High School Sports

NCHSAA Western HS Basketball Playoff Pairings

Myers Park girls, shown celebrating last week’s Southwestern 4A tournament win, will face conference rival Butler in a NCHSAA second round playoff Thursday.
Myers Park girls, shown celebrating last week’s Southwestern 4A tournament win, will face conference rival Butler in a NCHSAA second round playoff Thursday. dlaird@charlotteobserver.com

Second Round Games Thursday

BOYS

4A WEST

Thursday

Richmond County (18-8) at North Mecklenburg (24-2), 7 p.m.

South Mecklenburg (13-11) at Greensboro Dudley (17-6)

Winston-Salem Reynolds (23-4) at Northwest Guilford (22-3)

Berry (21-7) at Butler (22-5), 7:30 p.m.

Ardrey Kell (13-13) at Independence (20-7), 7:30 p.m.

Southwest Guilford (25-2) at Alexander Central (22-6)

West Charlotte (14-10) at Hoke County (19-7)

Southern Pines Pinecrest (20-6) at Charlotte Catholic (27-1), 7:30 p.m.

3A WEST

Thursday

Canton Pisgah (13-12) at Hickory (26-2)

North Forsyth (15-11) at Ashbrook (16-12)

Asheville Reynolds (15-11) at North Buncombe (19-5)

Morganton Freedom (19-7) at Weddington (21-5)

Northwest Cabarrus (11-14) at Cox Mill (20-7)

Sun Valley (16-11) at Kings Mountain (19-8)

Western Guilford (13-13) at Lenoir Hibriten (22-5)

Hickory Ridge (19-7) at Jay M. Robinson (24-3)

2A WEST

Hunters Huss (13-12) at East Lincoln (24-0)

Lincolnton (21-5) at Swannanoa Owen (16-10)

Reidsville (10-12) at North Surry (20-6)

Monroe (13-8) at Shelby (22-5)

East Burke (20-8) at Smoky Mountain (24-3)

West Stokes (17-10) at Lake Norman Charter (21-7)

North Wilkes (17-9) vs. R-S Central (16-10)

Maiden (14-11) at Forest Hills (25-2)

1A WEST

Thursday

Rosman (17-9) at Avery County (24-3)

Swain County (15-11) at Mount Airy (24-3)

Community School of Davidson (15-12) at Winston-Salem Prep (18-7)

Graham River Mill Academy (22-8) vs Queens Grant (21-5) at Butler, 6 p.m.

Cashiers Blue Ridge Early College (15-10) at Cherokee (23-3)

Mountain Island Charter (12-12) at North Stanly (21-6)

Hayesville (22-5) at Starmount (17-10)

Pine Lake Prep (19-8) at Lincoln Charter (26-3)

GIRLS

4A WEST

Hough (17-9) at Northwest Guilford (26-0)

Greensboro Dudley (19-7) at West Forsyth (20-6)

Butler (20-8) at Myers Park (21-5), 6 p.m.

Greensboro Page (17-8) at Alexander Central (22-6)

Winston-Salem Reynolds (18-8) at South Caldwell (22-4)

Berry (21-4) at Ardrey Kell (22-6), 6:30 p.m.

Asheville Roberson (15-10) at Charlotte Catholic (18-9), 6 p.m.

Southwest Guilford (19-9) at Mallard Creek (26-1), 6:30 p.m.

3A WEST

China Grove Carson (16-10) at Morganton Freedom (27-0)

West Henderson (13-11) at North Iredell (21-5)

North Gaston (20-4) at Weddington (24-2)

Ledford (18-8) at West Rowan (26-2)

Hickory (19-7) at Ashbrook (27-1)

Hickory Ridge (23-4) at Canton Pisgah (25-3)

Piedmont (22-5) at Central Davidson (20-5)

Southern Guilford (18-8) at Asheville Clyde Erwin (25-1)

2A WEST

Wilkes Central (19-8) at East Davidson (26-1)

Lake Norman Charter (15-11) at Newton-Conover (19-8)

North Rowan (18-7) at North Wilkes (26-2)

East Burke (19-9) at Burnsville Mountain Heritage (23-1)

Swannanoa Owen (19-9) at R-S Central (25-3)

Monroe (19-5) at Monroe Parkwood (22-4)

Forbush (21-6) at North Surry (19-8)

Bandys (18-10) at Sylva Smoky Mountain (24-3)

1A WEST

gWest Montgomery (14-7) at Hiwassee Dam (28-1)

North Stanly (14-10) at Avery County (15-12)

Bishop McGuinness (13-13) at Winston-Salem Atkins (18-6)

Swain County (13-13) at Elkin (24-3)

Highlands (7-18) at South Davidson (23-2)

Rosman (16-10) at Cherokee (20-4)

East Wilkes (16-9) at Lincoln Charter (17-9)

Mount Airy (21-7) at Winston-Salem Prep (23-3)

  Comments