High School Sports

Prep Results 03.04.16

Baseball

High Point Christian 2

Providence Day 1

HPC

100

010

0

2

7

1

PD

100

000

0

1

3

3

WP–Gessell (2-0). LP–Madairy (1-2). Leading hitters–HPC: Wilkerson (1-4, 2B, RBI), Sari (1-3, RBI); PD: Lahn (1-2), Burgoyne (1-3, RBI).

Charlotte Country Day 4

Westchester Country Day 2

CCD

000

004

0

4

6

2

WCD

001

010

0

2

6

1

WP–Cole Bloomer. LP–Hearst. Leading hitters–CCDS: Bloomer (2-4, 2B, SB), Hosmer (1-3, 2B, RBI), Alley (1-4, RBI); WCD: Foster (2-3, 2B, RBI), Starbuck (1-3, RBI).

Records: CCDS 1-1. WCD 1-1

Charlotte Catholic 6,

Southlake Christian 3

SLC

000

003

0

3

4

3

PD

101

004

x

6

8

0

WP–Paul Slota. LP–Haney. Leading hitters–CC: McCann Millett (2-4, 2B, RBI), Al Lamack (2-3, 3B, 2 RBI), Andrew Brouse (1-1, RBI).

Providence 2,

Marvin Ridge 0

PRV

000

100

1

2

3

0

MR

000

000

0

0

4

3

WP–Davidson. LP–Kuchmaner. Leading hitters–MR: Leshock (1-3), Kuchmaner (1-3); PRV: Jones (1-3), Bare (1-3), Ingle (1-3).

Late Thursday

Independence 3

Weddington 1

IND

011

100

0

3

5

0

WED

000

100

0

1

3

3

WP–Cooper Devine. LP–Breckerank. Leading hitters–IND: Justin Williams (1-3 RBI), Noah Haislip (1-2 RBI); WED: Hollifield (1-2), Christie (1-3 RBI).

Boys’ Lacrosse

Ravenscroft 8, Charlotte Latin 6

Scoring- CLS: Conrad Song 4, Hunter Sheridan 1, Cole Clough 1; RV: Jack Newall 2, Spencer Beller 2, Robert Cooley 1, Drew Davis 1, Shane Calderwood 1, Troy Jones 1.

Girls’ Soccer

Northside Christian 4,

Piedmont Community Charter 0

NSC: Caroline Horne 2, Bailey Stinson 2. Shutout: Olivia Sicklin.

Records: NSC: 2-3; PCC: 0-1

Charlotte Catholic 2,

Swansboro 1

CC: Alina Limpert, Grace Wielechowski.

Covenant Day 6,

Hickory Grove Christian 2

CD: Alina McCue 4, Maddie Coggins, Emi Leneave; HGC: Rea Syska, Dani Calhoun.

Late Thursday

High Point Christian 1, Charlotte Country Day 0

Softball

Alexander Central 12, St. Stephens 6

AC

010

600

5

12

15

1

SS

000

002

4

6

7

4

WP–Kendra Mayes (1-0). LP–Riley Forbes. Leading hitters–AC: Tianna Batts (3-4), Chelsea Krider (2-4, 2 RBI), Makenzie Pennell (1-4, 2 RBI), Kendra Mayes (2-3, RBI); SS: Sierra Hines (2-4, 2 RBI), Hannah Triplett (1-3, 2 RBI), Kayle Starnes (1-3, 2 RBI).

Records- AC: 2-0; SS: 1-1.

Ardrey Kell 7, Myers Park 1

MP

000

000

1

1

6

6

AK

102

301

x

7

10

4

WP–Morgan Brader. LP–Sarah Rowan. Leading hitters–AK: Morgan Brader (2-4, 2 RBIs) Hannah Huckaby (3-4, 2B), Haylee Ewert (3-4, RBI); MP: Claire Folk (2-4), Bree Rockingham (1-4, RBI).

Charlotte Catholic 3, Providence Day 1

CC

000

000

12

3

7

0

PD

100

000

00

1

2

0

WP–Carrie Eberle (2-1). LP–Julianna Roupas (1-1). Leading hitters–CC: Lyndon Gerber (2-3, 2B), Sarah Anderson (1-3, RBI), Hannah Samuelson (1-4, 2 RBI), Carrie Eberle (1-2); PD: Sam Russ (1-3, 3B), Lexi Mitchell (1-3) Records: CC 2-1, PD 1-1

Olympic 13,

Independence 3

IND

210

00

3

10

2

OLY

015

70

13

18

0

WP–Katie Lail. LP–Anderson. Leading hitters–IND: B. Grant (2-3), Mary Smith (2-3, RBI), L. Renn (3-3, RBI), O. Pauldin (1-3), A. Presley (1-2); OLY: Jasmine Worthy (3-4), Vannie Bartkewicz (3-3, 3 RBI), Katie Stahl (3-3, 3 RBI), Jayla LaFlore (2-3, 3 RBI), Cat Powell (2-4, 3 RBI), Taelar Strong (2-3, RBI), Lauren Whitted (2-2, RBI).

Late Thursday

Lake Norman 15, Ardrey Kell 5

AK

004

001

0

5

3

8

LKN

012

048

0

15

17

5

WP–Gabby Moyer. LP–Margot Nichols. Leading hitters– AK: Hannah Huckaby 1 for 3 (2B, RBI), Margot Nichols (1-2, 2B), Haylee Ewert (1-4, RBI); LKN: Amber Locasto (1-4, HR, 2 RBI), Jordan Huecker (3-4), Ashley Arensberg (3-4, 2 2B, RBI).

Tennis

Lincoln Charter 8, Monroe Central Academy 1

SINGLES: Jackson Law (LC) d. Nicholas Olson (MC) 6-1,7-5; Parker Powell (LC) d. William Nance (MC) 6-0,6-1; Nick Rice (LC) d. Halen Mattison (MC) 6-0,6-0; Davis Rapp (LC) d. Kyle Ronquillo (MC) 6-0,6-0; Jimmy Sherrill (LC) d. Turner Finnerty (MC) 6-0,6-0; Grant Swicegood (LC) d. Emmanuel Ramirez (MC) 6-0,6-1.

DOUBLES: Law/Rice (LC) d. Olson/Mattison (MC) 8-4; Nance/Ronquillo (MC) d. C. Fowler/Barbagli (LC) 8-5; S. Fowler/Noftsger (LC) d. Finnerty/Ramirez (MC) 8-1.

Late Thursday

Providence 6, West Mecklenburg 0

SINGLES: Ethan Scheper d. Nhui Siu 6-0, 6-0; Patrick Meehan d. Cher Xiong 6-0, 6-0; Preston Pegram d. Pao Xiong 6-0, 6-0; Ian Murphy d. Caesar Ramos 6-0, 6-0; Dylan Bryant d. Hunter Paettie 6-0, 6-0.

Alexander Central 7, North Iredell 1

SINGLES: Ben Teague (AC) d. Cory Whicker (NI) 6-1, 6-0; Carter Pattesron (AC) d. Bailey Lankford (NI) 6-0, 6-0; Jay Livingston (AC) d. Noah Frye (NI) 6-1, 6-4; Jackson Barr (AC) d. Travis Wilcox (NI) 6-1, 6-1; Dustin Adams (AC) d. Devin Smith (NI) 6-3, 7-5; Brennan McDonald (AC) d. Scout Hix (NI) 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Noah Presnell/Matt Graham (AC) d. Cory Whicker/Bailey Lankford 8-1; Stone Stredman/Scout Hix (NI) d. Carter Pennell/Alston Robinson (AC) 8-2.

  Comments