High School Sports

Prep Results 03.23.16

Baseball

East Mecklenburg 8, A.L. Brown 1

ALB

000

010

1

3

3

EM

080

000

8

3

2

WP–Luke Little. LP–Gilmore. Leading hitters–EM: Doug Kennedy (1-2, 2B, 2 RBI), Montana Worrell (2-4)

Late Tuesday

North Lincoln 9,

Alexander Central 4

NL

003

010

5

9

8

0

AC

100

000

3

4

7

4

WP–Trevor Whitley. LP–Matt Wilkinson (2-1). Leading hitters–NL: Seth McRorie (3-4), Daniel Thompson (1-4, 2 RBI), Gade Ellit (1-4, 2 RBI); AC: Luke Hensley (3-4, 3 RBI), Grayson Chapman (1-4, RBI).

Golf

Charlotte Catholic 150, South Mecklenburg 167

Individual Scores: Alex Rubino (CC) 35, Nicolas Principi (CC) 38, Will Straub (CC) 38, Tomson Nystrom (SM) 39, Will Sleeper (CC) 39, Michael Martin (SM) 41, AJ Elam (SM) 43, Graham Sher (SM) 44.

Girls’ Lacrosse

Charlotte Catholic 16, Butler 1

Scoring- CC: Skovira 3, Lowe 3, Christmas 3, Coleman, Crowe, Flesch, Brodowicz, Young, Gallagher, Italiano; BUT: Coleman

Girls’ Soccer

Myers Park 6, South Yorkshire 0

MP: Abby Givens 3, Ariana Maibodi, Sallie Parkhurst, Lucy Clemens; Shutout: Abby Britt, Corey Choka.

Softball

Ardrey Kell 4, Butler 3

BUT

100

000

2

3

7

4

AK

013

000

x

4

7

2

WP–Morgan Brader. LP–Madison Thomas. Leading hitters–AK: Haley Peebles (2-3, 2B, RBI), Haylee Ewert (2-3), Lynn Porter (1-3); BUT: Emma Swenson (2-2, HR, 2B, RBI), Paige Jacky (2-4, HR, 2 RBI).

Tennis

Charlotte Catholic 7, Berry 0

SINGLES: Sean Nestor d. Ham Siu 6-0, 6-0; Cole Diachenko d. Nate Ford 6-0, 6-0; John Connery d. Tien Do 6-0, 6-0; Tommy Nowak d. Hur Adrong 6-0, 6-0; Adam Thomas d. Victor Catalan 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Nestor/Diachenko d. Siu/Do 10-1; Connery/Nowak d. Nick Rios/Miles Roberts 10-0.

Porter Ridge 8, Piedmont 1

SINGLES: Brennan Halkidas (PR) d. Michael Goodell 6-1,6-2; Noah Howell (PR) d. Nick Alexander 6-1,6-1; Paxton Doby (PR) d. Matt Erker 7-5,6-0; Colin Joyce (PR) d. Kavan Williamson 6-1,6-0; Evan Estrada (PR) d. Jonas Nielson 6-0,6-2; Aidan Joyce (PR) d. Josiah Hall 6-4,6-4.

DOUBLES: Goodell/Alexander (P) d. Halkidas/Howell 8-6; Doby/C.Joyce (PR) d. Williamson/ Seth Kodikara 8-0; Will Pamplin/Caiden McKinnie (PR) d. Cameron Bermarski/Tuna Trondle 8-1.

Late Tuesday

Weddington 9, Sun Valley 0

SINGLES: J. Plyler (W) d. V. Shaver (SV) 6-0, 6-0; T. Burke (W) d. Y. Li (SV) 6-0, 6-0; G. Kimner (W) d. B. Gomez (SV) 6-0, 6-0; H. Hatt (W) d. J. Wei Ni (SV) 6-0, 6-0; N. Micale (W) d. J. Nicastro 6-2, 6-0; T. Guglielmo (W) d. S. Chomicki (SV) 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: L. Gaertner/P. Jennes (W) d. Y. Li/ J. Wei Ni (SV) 8-2; R. Albers/Z. Stanelle (W) d. B. Gomez/M. Carney (SV) 8-0; T. Guglielmo/H. Pirkey (W) d. J. Stroble/J.Raymond (SV) 8-0.

Alexander Central 7, West Iredell 1

SINGLES: Ben Teague (AC) d. Joe Foley (WI) 6-1, 6-0; Carter Patterson (AC) d. Adam Sherrill (WI) 6-0, 6-1; Jay Livingston (AC) d. Amir Elliott (WI) 6-0, 6-0; Jackson Barr (AC) d. Josh Virtue (WI) 6-1, 6-1; Dustin Adams (AC) d. Austin McCurdy (WI) 6-0, 6-0; Brennan McDonald (AC) d. Brody Kufuhl (WI) 6-0, 6-0

DOUBLES: Carter Pennell/Alston Robinson (AC) d. Joe Foley/Austin McCurdy (WI) 8-4; Amir Elliott/Adam Sherrill (WI) d. Noah Presnell/Matt Graham (AC) 8-3.

Providence 9, East Mecklenburg 0

SINGLES: Ethan Scheper d. Nikhil Sadagopa 6-1,6-1; Patrick Meehan d. John Harris 6-0,6-0; Preston Pegram d. Mark Harris 6-0,6-0; Jake Oringel d. Arjun Ghodasara 6-0,6-0; Ian Murphy d. Fred Denny 6-1,6-0; Jup Patel d. Wearyo An 6-1,6-0.

DOUBLES: Scheper/Meehan d. Sadagopa/M. Harris 8-1; Dylan Bryant/Drew Gardner d. J. Harris/Ghodasara 8-1; Ryan Vogel/Adrian Mucha d. Denny/An 8-0.

Jay M. Robinson 9, Jesse Carson 0

SINGLES: Nolan Martino (R) d. Graham Purcell 6-4, 6-4 Cole Teal (R) d. Lucas Sides 6-0, 6-1 Clay Teal (R) d. Hunter Smith 6-0, 6-1 Austin Thornton (R) d. Trexler Cloninger 6-0, 6-3 Justin Wohlfarh (R) d. Robert Taylor 6-2, 6-2 Chris Greer (R) d. Avery Paschal 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Teal/Teal (R) d. Purcell/Smith 10-1, Martino/Thornton (R) d. Sides/Paschal 10-0, Wohlfarth/H. Avila (R) d. Cloninger/Taylor 10-0.

Butler 6, Olympic 3

SINGLES: Marlewe Anderson (OHS) 6-1,6-0 d. Matt Dundorf; Marlan Lom (OHS) 6-0,6-1 d. Brendan Carr; Jovy Torrez (BHS) 6-2,6-0 d. Alex Cho; Landon Heisler (BHS) 6-1,6-1 d. Rivers Snider; Hollis Toth (BHS) 6-1,6-1 d. Jason Tran; Cooper Brown (BHS) 6-2,6-0 d. Kyle Adjoda.

DOUBLES: Anderson/Lom (OHS) 8-1 d. Dundorf/Torrez; Carr/Heisler (BHS) 8-1 d. Chu/Tran; Toth/Brown (BHS) 8-1 d. Snider/Adjodha.

East Rowan 9, Concord 0

SINGLES: Ike Emerson (ER) d. Reid O’Brien 6-3, 6-4; Chance Brown (ER) d. Nick Lozier 6-1, 6-0; Robert Gray (ER) d. Cameron Mikesh 6-2, 6-2; Addison Fry (ER) d. Lucas Plott 7-5, 6-2; Nikolas Pillsbury (ER) d. Mark Panner 6-0, 6-2; Zakk Perdue (ER) d. Will Patten 6-1, 4-6, 1-0(5).

DOUBLES: Emerson-Brown (ER) d. O’Brien-Lozier 10-3; Gray-Perdue (ER) d. Mikesh-Wilson Brockway 10-4; Fry-Pillsbury (ER) d. Plott-Patten 10-6.

  Comments