High School Sports

This week’s Area HS Sports Schedule: Jack Sink Easter Tournament begins Monday

Myers Park top pitcher Brad Biggers (R) confers with coach Jack Sink in an Observer file photo
Myers Park top pitcher Brad Biggers (R) confers with coach Jack Sink in an Observer file photo

Baseball

Monday, March 28

Hannahan Invitational Tournament

At Charleston, SC (Various locations)

Hickory Grove at Berkeley

Independence vs. First Baptist, 5

Northside Christian vs. Colleton County at James Island Site, 5

Queens Grant at West Ashley, 7:30

Jack Sink Invitational

At Myers Park

Covenant Day vs. Hickory Ridge, 2:30

Charlotte Latin vs. Lake Norman Charter, 5

Charlotte Christian at Myers Park, 7:30

Jack Sink Invitational

At East Mecklenburg

Charlotte Catholic vs. North Mecklenburg, Noon

Hopewell at East Mecklenburg, 2:30

Providence Day vs. Mallard Creek, 5

Charlotte Country Day vs. Hurricane, 7:30

On Deck Invitational

At West Charlotte

Vance vs. Garinger, 11 a.m.

West Charlotte vs. Harding, 2

Regular Games

Community School of Davidson vs. Concord in Moore Park Tournament, 11 a.m.

SouthLake Christian vs. Forsyth Country Day, 1:30

SouthLake Christian vs. Concord, 6:30

Smoothie King Queen City Classic

At Providence

Watauga vs. Ardrey Kell, 2

Providence vs. Marvin Ridge, 5

Smoothie King Queen City Classic

At South Mecklenburg

Weddington vs. Butler, 2

South Mecklenburg vs. Hough, 5

Tuesday, March 29

Hannahan Invitational Tournament

Hickory Grove, Independence, Northside Christian, Queens Grant vs. TBD in Tournament

Jack Sink Invitational

At Myers Park

Hurricane at Myers Park, 2:30

Providence Day vs. North Mecklenburg, 5

Hopewell vs. Charlotte Latin, 7:30

Jack Sink Invitational

At East Mecklenburg

Lake Norman Charter vs. Charlotte Catholic, Noon

Mallard Creek vs. Covenant Day, 2:30

Charlotte Country Day at East Mecklenburg, 5

Charlotte Christian vs. Hickory Ridge, 7:30

On Deck Invitational

At West Charlotte

Garinger vs. West Charlotte, 11 a.m.

Harding vs. Vance, 2

Smoothie King Queen City Classic

At Providence

Consolation Game TBD

Consolation Game TBD

Championship Game (if Providence is playing in it)

Smoothie King Queen City Classic

At South Mecklenburg

Consolation Game TBD

Consolation Game TBD

Championship Game (if South Mecklenburg is playing in it)

Regular Games

Davidson Day at Cannon School

SouthLake Christian vs. Community School of Davidson in Moore Park Tournament, 1:30

SouthLake Christian vs. Statesville Christian in Moore Park Tournament, 6:30

Wednesday, March 30

Hannahan Invitational Tournament

Hickory Grove, Independence, Northside Christian, Queens Grant vs. TBD in Tournament

Jack Sink Invitational

At Myers Park

Lake Norman Charter vs. Mallard Creek, Noon

Charlotte Latin vs. North Mecklenburg, 2:30

Charlotte Country Day vs. Charlotte Catholic, 5

Providence Day at Myers Park, 7:30

Jack Sink Invitational

At East Mecklenburg

Hopewell vs. Hickory Ridge, Noon

Charlotte Christian vs. Hurricane, 2:30

Covenant Day vs. East Mecklenburg, 5

On Deck Invitational

At West Charlotte

Consolation Game, 11 a.m.

Championship Game, 2

Regular Games

Davidson Day at O

Thursday, March 31

Hannahan Invitational Tournament

Hickory Grove, Independence, Northside Christian, Queens Grant vs. TBD in Tournament

Regular Games

Davidson Day at St. David

Saturday, April 2

Christ School at Providence Day, 2

Softball

Tuesday, March 29

Gaston Christian at Charlotte Country Day

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Charlotte Christian

Strong Vincent (PA) at Providence Day

Wednesday, March 30

Davidson Day at O

Strong Vincent (PA) at Charlotte Latin

Thursday, March 31

Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Christian

Covenant Day at Cannon School

Providence Day at Charlotte Country Day

Friday, April 1

Davidson Day at St. David

Greater Cabarrus Stallions at Providence Day

Strong Vincent (PA) at Charlotte Country Day

Girls Soccer

Tuesday, March 29

Charlotte Country Day at Providence Day

South Yorkshire (England) at Charlotte Latin

Wednesday, March 30

South Yorkshire (England) at Charlotte Country Day

Thursday, March 31

Cannon School at Covenant Day

Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Christian

South Yorkshire (England) at Providence Day

Friday, April 1

Ravenscroft at Providence Day

Saturday, April 2

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Country Day, 11 a.m.

Boys Tennis

Tuesday, March 29

Christ School at Charlotte Christian

Thursday, March 31

Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Christian

Covenant Day at Cannon School

Providence Day at Charlotte Country Day

SCMS at Providence

Friday, April 1

Cary Academy at Charlotte Latin in East-West Challenge

Durham Academy at Charlotte Country Day in East-West Challenge

Ravenscroft at Providence Day in East-West Challenge

Saturday, April 2

Cary Academy at Charlotte Country Day in East-West Challenge, 9 a.m.

Cary Academy at Providence Day in East-West Challenge, 2

Durham Academy at Charlotte Latin in East-West Challenge, 9 a.m.

Durham Academy at Providence Day in East-West Challenge, 2

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Country Day in East-West Challenge, 9 a.m.

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Latin, 2

Boys Golf

Tuesday, March 29

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Latin at Longview Country Club

Providence Day at Cannon School at River Run Country Club

Wednesday, March 30

Davidson Day at O

Thursday, March 31

Carmel Christian at University Christian

Charlotte Latin at Charlotte Christian at Cedarwood Country Club

Boys Lacrosse

Tuesday, March 29

Asheville School at Davidson Day

Wednesday, March 30

Providence Day at Charlotte Country Day

Thursday, March 31

Covenant Day at Cannon School

Charlotte Christian at Charlotte Latin

Friday, April 1

Davidson Day at St. David

Saturday, April 2

Wounded Warrior Classic

At Charlotte Catholic

Charlotte Latin vs. Father Ryan (TN), Noon

Christ School vs. Olentangy Liberty (OH), 3

Providence Day vs. Lake Norman, 4:30

Apex vs. Marvin Ridge, 6

Cardinal Gibbons at Charlotte Catholic, 8

Regular Games

Atlanta Chattahoochee at Charlotte Christian, 6

Davidson Day at Cape Fear Academy, 11 a.m.

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Country Day

Girls Lacrosse

Tuesday, March 29

Asheville School at Providence Day

Thursday, March 31

Charlotte Catholic at Bishop England (SC), 4

Charlotte Latin at Providence Day

Friday, April 1

Davidson Day at St. David

Myers Park at Cardinal Gibbons, 1

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Country Day

Saturday, April 2

Wounded Warrior Classic

At Charlotte Catholic

Myers Park vs. Durham Academy, 10:30 a.m.

Charlotte Country Day vs. Lake Norman, 1:30

Regular Games

Charlotte Catholic at Wando, 10 a.m.

Ravenscroft at Charlotte Latin

BoysTrack

Wednesday, March 30

Davidson Day at Cannon School

Porter Ridge, Providence Day at Charlotte Latin

Friday, April 1

Charlotte Country Day at Charlotte Christian

  Comments