High School Sports

Prep Results 03.10.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Greensboro Day 1

Cannon 0

CS

000

000

0

0

2

2

GDS

000

100

X

1

2

1

WP–Dillion Bowman. LP–Rohan Handa. Leading hitters–CS: Cole Lippincott (2-3); GDS: Davis Shoener (1-3).

Records: CS 2-4; GDS 4-0.

Marvin Ridge 5,

Parkwood 3

PW

000

002

1

3

6

1

MR

000

401

X

5

5

2

WP–Reaves. LP–Ryan. Leading hitters–PW: McFalls (1-2), Plattenburg (1-3); MR: Kuchmaner (2-3), Glover (1-3), Nikodemski (1-3), Polacek (1-3).

Records: MR 3-1; PW 4-2.

Wednesday

Marvin Ridge 2,

Ardrey Kell 1

AK

010

000

000

1

4

0

MR

001

000

001

2

10

0

WP–Kuchmaner. LP–Dancy. Leading hitters–AK: Parsley (2-2), Crenshaw (1-3); MR: Leshock (3-5), Castleberry (2-3), Nikodemski (2-3).

Records: MR 2-1; AK 3-1.

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Catholic 15, Independence 1

CC: Flesch 4, Coleman 3, Dorcy 3, Skovira, Nye, Italiano, Corser, Lowe. IHS: McDonald.

Ardrey Kell 17, Providence 3

AK: Gracie Hanline 4, Lauren Freitag 3, Jamie Pontiakos 2, Maggie Pontiakos 2, Ellie Pontiakos 2, Annalise Heyward 2, Ellie Kreppein, Emily Barnes. PRO: Caroline Hitchcock 2, Ellie Larson.

Records: AK 4-0; PRO 0-4.

Wednesday

Charlotte Catholic 153,

Charlotte Country Day 159

Top Individuals: Michael Walsh (CC) 36, Drew Bernard (CD) 36, Quinn Tardiff (CC) 39, Richard Redvanly (CD) 39, Alex Hodgens (CC) 39, Charles Nenichka (CC) 39, Carter Long (CD) 41, Ted Lathrop (CD) 43.

Girls’ Soccer

Gaston Day 4,

Christ the King 0

GDS: McKaleyBoston 3, Annabelle Fulghum. Shutout- Susan Wilkerson.

Carmel Christian 4,

Hickory 2

CC: Caroline Queen 2, Dana Desilva, Madeline Bennett. HHS: Kristen Burton.

Charlotte Latin 2,

Cuthbertson 1

CLS: Mary Elliott McCabe 2. CHS: Aislinn Plack.

Records: CLS 3-0-2; CHS 3-1-0.

Northside Christian 1,

Westminster Catawba 1

NSC: Megan Miller. WCC: Faith Henderson.

Records: NSC 2-4-1; WCC 0-5-1.

Carmel Christian 4,

Hickory Christian 2

Cannon 2,

Hickory Grove 1

Myers Park 1,

Providence Day 1

Softball

Providence Day 5,

Hickory Grove 2

PDS

101

000

03

5

5

2

HG

000

200

00

2

3

4

WP–Roupas. LP- Brown.

Forsyth Country Day 14

Charlotte Country Day 0

CCDS

000

00

0

3

6

FCD

536

0X

14

17

0

Charlotte Catholic 4,

Lincoln Charter 0

LCS

000

000

0

0

2

0

CC

000

004

X

4

7

1

WP–Carrie Eberle. LP–I. Mullen. Leading hitters–LCS: Hoyt (1-2), Brown (1-3); CC: Paige Revis (3-3), Hannah Samuelson (1-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s), Carrie Eberle (1-3, 2B, RBI), Suzie Borda (1-2).

Tennis

Monroe Central Academy 9, Sun Valley 0

Singles: Thomas McCorkle d.Van Shaver 8-1; Nicholas Olson d. Yucong Li 8-4; William Nance d. Jia Wei Ni 8-1; Ethan Cammer d. Bernard Gomez 8-4; Halen Mattison d. Jensen Nicastro 8-1; Kyle Ronquillo d. Scott Chomicki 8-0.

Doubles: McCorkle/Nance d. Shaver/Li 8-3; Olson/Mattison d. Chomicki/Gomez 8-1; Ronquillo/Cammer d. Rehse/Stroble 8-0.

Charlotte Catholic 8, South Mecklenburg 1

Singles: Grant Stuckey (CC) d. Joseph Stipp 6-2, 6-1; Sean Nestor (CC) d. Gorrell Cheek 6-1, 6-0; Jack Deering (CC) d. Ethan Sorell 6-2, 6-0; Bradley Tomich (CC) d. Preston Wilkinson 6-1, 6-1; John Connery (CC) d. Payton Smith 6-2, 6-2; Beau Seate (SM) d. Bryan Reilly 7-6 (6), 6-1.

Doubles: Stuckey/Tomich (CC) d. Stipp/Cheek 10-5; Nestor/Deering (CC) d.Sorell/Wilkinson 10-0; Connery/Tommy Nowak (CC) d. Smith/Seate 10-3.

Jay M. Robsinson 7, A. L. Brown 2

Singles: Nolan Martino (R) d. Casey Abba 6-0, 6-1; Cole Teal (R) d. Matt Abba 6-0, 6-0; Clay Teal (R) d. Xavier Greer 6-2, 6-0; Austin Thornton (R) d. Sean Johnson 8-5, 6-7 (5), 1-0 (8); Brandon Roberts (ALB) d. Justin Wohlfarth 7-5, 6-2; Chris Greer (R) d. Palmer Robinson 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Teal/Teal (R) d. Abba/Abba 8-0; Thornton/Wohlfarth (R) d. Grier/Johnson 8-2; Roberts/Robinson (ALB) d. A. Niculescu/P. Evans 8-6.

Marvin Ridge 6, Covenant Day 3

Singles: George Lovitt (MR) d. Will Ockerman 6-2, 6-3; Allan Lock (CDS) d. John Hatala 6-2, 6-4; Avanish Madhavaram (MR) d. Jacob Wall 6-4, 6-2; Spencer Daniels (CDS) d. Liam Florian 6-4,6-3; Ben Airing (CDS) d. Michael Kronovet 6-2, 6-4; Zach Schwartz (MR) d. Caleb Keaton 7-6(6), 7-6(9).

Doubles: Lovitt/Madhavaram (MR) d. Ockerman/Lock(CDS) 8-4; Hatala/Kronovet(MR) d. Wall/Daniels(CDS) 8-6; Florian/Chris Graveline(MR) d. Keaton/Airing(CDS) 9-7.

West Mecklenburg 5, Olympic 4

Singles: Marlowe Anderson (O) d. Nhui Siu 6-0, 6-0; Marlan Lam (O) d. Cher Xiong 6-0, 6-0; Theng Siu (WM) d. Xavier Williams 3-6, 7-5(10-6); Pao Xiong (WM) d. Rivers Snyder 6-2, 6-0; Caesar Ramos (WM) d. Jason Tran 6-0, 6-1; Hunter Paettie (WM) d. Kyle Adjodha 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Anderson/Tran (O) d. N.Siu/C.Xiong 10-3; Lam/Williams (O) d. T.Siu/P.Xiong 10-0; Paettie/Ramos (WM) d. Snyder/Adjodha 6-1.

Concord 9, Mt. Pleasant 0

Singles: Reid O’Brien d. Noah Taylor 3-2 (ret); Nick Lozier d. James Metz 6-4, 6-4; Cameron Mikesh d. Samuel Webb 6-0, 6-1; Lucas Plott d. Aiden Broadway 6-3, 6-0; Mark Panner d. Masdon Wilson 6-0, 6-4; Chris Chapman d. Evan Coia 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: O’Brien/Lozier d. Metz/Webb 10-3; Mikesh/Wilson Brockway d. Broadway/Wilson 10-1; Plott/George Griffin d. Coia/Daniel Isenhour 10-2.

Wednesday

Porter Ridge 9, A.L. Brown 0

Singles: Brennan Halkidas d. Casey Abba 6-0, 6-0; Noah Howell d. Matt Abba 7-5, 6-1; Paxton Doby d. Xavier Grier 6-1, 6-2; Colin Joyce d. Sean Johnson 6-4, 6-1; Evan Estrada d. Brandon Roberts 6-1, 6-2; Aidan Joyce d. Palmer Robinson 7-6(3), 7-5.

Doubles: Halkidas/Howell d. Abba/Abba 8-3; Doby/C. Joyce d. Grier/Johnson 8-2; Estrada/A.Joyce d. Roberts/Robinson.

Wednesday

Cox Mill 9, Union Academy 0

Singles: Grant Perry d. Ryan Linn 6-0, 6-0; Bryan Hollis d. Zach dudas 6-0, 6-0; Rahul Jarn d. Mark Davidson 6-1,6-1; Pedro Alonso d. Andrew Wilson 6-2, 6-4; Michael Cowart d. Logan Glascock 6-4, 6-4; Scott Long d. Andy baucom 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: G. Perry/B. Hollis d. R. Linn/Z. Dudas 8-1; R. Jarn/P. Alonso d. M. Davidson/Jake. Linn 8-0; M. Cowart/S. Long d. A. Wilson/Scott Anthony 8-0.

  Comments