High School Sports

Prep Results 02.29.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Carmel Christian 4

Davidson Day 3

DDS

000

210

0

3

6

1

CC

002

010

1

4

7

3

WP–Ken Alexander. LP–Josh Restino. Leading hitters–DDS: Josh Restino (3-4, 2 2Bs); Greg McCaulley (1-3, HR); CC: Donny Casillo (2-3), Greg McDonald (2-3, 2B).

Queens Grant 8

Mountian Island 3

MICS

010

110

0

3

3

6

QGC

113

003

X

8

3

4

WP–Hayward (1-0). LP–Thomas (0-1). Leading hitters–MICS: Thomas (2-3); QGC: A. Burkheimer (3-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s).

Providence Day 11

Hickory Grove 0

PDS

400

43

11

13

0

HG

000

0

0

0

2

WP–George Carroll (1-0). LP–Rowe (0-1). Leading hitters–PDS: Giardino (3-3); Daniel (2-3, 2 RBI’s); Burgoyne (2-3, 2 RBI’s); Holtzer (2-3).

Golf

Summit School 187, Davidson Day 199, Carmel Christian 204

Top Individuals: Blake Brantley (SS) 44, Bennett Fant 45, Carly Kline (DDS) 48, Thomas Dunn (CC) 49, Woody Allen (CC) 49, Ford Morrow (SS) 49, Will Morrow (SS) 49.

Boys’ Basketball

New Garden Friends 87,

Crossroads Charter 42

CC

15

18

8

1

42

NGF

17

27

19

24

87

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Catholic 18, Nation Ford 9

Friday

Cannon 11, Gaston Day 10

Girls’ Soccer

Charlotte Latin 7,

Christ the King 0

CLS: Mary Elliott McCabe 3, Ellie Norman 2, Kassie Nielsen, Anna Calloway. Shutout- Claudia Dickey. Records: CLS 2-0-1; CTK 1-1-0.

Forestview 1,

Gaston Day 0

FHS: Rebecca Cloninger.

East Mecklenburg 9,

Berry 0

EMHS: Sophie Sipprell 4, McKenzy Long 3, Chloe Wells, Sarah Hallm. Shutout: Angel Chloe, Jordan Hardin. Records: EMHS 1-0; BA 0-1.

Indian Land 2,

Lugoff-Elgin 0

IL: Regan Hunet, Emily Gerdes. Shutout- Emma Thompson. Records: IL 4-0-0; LE 2-2-0.

Also

Community School of Davidson 8,

Cannon 1

Friday

Porter Gaud 3,

Charlotte Country Day 2

South Aiken 4,

Charlotte Country Day 0

Softball

East Burke 10,

Patton 4

PHS

011

020

0

4

EB

106

003

X

10

Mount Pleasant 13, Cannon 2

CS

200

00

2

4

5

MP

245

11

13

12

1

Tennis

Porter Ridge 6, Central Academy 2

Singles: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Brennan Halkidis 7-6(6), 4-6,(8-6); Nicholas Olson (MC) d. Noah Howell 6-4, 2-6,(7-4); Paxton Doby (PR) d. William Nance 7-5, 6-3; Colin Joyce (PR) d. Ethan Cammer 6-2,7-5; Evan Estrada (PR) d. Halen Mattison 6-4, 6-2; Aiden Joyce (PR) d. Kyle Ronquillo 2-6, 6-3,(7-2).

Doubles: Halkidis/Howell (PR) v. McCorkle/Nance DNP; Doby/C. Joyce (PR) d. Olson/Cammer 8-5; Estrada/A. Joyce (PR) d. Mattison/Ronquillo 8-3.

Myers Park 9, South Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Flynn Stover d. Joseph Stipp 6-3, 6-1; Christopher Williams d. Gorrell Cheek 6-1, 6-2; Mark Dillon d. Ethan Sorrell 6-0, 6-0; Sam Dean d. Preston Wilkinson 6-2, 6-0; Charlie Fox d. Peyton Smith 6-3, 6-0; Charlie Reiner d. Stephen Perle 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Stover/Williams d. Stipp/Cheek 8-5; Dillon/Dean d. Sorrell/Wilkinson 8-1; Frank/Fox d. Smith/Perle 8-1.

Charlotte Catholic 7, Weddington 2

Singles: Grant Stuckey (CC) d. Nicholas Ulehla 6-0, 6-0; Sean Nestor (CC) d. William Hatt 6-2, 7-5; Jack Deering (CC) d. Jackson Plyler 6-3, 6-2; Bradley Tomich (CC) d. Tyler Burke 6-2, 6-0; Grant Kimner (W) d. John Connery 6-1, 6-4; Henry Hatt (W) d. Bryan Reilly 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Stucke /Nestor (CC) d. Ulehla/Hatt 8-1; Tomich/Connery (CC) d. Burke/H Hatt 7-6(1); Deering/Cole Diachenko (CC) d. Kimner/Noah McHale 8-4.

Records: CC 1-0; WHS 0-1.

  Comments