High School Sports

Prep Results 03.03.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Carmel Christian 6,

Charlotte Latin 1

CLS

100

000

0

1

6

5

CCS

130

200

X

6

7

1

WP–Braden Smith. LP–Chris Winegard. Leading hitters–CLS: Christ Elliott (1-4, 2B), Shane Bonner (1-3, RBI); CCS: Baylor Molnar (2-3), Jim Lynch (3-4, 2B, 3 RBI’s).

Queens Grant 10,

Piedmont Community Charter 0

PCC

000

00

0

3

5

QG

114

04

10

9

0

WP–Alwran. LP–Hardin. Leading hitters–PCC: Samole (2-2, 2 2B’s); QG: Burkenheimer (2-4, RBI), Czarlinsky (2-4, 2B), Owlowski (1-3, 2 RBI’s).

Northside Christian 15, Caldwell 0

NSC

011

(12)1

15

11

1

CHS

000

00

0

3

3

WP–Alec Huffstickler (1-0). LP–Langmeyer (0-1). Leading hitters–NSC: Alec Huffstickler (2-3, 2B, 5 RBI’s), Tanner White (2-3, 3 RBI’s); CHS: Raven (2-3).

Records: NSC 2-0; CHS 1-1.

Pine Lake Prep 16,

Bradford Prep 0

BP

000

00

0

PLP

(10)02

4X

16

WP–Fisher. LP–Connolly. Leading hitters–BP: Hagg (1-3); PLP: Cohen (2-3, Connolly (2-3, 2B, 3B, 5 RBI’s), Reid (2-3, 3B, RBI), Wally (2-3, 2B, 4 RBI’s).

Davidson Day 12,

Concord First Assembly 1

DDS

024

033

0

12

CFS

001

000

X

1

WP–Jakob Dyer. LP–Sammy Smith. Leading hitters–DDS: Jakob Dyer (2-4, RBI), Alex Ansted (4-4, 2 RBI;s), Chase Saine (2-3, 2 RBIs); CFS: Sammy Smith (1-3), Chandler Riley (1-3).

Northside Christian 15, Caldwell 0

NSC

011

(12)1

15

11

1

CHS

000

00

0

3

3

WP–Alec Huffstickler (1-0). LP–Langmeyer (0-1). Leading hitters–NSC: Alec Huffstickler (2-3, 2B, 5 RBI’s), Tanner White (2-3, 3 RBI’s); CHS: Raven (2-3).

Records: NSC 2-0; CHS 1-1.

Covenant Day 2, Charlotte Catholic 1

CC

000

100

0

1

4

0

CDS

000

011

X

2

3

2

WP–Ellington. LP–Sloota. Leading hitters–CC: Al Womack (1-2, HR, RBI), Tommy Olsen (2-3); CDS: Cote (1-3), MCKay (1-3).

Northside Christian 15, Caldwell 0

NSC

011

(12)1

15

11

1

CHS

000

00

0

3

3

WP–Alec Huffstickler (1-0). LP–Langmeyer (0-1). Leading hitters–NSC: Alec Huffstickler (2-3, 2B, 5 RBI’s), Tanner White (2-3, 3 RBI’s); CHS: Raven (2-3).

Records: NSC 2-0; CHS 1-1.

Boys’ Lacrosse

South Mecklenburg 18, Providence 12

SM: Haas 7, Salton 4, Hoagland 3, Parada 2, Mcilhinney, J. Morris. PRO: Morelock 8, Callahan 2, Reid, Venit.

Ardrey Kell 24, Butler 9

AK: Elliott 5, Boelker 4, Barnes 4, Keesner 3, Weeks 3, Holmes 2, Chase 3, Snyder. BHS: Vanginhobrn 5, Thorpe 2, Silvia 2.

Girls’ Lacrosse

Ardrey Kell 19,

Butler 1

AK: Gracie Hanline 2, Natalie Custor 2, Caylee Rivers 3, Lauren Freithe 2, Emily Barnes, Maddie Brooks, Jamie Pontiakos, Ellie Pontiakos, Maggie Pontiakos, Madi Hubbard, Ellie Kreppein, Analise Heyward. BHS: Kayley Granger.

Records: AK 2-0; BHS 1-1.

Wednesday

South Mecklenburg 17, Providence 4

SM: Kathryn Haenlein 3, Ali Harris 3, Anna Gillespie 1, Maggie Jordan 2, Avery East 1, Belle Hardwick 6, Emma Beveridge 1; PRV: Elle Larson 3, Caroline Hitchcock 1. Records: SM 1-0; PRV 0-1.

Wednesday

Charlotte Country Day 19, Weddington 11

Golf

Ardrey Kell 153, Butler 186

Top Individuals: Mason Elmore (AK) 37, Graham Chase (AK) 37, Zane Sullivan (AK) 39, Chase Kerley (AK) 40, Jack Chatt (BHS) 41, John Baker (BHS) 44, Jake McGann (BHS) 50, Cole Larcara (BHS) 51.

Summit 151, Davidson Day 177

Top Individulas: Ford Morrow (S) 35, Blake Brantley (S) 37, Bennett Fant (S) 38, Logan Fant (S) 41, Ryann Sinclair (DD) 42, Thomas Penuel (DD) 43, Logan Brady (DD) 45, Jacob Nelson (DD) 47.

Girls’ Soccer

Davidson Day 8, First Assembly 0

DDS: Mary Alexander 4, Regan Pelion 2, Sheridan Elliott, Erin Tinkler. Shutout- Abby Rosato.

Providence 3, Myers Park 1

PRO: Kayce Ransone 2, Mady Ellis. MP: Ariana Maibodi.

Records: PRO 3-0; MP 0-1.

Northside Christian 5, Bradford Prep 1

NSC: Caroline Horne, Cassidi Seger, Alex Wright, Kylie Stinson, Megan Wallace. BP: Grace Acacia.

Records: NSC 1-2; BP 0-1.

Providence Day 0, Fort Mill 0

Softball

Forest Hills 9, Charlotte Country Day 2

FHHS

200

031

3

9

8

2

CCDS

000

020

0

2

6

6

Charlotte Christian 11,

High Point Christian 1

CCS

333

20

11

18

0

HPCA

000

00

1

2

1

WP–McKenzie Lewis (2-0). LP–Brie Hathinsoar (1-1).Leading hitters–CCS: Christy Takac (3-3, 2B, 5 RBI’s), McKenzie Lewis (4-4, 3B, 3 RBI’s), Gerlea Patton (3-4); HPCA: Reagan Thompson (1-2), Maddie Foulke (1-2, RBI).

Records- CCS 2-0; HPCA 1-1.

Covenant Day 2, SouthLake Christian 2

SLC

000

20

2

3

4

CDS

320

2X

7

9

0

WP–Jenny Carlton. LP–M. Gordon. Leading hitters–SLC: A. Bagwell (1-2, 2B); CDS: Sadie Evans (2-2, 2B), Bekah Summa (2-2).

Tennis

Concord 9, A. L. Brown 0

Singles: Reid O’Brien d. Casey Abba 6-0, 6-0; Nick Lozier d. Matt Abba 6-2, 6-2; Cameron Mikesh d. Xavier Grier 6-0, 6-0; Lucas Plott d. Sean Johnson 6-2, 6-3; Wilson Brockway d. Brandon Roberts 6-0, 6-4; Mark Panner d. Palmer Robinson 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Mikesh/George Griffin d. C. Matt/M. Matt 8-2; Brockway/Will Patten d. Xavier/Sean 7-4; Panner/Jordan Rotan d. Roberts/Robinson 8-4.

  Comments