High School Sports

SoMeck 8 all-conference basketball, wrestling, swimming teams

Charlotte Catholic Cougars head coach Mike King, right, crouches with his daughter watching as his team receives their medals following their victory over Cary in the NCHSAA 4A state finals at the Dean E. Smith Center in Chapel Hill, NC on Saturday, March 12, 2016. Catholic defeated Cary 49-46. King is the SoMeck 8 boys basketball coach of the year
Charlotte Catholic Cougars head coach Mike King, right, crouches with his daughter watching as his team receives their medals following their victory over Cary in the NCHSAA 4A state finals at the Dean E. Smith Center in Chapel Hill, NC on Saturday, March 12, 2016. Catholic defeated Cary 49-46. King is the SoMeck 8 boys basketball coach of the year jsiner@charlotteobserver.com

Girls Basketball

Rashika White - Berry

Shareka McNeil - Harding

Chase Muhammad - AK

Shameka McNeil - Harding

Carrie Eberle - Catholic

A'Lea Gilbert - South

Ali Fitch - South

Aja Stevens - South

Danielle Griffin - AK

Jordan McLaughlin - Berry

Coach of the Year - Marquis Hines - Berry

Player of the Year - Rashika White - Berry

Boys Basketball

Josh Brodowicz - Catholic

Jalen Blakney - South

Jamarius Burton - Berry

Kayleb Connelly - South

Tevin Heath - Berry

Yakim Jenkins - Harding

Wes Morgan - AK

Chandler Murray - Berry

Jordan Chambers - Olympic

BJ Mack - Catholic

Coach of the Year - Mike King - Catholic

Player of the Year -Josh Brodowicz - Catholic

Wrestling

Wrestler of the Year: Eddie Allen of SM 152.

Coach of the year: Bret Houghton, Providence.

106

AK Chris Sanchez

PRO Robert Snyder

113

AK Luis Sanchez

SM Carlos Lesmes

120

WM Rondexter Hawthorne

PRO Jack Georgeson

126

PRO Ryan Keefe

AK Kyle McKay

132

AK Steffano Guille

SM Rufus Simmons

138

AK Clay Spurlin

BER Bryan Williams

145

OLY Jerrell Harris

PRO Grant Kroeschell

152

SM Eddie Allen

PRO Kyair Dobbs

160

PRO Jake Reid

BER Caleaf Jones

170

PRO Alex Dyrhang

OLY Demarquis Truesdale

182

CAT Nick Burger

WM Devon Ksa

195

AK Luke Zoldowski

PRO Robert Csuhta

220

WM Jonathan Blount

OLY Terry Williams

285

SM Seth Mann

BER Omar Ellis

Swimming

GIRLS SWIMMING

Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 CC-NC A 1:48.37#

1) McCullagh, Erin 2) Miller, Katy

3) Menkhaus, Julia 4) Bartis, Olwyn

2 South Meck-NC A 1:50.75

1) Martelle, Madelyn 2) Johnson, Reagan

3) Larson, Sinclair 4) Greiner, Caroline

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Darmody, Kristie 18 PHS-NC 1:55.08

26.82 29.01 29.29 29.96

2 Benson, Emily Ardrey Kell 1:59.84

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard IM

1 Larson, Sinclair South Meck-NC 2:11.00

2 Kammeyer, Carolyn Ardrey Kell 2:12.75

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Pilcher, Faith Ardrey Kell 24.70

2 Brosnan, Abby CC-NC 25.11

Event 9 Girls 1 mtr Diving

1 Brown, Natalie South Meck-NC 209.70

2 Andsager, Emily CC-NC 175.80

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Menkhaus, Julia CC-

2 Kammeyer, Carolyn Ardrey Kell

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Pilcher, Faith Ardrey Kell

2 Brosnan, Abby CC-NC 54.66

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Darmody, Kristie 18 PHS-NC 5:08.24

2 McCullagh, Erin CC-NC 5:09.87

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

Team R elay Finals Time

1 CC-NC A 1:40.54

1) Menkhaus, Julia 2) Sheridan, Julia

3) Mahn, Lindsey 4) Brosnan, Abby

2 Ardrey Kell A 1:41.03

1) Kammeyer, Carolyn 2) Puckett, Hannah

3) Benson, Emily 4) Pilcher, Faith

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Menkhaus, Julia CC-NC 57.80

2 McCullagh, Erin CC-NC 1:00.01

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Miller, Katy CC-NC 1:07.83#

32.23 35.60

2 MacPhail, Madeline PHS-NC 1:08.38

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 CC-NC A 3:40.28

1) Mahn, Lindsey 2) McCullagh, Erin

3) Brosnan, Abby 4) Bartis, Olwyn

2 PHS-NC A 3:44.56

1) Topp, Dakota 2) Siemasko, Lily

3) Ritger, Elizabeth 4) Darmody, Kristie

BOYS ALL-CONFERENCE SWIMMING

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay

1 South Meck-NC A 1:37.11

1) Murray, Nathan 2) Rauch, Jacob

3) Cahan, Noah 4) Weaver, Graham

2 South Meck-NC B 1:40.80

1) Pfuhl, Christopher 2) Johnson, Lucas

3) Cooper, Graham 4) Navaroli, Jack

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle

1 Stillman, Kellen South Meck-NC 1:45.31

2 Youngblood, Weston South Meck-NC 1:46.34

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM

1 Cahan, Noah South Meck-NC 1:58.35

2 Johnson, Lucas South Meck-NC 1:59.95

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle

1 Weaver, Graham South Meck-NC 21.31

2 Spina, Nick Ardrey Kell 22.00

Event 10 Boys 1 mtr Diving

Name Ag e School Finals Score

1 Foster, Luke South Meck-NC 189.20

2 White, Gordon PHS-NC 186.90

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly

1 Cahan, Noah South Meck-NC 52.23#

2 Cooper, Graham South Meck-NC 52.77

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle

1 Weaver, Graham South Meck-NC 47.21

2 Stillman, Kellen South Meck-NC 49.28

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle

1 Li, Daniel 17 PHS-NC 4:42.01#

2 Murray, Nathan South Meck-NC 4:42.9

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 South Meck-NC A 1:27.59

1) Rauch, Jacob 2) Stillman, Kellen

3) Cahan, Noah 4) Weaver, Graham

2 Ardrey Kell A 1:30.75

1) Murchison, Grant 2) Eudy, Alex

3) Cummings, Austin 4) Spina, Nick

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke

1 Murray, Nathan South Meck-NC

2 Perelli, Teddy 16 PHS-NC 54.85

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke

1 Johnson, Lucas South Meck-NC

2 Rauch, Jacob South Meck-NC

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay

1 South Meck-NC A 3:14.35#

1) Stillman, Kellen 2) Cooper, Graham

3) Murray, Nathan 4) Johnson, Lucas

2 PHS-NC A 3:19.46

1) Edelson, Jack 2) Fold, Nathan

3) Li, Daniel 4) Svane-From, Thomas

Male swimmer of the year-Graham Weaver - South

Female swimmer of the year-Kristy Darmody - Providence

Male Coach of the Year-Leslie Berens - South

Female Coach of the Year Sarah Barrineau - Olympic

  Comments