscola (9-16) at #1 Morganton Freedom (26-0)

#17 China Grove Carson (15-10) at #16 West Iredell (16-10)

#25 Concord (14-13) at #8 North Iredell (20-5), 6 p.m.

#24 West Henderson (12-11) at #9 Kings Mountain (14-11)

#28 Lawndale Burns (9-15) at #5 Weddington (23-2), 6 p.m.

#21 Enka (14-11) at #10 North Gaston (19-4), 6 p.m.

#20 St. Stephens (17-10) at #11 Ledford (17-8)

#29 Jay M. Robinson (9-14) at #4 West Rowan (25-2)

#30 South Iredell (9-13) at #3 Gastonia Ashbrook (26-1)

#19 Sun Valley (14-12) at #14 Hickory (18-7), 6:30 p.m.

#27 East Gaston (11-13) at #6 Canton Pisgah (24-3), 6 p.m.

#22 Southwestern Randolph (12-13) at #11 Hickory Ridge (22-4)

#26 East Rowan (12-13) at #7 Central Davidson (19-5)

#23 Central Cabarrus (12-14) at #10 Piedmont (21-5), 6:30 p.m.

#18 Asheville Reynolds (15-10) at #15 Southern Guilford (17-8)

#31 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (8-14) at #2 Asheville Clyde Erwin (24-1), 6 p.m.

Thursday

(higher seeds are home teams)

Freedom-Tuscola winner vs. West Iredell-Carson winner

North Iredell-Concord winner vs. Kings Mountain-West Henderson winner

Weddington-Burns winner vs. North Gaston-Enka winner

Ledford-St. Stephens winner vs. West Rowan-Robinson winner

Ashbrook-South Iredell winner vs. Hickory-Sun Valley winner

Pisgah-East Gaston winner vs. Hickory Ridge-SW Randolph winner

Central Davidson-East Rowan winner vs. Piedmont-Central Cabarrus winner

Southern Guilford-Ashevile Reynolds winner vs. Asheville Erwin-Cuthbertson winner

2A WEST GIRLS

#32 Shelby (10-15) at #1 East Davidson (25-1)

#17 Wilkes Central 18-8) at #16 East Lincoln (15-8), 6:30 p.m.

#25 Stuart Cramer (18-8) at #8 Newton-Conover (18-8)

#24 Madison (17-8) at #9 Lake Norman Charter (14-11), 6 p.m.

#28 Ashe County (12-13) at #5 North Wilkes (25-2)

#21 Franklin (14-10) at #10 North Rowan (17-7)

#20 Salisbury (14-11) at #11 East Burke (18-9)

#29 West Caldwell (11-12) at #4 Mountain Heritage (22-1)

#30 South Stokes (12-14) at #3 R-S Central (24-3)

#19 Forest Hills (15-11) at #14 Swannanoa Owen (18-9), 6 p.m.

#27 Draughn (12-14) at #6 Parkwood (21-4), 6 p.m.

#22 Surry Central (11-15) at #11 Monroe (18-5), 6 p.m.

#26 Lincolnton (15-9) at #7 North Surry (18-8)

#23 East Rutherford (17-8) at #10 Forbush (20-6)

#18 Bandys (17-10) at #15 Wheatmore (17-8)

#31 Maiden (10-13) at #2 Smoky Mountain (23-3)

Thursday

(higher seeds are home teams)

East Davidson-Shelby winner vs. East Lincoln-Wilkes Central winner

Newton Conover-Stuart Cramer winner vs. Lake Norman Charter-Madison winner

North Wilkes-Ashe County winner vs. North Rowan-Franklin winner

East Burke-Salisbury winner vs. Mountain Heritage-West Caldwell winner

R-S Central-South Stokes winner vs. Swannanoa Owen-Forest Hills winner

Parkwood-Draughn winner vs. Monroe-Surry Central winner

North Surry-Lincolnton winner vs. Forbush-East Rutherford winner

Wheatmore-Bandys winner vs. Smoky Mountain-Maiden winner

1A WEST GIRLS

#32 North Moore (9-16) at #1 Hiwassee Dam (27-1)

#17 River Mill Academy (19-9) at #16 West Montgomery (13-7)

#25 Mountain Island Charter (12-12) at #8 Avery County (14-12)

#24 North Stanly (13-10) at #9 Community School of Davidson (21-6)

#28 Winston-Salem Bishop McGuinness (12-13) at #5 Gray Stone Day (21-4)

#21 Blue Ridge Early College (7-16) at #10 Atkins (17-6)

#20 Swain County (12-13) at #11 Albemarle (14-10)

#29 Chatham Charter (12-15) at #4 Elkin (23-3)

#30 East Surry (10-15) at #3 South Davidson (22-2)

#19 Highland Tech (13-14) at #14 Highlands (6-18)

#27 Pine Lake Prep (11-13) at #6 Cherokee (19-4)

#22 Rosman (15-10) at #11 Robbinsville (16-6)

#26 Andrews (11-11) at #7 Lincoln Charter (16-9)

#23 East Wilkes (15-9) at #10 Chatham Central (19-6)

#18 South Stanly (11-12) at #15 Mount Airy (20-7)

#31 Mitchell (9-16) at #2 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3)

Thursday

(higher seeds are home teams)

Hiwassee Dam-North Moore winner vs. West Montgomery-River Mill Academy winner

Avery County-Mountain Island Charter winner vs. Community School of Davidson-North Stanly winner

Gray Stone Day-Bishop McGuinness winner vs. Atkins-Blue Ridge Early College winner

Albemarle-Swain winner vs. Elkin-Chatham Charter winner

South Davidson-East Surry winner vs. Highlands-Highland Tech winner

Cherokee-Pine Lake Prep winner vs. Robbinsville-Rosman winner

Lincoln Charter-Andrews winner vs. Chatham Central-East Wilkes winner

Mount Airy-South Stanly winner vs. Winston-Salem Prep-Mitchell winner

  Comments