High School Sports

Prep Results 03.09.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Charlotte Christian 5,

Charlotte Catholic 2

CC

000

020

0

2

5

0

CCS

320

000

X

5

10

2

WP–Bishop Jones. LP–D. Fofarelli. Leading hitters–CC: Matt Stevens (2-4); CCS: John Turley (2-3), Miles Gary (2-3, 3 RBI’s).

Carolina Day 7,

Davidson Day 6

CDS

121

300

0

7

6

9

DDS

300

300

0

6

6

3

WP–Henry Chandler. LP–Jakob Dyer. Leading hitters–CDS: Austin Pritchard (2-2, 2B, HR, 2 RBI’s), Ellihaj Fiveash (2-3, 2B, 3 RBI’s); DDS: Jakob Dyer (2-2, 2B), Jacob Nelson (1-4, HR, 3 RBI’s).

Boys’ Lacrosse

Butler 9, South Mecklenburg 8

BHS: Thorpe 3, Vanginhoven 3, Crotty 2, Brock. SM: Haas 3, Hoagland 3, Salton, Mcllhinney.

Charlotte Latin 9, Fort Mill 7

CLS: Joe Gitlin 4, Hunter Sheridan 3, Conrad Song 3, Andrew McKinney, Charlie Orndorff. FMHS: Matt Russell 4, Calvin Kelly 2, Connor Baucom.

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Catholic 15, Providence 1

CC: Powell 2, Flesch 2, Coleman, Dorcy, Skovira, Nye, Crowe, Wallon, Brodowicz, Young, Italiano, Brady, Lowe. PHS: Hitchcock.

Weddington 11, Charlotte Latin 8

WHS: Grace Wasulko 3, Alex Wall 2, Sam Wierzbicki 4, Emily Shermansky, Lily Shermansky. CLS: Olivia Clements 3, Emma Matthews 3, Cecelia Monnin, Melanie Gamble.

South Mecklenburg 13, Butler 4

SM: Haenlein 4, Hardwick 3, Gillespie 2, Welton, Jordan, Harris, Stehmeier. BHS: Groul 2, Granger 2.

Golf

Team Scores: Charlotte Catholic 147, Marvin Ridge 151, Providence Day 155.

Top Individuals: Quinn Tardif (CC) 35, Will Hughes (CC) 35, Tyler Haines (MR) 36, Ryan Fitzgerald (CC) 37, Zach Swanson (MR) 38, Zack Travis (MR) 38, Ben Ferris (PD) 38, Kase Diehl (PD) 38, Ty Kozlowski (MR) 39, Ben Buben (PD) 39, Michael Walsh (CC) 40, Jack Brea (PD) 40.

Team Scores: Providence 168, Butler 192.

Top Individuals: Josh Barnett (PHS) 37, Dylan Fisher (PHS) 41, Will Anderson (PHS) 44, Jack Chatt (BHS) 45, John Baker *BHS) 46, Cole Sutherland (PHS) 46, Cole Larcara *BHS) 50, Chris Beckerich (BHS) 45.

Team Scores: Marvin Ridge 150, Charlotte Latin 156.

Top Individuals: Will Frye (MR) 34, Louis Lambert (CLS) 37, Austin Sharrett (CLS) 38, Zach Travis (MR) 38, Mac Craig (MR) 39, Tyler Haines (MR) 39, Zack Swanson (MR) 39, Andrew Bowen (CLS) 42.

Girls’ Soccer

Ardrey Kell 3,

Marvin Ridge 0

AK: Kristen Nixon, Grace Pilcher, Skylar Taggert. Shutout- Haley Pratt.

South Mecklenburg 1,

Monroe Central Academy 0

Late Tuesday

Covenant Day 4,

Gaston Christian 1

CDS: Anna Haynes, Brooke Akers, Maddie Coggins, Emi Leneave. GCS: Favour Spear.

Softball

Late Tuesday

West Iredell 3, Lake Norman 0

WIHS

102

000

0

3

6

1

LNHS

000

000

0

0

0

1

WP–S. Holland. LP–Gabby Moyer. Leading hitters–WIHS: Tallon LaClair (3-3).

Tennis

Providence 9, Butler 0

Singles: Ethan Scheper d. Matt Dundorf 6-0, 6-0; Patrick Meehan d. Brendan Carr 6-0, 6-0; Preston Pegram d. Landon Heisler 6-0, 6-0; Jake Oringel d. Jovey Torrez 6-0, 6-1; Ian Murphy d. Hollis Toth 6-0, 6-0; Jup Patel d. Daniel Aspbury 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Scheper/Meehan d. Dundorf/Torrez 8-0; Pegram/Oringel d. Carr/Heisler 8-1; Murphy/Patel d. Toth/Aspbury 8-1.

Marvin Ridge 9,

Charlotte Latin 0

Singles: George Lovett d. Nick Bolger 6-0, 6-2; John Hatala d. Davis Collins 6-2, 6-1; Avanish Madhauaram d. Jack White 6-0, 6-2; Liam Florian d. Brad Beckert 1-6, 6-0 1-0(6); Micheal Kronovet d. Smith O'Leary 6-1, 6-0; Zach Schwartz d. Taylor Pearce 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: Lovett/Madhauaram d. Bolger /Collins 8-2; Hatala/Kronovet d. White/OLeary 8-1; Florian/Graveline d. Halkyard/Beckert 8-1.

Myers Park 6, Weddington 3

Singles: Nicholas Ulehla (W) d. Flynn Stover 6-3, 7-5; William Hatt (W) d. Christopher Williams 6-2, 6-1; Mark Dillon (MP) d. Jackson Plyler 6-0, 6-1; Sam Dean (MP) d. Tyler Burke 6-0, 6-3; Charlie Fox (MP) d. Grant Kimner 3-6, 6-2, (10-7); Henry Hatt (W) d. Charlie Reiney 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Stover/Williams (MP) d. Ulehla/W. Hatt 8-5; Dillon/Dean (MP) d. Plyler/Kimner 8-1; Fox/Koby Frank (MP) d. Burke/H. Hatt 8-3.

Providence Day 6, Christ Church 3

Singles: W. Quattlebaum (CCES) d. L. Townsend 7-5, 7-5; J. Houser (CCES) d. P. Buonanno 6-4, 7-6; R. Philpot (CCES)d. W. Campbell 6-7, 7-6, 10-5; J. Comisar (PD) d. E. Russell 6-2, 6-1; B. Lovett (PD) d. R. Mayher 6-0, 6-0; A. Sandoval (PD) d. S. Russell 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles:Townsend/Buonanno (PD) d. Quattlebaum/Houser 6-2, 2-6, 10-6; Campbell/Comisar (PD) d. Philpott/E. Russell 8-5; E. Nalitbotsky/J. Broderdorp (PD) d. S. Russell/N. Akerhielm 6-2, 6-1.

  Comments