High School Sports

Prep Results 03.16.16

Baseball

Cannon 1,

Christ School 0

CAN

000

000

01

1

6

1

CS

000

000

00

0

7

1

WP–Trevor Fernald. LP–Bell. Leading hitters–CAN: Rohan Handa (3-4 RBI), Mason McLaughlin (1-4); CS: Bell (2-4)

Ardrey Kell 8,

Independence 3

IND

200

001

0

3

6

1

AK

000

170

x

8

11

2

WP–Austin Parsley. LP–Coope Devine. Leading hitters–IND: Jason Merli (2-3), Justin Williams (2-3), Sam Kudeviz (1-2, RBI); AK: McKinnon Garner (2-3), Cam Brantley (1-3, 2 RBI), Aaron Pilkington (2-3, 3 RBI), Henry Ryan (1-3, 2 RBI).

Records- IND (6-2); AK (5-2).

Marvin Ridge 10,

South Pointe 0

SP

000

00

0

2

2

MR

050

5x

10

10

2

WP–Kuchmaner. LP–Davilla. Leading hitters–MR: Dobos (3-3), Nikodemski (2-3); SP: Tilley (1-2), Hale (1-2), Owens (1-2).

Records- IND (6-2); AK (5-2).

Butler 2,

Hough 0

HOU

000

000

0

0

1

1

BUT

000

002

x

2

2

1

WP–Kameron Stinson (1-0). Saves- Kobe Phillps (2) LP–Nicholas Swiney. Leading hitters–BUT: Brady Cottom (1-3, 3B, RBI), JR Darnell (1-2); HOU: Will Demarcus (1-2, 2B).

Golf

Late Monday

MECKA at Skybrook

Team Scores: Hough (HOU) 153, Mallard Creek (MC) 182, AL Brown (ALB) 193, Hopewell (HW) 195, Vance 234, West Charlotte 237, North Mecklenburg (NM) 243.

Top Individual Scores: Ronnie Usenski (HOU) 35, Blake Wagoner (HOU) 38, Casey Lindo (MC) 40, Ben Woodruff (HOU) 40, Thomas Deal (HOU) 40, Jared Shingledecker (HOU) 40, Auguest Luft (HW) 41, Isaac Miles (ALB) 44, Austin Coward (ALB) 45, Blake Jones (MC) 45.

North Piedmont 3A/4A

Team Scores: Lake Norman (LN) 159, Alexander Central (AC) 164, North Lincoln (LN) 164, Mooresville (MV) 168, South Iredell (SI) 171, West Iredell (WI) 177, North Iredell (NI) 188, Statesville (SV) 224.

Top Individual Scores: Thomas Meyer (SI) 36, Trent Marshall (AC) 38, Jake Haynes (NL) 38, Clayton Saunders (LN) 39, Ryan Lux (LN) 39, Cody Anderson (LN) 39, Brayden Millsaps (AC) 39, Justin Harris (MV) 40, Hayden Estes (MV) 40, Zack Mayes (WI) 41.

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Country Day 16, Flint Hill (VA) 15

Scoring- CCD: Riley Harrison 5, Julia Loesch 3, Graham McIntosh 2, Natalee Palmer 2, Lucy Pedlow 2, Jaclyn Perkins 1, Carter Williams 1; FH: Kiley Kettle 6, Rebecca Harrington 6, Alexia Lee 2, Phoebe Chess 1.

Davidson Day 16, North Davidson 9

Late Tuesday

St. Stephens 13,

Patton 3

PAT

200

100

0

3

7

2

SS

310

450

0

13

12

5

WP–Riley Forbes. Leading hitters–Riley Forbes (2-4, 4 RBI), Marisa Andersen (2-3, RBI), Katie Morgan (2-3, 2B, RBI).

Hickory Grove 3, Weddington 1

HG

200

100

0

3

8

2

WED

000

100

0

1

6

0

WP–Brown. LP–Paris. Leading hitters–HG: Hoytzclaw (3-3), Chambers (2-3), Ward (1-3, HR).

Girls’ Soccer

Mountain Island 2, Queen’s Grant 1

Scoring- MI: Allie McClure, Skylar Sorrow; QG: Emily Blythe. Records- QG 2-2; MI 1-1-2.

East Mecklenburg 9, Rocky River 0

Tennis

Alexander Central 7, South Caldwell 2

SINGLES: Ben Teague (AC) d. Andrew Reeves 8-4; Carter Patterson (AC) d. Jake Connor 8-3; Jay Livingston (AC) d. Coby Clark 8-3; Jackson Barr (AC) d. Erik Rundquist 8-3; Andrew Mearns (SC) d. Dustin Adams 9-7; Brennan McDonald (AC) d. Jacob Potter 8-4.

DOUBLES: Noah Presnell/Matt Graham (AC) d. Alex Haigler/Jody Spears 8-3; Dylan Fox/Jacob Roseman (AC) d. Connor Grindstaff/Teague Kirby 8-8(10-2); Kaden Anderson/Grayson Everhart (SC) d. Carter Pennell/Alston Robinson 8-3.

Myers Park 8, Providence 1

SINGLES: Flynn Stover (MP) d. Ethan Scheper 6-3, 6-1; Chris Williams (MP) d. Patrick Meehan 6-4, 6-0; Mark Dillon (MP) d. Preston Pegram 6-1, 6-1; Sam Dean (MP) d. Jake Oringel 6-1, 6-0; Charlie Fox (MP) d. Ian Murphy 6-1, 6-1; Walker Browne (MP) d. Jup Patel 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Scheper/Meehan (P) d. Stover/Williams 8-3; Dillon/Dean (MP) d. Pegram/Oringel 8-1; Fox/Koby Frank (MP) d. Murphy/Patel 8-2.

Charlotte Catholic 6, Providence Day 3

SINGLES: Grant Stuckey (CC) d. Luke Townsend (PD) 6-2, 6-2; Sean Nestor (CC) d. Peter Buonanno (PD) 6-1, 6-2; Jack Deering (CC) d. Will Campbell (PD) 6-3, 6-2; Jake Comisar (PD) d. Bradley Tomich (CC) 6-2, 6-4; Bo Lovett (PD) d. Cole Diachenko (CC) 6-3, 6-0; John Connery (CC) d. Alex Sandoval (PD) 7-5, ret.

DOUBLES: Stuckey/Nestor (CC) d. Townsend/Buonanno (PD) 8-4; Deering/Diachenko (CC) d. Campbell/Comisar (PD) 8-5; Lovett/Sandoval (PD) d. Tomich/Connery (CC) 8-3.

Jay M. Robinson 9, West Rowan 0

SINGLES: Nolan Martino d Juwan Everett 6-0, 6-0 Cole Teal d Alex Keadle 6-0, 6-0 Clay Teal d Matt Smith 6-0, 6-1 Austin Thornton d Jay Collins 6-0, 6-0 Justin Wohlfarth d TJ Smith 6-2, 6-0 Chris Greer d Gavin Coffield 6-2, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Teal/Teal d Everett/Keadle 10-0 Thornton/Wohlfarth d Smith/Collins 10-5 H. Avila/A. Niculescu d Smith/Coffield 10-1.

Charlotte Catholic 6, Providence Day 3

SINGLES: G. Stuckey (CC) d. L. Townsend 6-2, 6-2; S. Nestor (CC) d. P. Buonnano 6-1, 6-2; J. Deering (CC) d. W. Campbell (6-3, 6-2; J. Comisar (PDS) d. J. Tomich 6-1, 6-4; B. Lovett (PDS) d. C. Diachenko 6-3, 6-0; J. Connery (CC) d. A. Sandoval 7-5, dault INJ.

DOUBLES: Stuckey/Nestor (CC) d. Townsend/Buonnano 8-4; Deering/Diachenko (CC) d. Campbell/Comisar 8-5; Lovett/Sandoval (PDS) d. Tomich/Connery 8-3.

  Comments