High School Sports

Providence Day’s Anna Cockrell named Observer indoor track runner of the year

Charlotte Observer spring sports athlete preview: Anna Cockrell, 18, a track and field hurdler from Providence Day School. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - www.miczekphoto.com
Charlotte Observer spring sports athlete preview: Anna Cockrell, 18, a track and field hurdler from Providence Day School. Photo by JASON E. MICZEK - www.miczekphoto.com WWW.MICZEKPHOTO.COM

Providence Day senior Anna Cockrell has proven she is one of the best sprinters and hurdlers in the world, as the 12-time, NCISAA state champion is currently ranked No. 2 in the world (U20) in the 400-meter hurdles.

This winter, Cockrell, the Charlotte Observer girls’ runner of the year, added to her legacy, running and jumping her way to another standout season.

Cockrell, a University of South California signee, not only had the best time in the state in the 55-meter dash (6.97), 300-meter dash (38.78) and 55-meter hurdles (7.70), but those times were also amongst the best in the nation.

Cockrell’s 55-meter hurdles was also No. 1 in the nation this winter, with her 55-meter the No. 5-best in the U.S. and her 300-meter No. 6 in the country.

Meanwhile, Rocky River sophomore Kenya Livingston and Olympic senior Khayla Dawson share Charlotte Observer field athlete of the year honors.

Livingston won the 4A state title in the high jump with the state’s best jump (5-8, No. 3 in the nation this winter, No. 7 N.C. all-time) this indoor season.

Dawson, an Indiana University signee, had the state’s best throw this indoor season (48-1.5 at N.C. Runners’ Holiday Invitational, No. 7 throw in the nation) and also won the 4A state, indoor shot put title. Dawson is the Observer’s indoor field athlete of the year for second straight season.

Marvin Ridge track coach Cameron Starr is the Charlotte Observer girls’ coach of the year after leading his Maverick girls to 3A state runner-up finish.

The Marvin Ridge girls’ had won the last two, 3A state indoor championships.

All Charlotte Observer Girls Indoor Track Team

First Team

55-meter dash: Anna Cockrell, Providence Day, Sr.: University of Southern California signee had the top time in the state this winter (6.97, also No. 5 in the nation) to win NC Runners Holiday Invitational.

300-meter dash: Anna Cockrell, Providence Day, Sr.: Another event, another top time in the state with 38.78 (No. 6 in the nation) to win NC Runners Holiday Invitational.

500-meter dash: Gracie Whelan, Providence Day, Jr.: Another Charger standout ran to Observer-best 1:17.73 to win Fast Track Invitational.

1000-meter run: Jena Metwalli, Cannon School, Sr.: University of Michigan signee ran state’s second best time (3:03.41) to win NC Runners Holiday Invitational.

1600-meter run: Brittany Stanley, Mount Pleasant, Sr.: Charlotte 49ers’ signee won first of two, individual 1A/2A state titles here, ran area-best 5:02.71 in David Oliver Classic.

3200-meter run: Brittany Stanley, Mount Pleasant, Sr.: Tigers’ standout won another 1A/2A state title in two-mile, also ran Observer-best (indoors) 11:06.19 to win Eastern High School Challenge.

55-meter hurdles: Anna Cockrell, Providence Day, Sr.: Chargers’ standout ran the fastest time (7.70) in the nation in 55-meter hurdles this winter to win the NC Runners Holiday Invitational.

4 X 200-meter relay: West Mecklenburg (Jhetaime Lucan, Tatayanna Campbell, Sequora Hamilton, Deandra Broner): Hawks’ quartet finished 8th at 4A state meet, ran Observer-best 1:45.71 at Virginia Tech Premier High School Invitational.

4 X 400-meter relay: Rocky River (Kenya Livingston, D’Amani Bryant, Mariah Atwater, Aureilya Harris): Ravens’ relay finished 4th at 4A state meet, ran Observer-best 4:00.71 at Virginia Tech Premier High School Invitational.

4 X 800-meter relay: Marvin Ridge (Kylie Hennessey, Melanie Hussey, Katie Ropers, Lindsay Harrison): Maverick quartet set a state record (9:50.04) to win 3A state title.

High Jump: Kenya Livingston, Rocky River, So.: 4A state champion with the nation’s third-best jump this winter at 5-8.

Long Jump: Torri Weathers, Hickory Ridge, Sr.: Ragin’ Bulls’ standout had Observer-area best 16-9 to finish 3rd at the 3A state championships.

Triple Jump: Jada Woods, Hopewell, Sr.: 4A state champion had the third-best jump in the state this winter with 37-11.25 to win 4A title.

Pole Vault: Jessica Brewer, Fort Mill, So.: Yellow Jackets’ standout jumped to Observer-area best 10-8.25 at KMR Athletics’ New Year’s Day Classic.

Shot Put: Khayla Dawson, Olympic, Sr.: Indiana University signee had the No. 1 throw in the state, No. 7 in the nation with 48-1.5 to win NCRunners Holiday Invitational, won 4A state championship.

Second Team

55-meter dash: Cambrea Sturgis, A.L. Brown, So.

300-meter dash: Cambrea Sturgis, A.L. Brown, So.

500-meter dash: Mariah Atwater, Rocky River, So./Victoria Porter, South Mecklenburg, Jr.

1000-meter run: Jazzmone Boyd, Rocky River, Jr.

1600-meter run: Lexi King, Marvin Ridge, Jr.

3200-meter run: Lexi King, Marvin Ridge, Jr.

55-meter hurdles: Akira Rhodes, Mallard Creek, So.

4 X 200-meter relay: Rocky River (Kenya Livingston, Lydajah McLeod, Ty-lisha Kimble, Lauren Powell).

4 X 400-meter relay: West Mecklenburg (Jada Staten, Jhetaime Lucan, Deandra Broner, Sequora Hamilton)

4 X 800-meter relay: Rocky River (Mariah Atwater, Aureilya Harris, D’Amani Bryant, Jazzmone Boyd).

High Jump: Annelle Grealis, Stuart Cramer, Sr./Danaye Connor, Berry, Sr.

Long Jump: Jada Woods, Hopewell, Sr.

Triple Jump: Bria Mercer, Ardrey Kell, Sr.

Pole Vault: Cori Ferguson, Providence, So./Jeannie Ball, Myers Park, Jr.

Shot Put: Keshawn Hinton, Butler, Sr./Katelyn Prakash, Weddington, Sr.

  Comments