High School Sports

Tuesday’s NCHSAA Regional Semifinal pairings

South Meck's Aja Stevens, center, fights to gain control of a loose ball with Ardrey Kell's Journey Muhammad, left, and Krysta Davis, right, on Friday, January 15, 2016 at South Meck High School. Ardrey Kell defeated South Meck 55-50.
South Meck's Aja Stevens, center, fights to gain control of a loose ball with Ardrey Kell's Journey Muhammad, left, and Krysta Davis, right, on Friday, January 15, 2016 at South Meck High School. Ardrey Kell defeated South Meck 55-50.

BOYS

4A West: SW Guilford (27-2) at Charlotte Catholic (29-1), 7 p.m.; Butler (24-5) vs. North Mecklenburg (26-2) at Hough, 7 p.m.

4A East: Wilmington New Hanover at Cary, 6:30 p.m.; Raleigh Millbrook at Garner, 7 p.m.

3A West: Cox Mill (22-7) vs Jay M. Robinson (26-3) at Cabarrus Arena, 7 p.m.; Freedom (21-7) at Hickory (28-2), 7 p.m.

3A East: Southern at Eastern Alamance; Fayetteville Sanford at Havelock

2A West: Lake Norman Charter (23-7) at Forest Hills (27-2), 7 p.m.; Shelby (24-5) at East Lincoln (26-0), 7 p.m.

2A East: Burlington Cummings at Farmville Central, 7 p.m.; Northeastern at Fairmont, 7 p.m.

1A West: Winston-Salem Prep (20-7) at Avery (26-3); WS Prep (20-7); Cherokee (25-3) vs. Lincoln Charter (28-3) at North Lincoln, 7 p.m.

1A East: Voyager at East Cateret, 7 p.m.; Kestrel Heights at South Creek, 7 p.m.

GIRLS

4A West: Myers Park (23-5) at NW Guilford (28-0), 7 p.m.; Southwest Guilford (21-9) at Ardrey Kell (24-6), 7 p.m.

4A East: Lumberton at Durham Hillside, 7 p.m.; Southeast Raleigh at Raleigh Millbrook, 7 p.m.

3A West: Weddington (26-2) at Freedom (29-0), 6 p.m.; Central Davidson (22-5) at Ashbrook (29-1), 7 p.m.

3A East: Northern Guilford at Fayetteville Sanfrod, 7 p.m.; Eastern Alamance at Rockingham County, 7 p.m.

2A West: RS Central (27-3) at Smoky Mountain (26-3); East Burke at East Davidson (28-1), 6 p.m.

2A East: Northside at E. Bladen, 6 p.m.; High Point Andrews at North Pitt, 6 pm.

1A West: Winston-Salem Atkins (20-6) at Hiwassee Dam (30-1); South Davidson (25-2) at Winston-Salem Prep (25-3)

1A East: Rosewood at Roxboro Community, 7 p.m.; Pamlico County at Plymouth, 7 p.m.

 

  Comments