High School Sports

Prep Results 03.24.16

HIGH SCHOOLS

Baseball

Porter Ridge 8,

East Mecklenburg 2

PR

000

041

3

8

EM

000

002

0

2

WP–Phillips. LP–Worrell. Leading hitters–PR: Ruby (2-4, 2B, 3B, 2 RBIs), Shea (2-3, 2B), Dula (1-4, 2B), Barwick (1-3, 2B); EM: LOng (2-3, HR), Cotton (2-3), Little (2-3, 2B), Rabb (1-2, 3B).

Northside Christian 9,

Gaston Christian 2

GCS

001

100

0

2

5

2

NSC

143

010

X

9

8

2

WP–JT Agosto. LP–Cobb. Leading hitters–GCS: Ledford (2-2); NSC: Seth Morgen (2-3, 2B, RBI), Caleb McCrary (1-3, 3 RBIs), Micah Brighton (1-1).

Providence 2,

South Mecklenburg 0

SM

000

000

0

0

4

1

PRO

010

001

X

2

7

1

WP–Logan Davidson. LP–Freddy Bruce. Leading hitters–SM: Christian Umphlett (2-3); PRO: Zach Brown (2-3), Torres (1-2, RBI).

Records: PRO 11-0, 6-0; SM 4-2.

South Caldwell 10,

Fred T. Foard 2

SC

101

122

30

10

12

1

FTF

000

200

0X

2

2

3

WP–Jared Mathewson. LP–Dominic Colosomo. Leading hitters–SC: Jacob Raby (2-5, 2 RBIs), Brock Johnson (2-4, 2 RBIs), Brett Machia (3-4, RBI); FTF: Skylar Yoder (1-3), Tyler Ward (1-2, 2 RBIs).

Ardrey Kell 5,

Charlotte Catholic 4

CC

101

200

00

4

10

1

AK

020

200

01

5

12

1

WP–Parsley. LP–Sofarelli. Leading hitters–CC: Matt Stevens (3-3, 2B, HR, 2 RBIs), Zach Pacious (2-4, 2 2Bs), Will Nean (2-3); AK: Garner (4-4, RBI), Crenshaw (2-3, RBI).

West Mecklenburg 7, Berry 4

Golf

Charlotte Catholic 148,

Marvin Ridge 151

Top Individuals: Zach Swanson (MR) 35, Michael Walsh (CC) 36, Colin Wholey (CC) 37, Alex Hodgens (CC) 37, Zach Pardoll (MR) 38, Will Hughes (CC) 38, Will Frye (MR) 39, Tyler Haines (MR) 39.

Boys’ Lacrosse

South Mecklenburg 10, Independence 5

SM: Hoagland 3, Haas 3, Salton 2, Parada, Upton; IHS: Abee 2, Barnett 2, Flemming.

Girls’ Soccer

Myers Park 9, Garinger 0

MP: Clemens 5, Emma Grace Lloyd, Abby Givens, Olivia Hollidge, Maggie Fagan. Shutout- Abby Britt, Corey Choka.

Records: MP 6-1-2, 4-0-0; GHS 0-4-0, 0-4-0.

East Burke 2, Chase 0

EB: Ellie Chung, Brooke Arney. Shutout- Anna Marie Cline.

Gaston Day 1, Hickory Grove 0

GDS: Bizzi Grimm. Shutout- Susan Wilkerson.

Charlotte Catholic 3,

Ardrey Kell 0

CC: Emily Nelson 2, Marnie Bonn. Shutout- Amanda Rock.

Records: CC 9-0-0; AK 6-3-1.

Indian Land 4,

South Pointe 0

IL: Nia Pressley, Emily Gerdes, Meagan Martin, Reagan Hunter. Shutout- Emma Thompson.

Records: IL 13-1-0; SP 5-3-0.

Providence 2,

South Mecklenburg 0

PRO: Molly McGarry, Jenn Simons. Shutout- Lizzie Wilson.

Records: PRO 9-0-1; SM 3-3-2.

Late Wednesday

Queens Grant 9,

Caroline International 0

QGC: Kelly Bridges 2, Hayden Pacheco 2, Asia Edmunds, Emily Blythe, Jeneva Claiborne, Tricia McGoldrick, Madison Pacheco. Shutout- Madison Pacheco, Jenni De Young.

Records: QGC 4-2, CIS 0-4.

Softball

Metrolina Christian 12,

Greater Cabarrus 2

GCC

200

000

2

3

3

MCA

304

122

12

16

3

WP–Bjorson. LP–Satbler. Leading hitters–GCC: Stabler (1-3, 3B), Stevenson (2-3, 2B); MCA: Logan Bjorson (3-4, 2B, 3B), Sophie Ivey (3-4, 2 HRs), Kaylee Nestor (2-4, HR).

Alexander Central 14,

Canon (Pa.) 1

CHS

000

10

1

3

1

ACHS

107

15

14

14

1

WP–Chesney Millsaps. LP–Abi Michelucci. Leading hitters–CHS: Linda Rush (2-2, 2B, RBI); ACHS: Brittney Krider (3-4, 2B, RBI), Makenzie Pennell (2-3, HR, 5 RBIs), Taylor Payne (2-2, 2 RBIs), Chsney Millsaps (2-3, HR, 3 RBIs).

Mallard Creek 8,

Gray Stone Day 7

GSD

100

060

0

7

10

3

MC

100

002

5

8

6

6

WP–Alexander. LP–Kennedy. Leading hitters–GSD: Hunter (2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs), Furr (2-4, 2 RBIs), Howell (3-4, 2B, RBI); MC: Kimrey (2-4, 2B), Alexander (1-4, 2B).

Charlotte Catholic 7,

Ardrey Kell 0

CC

030

004

0

7

9

2

AK

000

000

0

0

3

6

WP–Carrie Eberle. LP–Morgan Brader. Leading hitters–CC: Sarah Anderson (2-3), Maddy Hanson (1-3, 2B, RBI), Sam Reele (1-4, 2B, RBI); AK: Haylee Ewert (1-3), Lauren O’Connor (1-2), Layne Schnurbusch (1-3).

Tennis

Marvin Ridge 9, Sun Valley 0

Singles: John Hatala d. Van Shaver 6-0, 6-0; Avanish Madhavaram d. Matt Viegelmann 6-0, 6-0; Zach Swartz d. Bernard Gomez 6-0, 6-0; Chris Graveline d. Jia Wei Ni 6-0, 6-1; Jeremy Berglass d. Jensen Nicastro 6-1, 6-0; Neil Palkar d. Scott Chomicki 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: George Lovut/Chris Graveline d. Jia Wei Ni/Gomez 8-0; Liam Florian/Sammy Marks d. Nicastro/Juan Raymond 8-0; Michael Kronovet/James Issa d. Florian Rehse/Juan Strobel 8-0.

Monroe Central Academy 6,

Forest Hills 3

Singles: Thomas McCorkle (MC) d. Tyler Mills 6-3, 6-2; Seth Whitley (FH) d. Nicholas Olson 5-7, 7-6(5),(3); William Nance (MC) d. Caleb Staton 6-0, 6-1; Halen Mattison (MC) d. Tyler Bunn 6-4, 6-0; Ethan Cammer (MC) d. Michael Henry 6-2, 6-3; Kyle Ronquillo (MC) d. Taylor Phifer 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Mills/Whitley (FH) d. Nance/McCorkle 8-2; Olson/Mattison (MC) d. Station/Bunn 8-1; Henry/Phifer (FH) d. Ramirez/Finnerty 8-5.

Myers Park 9, Hough 0

Singles: Mark Dillon d. Will Crane 6-0, 6-2; Sam Dean d. Alec Barzach 6-0, 6-2; Walker Browne d. Jefferey Barzach 6-3, 6-3; Charlie Reinev d. Patrick Loekman 6-0, 6-4; Liam Agnew d. Preston Snyder 6-2, 6-1; Peter Deering d. Cameron White 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles: Flynn Stover/Christopher Williams d. Crane/J. Barzach 8-1; Koby Frank/Charlie Fox d. Loekman/Snyder 8-1; Radim Ptak/Justin Williams d. White/Christian Danstrom 8-3.

Providence 9, Olympic 0

Singles: Ethan Scheper d. Marlowe Anderson 6-1, 6-4; Patrick Meehan d. Marlan Lam 6-1, 6-2; Preston Pegram d. Alex Chu 6-0, 6-0; Jake Oringel d. Rivers Snider 6-1, 6-0; Ian Murphy d. Jason Tian 6-0, 6-0; Jup Patel d. Andy Hguyen 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Scheper/Meehan d. Anderson/Lam 10-2; Joe Lin/Dylan Bryant d. Chu/Tian 10-0; Adrian Mucha/ Ryan Vogel d. Nguyen/Nguyen 10-0.

Late Wednesday

Union Academy 8, Queens Grant 1

Singles: Evan Smith (QG) d. Ryan Linn 6-4, 6-2; Taylor Babb (UA) d. Jake Braswell 6-3, 6-4; Logan Glascock (UA) d. Luke Braswell 6-4, 6-3; Zach Dudas (UA) d. Ezra Jesalva 6-1, 6-4; Jake Linn (UA) d. Garrett Stegall 6-2, 6-3; Andrew Wilson (UA) d. Spencer Huneycutt 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles: Ryan Linn/ Taylor Babb (UA) d. Evan Smith/ Ezra Jesalva 8-6; Zach Dudas/ Mark Davidson (UA) d. Jake Braswell/ Luke Braswell 8-5; Andy Baucom/ Scott Anthony (UA) d. Garrett Stegall/ Hamilton Sheppard 8-4.

  Comments