High School Sports

Prep Results 02.26.16

Baseball

Metrolina Christian 3,

Cannon 2

CAN

010

001

0

2

4

0

MC

002

000

1

3

7

2

WP–James Decker (1-0). LP–Rohan Handa (0-1). Leading hitters–CAN: Cole Lippincott (2-3). MC: Greier (2-4).

Rabun Gap 5,

Charlotte Country Day 4

RG

000

004

1

5

7

1

CCD

000

310

0

4

4

0

WP–Earnhardt (1-0). LP–Bloomer (0-1). Leading hitters–RG: King (1-2), Jones (1-2), Melzer (1-3). CD: Williams (1-3), 2B, RBI. Alley (1-3), 2B, RBI. Hosmer (1-2), 2B.

Records: RG 1-0, CCDS 0-1

Charlotte Christian 13,

Southlake Christian 3

SLC

001

02

3

3

2

CC

141

7x

13

10

1

WP–Justin Brannock (1-0). LP–Haney (0-1). Leading hitters–SLC: Dubak (1-1); CC: John Turley (1-2, 2 RBI), Drew Donaphan (3-4, 3 RBI), Reid Maters (2-3, RBI), John Beamon (1-1). Records– SLC: 0-1; CC: 1-0.

Westminister Catawba 7,

Davidson Day 6

DD

300

003

0

6

8

7

WMC

002

211

1

7

5

3

WP–Early (1-0). LP–Ansted (0-1). Leading hitters–WMC: Early (2-4), Thomas (2-4); DD: Nelson (1-4, RBI), Ansted (2-4, 2 RBI), N. McMullen (2-2). Records– DD: 0-1; WMC: 1-0.

Boys’ Basketball

Late Thursday

North Mecklenburg 109,

Richmond Senior 84

RS: Terry 12, Bailey 2, Zigler 18, Flowers 6, Ellerbe 14, Reddick 8, Flinchum 4, Ellington 2, McDaniel 7, Smith 4, Diggs 7.

NM: Jaylen McManus 33, Davion Mintz 25, Greg Joyner 16, Kendall Coles 14, Ethan Wacker 12, Worthy 5, Walker 4.

RS

17

19

28

20

84

NM

31

27

21

30

109

Smoky Mountains 74,

East Burke 68

EB (20-9): Drew Kelly 19, Christian Parson 17, Jonas Bradshaw 12, Patrick Greer 12, Wright 8.

SM (25-3): Trey Tritt 18, Jayce Wolfe 16, Austin Baumgarner 14, Tommy Brennan 13, Damon Ledford 11, Hooper 2.

EB

13

15

16

24

68

SM

20

17

11

26

74

Girls’ Basketball

Late Thursday

Hickory Ridge 69,

Pisgah 58

HR (24-4): Jiera Shears 22, Nia Daniel 18, Neal 6, McManimen 7, Miller 4, Jones 4, Smith 8.

PG (25-4): Brooklyn Allen 29, Maddie Webb 18, Lewis 4, Scott 2 Smith 2 Sorrels 1, Williamson 2.

HR

12

22

16

19

69

PG

16

3

24

15

58

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Latin 12, Grayson 11

Girls’ Soccer

Christ the King 4,

Davidson Day 1

Scoring- DD: Mary Alexander 2, Emily Sackett, Regan Pelino

Charlotte Latin 1,

Community School of Davidson 1

Scoring- CSD: Lissi Gordan; CL : Mary Elliott McCabe.

Softball

Metrolina Christian 12,

Charlotte Latin 1

MC

119

10

12

12

2

CL

100

00

1

3

6

WP–Logan Bjorson (1-0). LP–C. Lucas (0-1). Leading hitters–MC: Macy Bjorson (3-4, 2 2B), Logan Bjorson (1-3, 3B), Sophie Ivy (2-4, 3B), Maddie Reyes (1-4, 2B), Kaylie Nester (2-3); CL- Jordan (2-2).

Records- MC (1-0); CL (0-1).

  Comments