High School Sports

2015-16 All-Observer Boys Indoor Track Team announced

Mitchell Resor had won nearly everything in his career but an individual NCHSAA track and field state championship.

But on Feb. 12 all of that changed as the Weddington senior won two indoor state championships in one day, winning the 1,000-meter and 1,600-meter state titles in the process of earning the 3A state meet’s most valuable player (MVP).

Resor, a University of North Carolina signee and his Weddington coach Rick Spencer, the Charlotte Observer boys’ indoor track coach of the year, also led the Warriors to a 3A state indoor, team championship.

Resor shares Charlotte Observer runner of the year honors with Mallard Creek senior, Cravont Charleston, who a 4A state championship in the 55-meter hurdles, running the second-best time in the nation (6.24, No. 6 all-time in N.C. indoors) in the process.

Charleston will continue his track career at N.C. State beginning this summer.

Mallard Creek senior, Steve Fossi-Noue is the Charlotte Observer field athlete of the year as one of the most versatile athlete’s in the state, posting the top performance in both the triple jump (47-5) and the high jump (6-4 tied with Concord’s Gabe Stainback) at the N.C. Runners’ Holiday Invitational.

Fossi-Noue will continue his track in college at University of Connecticut.

All Charlotte Observer Boys Indoor Track First Team

1st Team

55-meter dash: Cravont Charleston, Mallard Creek, Sr.: N.C. State signee, 4A state champion ran the No. 2 time in the nation (6.24) in winning his state title.

300-meter dash: Jawan Miller, Hopewell, Sr.: 4A state runner-up ran a personal-best 34.79 at Virginia Tech Premier High School Invitational.

500-meter dash: Joshua Cooper, Ardrey Kell, Sr.: 4A state champion ran Observer-area best 1:06.32 to win title.

1000-meter run: Mitchell Resor, Weddington, Sr.: 3A state champion, University of North Carolina signee ran season-best 2:30.16 at Virginia Tech Premier High School Invitational.

1600-meter run: Mitchell Resor, Weddington, Sr.: Another 3A state championship for the 3A state MVP, ran season-best 4:16.51 at David Oliver Classic.

3200-meter run: Matthew Conner, Weddington, Sr.: Charlotte 49ers’ signee was 3A state runner-up here in 9:33.

55-meter hurdles: Brent Carroll, Berry, Sr.: Ohio State signee ran the No. 6 best time in the nation (7.35) to finish as 4A state runner-up.

4 X 200-meter relay: Providence (Cedric McGriff, Bryson Porzenski, Azuriah Smith, Kendren Smith): Panthers’ quartet ran Observer-area best 1:32.50 to win Marvin Ridge Polar Bear No. 2.

4 X 400-meter relay: Ardrey Kell (Joshua Cooper, Cameron Ramirez, Samari Liggins, Justin Cooper): Knights’ relay finished 4th at states in an Observer-area best 3:32.53.

4 X 800-meter relay: Weddington (Matthew Conner, Alex Hazan, Colton Jordan, Mitchell Resor): Warriors’ relay an Observer-best 8:02.95 to finish as 3A state runner-up.

High Jump: Gabe Stainback, Concord, Jr./Steve Fossi-Noue, Mallard Creek, Sr.: Both athletes jumped to an Observer-area best 6-4 this winter.

Long Jump: Ryan Richardson, Hopewell, So.: Titans’ standout jumped to an Observer-best 21-7.75 to finish 4th at the 4A state meet.

Triple Jump: Steve Fossi-Noue, Mallard Creek, Sr.: University of Connecticut signee jumped 47-5 at the NCRunners Holiday Invitational (No. 2 jump in the state this winter).

Pole Vault: Carter Clasper, Marvin Ridge, Sr.: 3A state champion out vaulted his talented team, Bailey Frederick, going 15-0 to win it all.

Shot Put: Tyson Fortenberry, Ashbrook, Sr.: Threw an Observer-area best 55-9.5 to win the 3A state championship.

Second Team

55-meter dash: Jawan Miller, Hopewell, Sr./P.J. Lotharp, Sun Valley, Sr.

300-meter dash: Junpai Dowdy, South Mecklenburg, Sr.

500-meter dash: Garrett Nickelson, Cuthbertson, Sr.

1000-meter run: Haywood Ferguson, South Mecklenburg, So.

1600-meter run: Matthew Conner, Weddington, Sr.

3200-meter run: Alex Hazan, Weddington, Sr.

55-meter hurdles: Cedric McGriff, Providence, Jr.

4 X 200-meter relay: Marvin Ridge (Justin Bloos, Ben Shelley, Dequarius Walker, Aaron Evans) and Hopewell (Ryan Richardson, Kolby Colson, Antonio Woods, Jawan Miller).

4 X 400-meter relay: Butler (Taylor Campbell, Edwin Anderson, Tyler Grogan, Jordan Youance).

4 X 800-meter relay: Providence (Patrick Barley, Jacob Egger, Ryan Persaud, Logan Setter).

High Jump: David Visotsky, Weddington, Sr.

Long Jump: Shameek Miller, Berry, Sr.

Triple Jump: Shameek Miller, Berry, Sr.

Pole Vault: Bailey Frederick, Marvin Ridge, Sr./Liam Dixon, Mooresville, Sr.

Shot Put: Daniel McArthur, Mooresville, Sr.

  Comments