High School Sports

Prep Results 03.11.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Metrolina Christian 6,

Covenant Day 2

CDS

200

000

0

2

4

1

MCA

040

101

X

6

3

3

WP–James Decker. LP–Eli Elington.

Records: MCA 3-1; CDS 2-2.

Rabun Gap 17,

Cannon 1

RG

(14)00

012

17

11

1

CS

001

00X

1

5

2

WP–Michael Meeser. LP–Brandon MeeksSv–Save. Leading hitters–RG: Garrisson Melzer (2-3), Gavyn Jones (3-5), Hunter Stanley (2-4); CS: Mason McLaughlin (2-2), Cole Lippincott (2-3).

Charlotte Catholic 23

Harding 0

HUHS

000

0

0

0

6

CC

491

9

23

14

0

WP–Aaron Mitchell. LP–Bayse. Leading hitters–CC: Al Womack (3-3, 2B, 3 RBI’s), Nick Bruno (3-4, 2 2B’s, 2 RBI’s), Troy Merchel (2-2, 2B, RBI).

Asheville Christian 5

Carmel Christian 3

AC

300

000

2

5

7

5

CC

001

001

1

3

6

2

WP–Mike Collie. LP–Braden Smith. Leading hitters–AC: Matt Sunder (2-4, HR, 2 RBI’s), Roger Smarts (2-4); CC: Jim Lynch (1-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s), Matt Alexander (1-3, 2B).

Independence 3

Porter Ridge 0

IHS

101

000

1

3

4

1

PRHS

000

000

0

0

3

2

WP–Cooper Devine. LP- Ryan Dula. Leading hitters- IHS: Noah Haislip (2-3), Bubba Comer (1-3), Zack Pierce (1-2)l; PRHS: Will Ruby (1-3), Grant Simpkins (1-3).

North Raleigh Christian 3

Charlotte Country Day 2

CCDS

000

000

20

2

7

5

NRC

000

002

01

3

3

2

WP–Harris. LP–Williams. Leading hitters–CCDS: Arendale (2-4), Alley (2-4), Hosmer (1-3, 2B, RBI); NRC: Harris (1-3), Paul (1-3), Kirk (1-4).

Northside Christian 14

Coastal Christian 0

CCS

000

0

0

0

5

NSC

(11)02

1

14

9

2

WP–JT Agosto. LP–Adams. Leading hitters–NSC: Bryce Vanhook (2-2, 5 RBI’s), Seth Morgan (2-3), JT Agosto (2-4, 3 RBI’s).

Records: NSC 4-0; CCS 1-2.

South Caldwell 10,

Patton 0

PHS

000

000

0

0

2

SC

114

103

10

14

0

WP–Jared Mathewson. LP–Tripp Causby. Leading hitters–SC: Jacob Raby (2-3), RBI), Garrison Burgess (2-3), Brett Macchia (2-4, RBI), Chase Whisnant (2-2, RBI), Ryder Martin (2-4, RBI).

Providence 9,

West Mecklenburg 0

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Country Day 7, Cambridge (GA) 7

CCDS: Riley Harrison 4, Natalee Palmer 2, Pedlow. CHS: Izabel Dora 3, Melissa Birdsell 2, Claire Xiao, Isabella Smith.

Girls’ Soccer

Covenant Day 2,

Clinton 0

CDS: Alina McCue 2. Shutout- Kristen Seibert.

Queens Grant 3,

Monroe 0

QG: Allora Moore 2, Hayden Pacheco. Shutout- Madison Pacheco.

Ardrey Kell 2,

Sun Valley 1

Ashboro Christian 5,

Carmel Christian 0

Softball

Metrolina Christian 6,

Central Academy 5

CATA

102

020

0

5

10

1

MCA

201

120

X

6

6

2

WP–Logan Bjorson. LP- Savannah Smith. Leading hitters- CATA: Savannah Smith (2-4, 2 2B’s), Hoskins (2-4), Grissom (2-4), Holmes (2-4); MCA: Logan Bjorson (2-4, 3B), Kaylee Nester (1-2, 2B), M. Bjorson (2-4), Campbell Woodmansee (2-4).

Hickory Grove 8,

Charlotte Christian 0

CCS

000

000

0

0

2

4

HG

101

150

X

8

9

0

WP–Brown. LP–Lewis. Leading hitters–HG: Ward (3-4), Brown (2-4, 2B, HR), Sehen (2-3), Hoytzclaw (1-2, HR).

Alexander Central 10,

North Iredell 1

AC

130

510

0

10

15

2

NI

100

000

0

1

3

0

WP–Chesney Millsaps. LP–Emma Banks. Leading hitters–AC: Chelsea Krider (3-4, RBI), Makenzie Pennell (2-4, 2 RBI’s), Taylor Payne (2-5, 4 RBI’s); NI: Jalyne Hanson (1-2, RBI).

Covenant Day 12

Concord First Assembly 2

CFA

101

000

2

1

4

CDS

207

021

12

14

2

WP–Sadie Evans. LP–Losing pitcher (0-1). Sv–Jenny Carlton. Leading hitters–CFA: Harris (1-3); CDS: Taylor Jones (3-4, 2B), Sadie Evans (2-3, 3B), Jenny Carlton (2-3, 2B).

Tennis

Late Thursday

Lake Norman 8, Alexander Central 1

Singles: Brian Dow (LN) d. Ben Teague 6-1, 6-0; Carter Patterson (AC) d. Logan Soloman 1-6, 6-2, 11-9; Devin Brown (LN) d. Jay Livingston 6-2, 6-0; Zach Watson (LN) d. Jackson Barr 6-2, 6-3; Alec Vacalis (LN) d. Dustin Adams 6-4, 6-4; Jacob Robinson (LN) d. Brennan McDonald 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: Brian Dow/Devin Brown (LN) d. Ben Teague/Carter Patterson 8-0; Zach Watson/Jacob Robinson (LN) d. Jackson Barr/Brennan McDonald 8-5; Jacob Lawrence/Brodie Schaefers (LN) d. Noah Presnell/Matt Graham 8-5.

Late Thursday

Weddington 7, Charlotte Christian 2

Singles: N. Ulehla (W) d. A. Lewis 6-0, 6-2; W. Hatt (W) d. S. Carlton 6-0, 6-0; J. Plyler (W) d. A. Brannon 6-0, 6-0; T. Burke (W) d. G. Weaver 6-0, 6-0; G. Kimner (W) d. C. Katigan 6-0, 6-0; H. Hatt (W) d. N. Brannon 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: A. Lewis/A. Brannon (CC) d. d. L. Gaertner/N. Micale 9-7; S. Carlton/G. Weaver (CC) d. d. P. Jennes/T. Guglielmo 8-4; H. Pirkey/Z. Stanelle (W) d. B. Segovia/J. Ozer d. 8-4.

  Comments