High School Sports

Mecklenburg Co. Spring Sports Schedule 3/21-3/26

Charlotte Observer spring sports athletes from left: Jackson Harris, 19, a senior lacrosse player from Charlotte Catholic High School, George Lovitt, 18, a senior tennis player from Marvin Ridge High School, P.J. Lotharp, 18, a senior track and field runner from Sun Valley High School, Walker Simas, 17, a senior golfer from Myers Park High School, Cristi Pressley, 18, a senior softball pitcher from Piedmont High School, Carly Vaccaro, 17, a senior lacrosse player from Lake Norman High School, Ashlynn Serepca, 15, a sophomore soccer player from Hough High School, Anna Cockrell, 18, a senior track and field hurdler from Providence Day School and Chris Cox, 18, a senior baseball player from East Lincoln High School. Image shot Thursday, February 11, 2016 at Providence Day School. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - www.miczekphoto.com
Charlotte Observer spring sports athletes from left: Jackson Harris, 19, a senior lacrosse player from Charlotte Catholic High School, George Lovitt, 18, a senior tennis player from Marvin Ridge High School, P.J. Lotharp, 18, a senior track and field runner from Sun Valley High School, Walker Simas, 17, a senior golfer from Myers Park High School, Cristi Pressley, 18, a senior softball pitcher from Piedmont High School, Carly Vaccaro, 17, a senior lacrosse player from Lake Norman High School, Ashlynn Serepca, 15, a sophomore soccer player from Hough High School, Anna Cockrell, 18, a senior track and field hurdler from Providence Day School and Chris Cox, 18, a senior baseball player from East Lincoln High School. Image shot Thursday, February 11, 2016 at Providence Day School. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - www.miczekphoto.com WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

Baseball

Monday, March 21

Charlotte Christian vs. TBD in National Classic Tournament in Pompano Beach (FL)

Charlotte Country Day vs. Home Plate Citadels at South Lake Point Tournament

Cox Mill at Rocky River

Gaston Christian at Hickory Grove

Hopewell at Olympic

Providence Day vs. TBD in Disney World Tournament

Statesville Christian at Carmel Christian

Victory Christian at United Faith

Tuesday, March 22

Ardrey Kell at Berry

Charlotte Christian vs. TBD in National Classic Tournament in Pompano Beach (FL)

Community School of Davidson at Thomas Jefferson Academy

East Mecklenburg at Garinger

Gaston Day at SouthLake Christian

Harding at Providence

Hopewell at North Mecklenburg

Hunter Huss at Lake Norman Charter

Independence at Myers Park

Mallard Creek at Hough

Northside Christian at Metrolina Christian

Porter Ridge at Butler

Queens Grant at South Stanly

South Mecklenburg at Olympic

United Faith at Statesville Christian

Victory Christian at Carmel Christian

West Charlotte at Vance

West Mecklenburg at Charlotte Catholic

Wednesday, March 23

Charlotte Christian vs. TBD in National Classic Tournament in Pompano Beach (FL)

Rocky River at Central Cabarrus

Stuart Cramer at Berry

Thursday, March 24

Carmel Christian at United Faith

Charlotte Catholic at Ardrey Kell

Charlotte Christian vs. TBD in National Classic Tournament in Pompano Beach (FL)

Community School of Davidson at Mountain Island Charter

Covenant Day vs. TBD at East Hickman Invitational (TN)

Forsyth Country Day at Grace Academy

Gaston Christian at Northside Christian

Hickory Grove at Gaston Day

Hough at Mallard Creek

Independence at Rocky River

Lake Norman Charter at South Point

Myers Park at Garinger

North Mecklenburg at Hopewell

Olympic at Harding

Porter Ridge at East Mecklenburg

Queens Grant at Gray Stone Day

Vance at West Charlotte

West Mecklenburg at Berry

Friday, March 25

Charlotte Christian vs. TBD in National Classic Tournament in Pompano Beach (FL)

Covenant Day vs. TBD at East Hickman Invitational (TN)

SouthLake Christian at Wesleyan Christian

South Mecklenburg at Providence

Vance at West Mecklenburg

Saturday, March 26

Covenant Day vs. TBD at East Hickman Invitational (TN)

Softball

Monday, March 21

Butler at South Mecklenburg

Cox Mill at Charlotte Catholic

Garinger at West Charlotte

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Hickory Grove

Hough at Lake Norman

Olympic at Cuthbertson

Providence Day vs. TBD in Disney World Tournament

SouthLake Christian at Concord First Assembly

Sun Valley at Hopewell

Tuesday, March 22

Ardrey Kell at Berry

Community School of Davidson at Thomas Jefferson Academy

East Mecklenburg at Garinger

Harding at Providence

Hickory Grove at South Stanly

Hough at West Charlotte

Hunter Huss at Lake Norman Charter

Independence at Myers Park

Mallard Creek at A.L. Brown

Porter Ridge at Butler

SouthLake Christian at Greater Cabarrus Stallions

South Mecklenburg at Olympic

Vance at North Mecklenburg

West Mecklenburg at Charlotte Catholic

Wednesday, March 23

Butler at Ardrey Kell

Lincoln Charter at Hopewell

Stuart Cramer at Berry

Thursday, March 24

Charlotte Catholic at Ardrey Kell

Gray Stone Day at Mallard Creek

Independence at Rocky River

Lake Norman Charter at South Point

Myers Park at Garinger

North Mecklenburg at Hough

Olympic at Harding

Porter Ridge at East Mecklenburg

Queens Grant at Community School of Davidson

SouthLake Christian at High Point Christian

West Mecklenburg at Berry

Friday, March 25

South Mecklenburg at Providence

Vance at West Mecklenburg

Girls

Monday, March 21

East Forsyth at Charlotte Catholic

Highland Tech at Community School of Davidson

Providence at Butler

Providence Day at Wilmington Hoggard

Statesville Christian at Carmel Christian

Stuart Cramer at Lake Norman Charter

Tuesday, March 22

Ardrey Kell at Berry

Charlotte Catholic at West Mecklenburg

East Mecklenburg at Garinger

Grace Academy at York Prep

Harding at Providence

Hopewell at North Mecklenburg

Independence at Myers Park

Mallard Creek at Hough

Northside Christian at Metrolina Christian

Porter Ridge at Butler

SouthLake Christian at Gaston Day

South Mecklenburg at Olympic

West Charlotte at Vance

Woodlawn School at Carmel Christian

Wednesday, March 23

Community School of Davidson at Cherryville

Hunter Huss at Lake Norman Charter

Queens Grant at Carolina International

Thursday, March 24

A.L. Brown at Hough

Carmel Christian at United Faith

Charlotte Catholic at Ardrey Kell

Gaston Christian at Northside Christian

Grace Academy at Arborbrook

Hickory Grove at Gaston Day

Independence at Rocky River

Myers Park at Garinger

Olympic at Harding

Porter Ridge at East Mecklenburg

Vance at Mallard Creek

West Charlotte at Hopewell

West Mecklenburg at Berry

Friday, March 25

South Mecklenburg at Providence

Boys Tennis

Monday, March 21

Berry at West Charlotte

Butler at Sun Valley

Charlotte Catholic at Myers Park

Hough at Ardrey Kell

Lake Norman Charter at Forestview

Pine Lake Prep at Community School of Davidson

Queens Grant at Albemarle

Statesville Christian at Carmel Christian

Sun Valley at Hopewell

Tuesday, March 22

A.L. Brown at North Mecklenburg

Ardrey Kell at South Mecklenburg

Carmel Christian at Carolina Day

East Mecklenburg at Independence

Garinger at Butler

Harding at West Mecklenburg

Hopewell at Hough

Mallard Creek at West Charlotte

Olympic at Berry

Providence vs. Charlotte Catholic (at Ardrey Kell)

Wednesday, March 23

Butler at Olympic

Charlotte Catholic at Berry

Community School of Davidson at Bessemer City

East Mecklenburg at Providence

Union Academy at Queens Grant

Thursday, March 24

Charlotte Catholic at Berry

Hickory Grove at Gaston Day

Mallard Creek at Hopewell

Olympic at Providence

Queens Grant at Gray Stone Day

South Mecklenburg at Harding

West Charlotte at North Mecklenburg

West Mecklenburg at Ardrey Kell

Boys Golf

Monday, March 21

Big South Conference Match at East Gaston (host)

Butler at Rocky River

Carmel Christian at Pine Lake Prep

MECKA 4A Conference Match at The Tradition (Vance host)

Myers Park at Porter Ridge at The Divide

Tuesday, March 22

Berry at Ardrey Kell at Providence Country Club

Gaston Day at Hickory Grove

Metrolina Christian at SouthLake Christian at Cowan

Thursday, March 24

Charlotte Christian, Myers Park at Palmetto HS Golf Championships at Pawleys Island

Gaston Christian at Grace Academy at Olde Sycamore

Friday, March 25

Charlotte Christian, Myers Park at Palmetto HS Golf Championships at Pawleys Island

Saturday, March 26

Charlotte Christian, Myers Park at Palmetto HS Golf Championships at Pawleys Island

Boys Lacrosse

Monday, March 21

Butler at Charlotte Catholic

Charlotte Christian at Atlanta Wesleyan

Concord at Independence

Cox Mill at Charlotte Country Day

Jay M. Robinson at Hough

Providence Day at Cape Fear Academy

South Mecklenburg at Providence

Tuesday, March 22

Ardrey Kell at Marvin Ridge

Charlotte Country Day at Lake Norman Charter

Concord at Lake Norman

Dublin Jerome (OH) at Charlotte Catholic

Pine Lake Prep at SouthLake Christian

Wednesday, March 23

Mooresville at Independence

Providence vs. Myers Park at Revolution Park

Thursday, March 24

Ardrey Kell at Porter Ridge

Community School of Davidson at Butler

Hough at Lake Norman Charter

Lake Norman at Northwest Guilford

South Mecklenburg at Independence

Girls Lacrosse

Monday, March 21

Benjamin (FL) at Myers Park

Butler at Charlotte Catholic

Charlotte Country Day vs. TBD in Disney World Tournament

Concord at Independence

Hough at South Mecklenburg

Marvin Ridge at Ardrey Kell

Providence Day at Cape Fear Academy

St. Paul

Tuesday, March 22

Concord at Lake Norman

Hough at Southeast Guilford

Lake Norman Charter at Hickory

South Mecklenburg at Weddington

Wednesday, March 23

Ardrey Kell at Lake Norman

Lake Norman Charter at Independence

Myers Park at Providence

Thursday, March 24

Ardrey Kell at Porter Ridge

Butler at Cuthbertson

South Mecklenburg at Independence

Boys and Girls Track

Tuesday, March 22

Metrolina Athletic Conference at Wingate University

Wednesday, March 23

A.L. Brown, Hopewell, Lake Norman, North Mecklenburg, West Charlotte at Hough

Berry, Cuthbertson, Garinger, Harding, Mallard Creek at Rocky River

Cuthbertson, Providence at Weddington

East Lincoln, Independence, Olympic, Shelby at Ashbrook

East Mecklenburg, South Mecklenburg at Myers Park

Piedmont, Porter Ridge at Butler

Thursday, March 24

Anson, Sun Valley at Marvin Ridge

Queens Grant, South Stanly at North Stanly

Saturday, March 26

Hawk Invitational at West Mecklenburg

  Comments