High School Sports

Prep Results 03.15.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Northside Christian 11

Davidson Day 2

DDS

101

000

0

2

4

4

NSC

610

400

X

11

12

2

WP–Caleb McCrary (1-0). LP–Jake Dyer. Leading hitters–DDS: Seth McAulay (1-3, 2B, RBI); NSC: Alec Huffstickler (2-3, 2 RBI’s), Bryce Vanhook (2-4, 2 RBI’s), Seth Morgan (2-4, RBI).

South Mecklenburg 13,

West Mecklenburg 1

Charlotte Latin 2

Metrolina Christian 1

MC

001

000

000

1

3

2

CLS

000

000

002

2

6

1

WP–Chris Elliott. LP–Nathan Clark. Leading hitters–MCA: Colin Greer (2-3, 2B); CLS: Ryan Ensor (1-4, RBI), Britt Fuller (2-4, RBI), Hunter Capreol (1-3, 2B), Chris Williams (1-3, 2B).

Charlotte Country Day 4,

Marvin Ridge 2

MR

001

010

0

2

5

1

CCDS

010

030

X

4

3

2

WP–Alley. LP–Cornatzer. Sv–Bloomer. Leading hitters–MR: LeShock (2-4), Glover (1-3, 2 RBI’s), Nickodewski (1-3, 2B); CCDS: Bloomer (1-3), Alley (1-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s).

Records: CCDS 5-2; MR 3-2.

Charlotte Catholic 4

Olympic 3

OHS

030

000

00

3

5

0

CC

100

200

01

4

8

5

WP–Davis Sofarelli. LP–Rankin. Leading hitters–OHS: Rankin (3-4); CC: Al Womack (2-3, 2B, RBI); Zach Pacious (1-4, 3B, RBI).

Butler 6,

Myers Park 3

MP

101

010

0

3

4

1

BHS

401

100

X

6

6

1

WP–Tate Pennington. LP–Alex Shirazi. Sv- Kobe Phillips. Leading hitters–MP: Schuster (2-2, 3 RBI’s), Hawes (1-2, 2B); BHS: Luke Novak (1-1, 2 RBI’s), Kobe Phillips (2-4).

South Caldwell 6,

Hickory 3

SC

102

222

00

6

HHS

030

200

0X

3

WP–Rian Haire. LP–Baylor Pait. Leading hitters–SC: Tanner Greene (3-3, 2 2B’s); HHS: Tim Grinder (1-4, 2 RBI’s).

Alexander Central 10,

North Iredell 0

AC

002

35

10

12

2

NI

000

00

0

3

3

WP–Matt Wilkinsin. LP–Garrett Dancey. Leading hitters–AC: Grayson Chapman (3-4, 4 RBI’s), Daniel Dessecker (2-3, RBI); NI: Nathan Rambo (1-2), Alec Baldwin (1-2).

Boys’ Lacrosse

Lake Norman 11, Ardrey Kell 10

LN: Catlis 4, Werner 2, Tweedy 2, Elder, Lecky, Heredia. AK: Watkins 3, Voelker 2, Snyder 2, Holmes 2.

Girls’ Lacrosse

Flint Hill (DC) 11, Charlotte Catholic 8

FH: Harrington 5, Kettle 3, Lee, Zecca, Martchek. CC: Powell 3, Sorcy 2, Italiano 2, Flesch.

Charlotte Latin 14, Greensboro Day 4

Ardrey Kell 10, Fort Mill 5

AK: Gracie Hanline 2, Emily Barnes, Ellie Pontiakos 3, Caylee Rivers, Annalise Heyward 3. FM: Kaylee Stinson, Erica Powell 2, Maddi Anderson, Charlotte Anderson.

Golf

Charlotte Latin 152,

Butler 178

Top Individuals: Wyatt Nabatoff (CLS) 36, Louis Lambert (CLS) 37, Blake Jamison (CLS) 39, Tim Dannamann (CLS) 40, Cole Larcara (B) 42, Jack Chatt (B) 44, Arnold Taylor (B) 45, Trent Beard (B) 47.

Charlotte Latin 152,

Butler 178

Team Scores: South Caldwell 319, St. Stephens 337, Hockory 342, Patton 343, Hibriten 354, Watauga 361, Fred T. Foard 372, Freedom 439.

Top Individuals: Austin Harrill (H) 73, Spencer Ramseur (SS) 74, Zac Laws (SC) 76, Thomas Messenheimer (P) 77, Jared Clontz (F) 79, Brady Childers (SC) 79.

Metrolina Christian 163,

Hickory Grove 188

Top Individuals: Jacob (MCA) 37, Sam (MCA) 40, Graylin Locklear (HG) 43, Karsten (MCA) 43, Hogan (MCA) 43, Hayden Turner (HG) 48, Harrison Locklear (HG) 48, Sam Staples (HG) 49.

Girls’ Soccer

East Mecklenburg 9,

Rocky River 0

EMHS: Sophie Sipprell 3, Mckenzy Long 2, Sarah Hall, Lauren Shea, Caroline Koricke, Maggie Fletcher. Shutout- Jordan Hardin, Mckenzy Long, Lauren Shea.

Charlotte Country Day 1,

Wesleyan Christian 1

CCDS: Montana Heinback. WCA: Sammy Ferris.

Gaston Day 2,

Gaston Christian 1

GDS: McKaley Boston 2. GCS: Favour Spear.

Myers Park 9,

Butler 0

MP: Emma Grace Lloyd 3, Grace Hylinski 2, Lucy Clemens 2, Taylor Guzi, Ariana Maibodi. Shutout- Abby Britt, Corey Choka.

Records: MP 2-1-2, 1-0-0; BHS 0-5-0, 0-1-0.

Charlotte Catholic 3,

Olympic 0

CC: Emily Nelson 2, Carson Dymock. Shutout- Amanda Rock.

Ardrey Kell 9,

Harding 0

AK: Anna Small 3, Hayley McDermott, Kristen Nixon, Erica McDermott, Erika Foster, Ainsley Nalevaiko, Kayleigh Bizjack. Shutout- Hakey Prattm Kate Duncan.

Providence 9,

Berry 0

PHS: Kayce Ransone 2, Molly McGarry, Juliana Sozio, Cassie Mangini, Jenn Simons, Ella Hackett, Olivia Bernard, Mady Ellis. Shutout- Lizzie Wilson.

Records: PHS 6-0-1; BA 4-2.

Covenant Day 1,

Marvin Ridge 1

CDS: Emi Leneave. MR: Chelsea Vickers.

Records: CDS 4-1-1; MR 1-2-2.

Christ the King 7,

Carmel Christian 2

CTK: Sarah Kocher 3, Anna Marie Evans 2, Katehrine Holland, Michael Kocher. CC: Madeline Bennett 2.

Northside Christian 1,

Davidson Day 0

NSC: Caroline Horne. Shutout- Olivia Ficklin.

Records: NSC 3-5-1; DDS 5-2.

Monday

Providence 9,

East Mecklenburg 0

PHS: Mady Ellis 4, Lauren Ellis 2, Molly McGarry 2, Juilana Sozio. Shutout- Lizzie Wilson.

Records: PHS 5-0-1; EMHS 2-3-0.

Softball

Wesleyan Christian 13,

Charlotte Country Day 0

WCA

243

04

13

10

2

CCDS

000

01

1

4

7

Alexander Central 5

North Lincoln 3

NL

010

200

0

3

6

0

AC

001

112

X

5

7

2

WP–Chesney Millsaps. LP–Caroline Franck. Leading hitters–NL: Caroline Franck (2-3, RBI), Heather Baucom (1-3, RBI); AC: Tianna Batts (1-3), Brittney Krider (1-3, 2B), Taylor Payne (2-3, 2B, RBI), Caroline Maltba (1-3).

Providence Day 3,

Gaston Christian 0

PDS

001

011

0

3

6

1

GCS

000

000

0

0

4

1

WP–Julianna Roupas. LP–M. Ramsey. Leading hitters–PDS: Sam Russ (3-3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI’s), Lexi Mitchell (1-3, 3B), Peyton Anders (2-2); GCS: Crenshaw (1-2), Freeman (1-3, 2B).

Metrolina Christian 19

First Assembly Concord 9

MCA

364

104

1

19

18

5

FAC

300

213

0

9

10

6

WP–M. Bjorson. LP–Starnes. Leading hitters–Visitor: MCA: Macie Bjorson (4-4, 2B), Logan Bjorson (3-4, 2 2B’s), Sophie Ivey (2-5, 2B, HR), Kaylee Nester (3-5, 2 2B’s, HR); FAC: McCoy (3-4), Sneed (3-4, 2 2B’s, HR).

Hickory Grove 3,

Weddington 1

HG

200

100

0

3

8

2

WHS

000

100

0

1

6

0

WP–Brown. LP–Paris.

Charlotte Catholic 9

Olympic 2

OHS

010

010

0

2

6

4

CC

400

401

X

9

15

1

WP–Carrie Eberle. LP–Katie Lail. Leading hitters–OHS: Lauren Murillo (2-3), Sam Bates (1-3, 3B), Vonnie Bartkewicz (1-3, 2B); CC: Carrie Eberle (3-3, 3B, 2 HR’s, 4 RBI’s), Hannah Samuelson (3-4 2 2B’s, 4 RBI’s), Paige Cromie (2-4), Lyndon Gerber (2-4).

Records: OHS 5-1; OHS 3-4.

Tennis

Monroe Central Academy 9, Monroe 0

Singles: Thomas McCorkle d. Denilson Rosales 6-0, 6-1; Nicholas Olson d. Marco Silva 6-0, 6-1; William Nance d. Everado Melchor 6-0, 6-1; Halen Mattison d. David Diaz 6-0, 6-1; Ethan Cammer d. Gustavo Soto 6-4, 7-5; Kyle Ronquillo d. Roberto Tenorio 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: McCorkle/Nance d. Rosales/Silva 8-4; Olson/Mattison d. Melchor/Diaz 8-0; Ronquillo/Cammer d. Soto/Lopez 8-4.

Charlotte Catholic 9, West Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Sean Nestor d. Nhui Siu 6-0, 6-0; Jack Deering d. Cher Xiong 6-0, 6-0; Bradley Tomich d. Theng Siu 6-0, 6-0; Cole Diachenko d. Pao Xiong 6-0, 6-0; John Connery d. Caesar Ramos 6-0, 6-0; Bryan Reilly d. Hunter Paettie 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Nestor/Diachenko d. N. Siu/C. Xiong 10-1; Deering/Tomich d. T. Siu/P. Xiong 10-0; Reilly/Evan Erickson d. Ramon/Paettie 10-1.

Piedmont 9, Sun Valley 0

Singles: Michael Goodelle d. Van Shaver 7-6 (7-5), 7-5, 10-5; Jacob Bowers d. Jensen Dicastro 6-1, 6-1; Nick Alexander d. Bernard Gomez 6-0, 6-2; Matt Erker d. Matt Viegelmann 7-5, 6-4; Kavan Williamson d. Yucong Li 6-0, 6-1; Jonas Nielson d. Scott Chomicki 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Nielson/Bowers d. Viegelmann/Juan Raymond 8-0; Bowers/Alexander d. Chomicki/ Nicastro 8-4; Williamson/Hall d. Li/Jei Wei Ni 8-5.

Clover 6, Rock Hill 0

Singles: Justin White d. Madison Sharp 6-1, 6-0; Sean Elder d. Blake Williams 6-1, 6-0; Andy Brom d. Connor Jenkins 6-1, 6-1; Jay Rowland d. Vic Villamor 6-2, 6-1; Jack Bantley d. Henry Sharpe 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: Nick Lyons/Cody Watkins d. Kyle Chavis/Chris Ellis 6-2, 6-0.

Carmel Christian 8, Christ the King 1

Singles: Dillon Gooch d. John Kuhn 6-0, 6-0; Alec Strause d. Luke Langbo 6-0, 6-1; Matthew Gooch d. Tim Anastacio 6-2, 6-0; Rob Gruber d. Martin Carigan 6-2, 6-3; Jackson Stipp d. Charlie Merryman 6-4, 6-1; Anderw Riebe d. Kyle Lorenzo 6-3, 6-1.

Doubles: D. Gooch/Strause d. Kuhn/Langbo 8-0; M. Gooch/Gruber d. Anastacio/Carigan 8-0; Merryman/Lorenzo (CTK) d. Stipp/Riebe 8-5.

Marvin Ridge 8, Providence Day 1

Singles: G. Lovitt (MR) d. L. Townsend 6-0, 6-1; J. Hatala (MR) d. P. Buonanno 6-0, 6-0; A. Madhavaram (MR) d. W. Campbell 6-0, 6-1; L. Florian (MR) d. J. Comisar 7-6 (7-4), 6-3; M. Kronovet (MR) d. B. Lovett 6-2, 6-3; A. Sandoval (PDS) d. Z. Schwartz 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Lovitt/Madhavaram (MR) d. Townsend/Buonanno 8-3; Hatala/Kronovet (MR) d. Campbell/Comisar 8-2; Florian/C. Graveline (MR) d. E. Nalibotsky/Sandoval 8-2.

Mooresville 5, Alexander Central 4

Singles: Ben Teague (AC) d. Alec Taylor 5-7, 7-5, 10-6; Brice Carr (M) d. Carter Patterson 7-5, 6-2; Jay Livingston (AC) d. Michael Whitfield 6-3, 6-4; Jackson Barr (AC) d. Matt Scholar 6-4, 6-3; Deb Das (M) d. Dustin Adams 6-0, 6-4; Brennan McDonald (AC) d. Zac Elam 3-6, 7-5, 10-6.

Doubles: Alec Taylor/Brice Carr (M) d. Ben Teague/Carter Patterson 8-6; Michael Whitfield/Matt Scholar (M) d. Jay Livingston/Dustin Adams 8-8 (10-7); Deb Das/Jacob Griese (M) d. Matt Graham/Noah Presnell 8-2.

  Comments