High School Sports

North Meck’s Mintz, East Lincoln’s Surratt named District boys players of the year

North Meck's Davion Mintz, center, finds himself surrounded by Charlotte Catholic defenders during second half action. Charlotte Catholic defeated North Meck 46-41 to win the NC 4A Western Regional championship game at Lawrence Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem, NC on Saturday, March 5, 2016.
North Meck's Davion Mintz, center, finds himself surrounded by Charlotte Catholic defenders during second half action. Charlotte Catholic defeated North Meck 46-41 to win the NC 4A Western Regional championship game at Lawrence Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem, NC on Saturday, March 5, 2016. jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

The N.C. Basketball Coaches Association has released its All-District teams for public school players.

Two Observer-area players -- North Meck’s Davion Mintz (District 9) and East Lincoln’s Sage Surratt (District 10) -- were named players of the year.

Charlotte Catholic’s Mike King (D9) and East Lincoln’s Neil Hodges (D10) won district coaches of the year.

DISTRICT 9 TEAM

First team: Davion Mintz, North Meck; Lavar Batts, Concord Robinson; Jaylen McManus, North Meck; Rechon Black, Concord; Wendell Moore, Cox Mill

Second team: Ryan Schwieger, Weddington; Marcus Thomas, Independence; Josh Brodowicz, Charlotte Catholic; Avery Metcalf, Hickory Ridge; Daniel Spencer, Concord Robinson

Third team: Orlando Robinson, Butler; Ray Kowalski, Concord; BJ Mack, Charlotte Catholic; Jordan Blakeney, Forest Hills; Jordan McKenzie, Concord Robinson

DISTRICT 10 TEAM

First team: Sage Surratt, East Lincoln; Kody Shubert, Lincoln Charter; Raekwon Long, Lincolnton; Quay Kimble, Shelby; Jonas Bradshaw, East Burke

Second team: Mykell Lineberger, Hickory; Hayden Duggins, East Lincoln; Caron Corpening, Hickory; Jaylon Wray, Crest; Cameron Dollar, East Lincoln

Third team: Josh Helton, Kings Mountain; Jacob Skidmore, Kings Mountain; Dax Bostian, Patton; Anthony Turner, Freedom; Drew Kelly, E. Burke; Josh Searcy, R-S Central

Other Observer-area players named: BJ Moss, Statesville (D11, 2nd team); Justin Myers, North Iredell (D11, 2nd team); DJ Camp, Pine Lake Prep (3rd team)

  Comments