High School Sports

Charlotte-Area Prep Resuls 03.01.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Cannon 4

Community School of Davidson 1

CSD

000

000

1

1

4

1

CS

004

000

x

4

8

0

WP–Trevor Fernald (1-0). LP–Casey Fitzsimons (0-1).

Marvin Ridge 6,

South Mecklenburg 3

MR

101

021

1

6

6

2

SM

100

002

0

3

5

7

WP–Jason Cornatzer. LP–Colby Bruce. Leading hitters–MR: Dobos (2-3), Leshock (2-4); SM: McArthur (1-2), Bruce (1-3). Records: MR 1-0; SM 0-1.

Northside Christian 7

Carmel Christian 0

CC

000

000

0

0

4

3

NSC

020

122

x

7

6

1

WP–Micah Brighton (1-0). LP–Will DeckerLeading hitters–CC: Jim Lynch (1-2); NSC: Caleb McCrary (2-3, RBI), Grant Lovelace (2-3, RBI). Records: NSC 1-0; CC 1-1.

Charlotte Catholic 8, Cuthbertson 5

CHS

001

013

0

5

0

0

CC

430

100

x

8

0

0

WP–Carrie Eberle (1-0). LP–Kate Owsley (0-1). Leading hitters–CHS: Kobziak (1-2, 2 RBI’s), Owsley (2-4, RBI); CC: Carrie Eberle (2-3, 3B), Suzie Borda (2-4, 3 RBI’s), Sammie Reele (2-4, 2 RBI’s). Records: CHS 0-1; CC 1-0.

Providence 10, Hough 3

HHS

201

000

0

3

7

3

PHS

510

400

x

10

10

2

WP–Tim Townsend. LP–Bailey Dees. Leading hitters–HHS: Will Demarcus (2-4, HR); PHS: Jake Holtzapple (2-2, 2B, 3 RBI’s), Zack Brown (1-2, 2B, RBI), Mason Engle (2-3, 2 RBI’s), Logan Davidson (3-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s).

Charlotte Christian 9, Randleman 8

RHS

013

004

0

8

4

3

CCS

000

513

x

9

8

0

WP–Scotty Wallace. LP–Bailey Welch. Sv–Myles Gary. Leading hitters–RHS: Trevor Clemons (1-4, 3 RBI’s); CCS: John Turley (2-2), Drew Donovan (2-3, 3 RBI’s), Scotty Wallace (1-2, RBI).

Ardrey Kell 6

Weddington 2

WHS

002

000

0

2

7

6

AKHS

110

400

X

6

7

4

WP–Ryan Henry (1-0). LP–Tyler Penner (0-1). Leading hitters–WHS: (Drake Smith (2-4, 2B), Josh Hillifield (2-4, 2B); AKHS: Garner McKinnon (3-4). Records: WHS 0-1; AKHS 1-0.

Charlotte Latin 11

Westminster Catawba 10

WC

203

301

100

10

12

5

CLS

010

250

201

11

6

4

WP–Chris Elliott. LP–Early. Leading hitters–WC: Early (4-5, 2 2B’s, HR, RBI), Thomas (2-5, HR, 3 RBI’s), Corley (2-4, 3 RBI’s); CLS: Chris Elliott (3-5, 2 RBI’s), Britt Fuller (1-5, 2B, 2 RBI’s), Sea Bonner (1-3, HR, RBI).

South Caldwell 11,

Maiden 0

SC

003

044

0

11

MHS

000

000

X

0

WP–Rian Haire. LP–Canden Obrien. Leading hitters–SC: Jacob Raby (3-3, 3B, 2 RBI’s), Brock Johnson (2-2, 2B, HR, 2 RBI’s), Brett Macchia (2-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI’s), Zach Abernathey (2-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s); MHS: Nick Killian (1-3), Joe Hatfield (1-2).

Monday

North Davidson 6

Alexander Central 12

AC

000

002

1

3

4

5

ND

300

300

x

6

8

3

WP–Cole Beeker (1-0). LP– Justin Cook (0-1). Leading hitters–AC:Derek Dyson (1-1), Adam Gast (1-1), Matt Fedota (1-3); ND: Edward Reese (2-4), Jackson Meadows (1-3), Austin Beck (1-3, HR, RBI), Cole Beeker (2-3, 2B, RBI), Jed Bryant (2-2, 2B, RBI).

Independence 5, Mallard Creek 1

MC

000

001

0

1

2

2

IHS

020

102

x

5

6

1

WP–Dylan Giorgio (1-0). LP–Rogers (0-1). Leading hitters–MC: Middleton (1-3, HR); IHS: Brian Comer (2-3), Cole Faulk (2-3).

Boys’ Basketball

Charlotte Catholic 68,

Southwest Guilford 65

CCHS: Jack Larkin 21, BJ Mack 16, Josh Brodowicz 10, Jimmy Abate 10, Smith 7, McKee 2, Gagnon 2.

SWG: Keyshaun Langley 21, Orland Smith 10, Kobe Langley 15, Kameron Langley 13, Radford, Mitchell 5.

CCHS

11

13

24

20

68

SWG

17

9

16

23

65

Forest Hills 67,

Lake Norman Charter 63

LNC (22-8): Grayson Wickert 19, Troy Cracknell 17, Nick Worthy 12, Hancock 6, Reed 5, Reynolds 4.

FH (28-2): Nas Tyson 30, Desmond Lindsey 13, Zaccheus Rorie 12, J. Rorie 9, Grace 2, Barbour.

LNC

11

14

14

24

63

FH

17

23

16

11

67

East Lincoln 85,

Shelby 53

ELHS (27-0): Chazz Surrattt 13, Sage Surratt 28, Hayden Duggins 10, Cameron Dollar 22, Leach 4, Shanklin, Sparks 7.

SHS (24-6): Quay Kimble 28, Surratt 6, Lee 6, Hollifield 7, Fuller 6.

ELHS

15

18

16

36

85

SHS

18

14

2

19

53

Lincoln Charter 101,

Cherokee 88

LCS: Kody Shubert 32, Lavontae Knox 19, Trey Johnsen 18, Jackson Gabriel 11, Jehlon Johnson 10, Foster 7, Walsh 4, Haudek 4.

CHS: J. Day 28, J. McMillian 18, T. Mintz 18 Stroughnan 9, Panther 6, Girty, Evans.

LCS

29

23

16

31

101

CHS

20

14

23

29

88

Girls’ Basketball

Northwest Guilford 59,

Mount Pleasant 43

MPHS (23-6): McKenna Haire 19, Chanin Scott 11, Ayer 7, Funderburk 2, Mimica 2, Proctor 2.

NWG (29-0): Cayla King 13, Morgan Pointer 11, Gibbs 8, kitely 8, Neas 5, Barber 7, Tucker 7.

MPHS

10

4

13

16

43

NWG

16

12

13

18

59

Freedom 77,

Weddington 41

WHS (26-3): Roberts 6, Mann 3, McCarthy 3, Erin Addison 14, Taylor Schuster 12, Peay 2, Howard.

FHS (30-0): Amaryah Corpening 12, Miller 4, Ariyana Williams 26, Ervin 6, Lindsey Adams 16, Silvers 2, Bailey 2, Rhoney 5, Gardin 4.

WHS

17

7

12

5

41

FHS

20

17

23

15

77

Girls’ Lacrosse

Ardrey Kell 10, Cuthbertson 7

AK: Gracie Hanline 2, Amily Barnes 3, Ellie Ponitakos 5; CHS: Chloe Schnappinger, Taylor Offerdahl, Gianna Colombo 2, Cassandra Cahill 2, Kennedy Vela. Records: AK 1-0; CHS 0-1.

Also

Butler 14, Independence 9

Golf

Hickory Grove 196, Gaston Christian 199

Top Individuals: Jacob Hinson (GC) 46, Graylin Locklear (HG) 48, Robbie Brouillard (HG) 48, Caleb Smyre (GC) 49, Ethan Thrower (GC) 49, Austin Allmond (HG) 50, Harrison Locklear (HG) 50, Bodie Arthur (GC) 55.

Independence 166,

East Mecklenburg 199

Girls’ Soccer

Sun Valley 3, Central Academy 1

SV: Taylor Lee 2, Kyndall Edwards; CATA: Maria Fehlman. Records: SV 1-0; CATA 0-1.

Carmel Christian 2,

Northside Christian 0

CC: Caroline Queen 2. Shutout- Ally Washington.

Providence Day 3, Lake Norman 0

PDS: Broderdorp 2, Jones.

Softball

Lake Norman Charter 11,

Charlotte Country Day 0

CCDS

000

00

0

5

3

LNC

503

3x

11

15

0

Olympic 8, Lincoln Charter 7 (9)

OHS

204

001

000

7

8

4

LCS

005

200

001

18

12

6

WP–Katie Lail. LP–Mullen. Records: OHS 1-0; LCS 0-1.

Charlotte Christian 6, Greater Cabarrus 1

GCAA

100

000

0

1

4

1

CCS

103

020

x

6

10

1

WP–Mackenzie Lewis (1-0). LP–L. Stevenson (0-1). Leading hitters–GCAA: Morris (1-3, RBI), Pinion (1-3); CCS: Ashley Metz (2-2, 2B, HR, 3 RBI’s), Mackenzie Lewis (3-3, HR, 3 RBI’s). Records: CCS 1-0; GCAA 0-1.

Alexander Central 10, Ledford 0

LHS

000

00

0

5

2

ACHS

216

01

10

12

0

WP–Chesney Millsaps (1-0). LP–Megan Hayworth (0-1). Leading hitters–LHS: Erin Haltom (2-2); ACHS: Tianna Batts (2-3, RBI), Chelsea Krider (2-4, RBI), Mackenzie Pennell (2-3, 2 HR’s, 4 RBI’s), Brittney Krider (2-2, RBI). Records: LHS (0-1); ACHS (1-0).

Tennis

Charlotte Catholic 9, Berry 0

Singles: Sean Nestor d. Ham Siu 6-0, 6-0; Bradley Tomich d. Nate Ford 6-0, 6-0; John Connery d. Hur Adrong 6-0, 6-0; Cole Diachenko d. Victor Catalan 6-0, 6-0; Bryan Reilly d. Justin Liang 6-0, 6-0; Tommy Nowak d. Nicholas Rios 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Nesto /Tomich d. Siu/Ford 10-0; Connery/Diachenko d. Adrong/Catalan 10-0; Reilly/Evan Erickson d. Liang/Miles Roberts 10-0.

Ardrey Kell 9, West Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Jack Dyman d. Nhui Siu 6-0, 6-0; Ross Delorenzo d. Cher Xiong 6-0, 6-0; Ethan Richards d. Theng Siu 6-0, 6-0; Aditya Srihari d. Pao Xiong 6-0, 6-0; Brendan O’Malley d. Christian Guadarrama 6-0, 6-0; Nikhil Anandpura d. Hunter Paettie 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Dyman/Delorenzo d. N. Siu/C. Xiong 10-0; Richards/Srihari d. T. Siu/P. Xiong 10-1; O’Malley/Anandpura d. Guadarrama/Paettie 10-0.

Providence 9, Olympic 0

Singles: Ethan Scheper d. Marlowe Anderson 6-3, 6-0; Patrick Meehan d. Marlan Lam 6-2, 6-2; Preston Pegram d. Andy Nguyn 6-0, 6-0; Jake Oringel d. Alex Chu 6-0, 6-0; Ian Murphy d. Nick McNeill 6-0, 6-0; Dylan Bryant d. Rivers Snyder 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Scheper/Oringel d. Anderson/Lam 10-4; Liam Watts/Ryan Vogel d. Nguyn/Chu 10-0; Drew Gardner/Tanner Boylan d. McNeill/Snyder 10-0.

Jay M. Robinson 9, Mount Pleasant 0

Nolan Martino d. Noah Taylor 6-4, 6-3; Cole Teal d. James Metz 6-1, 6-0; Clay Teal d. Samuel Webb 6-0, 6-1; Austin Thornton d. Aiden Broadway 6-1, 6-3; Chris Greer d. Masden Wilson 6-3, 6-3; Justin Wohlfarth d. Evan Coia 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles: Teal/Teal d. Taylor/Metz 8-3; Martino/Thornton d. Webb/Broadway 8-1; Wohlfarth/A. Niculescu d. Wilson/Coia 8-0.

Monday

Alexander Central 9, Fred T. Foard 0

Singles: Carter Patterson d. Place 7-5, 6-3; Ben Teague d. Hernandez 6-4, 6-0; Jay Livingston d. Schubring 4-6, 6-2, 10-5; Jackson Barr d. Marshall 6-0, 6-2; Dustin Adams d. Lee 6-2, 6-4; Brennan McDonald d. Aldridge 6-2, 6-6 (7-2).

Doubles: Carter Patterson/Ben Teague d. Place/Schubring 9-7; Jackson Barr/Jacob Roseman d. Stewart/Lee 8-5; Noah Presnell/Matt Graham d. Whitman/Washer 8-6.

  Comments