High School Sports

Prep Results 03.21.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Charlotte Country Day 4,

Home Plate Citadel (Ga.) 3

HPC

300

000

0

3

6

1

CCDS

002

000

2

4

5

1

WP–Alley. LP–Simmons. Leading hitters–HPC: Stills (2-3), Morey (2-3, 2B, 2 RBI’s); CCDS: Alley (2-3, 2B, RBI), Williams (1-3, 2B), Greene (1-2, RBI).

West Mecklenburg 6,

Vance 4

Carmel Christian 7

Statesville Christian 2

SC

000

100

1

2

5

6

CC

220

300

X

7

2

0

WP–Ken Alexander. LP- Connor Laws. Leading hitters–SC: Dan Jacobs (2-3); CC: Ken Alexander (1-3, HR, 3 RBI’s).

Alexander Central 16,

Patton 6

AC

219

030

1

16

15

0

PHS

204

300

0

6

9

3

WP–Derek Dyson. LP- Kross Robinson. Leading hitters–AC: Grayson Chapman (2-4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI’s); Brett Goble (2-3, RBI); Luke Hensley (3-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s), Matt Wilkinson (2-5, HR, 3 RBI’s), Justin Cook (3-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s); PHS: Gabe Eggers (2-4, 3B), Will Kirk (2-3, 2B, RBI), Peyston Mull (2-4, 2 RBI’s), Noah Martin (2-3, RBI).

Marvin Ridge 12,

Sun Valley 1

SV

010

00

1

2

3

MR

043

5X

12

9

1

WP–Cornatzer. LP- Legrand. Leading hitters–SV: Bruce (1-2), Stout (1-2); MR: Castleberry (2-2), Nikodemski (2-3), Leshock (2-4).

Girls’ Lacrosse

Benjamin (Fla.) 14, Myers Park 10

BHS: Autumn Ryan 6, Kylie Kempe 5, Riley Johnson, Ashley Turner, Nina Houri. MP: Landon Shelley 6, Annie Juraschek, Amy Karp.

Ardrey Kell 12, Marvin Ridge 8

AK: Gracie Hanline, Emily Barnes 2, Jamie Pontiakos, Ellio Pontiakos 2, Caylee Rivers 3, Annalise Heyward 3; MR: Annafrerko 4, Jenna Rogers 2, Kelsea Little, Abigail Joselyn.

Boys’ Lacrosse

South Mecklenburg 12, Providence 10

SM: Salton 6, Haas 2, Hoagland, Hayes, Parada, Mcilhinney; PHS: England 3, Morelock 2, Thompson, Venit, Spaugh, Gershen, Tenkin.

Girls’ Soccer

Providence 9,

Butler 0

PHS: Jenn Simons 3, Mady Ellis 2, Molly McGarry, Kayce Ransone, Juliana Sozio, Ella Hackett. Shutout- Lizah Pistorio.

Records: PHS 8-0-1; BHS 1-7.

Indian Land 7,

Andrew Jackson 0

IL: Nia Pressley 2, Reagan Hunter, Abby Myers, CC Thompson, Kailee Erwin, Kelsey Long. Shutout- Emma Thompson.

Records: IL 12-1-0; AJ 1-5-1.

Providence Day 0,

Hoggard 0

Charlotte Catholic 3,

East Forsyth 1

CC: Carson Dymock 2, Lindsey Poff. EF: Morgan Everett.

Records: CC 7-0-0; EF 4-2-2.

Saturday

J. L. Mann 1,

Indian Land 0

JLM: Murphy.

Records: JLM 10-2-0; IL 11-2-0.

Softball

Hickory Grove 10

Greater Cabarrus 0

GCAA

000

00

0

2

8

HGC

306

01

10

8

2

Leading hitters–GCAA: Bardette (2-3, 3B); HGC: Ward (2-2, 3B), Holtzclaw (1-3, 2B, Brown (1-3, 2B).

Butler 12,

South Mecklenburg 0

BHS

530

40

12

9

0

SM

000

00

0

0

6

WP–Thomas. LP–Shelby Lazenby. Leading hitters–BHS: Swenson (3-3, HR), Jacky (2-4), Smith (1-3, 2B); SM: Yoder (1-2).

Charlotte Catholic 1,

Cox Mill 0

CM

000

000

0

0

3

0

CC

100

000

X

1

3

0

WP–Carrie Eberle. LP–Michael. Leading hitters–CM: Michael (2-3), Johnston (1-3); CC: Carrie Eberle (1-2, 3B, RBI), Suzie Borda (1-3), Emily Cromie (1-3).

Records: CM 5-3; CC 7-1.

Tennis

Monroe Central Academy 5, Metrolina Christian 4

Singles: Vlad Bonar (MCA) d. Thomas McCorkle 6-2, 6-0; Nicholas Olson (MC) d. Braden Secrest 6-2, 6-0; Coleman Bazen (MCA) d. William Nance 6-4, 6-1; Conner McGee (MCA) d. Halen Mattison 6-3, 6-2; Ethan Cammer (MC) d. Michael Eckhart 6-4, 7-6(2); Kyle Ronquillo (MC) d. Drew Santimaw 6-8, 7-5,(8).

Doubles: Bonar/Secrest (MCA) d. Nance/McCorkle 8-0; Olson/Mattison (MC) d. Bazen/McGee 8-6; Cammer/Ronquillo (MC) d. Wooten/Stone 8-6.

Butler 6, Sun Valley 3

Singles: Matt Dundorf (B) d. Van Shaver 8-5; Brindon Carr (B )d. Matt Viegelmann 8-6; Yucong Li (SV) d. Jory Torrez 8-1; Jia Wei Ni (SV) d. Landon Heisler 8-3; Hollis Toth (B) d. Jensen Nicastro 8-4; Daniel Aspbury (B) d. Scott Chomicki 8-5.

Doubles: Dundorf/Torres (B) d. Shaver/Viegelmann 8-4; Li/Jia Wei Ni (SV) d. Carr/Heisler 8-4; Toth/Cooper Brown (B) d. Nicastro/Chomicki 8-5.

Myers Park 7, Charlotte Catholic 2

Singles: Grant Stuckey (CC) d. Flynn Stober 6-1, 6-0; Sean Nestor (CC) d. Christopher Williams 6-1, 6-1; Mark Dillon (MP) d. Jack Deering 6-3, 6-2; Sam Dean (MP) d. Cole Diachenko 6-1, 6-0; Charlie Fox (MP) d. Bradley TOmich 6-7, 6-2, 1-0(10-8); Walker Browne (MP) d. John Connery 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Stover/Williams (MP) d. Nestor/Deering 8-5; Dillon/Dean (MP) d. Stuckey/Tomich 9-7; Koby Frank/Fox (MP) d. Diachenko/Brian Reilly 8-2.

Carmel Christian 6, Statesville Christian 3

Singles: Dillon Gooch (CCS) d. Joel Dunlap 7-5, 6-3; Will Barker (SC) d. Alec Strause 3-6, 6-4, (10-6); Daniel Christian (SC) d. Matthew Gooch 6-4, 6-4; Rob Gruber (CCS) d. Sean Perry 6-1, 6-3; Jackson Stipp (CCS) d. Jacob Durham 6-4, 6-3; Andrew Riebe (CCS) d. Patrick Ferguson 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles: D. Gooch/Strause (CCS) d. Dunlap/Barker 8-5; M. Gooch/Gruber (CCS) d. Christian/Perry 8-4; Durham/Ferguson (SC) d. Stipp/Riebe 8-4.

Cuthbertson 8, Porter Ridge 1

Singles: Austin Schepel (C) d. Brennan Halkidas 6-0, 6-1; Noah Howell (PR) d. Kyle Franks 6-4, 4-6, 1-0; Jose Barahona (C) d. Paxton Doby 6-2, 6-4; James Lucas (C) d, Colin Joyce 6-0, 6-1;Ellis Coleman (C) d. Evan Estrada 2-6, 6-3, 1-0. Zack Busby d. Aidan Joyce 6-7, 6-4, 1-0.

Doubles: Schepel/Lucas (C) d. Halkidas/Howell 8-2; Barahona/Coleman (C) d. Doby/C.Joyce 8-0; Busby/ Trae Flynn (C) d. Estrada/A.Joyce 8-5.

Jay M. Robinson 9, Central Cabarrus 0

Singles: Nolan Martino d. Graham Harris 6-0, 6-0; Cole Teal d. Austin Morgan 6-1, 6-0; Clay Teal d. Abi Amuthuth 6-0, 6-0; Austin Thornton d. Turner Zsambeley 3-6, 6-3, 1-0(10); Justin Wohlfarth d. Logan Williams 6-1, 6-0; Chris Greer d. Jacob Smith 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: Teal/Teal d. Morgan/Amuthuth 10-1; Martino/Thornton d. Harris/Zsambeley 10-2; Wohlfarth/A. Niculescu d. Williams/C. Butler 10-4.

Ashbrook 9, West Mecklenburg 0

Singles: Solomon Collins d. Nhui Siu 10-0; Nic Frez d. Cher Xiong 10-0; Will Niemyer d. Theng Siu 10-0; Bryce Walton d. Pao Xiong 10-1; Noah Spargo d. Caesar Ramos 10-0; Isaac High d. Hunter Paettie 10-5.

Doubles: Collins/Frez d. N.Siu/C.Xiong 10/1; Niemyer/Ian Kirkpatrick d. P.Xiong/T.Siu 10/4; Walton/Spargo d, Ramos/Paettie 10/2.

Concord 9, South Rowan 0

Singles: Reid O’Brien d. Daniel Chavez 6-1, 6-0; Nick Lozier d. Jacob Bryant 6-0, 6-0; Cameron Mikesh d. Matt Stewart 6-0, 6-1; Lucas Plott d. Isaiah Bryant 6-4, 6-0; Mark Panner d. Brandon Blay 6-0, 6-1; Wilson Brockway d. Trey Harris 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Mikesh/Wilson d. Chavez/J. Braynt 10-2; Plott/Chris Chapman d. Stewart/I. Bryant 10-1; Will Patten/George Griffin d. Harris/Ethan Todd 10-1.

  Comments