High School Sports

Prep Results 03.08.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Davidson Day 15

Gaston Day 0

GDS

000

0

0

0

3

DDS

309

3

15

9

2

WP–Spencer Bright. LP–Parker Rhyne. Leading hitters–DDS: Joel Serepca (2-2, 2B, 3 RBI’s), Seth McAuley (2-3, 4 RBI’s), Ryan Restino (2-3, 2 RBI’s), Jakob Dyer (1-2, HR, 2 RBI’s).

Forsyth Country Day 6,

Cannon 4

FCD

020

020

2

6

8

1

CS

000

031

0

4

4

4

WP–Winning pitcher (1-0). LP–Losing pitcher (0-1). Sv–Save. Leading hitters–Visitor: Name (stats); Home: Name (stats). Records– Away:- 3-3; Home: 0-3.

Providence Day 5,

Metrolina Christian 3

MCA

000

102

0

3

4

3

PDS

030

101

X

5

5

4

WP–Carroll. LP–Clark. Leading hitters–MCA: Henry (2-3, 2B); PDS: Peterson (2-3), Daniel (1-3, 2B).

Charlotte Country Day 6

Wesleyan Christian 2

WA

010

100

0

2

4

1

CCDS

101

202

X

6

12

2

WP–Trent Alley. LP–Red. Leading hitters–WA: Bailey (1-3), Blakeney (1-2), Kohns (1-2, RBI); CCDS: Arendale (3-3), Hosmer (2-4, HR, 3 RBI’s), Alley (2-4, 2B), Roberson (2-3, RBI), Suris (2-3).

Records: CCDS 2-1; WA 3-1.

Charlotte Latin 13,

Queens Grant 0

QG

000

00

0

2

1

CL

105

7X

13

5

1

WP–Sean Bonner. LP–Orlowski. Leading hitters–QG: Czarlinsky (1-2), Hayward (1-2); CL: Britt Fuller (1-1, 2B, 2 RBI’s), Ryan Ensor (1-3, RBI), Kyle Ensor (1-2, 2 RBI’s).

Records: CL 2-2; QG 2-2.

Northside Christian 8,

Salem Baptist 2

NSC

211

031

0

8

11

1

SB

001

010

0

2

9

2

WP–Micah Brighton (2-0). LP–Landon (0-1). Leading hitters–NSC: Scott Morgan (2-3, RBI), Caleb McCrary (2-3), JT Agosto (2-4, RBI); SB: Bradley (2-3), McDonald (2-4).

Records: NSC 3-0; SB 0-1.

Westminster Catawba 9

Carmel Christian 7

WCC

200

024

1

9

7

4

CC

006

100

0

7

9

6

WP–Laurencin. LP–Alexander. Leading hitters–WCC: Bagley (2-3), Thomas (2-4, 4 RBI’s); CC: Alexander (2-4), Molnar (2-4, 2 RBI’s).

Independence 16,

East Mecklenburg 6

EM

014

10

6

3

4

IHS

(12)21

1X

16

12

3

WP–Dylan Giorgio. LP–Luke Little. Leading hitters–EM: Little (2-3, 3 RBI’s); IHS: Bubba Comer (2-2), Cole Faulk (4-4, 4 RBI’s).

Charlotte Christian 10,

Piedmont 6

PHS

000

402

0

6

9

3

CCS

012

205

X

10

11

3

WP–Trevor Levinsky. LP–Buirne. Leading hitters–PHS: Haller (2-3), Little (2-4, RBI); CCS: Drew Donothsn (2-2, 2 HR’s, 5 RBI’s), Myles Gary (2-4, RBI), David Waldrop (2-3, 2 RBI’s).

Charlotte Catholic 11,

Berry 2

BA

100

001

0

2

3

3

CC

014

015

X

11

9

1

WP–Nick Bruno. LP–Wilkes. Leading hitters–CC: Al Womack (2-3, RBI), Tommy Olsen (1-4, 2RBI’s), Matt Stevens (1-4, 3B), McCann Mellett (1-4, 3B).

Records: CC 3-1: BA 2-2.

South Caldwell 15,

Hibriten 0

SC

(10)00

410

15

10

0

HB

000

000

0

1

1

WP–Rian Haire. LP–Isaiah Maltba. Leading hitters–SC: Jacob Raby (3-5, 2B, 3 RBI’s), Brett Macchia (3-3, 4 RBI’s); HB: Garrett JOnes (1-2).

Alexander Central 6,

South Iredell 3

SI

002

100

0

3

5

2

AC

401

100

X

6

10

3

WP–Matt Wilkinson. LP–James Flerra. Leading hitters–SI: Cody Gilliland (1-3, 2 RBI’s); AC: Grayson Chapman (3-3, RBI), Brett Goble (2-4, HR, 2 RBI;s), Matt Fedota (2-4).

Monday

Independence 11, West Mecklenburg 7

Golf

Myers Park 149, Independence 173

Girls’ Lacrosse

Ardrey Kell 16, Southeast Guilford 3

AK: Gracie Hanline 4, Ellie Pontiakos 4, Caylee Rivers 2, Annalise Heyward 2, Maggie Pontiakos 2, Emily Barnes, Maddie Brooks. SEG: Nicole Hunt, Kiersten Foust, Brooke Applebaum.

Records: AK 3-0; SEG 1-2.

North Davidson 18, Davidson Day 7

Girls’ Soccer

Carmel Christian 2,

Westminster Catawba 0

CC: Madeline Bennett, Caroline Queen. Shutout- Ally Washington.

Myers Park 1,

Lake Norman 1

MP: Ariana Maibodi; LN: Sylvana Salice.

Records: MP 0-1-1; LN 0-2-1.

Freedom 1,

Alexander Central 0

Davidson Day 3,

Gaston Day 0

DDS: Mary Alexander 3.

Forsyth Country Day 2,

Cannon 1

Monday

Indian Land 7,

Camden

IL: Katherine Kilroy 2, Nia Pressley 2, Kailee Erwin, Regan Hunter, Kelsey Long. Shutout: Emma Thompson, Abby Chamberlain.

Records: IL 7-0-0; CHS 1-2-0.

Monday

Charlotte Catholic 2,

Providence Day 0

Monday

West Caldwell 4,

Alexander Central 0

Softball

Charlotte Country Day 12, Southlake Christian 1

CCDS

060

06

12

11

1

Home

001

00

1

5

4

Metrolina Christian 17, First Assembly Concord 6

FAC

000

420

6

6

2

MCA

345

023

17

22

3

WP–Logan Bjorsen. LP–Lyne. Leading hitters–FAC: Starnes (2-3), Sneed (2-3, 2B); MCA: L. Bjorsen (5-5, 2 2B’s, 3B, 6 RBI’s), Woodmansee (3-5, 2B), Ivie (3-3), Hatrick (1-1).

Alexander Central 11, South Iredell 0

SI

000

00

0

2

6

AC

052

4X

11

11

1

WP–Kendra Mayes. LP–Gretchen Sherrill. Leading hitters–SI: Abbey Goodrum (1-3), Holly Deal (1-1); AC: Taylor Payne (2-3), Brittney Krider (2-2), Chesney Millsaps (1-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s), Kendra Mayes (2-3, 2 RBI’s).

Ardrey Kell 21, West Mecklenburg 8

AK

003

029

7

21

24

4

WM

001

004

3

8

10

8

WP–Margot Nichols. LP–Kalee Hooper. Leading hitters–AK: Haylee Ewert (6-6, 3B, RBI), Morgan Bowden (5-6, 3 2B’s, HR, 4 RBI’s), Hannah Huckaby (4-6, 2B, HR, 4 RBI’s), Layne Schnurbusch (3-4, 2B, 3 RBI’s); WM: Kalee Hooper (2-4, 2 RBI’s), Kelese Wylie (2-4, 2 RBI’s), Tayzha Allen (2-4, HR, RBI).

Charlotte Catholic 15, Berry 0

BA

000

0

0

1

4

CC

545

1

15

11

0

WP–Carrie Eberle. LP–Nia Tobron. Leading hitters–BA: Aiyana Allen (1-2); CC: Suzie Borda (4-4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI’s), Paige Rivas (2-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s), Carrie Eberle (1-2, 2 RBI’s), Sammy Reele (1-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s), Sarah Anderson (1-2, 2B, RBI), Maddy Hanson (1-2, 2B).

Charlotte Latin 12, Queens Grant 1

Providence 8, Olympic 7

PRO

130

300

0

8

12

4

OHS

000

016

0

17

13

5

WP–Katie Lail. LP- Bentley.

Tennis

Monroe Central Academy 8, Sun Valley 1

Singles: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Van Shaver 8-1; Nicholas Olson (MC) d. Matt Viegelman 8-1; William Nance (MC) d. Yucong Li 8-2; Ethan Cammer (MC) d. Jia Wei Ni 8-4; Kyle Ronquillo (MC) d. Scott Chomicki 8-5; Turner Finnerty (MC) d. Jensen Nicastro 9-8(5).

Doubles: McCorkle/Nance (MC) d. Shaver/Viegelman 8-1; Olson/Cammer (MC) d. Ni/Chomicki 8-4; Li/B. Gomez (SV) d. Ronquillo/Finnerty 8-6.

Providence 9, Berry 0

Singles: Ethan Scheper d. Ham Siu 6-0, 6-0; Patrick Meehan d. Nate Ford 6-0, 6-0; Preston Pegram d. Hur Adrong 6-0, 6-0; Jake Oringel d. Victor Catalan 6-0, 6-0; Liam Watts d. Nick Rios 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Vogel d. Miles Roberts 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Watts/Adrian Mucha d. Siu/Ford 10-1; Vogel/Jason Dermack d. Adrong/Catalan 10-0; Ritvik Bodducherla/Varun Sattenapalli d. Rios/Roberts 10-3;

South Mecklenburg 9, West Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Joseph Stipp d. Nhui Siu 6-0, 6-0; Gorrell Cheek d. Cher Xiong 6-0, 6-0; Ethan Sorell d. Theng Siu 6-0, 6-0; Preston Wilkinson d. Pao Xiong 6-0, 6-0; Payton Smith d. Caesar Ramos 6-0, 6-0; Beau Seate d. Hunter Paettie 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Charlie Shober/Michael Hickman d. N.Siu/C.Xiong 10-2; Brandon West/Cameron Harrison d. T.Siu/P.Xiong 10-4; Tiki Manga/Ben Stoller d. Ramos/Paettie 10-2.

Charlotte Catholic 9, Olympic 0

Singles: Jack Deering d. Marlowe Anderson 6-1, 6-2; Bradley Tomich d. Marlan Lam 6-3, 6-1; John Connery d. Xavier Williams 6-0, 6-0; Bryan Reilly d. Rivers Snyder 6-0, 6-0; Tommy Nowak d. Alex Chu 6-0, 6-0; Evan Erickson d. Jason Tran 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Deering/Tomich d. Anderson/Lam 10-2; Connery/Nowak d. Williams/Snyder 10-0; Reilly/Erickson d. Chu/Tran 10-0.

Charlotte Country Day 9, Statesville Christian 0

Singles: Kavir Kumar d. Joel Dunlap 6-4, 7-5; Luke McCleland d. Will Barker 3-6, 6-0(10-5); Maylin Van Cleeff d. Daniel Christian 6-2, 6-1; Vaed Khrujekar d. Sean Perry 6-0, 6-0; Jackson Motchar d. Jacob Durham 6-0, 6-0; Tarun Prakash d. Patrick Ferguson 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Kumar/Khrujekar d. Dunlao/Barker 8-4; McCleland/Van Cleef d. Christian/Perry 8-1; Motchar/Prakash d. Durham/Ferguson 8-0.

Carmel Christian 8, Gaston Day 1

Singles: Dillon Gooch (CCS) d. Oliver Xu 6-0, 6-0; Alec Strause (CCS) d. Nate Graneth 6-0, 6-0; Matthew Gooch (CCS) d. Will Patterson 6-0, 6-0; Rob Gruber (CCS) d. Lucas Hatsias 6-0, 6-0; Mills Hutchinson (GD) d. Jackson Stipp 6-0, 6-2; Andrew Riebe (CCS) d. Ethan VanMether 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: D. Gooch/Strause (CCS) d. Xu/Patterson 8-1; M. Gooch/Gruber (CCS) d. Graneth/Hatsias 8-0; Stipp/Riebe (CCS) d. Hutchinson/VanMether 8-4.

Records: CC 1-0; GDS 0-1.

Jay M. Robinson 7, West Stanly 2

Singles: Nolan Martino (R) d. Trey Speight 6-0, 6-2; Cole Teal (R) d. Austin Eudy 6-2, 6-0; Clay Teal (R) d. Justin Baucom 6-2, 6-0; Ethan Edwards (WS) d. Austin Thornton 6-4, 4-6 (10-8); Justin Wolfarth (R) d. Kendrick Rhodes 6-2, 6-3; Chris Greer (R) d. Maverick Baucom 6-4, 1-6 (10-8).

Doubles: Teal/Teal (R) d. Speight/Eudy 8-1; Martino/Thornton (R) d. Baucom/Baucom 8-1; Edwards/Rhodes (WS) d. A. Niculescu/H. Avila 8-4.

Covenant Day 8, Christ Church 1

Singles: W. Quattlebaum (CCES) d. A. Lock 6-1, 6-3; W. Ockerman(CDS) d. J. Houser 6-2, 6-1; J. Wall(CDS) d. R. Philpot 6-0, 6-2; S. Daniels(CDS) d. C. Garrett 6-0, 6-3; C. Keaton(CDS) d. E Russell 0-6, 6-3,10-7; B. Airing(CDS) d. R. Mayher 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Lock/Ockerman(CDS) d. Quattlebaum/Houser 8-5; Wall / Daniels(CDS) d. Philpot/Garrett 8-4; Keaton/Airing(CDS) d. Mayhe /S. Russell 8-3.

Alexander Central 8, North Lincoln 1

Singles: Ben Teague (AC) d. Riley Jones 6-3, 6-2; Carter Patterson (AC) d. Austin Devine 6-1, 6-4; Jay Livingston (AC) d. Scotty Holden 6-6(7-3), 6-2; Jackson Barr (AC) d. Collin Kotek 6-1, 6-0; Dustin Adams (AC) d. Max Cogan 6-2, 6-2; Brennan McDonald (AC) d. Brendan Glass 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Riley Jones/Austin Devine (NL) d. Ben Teague/Carter Patterson 8-3; Jackson Barr/Dustin Adams (AC) d. Soctty Holden/Brendan Glass 8-8 (10-5); Noah Presnell/Matt Graham (AC) d. Collin Kotek/Max Cogan 8-4.

Girls’ Track & Field

Team Scores: Weddington 82.5, South Mecklenburg 70.5, Monroe 62, Anson 41.

Individual Results: 3,200 Relay: (SM) 10:32.41; 100 Hurdles: Sydney Scott (SM) 16.17; 100: Madyeja Flowers (M) 13.07; 800 Relay: (M) 1:51.27; 1,600: Reagan Rand (W) 6:26.65; 400 Relay: (M) 52.15; 400: Jordan Cabrol (SM) 1:02.86; 300 Hurdles: Zadadria Clark (A) 53.79; 800: Danielle Rinn (W) 2:24.13; 200: Madyeja Flowers (M) 27.44; 3,200: Lane Hays (SM) 12:26.20; 1,600 Relay: (W) 4:23.68; Pole Vault: Sami Eberhard (W) 8-06.00; Discus: Veranda Webb (M) 99-00; Shot Put: Katelyn Prakash (W) 38-05.00; High Jump: A’Lea Gilbert (SM) 5-00.00; Triple Jump: Alexus Cole (A) 34-09.50; Long Jump: Alexus Cole (A) 15-04.00.

Boys’ Track & Field

Team Scores: Weddington 110, South Mecklenburg 71, Anson 37, Monroe 36.

Individual Results: 3,200 Relay: SM 8:39.43; 110 Hurdles: Matthew Eberhard (W) 17.46; 100: Braxton Knotts (M) 11.04; 800 Relay: (W) 1:32.23; 1,600: Haywood Ferguson (SM) 4:40.43; 400 Relay: (M) 45.08; 400: Doug Dracon (W) 53.32; 300 Hurdles: Jabari Dalton (SM) 42.99; 800: Kyle Durham (W) 2:13.69; 200: Lukas Newman (W) 23.59; 3,200: Collin Love (W) 11:42.02; 1,600 Relay: (M) 3:45.53; Pole Vault: Davis Tingle (SM) 8-06.00; Discus: Justice Leak (A) 123-06; Shot Put: Trayquan Price (M) 42-03.00; High Jump: David Visotsky (W) 5-08.00; Triple Jump: Keenan Marshall (A) 40-05.00; Long Jump: Keenan Marshall (A) 19-02.00.

  Comments