High School Sports

Prep Results 03.07.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Harding 8

East Mecklenburg 6

EMHS

000

213

0

6

4

1

HUHS

330

110

X

8

8

4

Pine Lake Prep 10,

Grace Academy 0

GA

000

000

0

PLP

201

232

10

WP–Harwood. LP–Peter. Leading hitters– PLP: Cohen (2-2), Harwood (2-2, 3B, RBI), Tucker (2-3, 2B, RBI), Merkel (3-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s).

Golf

Davidson Day 178,

Gaston Day 214

Top Individuals: Thomas Penuel (DDS) 40, Ryann Sinclair (DDS) 44, Jordan Graham (DDS) 46, Logan Brady (DDS) 48, Jacob Nelson (DDS) 48,David Efird (GDS) 49, William D’Amore (GDS) 51, Nolan Dee (GDS) 55, Giovanni Mesiemore (GDS) 59.

Porter Ridge 145,

Independence 153

Boys’ Lacrosse

South Mecklenburg 12, Cox Mill 10

SM: Haas 4, Salton 4, Hoagland 2, Parada, Navaroli. CM: Gillespie 2, Shealy 2, Peters, Ham, Anderson, Boone, Maynard, Saunders.

Cannon 17, Davidson Day 4

Girls’ Lacrosse

South Mecklenburg 18, Concord 14

SM: Haenlein 6, Hardwick 5, Gillespie 2, Harris 2, Linares 2, Jordan. CHS: Tubbs 5, Hayes 4, Blackwelder 2, Bateski, Rothman, Sholly.

Weddington 14, Cuthbertson 0

WHS: Ashlyn Wiriden 5, Grace Wasulko 3, Sam Wierzbicki 2, Riley Watt, Emily Shermansky, Alex Wall, Lily Shermansky.

Myers Park 6, Marvin Ridge 5

Girls’ Soccer

East Mecklenburg 9,

Harding 0

EM: Mckenzie Long 4, Sophie Sipprell 3, Chloe Wells, Caroline Koricke. Shutout- Angel Choe, Jordan Hardin.

Ardrey Kell 7,

Parkwood 0

AK: Hayle McDermott 3, Erica McDermott 2, Anna Small, Kayleigh Bizjack.

Davidson Day 9,

Woodlawn 0

DDS: Mary Alexander 4, Regan Pelino 3, Pia Rinde 2.

Charlotte Catholic 2,

Providence Day 0

CC: Lindsay Poff, Erin Lynch. Shutout- Abby Stapleton.

Records: CC 4-0-0; PDS 1-1-1.

Mt. Pleasant 2,

Queens Grant 1

MP: Ashley Caldwell, own goal. QG: Emily Blythe.

Softball

Alexander Central 9, McDowell 0

MHS

000

000

0

0

3

2

ACHS

212

220

X

9

11

0

WP–Chesney Millsaps. LP–Michayln Bignham. Leading hitters–MHS: Michayln Bingham (2-2), Haley Gowan (1-2); ACHS: Tianna Batts (3-3), Taylor Payne (2-3, 2 RBI’s), Caroline Maltba (1-2, RBI), Chesney Millsaps (1-2, RBI), Makayla White (1-1, RBI).

Metrolina Christian 11, Charlotte Country Day 6

CCDS

010

100

4

6

10

5

MCA

342

002

X

11

12

2

WP–Logan Bjorsen. LP- A. Farrar. Leading hitters- CCDS: Franklin (2-3), Backen (2-4, 2B), Oliver (2-4); MCA: Macie Bjorsen (2-3), Logan Bjorsen (2-3), Sophie Ivey (3-4, 2B), Kaylee Nester (2-4, 2B).

Lake Norman 3, Marvin Ridge 2

MR

011

000

0

2

6

1

LN

000

100

2

3

5

1

WP–Gabby Moyer. LP–Dharma Rosbrugh. Leading hitters–MR: Julianna Bass (2-3), Nicole Peiczarka (2-4, RBI); LN: Kasey Moffet (3-4(, Savannah Hager (1-2, 2B).

Hopewell 3, Olympic 0

HHS

300

000

0

3

5

1

OHS

000

000

0

0

2

1

WP–Backstrom. LP–Katie Lail. Leading hitters–HHS: Backstrom (2-3, RBI); OHS: Bates (1-3).

Records- C:- 3-3; A: 0-3.

Hickory Grove 19, High Point Christian 4

HPC

002

02

4

5

3

HGC

(12)10

6X

19

10

2

WP–Brown. LP–Faulkner. Leading hitters–HPC: Bell (2-2), Thompson (1-2, HR); HGC: Chambers (2-2, HR, 2 RBI’s), Ward (2-4, HR, 4 RBI’s), Brown (1-2, HR, 4 RBI’s).

Independence 15, West Meckelnburg 0

West Mecklenurg 13, Garinger 4

Tennis

Sun Valley 6, Monroe 3

Singles: Van Shaver (SV) d. Denys Senich 8-4; Matt Viegelman (SV) d. Denilson Rosales 8-6; Yucong Li (SV) d. Marco Silva 9-7; Jia Wei Ni (SC) d. David Diaz 8-4; Scott Chomicki (SC) d. Robertp Tenorio 8-5.

Doubles: Senich/Rosales (M) d. Gomez/Jensen Nicastro 8-4; Diaz/Silva (M) d. Matt Carney/Florian Rehse 8-1; Jacco Rampolla/Augustine Viveros (M) d. Juan Raymond/Juan Shoeble 8-0.

Porter Ridge 8, Parkwood 1

Singles: Brennan Halkidas (PR) d. Alex Copps 8-1; Noah Howell (PR) d. Carter Lenz 8-1; Marcus Conley (PK) d. Paxton Doby 8-6; Colin Joyce (PR) d. Tyler Rice 8-4; Evan Estrada (PR) d. Preston Parker 8-0; Aidan Joyce (PR) Tylan Case 8-0.

Doubles: Halkidas/Howell (PR) d. Capps/Conley 8-6; Doby/C.Joyce (PR) d. Lenz/RIce 9-8 (7); Will Pamplin/Caiden McKinnie (PR) d. Parker/Case 8-3.

Metrolina Christian 7, Union Academy 2

Singles: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Ryan Linn 6-1, 6-0; Nicholas Olson (MC) d. Logan Glascock 6-0, 6-0; William Nance (MC) d. Jake Linn 6-4, 7-5; Andrew Wilson (UA) d. Ethan Cammer 6-1, 7-5; Mark Davidson (UA) d. Halen Mattison 6-4, 3-6,(11); Kyle Ronquillo (MC) d. Andy Baucom 4-6, 6-2,(5).

Doubles: McCorkle/Nance (MC) d. R. Linn/Glascock 8-4; Olson/Mattison (MC) d. J. Linn/Wilson 8-2; Cammer/Ronquillo (MC) d. Baucom/Anthony 8-0.

Alexander Central 8, South Caldwell 1

Singles: Carter Patterson (AC) d. Will Benfield 6-2, 6-2; Ben Teague (AC) d. Andrew Reeves 6-0, 6-0; Jay Livingston (AC) d. Colby Clark 6-0, 6-1; Jackson Barr (AC) d. Erik Rundquist 6-2, 6-3; Jake Connor (SC) d. Dustin Adams 6-4, 6-4; Brennan McDonald (AC) d. Andrew Mearns 6-6(7-4), 6-3.

Doubles: Carter Patterson/Ben Teague (AC) d. Will Benfield/Jody Spears 8-2; Jay Livingston/Jackson Barr (AC) d. Andrew Reeves/Alex Haigler 8-4; Noah Presnell/Matt Graham (AC) d. Jacob Potter/Connor Grindstaff 8-4.

Myers Park 5, Ardrey Kell 4

  Comments