High School Sports

Prep Results 03.22.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Carmel Christian 19,

Victory Christian 2

VCC

000

00

0

1

4

CC

928

0X

19

12

1

WP–Greg McDonald. LP–Ross Morales. Leading hitters–VCC: Stephens (1-2, 2B); CC: Ken Alexander (3-3, 2 2B’s), Jim Lynch (3-4, 3B).

Charlotte Catholic 3,

West Mecklenburg 0

WM

000

000

0

0

4

0

CC

010

200

X

3

8

0

WP–Paul Slota. LP–Barnes.

Myers Park 4, Independence 0

IHS

000

000

0

0

3

2

MPHS

101

020

X

4

8

1

WP–Alex Shirazi. LP–Copper Devine. Leading hitters–IHS: Bubba Comer (1-3), Nate Brown (1-3), Sam Kudeviz (1-2); MPHS: Patrick Alvarez (1-2, 2B), Carson Schuster (2-2, RBI), VInce Chelena (2-3, RBI).

East Mecklenburg 20, Garinger 0

GHS

000

0

0

EM

668

X

20

Butler 7, Porter Ridge 2

PR

200

000

0

2

4

2

BHS

011

023

X

7

13

1

WP–Tate Pennington. LP–Ryan Dula. Leading hitters–PR: Will Ruby (1-3, HR, RBI), Garrett Simpkins (1-3, 2B, RBI); BHS: Dean Looney (2-4, 2B, 2 RBI’s), Kobe Phillips (2-4, 2B, RBI), Luke Novak (2-3, 2B, RBI).

Records: BHS 5-0; PR 2-3.

Marvin Ridge 15,

Sun Valley 2

MR

060

90

15

12

3

SV

010

10

2

1

3

WP–Kuchmaner. LP–Howell. Leading hitters–MR: Reaves (2-2), Leshock (3-4), Kuchmaner (2-3); SV: Stout (1-2).

Records: BHS 5-0; PR 2-3.

Late Monday

Providence Day 8,

Sidwell Friends 0

SFS

000

000

0

0

1

1

PDS

300

410

X

8

8

1

WP–Holtzer. LP–Patterson. Leading hitters–PDS: Daniel (2-3, RBI), Iverson (2-3, HR, 2 RBI’s).

Hough 6, Lake Norman 4

Golf

Ardrey Kell 166, Berry 215

Top Individuals: Chase K (AK) 37, Clark K (AK) 37, Harrison E (AK) 45, Matthew M (AK) 47, Rupen S (AK) 47, Kyle G (AK) 48, David S (B) 49, Nigel C (B) 52, Chris W (B) 52, Trey J (B) 62, Jocelyn H (B) 62.

Hickory Grove 193, Gaston Day 19

Top Individuals: David Efird (GDS) 44, William D’Amore (GDS) 44, Hayden Turner (HG) 45, Graylin Locklear (HG) 49, Austin Thomas (HG) 49, Harrison Locklear (GDS) 50, Reed Jentsch (GDS) 53, Nolan Dee (GDS) 54.

Monday

Team Scores: Hough 146, Mallard Creek 185, Hopewell 187, A. L. Brown 200, West Charlotte 236, Vance 246, North Mecklenburg 252.

Top Individuals: Ronnie Usenski (Hough) 35, Blake Wagoner (Hough) 36, Ben Woodruff (Hough) 37, Geehon Yu (Hough) 38, Casey Lindo (MC) 41, Jack Phenecie (Hough) 41, Tim Kessler (Hope) 42, Cole Nerad (Hope) 42, Isaac Miles (ALC) 44, Blake Jones (MC) 47.

Girls’ Soccer

Carmel Christian 3, Woodlawn 0

CC: Caroline Queen, MT Queen, Julia Moore. Shutout- Ally Washington.

East Meck 9, Garinger 0

EM: McKenzy Long 2, Nicole Scovatto 2, Caroline Koricke, Emma Anderson, Lauren Shea, Stephanie Suster, Sosphie Sipprell. Shutout- Kylie Hackett, Lauren Shea.

Myers Park 9, Independence 0

MP: Abby Givens 2, Olivia Hollidge 2, Taylor Guzi, Emma Grace Lloyd, Ariana Maibodi, Grace Hylinski, Kendall Edwards. Shutout- Abby Britt, Corey Choka.

Records: MP 4-1-2, 3-0-0; I 6-4-0, 1-1-0.

Ardrey Kell 9, Berry 0

AK: Olivia Murphy 3, Jasper Brown, Haley Pratt, Sidney, Anna Small, Haley McDermott, Sam Watts. Shutout- Haley Pratt, Kate Duncan.

Gaston Day 4,

Southlake Christian 0

GDS: McKaley Boston 2, Evie Polen, Lindsey Pattinson. Shutout- Susan Wilkerson.

R-S Central 8, East Burke 1

Softball

Lake Norman 11,

North Iredell 1

NI

100

000

1

2

0

LN

140

402

11

15

2

WP–Gabby Moyer. LP–Emma Banks. Leading hitters–NI: Addison York (1-3); LN: Svanah Hager (3-3, RBI), B. Limon (2-2, HR, 4 RBI’s).

Mooresville 9,

Alexander Central 7

AC

010

303

0

7

10

5

MHS

400

014

X

9

8

1

WP–Ashley Davis. LP–Kendra Mayes. Leading hitters–Visitor: AC: Taylor Payne (2-4, HR, RBI), Caroline Maltba (2-3, RBI), Savanna Herman (2-3, HR, 4 RBI’s), Chelsea Krider (2-3, 2B, RBI); MHS:MAriah Pearson (2-4, 2 RBI’s), Tayler Phillips (2-2); Ashley Davis (1-3, 2 RBI’s).

Charlotte Catholic 12,

West Mecklenburg 0

WM

000

00

0

0

3

CC

262

2X

12

12

1

WP–Carrie Eberle. LP–Kaylee Hooper. Leading hitters–CC: Maddy Hanson (3-3, 2B, 2 3B, 3 RBI), Carrie Eberle (2-3, 2 HR, 3 RBI), Sammy Reele (3-3, 2 2B), Paige Rivas (3-3), Hannah Samuelson (1-3, 2B, 2 RBI).

Records: CC 8-1; WM 3-6.

Wesleyan Christian 8,

Metrolina Christian 5

WCA

100

023

2

8

8

4

MCA

001

030

1

5

8

7

WP–Robichiard. LP–Logan Bjorson. Leading hitters–WCA: Autry (2-4, 3B), Hicks (1-4, HR), Thomas (1-3, HR) Brewer (2-4); MCA: Woodmansee (2-4), Ivey (2-4), Nestor (2-4).

Also

Gaston Christian 12,

First Assembly Christian 0

Tennis

Monroe Central Academy 7,

Mount Pleasant 2

Singles: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Noah Taylor 6-1, 2-6,(3); Nicholas Olson (MC) d. James Metz 6-2, 6-3; William Nance (MC) d. Samuel Webb 6-3, 6-3; Halen Mattison (MC) d. Aiden Broadway 6-2, 6-2; Ethan Cammer (MC) d. Masden Wilson 6-2, 6-1; Daniel Isenhour (MP) d. Kyle Ronquillo 4-6, 6-4,(3).

Doubles: Taylor/Metz (MP) d. Nance/McCorkle 8-3; Olson/Mattison (MC) d. Webb/Broadway 8-2; Cammer/Ronquillo (MC) d. Wilson/Isenhour 8-1.

West Mecklenburg 9, Harding 0

Singles: Nhui Siu d. Donishus Dobson 6-1, 6-3; Cher Xiong d. Jorge Salveterra 6-0, 6-0; Theng Siu d. Bryan Menocal 6-1, 6-0; Pao Xiong d. Michael Haynes 6-0, 6-0; Caesar Ramos d. Tarik Clark 6-0, 6-0; Hunter Paettie d. Royal Burris 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: N.Siu/C.Xiong d. Dobson/Salveterra 10-2; T.Siu/P.Xiong d. Menocal/Haynes 10-1; Ramos/Paettie d. Clark/ Burris 10-2.

Porter Ridge 9, Butler 0

Singles: Brennan Halkidas d. Matt Dundorf 6-1, 6-4; Noah Howell d. Brendon Carr 6-1, 6-1; Paxton Doby d. Joey Torrez 6-2, 6-3; Colin Joyce d. Lawson Heisler 6-2, 6-4; Evan Estrada d. Hollis Toth 6-0, 6-0; Aidan Joyce d. Cooper Brown 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles: Halkidas/Howell d. Dundorf/ Torrez 10-5; C.Joyce/Doby d. Carr/Heisler 10-5; Estrada/A.Joyce d. Brown/Toth 10-5.

Charlotte Catholic 6, Providence 3

Singles: Grant Stuckey (CC) d. Ethan Scheper 6-0, 6-1; Sean Nestor (CC) d. Patrick Meehan 6-2, 6-1; Jack Deering (CC) d. Preston Pegram 6-1, 6-3; Cole Diachenko (CC) d. Jake Oringel 4-6, 7-5, 1-0(10-7); Bradley Tomich (CC) d. Ian Murphy 6-2, 6-0; John Connery (CC) d. Jup Patel 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles: Scheper/Meehan (P) d. Tomich/Nestor 11-10(7-3); Oringel/Pegram (P) d. Deering/Diachenko 10-7; Murphy/Patel (P) d. Connery/Nowak 10-1.

Carmel Christian 6, Carolina Day 3

Singles: Dillon Gooch (CCS) d. Max Champlin 6-0, 6-1; Alec Strause (CCS) d. Sung Choi 6-0, 6-1; Matthew Gooch (CCS) d. David Veach 6-2, 6-4; Rob Gruber (CCS) d. Sam Trupiano 6-3, 6-0; William Sword (CD) d. Jackson Stipp 6-1, 6-1; Nicholas Stanier (CD) d. Andrew Riebe 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: D.Gooch/Strause (CCS) d. Champlin/Choi 8-0; M.Gooch/Gruber (CCS) d. Veach/Stanier 8-2; Trumiano/Sword (CD) d. Stipp/Riebe 8-1.

Monday

Union Academy 7, Gray Stone Day 2

Singles: Ryan Linn (UA) d. Ian Faile 6-2, 6-4; Taylor Babb (UA) d. Nick Mark 6-1, 5-7, 10-7; Lee Boone (GS) d. Logan Glascock 6-1, 6-2; Zach Dudas (UA) d. Kevin Agner 5-7, 6-4, 10-4; Mark Davidson (UA) d. Wyatt Bryant 6-0, 2-6, 10-8; Andrew Wilson (UA) d. Cole Goodnight 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Ryan Linn/ Taylor Babb (UA) d. Ian Faile/ Nick Mark 8-5; Lee Boone/ Kevin Agner (GS) d. Jake Linn/ Andy Baucom 8-2; Scott Anthony/ Roger Stanton (UA) d. Luke Thomas/ Christian Gonzalez 8-1.

Alexander Central 7,

Fred T. Foard 2

Singles: Dawson Place (FTF) d. Ben Teague 8-3; Carter Patterson (AC) d. Tristan Hernendez 8-2; Jay Livingston (AC) d. Jared Schubring 8-3; Jackson Barr (AC) d. Jake Marshall 8-6; Dustin Adams (AC) d. Emmanuel Lee 8-1; Brennan McDonald (AC) d. Holden Aldridge 9-8(7-3).

Doubles: Ben Teague/Carter Patterson (AC) d. Dawson Place/Jared Schubring 8-5; Jay Livingston/Dustin Adams (AC) d. Tristan Hernendez/Emmanuel Lee 8-4; Ian Washer/Kevin Whitman (FTF) d. Dylan Fox/Jacob Roseman 8-6.

  Comments